Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to review performance of Credit and other Welfare Schemes for Scheduled Castes in Public Sector Banks tomorrow
26 SEP 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will review performance of Credit and other Welfare Schemes for Scheduled Castes in Public Sector Banks here tomorrow. The meeting would also be graced by the Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Castes (SCs) and heads of Public Sector Banks and Financial Institutions like SIDBI, NABARD. Along with the Union Finance Minister, the meeting will also be attended by the Union Ministers of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad, Secretary, and Department of Financial Services (DFS).
The Government has launched various schemes specifically for Scheduled Castes that includes the Stand-Up India Scheme, Credit Enhancement Guarantee Scheme for Scheduled Castes (CEGSSC) and the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes. Besides these schemes, the Government has emphasised on inclusive growth for all segments of society.
Credit given to persons belonging to the Scheduled Caste community by the banks as well as under various loan schemes such as Stand up India, Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), National Urban Livelihoods Mission (NULM), Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), Education Loan, Credit Enhancement Guarantee Scheme for Scheduled Castes (CEGSSC), Venture Capital Fund for SCs etc will be reviewed in the meeting.
The meeting would also review the measures undertaken for the welfare of Scheduled Castes in the Banks. The review will focus on reservation, backlog vacancies and action taken to fill up the same and the functioning of welfare and grievances redressal mechanism including meetings with Welfare Associations, appointment of Chief Liaison Officers (CLOs), constitution of Grievance Redressal Cell etc.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जातीसाठी असलेल्या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या पतपुरवठा आणि इतर कल्याणकारी योजनांच्या कामगिरीचा अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्याकडून उद्या आढावा
26 SEP 2022 9:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन उद्या नवी दिल्ली येथे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांमधील अनुसूचित जातींसाठी पतपुरवठा आणि इतर कल्याणकारी योजनांच्या कामगिरीचा आढावा घेतील. या बैठकीला राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाती आयोगाचे (SC) अध्यक्ष आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँका आणि सिडबी, नाबार्ड सारख्या वित्तीय संस्थांचे प्रमुख देखील उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांसह, या बैठकीला केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी आणि डॉ भागवत किसनराव कराड, सचिव आणि आर्थिक सेवा विभाग (DFS) देखील उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
सरकारने विशेषत: अनुसूचित जातींसाठी विविध योजना सुरू केल्या आहेत ज्यात स्टँड-अप इंडिया योजना, अनुसूचित जातींसाठी पत वर्धित हमी योजना (CEGSSC) आणि अनुसूचित जातींसाठी व्हेंचर कॅपिटल फंड यांचा समावेश आहे. या योजनांव्यतिरिक्त, सरकारने समाजातील सर्व घटकांसाठी सर्वसमावेशक वृद्धीवर भर दिला आहे.
बँकांद्वारे अनुसूचित जाती समुदायातील व्यक्तींना तसेच स्टँड अप इंडिया, प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना, राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियान (NRLM), राष्ट्रीय नागरी उपजीविका अभियान (NULM), सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योगांसाठी पत हमी निधी ट्रस्ट (CGTMSE), शैक्षणिक कर्ज, अनुसूचित जातींसाठी पत वर्धित हमी योजना (CEGSSC), SC साठी व्हेंचर कॅपिटल फंड इत्यादी विविध कर्ज योजनांतर्गत दिल्या जाणाऱ्या पत पुरवठ्याचा बैठकीत आढावा घेतला जाईल.
अनुसूचित जातींच्या कल्याणासाठी बँकांमध्ये केलेल्या उपाययोजनांचाही या बैठकीत आढावा घेतला जाणार आहे. आरक्षण, रिक्त पदांचा अनुशेष आणि ती भरण्यासाठी केलेली कार्यवाही आणि कल्याणकारी संघटनांसोबत बैठका, मुख्य संपर्क अधिकाऱ्याची (सीएलओ) नियुक्ती, तक्रार निवारण कक्षाची स्थापना इत्यादीसह कल्याण आणि तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणेचे कार्य यावर या आढावा बैठकीचा भर असेल.