Ministry of Labour & Employment
Report on Fourth Round (January-March, 2022) of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) released
Employment is showing an increasing trend in the selected sectors of the economy: Union Minister for Labour & Employment
The estimated employment increases from 3.14 crore of third quarter to 3.18 crore of 4th Quarter
Manufacturing sector accounts for the largest percentage of the total number of workers
Women far outnumber men among self-employed persons in Financial Services
27 SEP 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment, released report on Fourth Round (January-March, 2022) of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) part of All India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey (AQEES).
The AQEES has been taken up by the Labour Bureau to provide quarterly estimates about the employment and related variables of establishments in both organized and unorganized segments of nine selected sectors which account for a majority of the total employment in the non-farm establishments. The nine selected sectors are Manufacturing, Construction, Trade, Transport, Education, Health, Accommodation& Restaurant, IT / BPO and Financial Services.
All India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey (AQEES)” has two components - first, the “Quarterly Employment Survey (QES)”and the second “Area Frame Establishment Survey (AFES)”. The former relates to the establishments employing 10 or more workers whereas the later relates to the establishments employing 9 or less workers.
The QES as a part of the AQEES was launched in April, 2021 to capture important information in terms of employment & related variables in the organized sector of the economy. In each quarter information is being collected from about 12,000 establishments. The first such report for the period April-June, 2021 was released in the month of September, 2021
While releasing the 4th Quarterly Report, Union Minister said that the employment is showing an increasing trend in the selected sectors of the economy. The estimated employment has increased from 3.14 crore of the third quarter (September-December, 2021) to 3.18 crore of 4th Quarter (January-March, 2022). It is important to mention here that the total employment in these 9 selected sectors taken collectively was reported as 2.37 crore in the sixth Economic Census (2013-14).
The Report on quarterly employment survey being a demand side survey along with the supply side survey i.e. Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) will bridge the data gaps on employment in the country.
Key highlights of the 4th Quarterly Employment Survey Report are as follows:
• An estimated total of 3.18 crore workers was engaged in 5.31 lakh establishments during the 4th round, compared to a total of 3.14 crores in the third quarter.
• Manufacturing sector accounts for the largest percentage (38.5%) of the total number of workers, followed by Education sector with 21.7%, IT/BPO sector with 12% and Health sector 10.6%.
• Looking at the size of the establishments (number of workers), an estimated 80% of the establishments engaged 10 to 99 workers. This figure increases to 88 % if we restrict ourselves to establishments with 10 or more workers. About 12 % of the establishments reported less than 10 workers.
• Only 1.4 % of the establishments reported at least 500 workers. Such large establishments were mostly in the IT/ BPO sector and in the Health sector.
• Female workers participation reported marginally increase from 31.6% in the third quarter to 31.8% in the 4th quarter report. However, female workers constituted about 52 % of the workforce in the Health sector, the corresponding percentages in Education, Financial Services and IT/ BPO sector stood at 44%, 41% and 36% respectively. It is noteworthy that in Financial Services, females far outnumber males among self-employed persons.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
لیبر اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب بھوپندر یادو نے آل انڈیا کوارٹرلی اسٹیبلشمنٹ پر مبنی روزگار سروے (اے کیو ای ای ایس) کے حصہ، سہ ماہی روزگار کے سروے (کیو ای ایس) کے چوتھے راؤنڈ (جنوری-مارچ، 2022) سے متعلق رپورٹ جاری کی
27 SEP 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
لیبر اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب بھوپندر یادو نے آل انڈیا کوارٹرلی اسٹیبلشمنٹ پر مبنی روزگار سروے (اے کیو ای ای ایس) کے حصہ، سہ ماہی روزگار کے سروے (کیو ای ایس) کے چوتھے راؤنڈ (جنوری-مارچ، 2022) سے متعلق رپورٹ جاری کی۔
لیبر بیورو نے نو (9) منتخب شعبوں کے منظم اور غیر منظم دونوں ہی حصوں میں ملازمتوں اور اداروں کے متعلقہ متغیرات کے بارے میں سہ ماہی تخمینہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے اے کیو ای ای ایس کی ذمہ داری لی ہے؛ یہی وہ غیر زرعی ادارے ہیں جن میں سب سے زیادہ روزگار پایا جاتا ہے۔ منتخب کیے گئے یہ نو شعبے ہیں- مینوفیکچرنگ، تعمیرات، تجارت، نقل و حمل، تعلیم، رہائش اور ریستوراں، آئی ٹی / بی پی او اور مالیاتی خدمات۔
آل انڈیا کوارٹرلی اسٹیبلشمنٹ پر مبنی روزگار سروے (اے کی ای ای ایس) کے دو حصے ہیں – اول، ’’سہ ماہی روزگار کا سروے (کیو ای ایس)‘‘ اور دوئم، ’’ایریا فریم اسٹیبلشمنٹ سروے (اے ایف ای ایس)‘‘۔ اول الذکر کا تعلق اُن اداروں سے ہے جہاں پر 10 یا اس سے زیادہ کارکنوں کو کام پر رکھا گیا ہے، جب کہ آخر الذکر کا تعلق ان اداروں سے ہے جہاں پر 9 یا اس سے کم کارکنوں کو روزگار دیا گیا ہے۔
اے کیو ای ای ایس کے حصہ کے طور پر کیو ای ایس اپریل 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ معیشت کے منظم شعبہ میں روزگار اور متعلقہ متغیرات کے معاملے میں اہم معلومات جمع کی جا سکیں۔ ہر سہ ماہی میں تقریباً 12000 اداروں سے معلومات جمع کی جاتی ہیں۔ اپریل-جون، 2021 کے لیے اس قسم کی پہلی رپورٹ ستمبر 2021 میں جاری کی گئی تھی۔
چوتھی سہ ماہی کی رپورٹ جاری کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ معیشت کے منتخب شعبوں میں روزگار کے رجحان میں اضافہ دیکھنے کو مل رہا ہے۔ تیسری سہ ماہی (ستمبر-دسمبر، 2021) کا تخمینی روزگار جو کہ 3.14 کروڑ تھا وہ چوتھی سہ ماہی (جنوری-مارچ، 2022) میں بڑھ کر 3.18 کروڑ ہو گیا ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ چھٹویں اقتصادی مردم شماری (14-2013) میں مجموعی طور پر ان 9 منتخب شعبوں کا کل روزگار 2.37 کروڑ بتایا گیا تھا۔
سہ ماہی روزگار کے سروے کی رپورٹ ڈیمانڈ سائڈ سروے کے ساتھ ساتھ سپلائی سائڈ سروے بھی ہے، یعنی پیریاڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) ملک میں روزگار سے متعلق ڈیٹا کے فرق کو ختم کرے گا۔
چوتھی سہ ماہی کے روزگار سروے کی رپورٹ کے کلیدی نکات درج ذیل ہیں:
• تیری سہ ماہی کے کل 3.14 کروڑ کے مقابلے، چوتھے راؤنڈ کے دوران 5.31 لاکھ اداروں میں تخمینی طور پر کل 3.18 کروڑ کارکن کام کر رہے تھے۔
• کارکنوں کی تعداد کا سب سے زیادہ فیصد مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے میں ہے (38.5 فیصد)، اس کے بعد 21.7 فیصد کے ساتھ تعلیمی شعبہ ہے، پھر 12 فیصد کے ساتھ آئی ٹی/بی پی او سیکٹر اور 10.6 فیصد کے ساتھ صحت کا شعبہ ہے۔
• اداروں کے سائز (کارکنوں کی تعداد) پر اگر نظر دوڑائی جائے، تو تقریباً 80 فیصد اداروں میں 10 سے 99 کارکن کام کرتے ہیں۔ اگر ہم خود کو 10 یا اس سے زیادہ کارکنوں والے اداروں تک محدود کریں، تو یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 88 فیصد ہو جاتی ہے۔ تقریباً 12 فیصد اداروں میں 10 سے کم کارکن کام کرتے ہیں۔
• صرف 1.4 فیصد ادارے ایسے ہیں جہاں کم از کم 500 کارکن ہیں۔ اس قسم کے بڑے ادارے زیادہ تر آئی ٹی/ بی پی او سیکٹر اور صحت کے شعبے میں ہیں۔
• خواتین کارکنوں کی شرکت تیسری سہ ماہی میں 31.6 فیصد بتائی گئی تھی، جس میں معمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے اور چوتھی سہ ماہی میں ان کی یہ تعداد 31.8 فیصد ہو چکی ہے۔ تاہم، صحت کے شعبے میں خواتین کارکنوں کی تعداد تقریباً 52 فیصد ہے، تعلیمی شعبہ میں 44 فیصد، مالیاتی خدمات میں 41 فیصد اور آئی ٹی / بی پی او سیکٹر میں 36 فیصد ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ مالیاتی خدمات میں، ذاتی طور پر با روزگار افراد کے درمیان مردوں کے مقابلے عورتوں کی تعداد زیادہ ہے۔