Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Foreign Trade Policy extended for six months
26 SEP 2022 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The government has received requests from Export Promotion Councils and leading exporters that we should continue with current Foreign Trade Policy (2015-20), which had been extended from time to time.
In recent days, exporters and industry bodies have strongly urged the government that in view of the prevailing, volatile global economic and geo-political situation, it would be advisable to extend the current policy for some time, and undertake more consultations before coming out with the new policy.
The government has always involved all stakeholders in formulating policy. In view of this, it has been decided to extend the Foreign Trade Policy 2015-20, valid till Sept 30, 2022 for a further period of six months, w.e.f. October 1st , 2022.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی میں چھ مہینے کی توسیع کی گئی
26 SEP 2022 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کو ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز اور سرکردہ برآمد کاروں سے درخواستیں موصول ہوئی تھیں کہ ہمیں موجودہ غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی (20-2015) کو جاری رکھنا چاہیے، جس میں وقتاً فوقتاً توسیع کی جاتی رہی ہے۔
حالیہ دنوں میں، برآمد کاروں اور صنعتی اداروں نے حکومت سے پرزور اپیل کی ہے کہ عالمی اقتصادی اور جغرافیائی و سیاسی حالات کی موجودہ خستہ حالی کو دیکھتے ہوئے، موجودہ پالیسی کو کچھ وقت کے لیے آگے بڑھانا بہتر رہے گا، اور نئی پالیسی تشکیل دینے سے پہلے مزید صلاح و مشورہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
حکومت نے پالیسی بناتے وقت تمام متعلقین کو ہمیشہ اس عمل میں شامل کیا ہے۔ اسی کے مدنظر، غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی 20-2015، جس کی مدت 30 ستمبر 2022 تک ہے، کو یکم اکتوبر، 2022 سے مزید چھ مہینے کے لیے آگے بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔