वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण कल सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों में अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए ऋण और अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा करेंगी
26 SEP 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण कल यहां सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों में अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए ऋण और अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा करेंगी। इस बैठक में राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) आयोग के अध्यक्ष और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों और सिडबी, नाबार्ड जैसे वित्तीय संस्थानों के प्रमुख भी शामिल होंगे। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री के साथ इस बैठक में केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी और डॉ. भागवत किसानराव कराड, सचिव, और वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) भी शामिल होंगे।
सरकार ने विशेषकर अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं शुरू की हैं जिनमें स्टैंड-अप इंडिया योजना, अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए ऋण संवर्धन गारंटी योजना (सीईजीएसएससी) और अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए उद्यम पूंजी कोष शामिल हैं। इन योजनाओं के अलावा सरकार ने समाज के सभी वर्गों के समावेशी विकास पर विशेष जोर दिया है।
बैंकों द्वारा अनुसूचित जाति समुदाय के व्यक्तियों को दिए गए ऋणों के साथ-साथ स्टैंड अप इंडिया, प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना, राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएम), राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (एनयूएलएम), सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई), शिक्षा ऋण, अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए ऋण संवर्धन गारंटी योजना (सीईजीएसएससी), अनुसूचित जाति के लिए उद्यम पूंजी कोष जैसी विभिन्न ऋण योजनाओं के तहत भी इन व्यक्तियों को दिए गए ऋणों की समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान की जाएगी।
बैंकों में अनुसूचित जातियों के कल्याण के लिए किए गए उपायों की भी समीक्षा इस बैठक के दौरान की जाएगी। समीक्षा के दौरान आरक्षण, बैकलॉग रिक्तियों एवं उन्हें भरने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों और कल्याण संघों के साथ बैठकों सहित कल्याण और शिकायत निवारण व्‍यवस्‍था के कामकाज, मुख्य संपर्क अधिकारियों (सीएलओ) की नियुक्ति, शिकायत निवारण प्रकोष्ठ के गठन, इत्‍यादि पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to review performance of Credit and other Welfare Schemes for Scheduled Castes in Public Sector Banks tomorrow
26 SEP 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will review performance of Credit and other Welfare Schemes for Scheduled Castes in Public Sector Banks here tomorrow. The meeting would also be graced by the Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Castes (SCs) and heads of Public Sector Banks and Financial Institutions like SIDBI, NABARD. Along with the Union Finance Minister, the meeting will also be attended by the Union Ministers of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad, Secretary, and Department of Financial Services (DFS).
The Government has launched various schemes specifically for Scheduled Castes that includes the Stand-Up India Scheme, Credit Enhancement Guarantee Scheme for Scheduled Castes (CEGSSC) and the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes. Besides these schemes, the Government has emphasised on inclusive growth for all segments of society.
Credit given to persons belonging to the Scheduled Caste community by the banks as well as under various loan schemes such as Stand up India, Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), National Urban Livelihoods Mission (NULM), Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), Education Loan, Credit Enhancement Guarantee Scheme for Scheduled Castes (CEGSSC), Venture Capital Fund for SCs etc will be reviewed in the meeting.
The meeting would also review the measures undertaken for the welfare of Scheduled Castes in the Banks. The review will focus on reservation, backlog vacancies and action taken to fill up the same and the functioning of welfare and grievances redressal mechanism including meetings with Welfare Associations, appointment of Chief Liaison Officers (CLOs), constitution of Grievance Redressal Cell etc.