Ministry of Labour & Employment
Report on Fourth Round (January-March, 2022) of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) released
Employment is showing an increasing trend in the selected sectors of the economy: Union Minister for Labour & Employment
The estimated employment increases from 3.14 crore of third quarter to 3.18 crore of 4th Quarter
Manufacturing sector accounts for the largest percentage of the total number of workers
Women far outnumber men among self-employed persons in Financial Services
27 SEP 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment, released report on Fourth Round (January-March, 2022) of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) part of All India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey (AQEES).
The AQEES has been taken up by the Labour Bureau to provide quarterly estimates about the employment and related variables of establishments in both organized and unorganized segments of nine selected sectors which account for a majority of the total employment in the non-farm establishments. The nine selected sectors are Manufacturing, Construction, Trade, Transport, Education, Health, Accommodation& Restaurant, IT / BPO and Financial Services.
All India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey (AQEES)” has two components - first, the “Quarterly Employment Survey (QES)”and the second “Area Frame Establishment Survey (AFES)”. The former relates to the establishments employing 10 or more workers whereas the later relates to the establishments employing 9 or less workers.
The QES as a part of the AQEES was launched in April, 2021 to capture important information in terms of employment & related variables in the organized sector of the economy. In each quarter information is being collected from about 12,000 establishments. The first such report for the period April-June, 2021 was released in the month of September, 2021
While releasing the 4th Quarterly Report, Union Minister said that the employment is showing an increasing trend in the selected sectors of the economy. The estimated employment has increased from 3.14 crore of the third quarter (September-December, 2021) to 3.18 crore of 4th Quarter (January-March, 2022). It is important to mention here that the total employment in these 9 selected sectors taken collectively was reported as 2.37 crore in the sixth Economic Census (2013-14).
The Report on quarterly employment survey being a demand side survey along with the supply side survey i.e. Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) will bridge the data gaps on employment in the country.
Key highlights of the 4th Quarterly Employment Survey Report are as follows:
• An estimated total of 3.18 crore workers was engaged in 5.31 lakh establishments during the 4th round, compared to a total of 3.14 crores in the third quarter.
• Manufacturing sector accounts for the largest percentage (38.5%) of the total number of workers, followed by Education sector with 21.7%, IT/BPO sector with 12% and Health sector 10.6%.
• Looking at the size of the establishments (number of workers), an estimated 80% of the establishments engaged 10 to 99 workers. This figure increases to 88 % if we restrict ourselves to establishments with 10 or more workers. About 12 % of the establishments reported less than 10 workers.
• Only 1.4 % of the establishments reported at least 500 workers. Such large establishments were mostly in the IT/ BPO sector and in the Health sector.
• Female workers participation reported marginally increase from 31.6% in the third quarter to 31.8% in the 4th quarter report. However, female workers constituted about 52 % of the workforce in the Health sector, the corresponding percentages in Education, Financial Services and IT/ BPO sector stood at 44%, 41% and 36% respectively. It is noteworthy that in Financial Services, females far outnumber males among self-employed persons.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कामगार आणि रोजगारमंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी आज अखिल भारतीय आस्थापना आधारित तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण अहवालाचा भाग असलेल्या तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षणाच्या चौथ्या फेरीचा(जानेवारी- मार्च, 2022) अहवाल आज प्रकाशित केला
बिगर शेती आस्थापना क्षेत्रामध्ये सर्वाधिक रोजगार असलेल्या नऊ निवडक विभागांच्या संघटित आणि असंघटित अशा दोन्ही क्षेत्रांमधील आस्थापनांमधील रोजगार आणि संबंधित निर्देशांकांचा अंदाज वर्तवण्यासाठी अखिल भारतीय आस्थापना आधारित तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण हाती घेतले जाते
ही निवडक नऊ क्षेत्रे आहेत- उत्पादन, बांधकाम, व्यापार, परिवहन, शिक्षण, आरोग्य, निवासी व्यवस्था आणि रेस्टॉरंट, आयटी/बीपीओ आणि वित्तपुरवठा सेवा
27 SEP 2022 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 सप्टेंबर 2022
अखिल भारतीय आस्थापना आधारित तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण(AQEES)चे दोन घटक आहेत. पहिला आहे तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण(QES) आणि दुसरा आहे एरिया फ्रेम एस्टॅब्लिशमेंट सर्वे(AFES). यापैकी पहिल्याचा संबंध 10 किंवा त्यापेक्षा जास्त कामगार असलेल्या आस्थापनांशी आहे तर दुसरा घटक 9 किंवा त्यापेक्षा कमी कामगार असलेल्या आस्थापनांशी संबंधित आहे.
तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण(QES), अर्थव्यवस्थेमधील संघटित क्षेत्रामधील रोजगार आणि संबंधित निर्देशांकाच्या स्वरुपात महत्त्वाची माहिती मिळवण्यासाठी एप्रिल 2021 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आले. प्रत्येक तिमाहीमध्ये सुमारे 12,000 आस्थापनांची माहिती गोळा केली जात आहे. या संदर्भातील एप्रिल ते जून 2021 या कालावधीचा पहिला अहवाल सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये प्रकाशित करण्यात आला होता.
चौथ्या तिमाहीचा अहवाल प्रकाशित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या निवडक क्षेत्रांमध्ये रोजगाराचा चढता कल दिसत आहे. तिसऱ्या तिमाहीमध्ये( सप्टेंबर-डिसेंबर, 2021) अंदाजित रोजगारामध्ये 3.14 कोटीवरून वाढ होऊन तो चौथ्या तिमाहीमध्ये( जानेवारी ते मार्च 2022) 3.18 कोटींवर पोहोचला आहे. या ठिकाणी या गोष्टीचा उल्लेख करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे की सहाव्या आर्थिक शिरगणती अहवालामध्ये(2013-14) या निवडक 9 क्षेत्रांमधील एकत्रित रोजगार 2.37 कोटी होता.
तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षणावरील अहवाल हा मागणीच्या बाजूचे सर्वेक्षण आणि पुरवठ्याच्या बाजूचे सर्वेक्षण आहे म्हणजेच ठराविक काळाने कामगारांच्या मनुष्यबळाचे सर्वेक्षण(PLFS) देशातील रोजगारविषयक आकडेवारीमधील तफावत भरून काढेल.
चौथ्या तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण अहवालाची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये पुढीलप्रमाणे:
• तिसऱ्या तिमाहीमधील 3.14 कोटींच्या तुलनेत चौथ्या फेरीमध्ये 3.18 कोटी कामगार 5.31 लाख आस्थापनांमध्ये काम करत असल्याचा अंदाज आहे.
• एकूण कामगारसंख्येमध्ये उत्पादन क्षेत्राची टक्केवारी सर्वाधिक (38.5%) आहे, त्याखालोखाल शिक्षण क्षेत्राची टक्केवारी 21.7%, आयटी/बीपीओ 12% आणि आरोग्य क्षेत्र 10.6% आहे.
• आस्थापनांच्या आकारमानाचा (कामगारांची संख्या) विचार करता आस्थापनांपैकी सुमारे 80% मध्ये 10 ते 99 कामगार आहेत. जर आपण 10 किंवा त्यापेक्षा जास्त संख्या असलेल्या आस्थापनांपुरते स्वतःला मर्यादित ठेवले तर हा आकडा 88% होतो. सुमारे 12 % आस्थापनांमध्ये 10 पेक्षा कमी कामगार आहेत.
• केवळ 1.4 % आस्थापनांमध्ये किमान 500 कामगार आहेत. अशा मोठ्या आस्थापना आयटी/ बीपीओ क्षेत्रात आणि आरोग्य क्षेत्रात जास्त प्रमाणात आहेत.
• तिसऱ्या तिमाहीमध्ये नोंद झालेल्या महिला कामगारांच्या 31.6% प्रमाणात चौथ्या तिमाहीमध्ये अंशतः वाढीची नोंद होऊन ती 31.8% झाली. मात्र महिला कामगारांचे प्रमाण आरोग्य क्षेत्रात सुमारे 52 % होते तर शिक्षण, वित्तपुरवठा सेवा आणि आयटी/बीपीओ क्षेत्रात ही टक्केवारी अनुक्रमे 44%, 41% आणि 36% होती. वित्तपुरवठा सेवा क्षेत्रामध्ये स्वयंरोजगारप्राप्त व्यक्तींमध्ये महिलांनी पुरुषांना मागे टाकले असल्याची बाब लक्षात घेण्याजोगी आहे.