पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
विविध आर्थिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्याला गती देणे ही काळाची गरज आहे: भूपेंद्र यादव
28 SEP 2022 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री, भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी आज संयुक्त अरब अमिरात मधील दुबई येथे जागतिक व्यापार केंद्रात, जागतिक हरित अर्थव्यवस्था शिखर परिषदेत हरित अर्थव्यवस्थेवरील मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज बैठकीला हजेरी लावली. या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी आर्थिक विकासाबरोबरच पर्यावरण आणि हवामानविषयक उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. विविध आर्थिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना गती देणे ही काळाची गरज असल्याचेही त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या प्रभावी नेतृत्वाखाली भारत राबवत असलेल्या विविध धोरणे तसेच भागीदारी अंतर्गत कामगिरी त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. ऊर्जा, उद्योग, वाहतूक, कृषी आणि वनीकरण यासारख्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये हरित अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत करण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी आणि इतर उपक्रमांसारख्या जागतिक उपक्रमांचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री म्हणाले की, ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता आणि थर्मल कम्फर्टवर आधारित कूलिंग ॲक्शन प्लॅन असलेला भारत हा पहिला देश असून भारताने उजाला योजना आणि औद्योगिक ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता वाढवणाऱ्या योजनांसह काही महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रम सुरू केले आहेत. यावेळी भारताच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रगतीचाही उल्लेख करण्यात आला.
हवामान बदल रोखण्यासाठीच्या वित्त व्यवस्थेविषयी( क्लायमेट फायनान्स), बोलताना यादव म्हणाले की, नेट झिरोसाठी ग्लासगो वित्तीय आघाडीने अंदाज व्यक्त केला आहे की, 2050 पर्यंत जागतिक स्तरावर निव्वळ शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचे उद्दिष्ट साधण्यासाठी 100 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सची आवश्यकता आहे. परंतु, विकसित देश 2020 पर्यंत वार्षिक 100 अब्ज डॉलर्सची रक्कम जमवण्यातही अपयशी ठरले आहेत तर भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय योगदानाला ( NDC) मोठ्या प्रमाणावर देशांतर्गत गुंतवणुकीतून पाठबळ मिळाले आहे.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change participates in the Ministerial Roundtable for Green Economy, World Green Economy Summit, UAE
Accelerating low carbon transition across different economic sectors is the need of the hour: Shri Bhupender Yadav
28 SEP 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav attended the Ministerial Roundtable for Green Economy at the World Green Economy Summit at the World Trade Center in Dubai, UAE today. While speaking at the Roundtable, Union Minister stressed the importance of addressing environmental and climate objectives alongside economic development and further stated that accelerating low carbon transition across different economic sectors is the need of the hour.
The Minister outlined achievements under various policies as well as partnerships steered by India under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He mentioned global initiatives like International Solar Alliance and other initiatives for strengthening the green economy across key sectors like energy, industry, transportation, agriculture, and forestry. He further mentioned about the measures taken by India on sustainable finance such as sovereign green bonds, blended finance as well as setting up the GIFT city and the ISA-Solar Risk Mitigation Initiative.
The Union Environment Minister stated that India is the first country with a cooling action plan based on energy efficiency and thermal comfort, and has launched important initiatives including UJALA Yojana and schemes for industrial energy efficiency. India’s ambitious renewable energy progress was also mentioned.
On climate finance, Shri Yadav stated that Glasgow Financial Alliance for Net Zero estimates a requirement of USD 100 trillion of finance for global net zero by 2050. But, Developed countries have failed even in mobilizing the amount of USD 100 billion per annum by 2020, and India’s NDCs are thus largely financed by domestic investment.
After the Roundtable, The Union Minister also had a bilateral meeting with H.E Dr. ­Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, UAE Minister of State for Foreign Trade. In the meeting, they discussed issues relating to COP 27, COP 28, MoU on Climate Actions between India and UAE, and global initiatives spearheaded by UAE and India for combating climate change.