Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change participates in the Ministerial Roundtable for Green Economy, World Green Economy Summit, UAE
Accelerating low carbon transition across different economic sectors is the need of the hour: Shri Bhupender Yadav
28 SEP 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav attended the Ministerial Roundtable for Green Economy at the World Green Economy Summit at the World Trade Center in Dubai, UAE today. While speaking at the Roundtable, Union Minister stressed the importance of addressing environmental and climate objectives alongside economic development and further stated that accelerating low carbon transition across different economic sectors is the need of the hour.
The Minister outlined achievements under various policies as well as partnerships steered by India under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He mentioned global initiatives like International Solar Alliance and other initiatives for strengthening the green economy across key sectors like energy, industry, transportation, agriculture, and forestry. He further mentioned about the measures taken by India on sustainable finance such as sovereign green bonds, blended finance as well as setting up the GIFT city and the ISA-Solar Risk Mitigation Initiative.
The Union Environment Minister stated that India is the first country with a cooling action plan based on energy efficiency and thermal comfort, and has launched important initiatives including UJALA Yojana and schemes for industrial energy efficiency. India’s ambitious renewable energy progress was also mentioned.
On climate finance, Shri Yadav stated that Glasgow Financial Alliance for Net Zero estimates a requirement of USD 100 trillion of finance for global net zero by 2050. But, Developed countries have failed even in mobilizing the amount of USD 100 billion per annum by 2020, and India’s NDCs are thus largely financed by domestic investment.
After the Roundtable, The Union Minister also had a bilateral meeting with H.E Dr. ­Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, UAE Minister of State for Foreign Trade. In the meeting, they discussed issues relating to COP 27, COP 28, MoU on Climate Actions between India and UAE, and global initiatives spearheaded by UAE and India for combating climate change.

ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಸಚಿವರು ಯುಎಇಯ ಹಸಿರು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ, ವಿಶ್ವ ಹಸಿರು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಸಚಿವರ ದುಂಡುಮೇಜಿನ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು
ವಿವಿಧ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇಂಗಾಲದ ಸ್ಥಿತ್ಯಂತರವನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಇಂದಿನ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದರ್‌ ಯಾದವ್‌
28 SEP 2022 4:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದರ್‌ ಯಾದವ್‌ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಯುಎಇನ ದುಬೈನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ವಿಶ್ವ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ವಿಶ್ವ ಹಸಿರು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಸಿರು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಸಚಿವರ ದುಂಡುಮೇಜಿನ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ದುಂಡುಮೇಜಿನ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇಂಗಾಲದ ಸ್ಥಿತ್ಯಂತರವನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಇಂದಿನ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಕ್ರಿಯಾತ್ಮಕ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಿದ ವಿವಿಧ ನೀತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಚಿವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಇಂಧನ, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಸಾರಿಗೆ, ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅರಣ್ಯದಂತಹ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿಹಸಿರು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೌರ ಮೈತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಂತಹ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮ ಹಸಿರು ಬಾಂಡ್‌ಗಳು, ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಗಿಫ್ಟ್‌ ನಗರ ಮತ್ತು ಐಎಸ್‌ಎ- ಸೌರ ಅಪಾಯ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದಂತಹ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷ ತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಷ್ಣ ಸೌಕರ್ಯದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ತಂಪಾಗಿಸುವ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಮೊದಲ ದೇಶ ಭಾರತವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಜಾಲಾ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷ ತೆಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಹವಾಮಾನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದರ್‌ ಯಾದವ್‌, 2050ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಗ್ಲ್ಯಾಸ್ಗೋ ಫೈನಾನ್ಷಿಯಲ್‌ ಅಲೈಯನ್ಸ್‌ ಫಾರ್‌ ನೆಟ್‌ ಝೀರೋ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ನಿವ್ವಳ ಶೂನ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ 100 ಟ್ರಿಲಿಯನ್‌ (ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ) ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್‌ ಡಾಲರ್‌ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅಂದಾಜು ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆದರೆ, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ದೇಶಗಳು 2020 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ 100 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಡಾಲರ್‌ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹ ವಿಫಲವಾಗಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಎನ್‌ಡಿಸಿಗಳು ದೇಶೀಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದರು.
ದುಂಡುಮೇಜಿನ ಸಭೆಯ ನಂತರ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಯುಎಇ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಖಾತೆಯ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಥಾನಿ ಬಿನ್‌ ಅಹ್ಮದ್‌ ಅಲ್‌ ಝೆಯುಡಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಿಒಪಿ 27, ಸಿಒಪಿ 28, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಎಇ ನಡುವಿನ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಯುಎಇ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಿದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.