Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to review performance of Credit and other Welfare Schemes for Scheduled Castes in Public Sector Banks tomorrow
26 SEP 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will review performance of Credit and other Welfare Schemes for Scheduled Castes in Public Sector Banks here tomorrow. The meeting would also be graced by the Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Castes (SCs) and heads of Public Sector Banks and Financial Institutions like SIDBI, NABARD. Along with the Union Finance Minister, the meeting will also be attended by the Union Ministers of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad, Secretary, and Department of Financial Services (DFS).
The Government has launched various schemes specifically for Scheduled Castes that includes the Stand-Up India Scheme, Credit Enhancement Guarantee Scheme for Scheduled Castes (CEGSSC) and the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes. Besides these schemes, the Government has emphasised on inclusive growth for all segments of society.
Credit given to persons belonging to the Scheduled Caste community by the banks as well as under various loan schemes such as Stand up India, Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), National Urban Livelihoods Mission (NULM), Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), Education Loan, Credit Enhancement Guarantee Scheme for Scheduled Castes (CEGSSC), Venture Capital Fund for SCs etc will be reviewed in the meeting.
The meeting would also review the measures undertaken for the welfare of Scheduled Castes in the Banks. The review will focus on reservation, backlog vacancies and action taken to fill up the same and the functioning of welfare and grievances redressal mechanism including meetings with Welfare Associations, appointment of Chief Liaison Officers (CLOs), constitution of Grievance Redressal Cell etc.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کل پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں میں درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے قرض اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیں گی
26 SEP 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کل یہاں پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں میں درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے قرض اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیں گی۔ اس میٹنگ میں درج فہرست ذاتوں (اسی سی) کے قومی کمیشن کے صدر اور پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں اور سڈبی، نابارڈ جیسے مالیاتی اداروں کے سربراہ بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کے ساتھ اس میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری اور ڈاکٹر باگھوت کسان راؤ کراڈ، سکریٹری، اور محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
حکومت نے خاص کر درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں جن میں اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم، درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے کریڈٹ انہانس منٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی ای جی ایس ایس سی) اور درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے وینچر کیپٹل فنڈ شامل ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں کے علاوہ حکومت نے سماج کے سبھی طبقوں کی جامع ترقی پر خصوصی زور دیا ہے۔
بینکوں کے ذریعے درج فہرست ذات سے تعلق رکھنے والی برادری کے افراد کو دیے گئے قرضوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اسینٹڈ اپ انڈیا، پی ایم مدرا یوجنا، قومی دیہی معاش مشن (این آر ایل ایم)، قومی شہری معاش مشن (این یو ایل ایم)، بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای)، ایجوکیشن لون، درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے کریڈٹ انہانس منٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی ای جی ایس ایس سی)، درج فہرست ذات کے لیے وینچر کیپٹل فنڈ جیسی مختلف قرض کی اسکیموں کے تحت بھی ان افراد کو دیے گئے قرض کا جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران لیا جائے گا۔
بینکوں میں درج فہرست ذاتوں کی فلاح کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا بھی جائزہ اس میٹنگ کے دوران لیا جائے گا۔ جائزہ کے دوران ریزرویشن، بیک لاگ تقرریوں اور انہیں بھرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے قدم اور فلاحی اداروں کے ساتھ میٹنگوں سمیت فلاح اور شکایت کے نمٹارہ کے نظام کے کام کاج، بنیادی رابطے کے افسران (سی ایل او) کی تقرری، شکایتوں کے نمٹارہ کی شاخ کی تشکیل وغیرہ پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔