Ministry of Rural Development
National launch of JALDOOT App
Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati, Shri Giriraj Singh will launch the App tomorrow
​​​​​​​Ministry of Rural Development developed “JALDOOT App” to be used across the country, to capture the water level of selected wells in a village
26 SEP 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Rural Development has developed “JALDOOT App” that will be used across the country to capture the water level of selected wells in a village. Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh will launch the “JALDOOT App” at a function in New Delhi tomorrow.
The Jaldoot app will enable Gram Rojgar Sahayak (GRS) to measure the water level of selected wells twice a year (pre-monsoon and post-monsoon). In every village, adequate number of measurement locations (2-3) shall need to be selected. These will be representative of the ground water level in that village.
The app will facilitate panchayats with robust data, which can be further used for better planning of works. The ground water data could be utilised as part of the Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) and Mahatma Gandhi NREGA planning exercises. Further, the data can also be used for different kinds of research and other purposes.
The country has taken many steps for improvement of water management both in the rural and urban areas, through watershed development, afforestation, water body development and renovation, rainwater harvesting and so on. However, withdrawal of ground water, as also utilization of surface water sources has reached critical levels in many parts of the country, resulting in significant depletion of water levels causing distress to the community, including farmers. Therefore measurement and observation of the levels of water tables across the country has become necessary.
The other attendees at the Jaldoot app launch function tomorrow will include Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste; Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Secretary Department of Rural Development, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha; Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Shri Ajay Tirkey; Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Sunil Kumar and senior officers from the Ministry. Representatives from all States/UTs will join the programme through Video-Conferencing.

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক উদ্ভাবিত ‘জলদূত অ্যাপ’-এর দেশজুড়ে সূচনা হচ্ছে আগামীকাল
26 SEP 2022 4:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক উদ্ভাবিত ‘জলদূত অ্যাপ’-এর শুভ সূচনা হচ্ছে আগামীকাল। কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং আগামীকাল নয়াদিল্লিতে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে অ্যাপটির সূচনা করবেন।
এই অ্যাপ-এর সাহায্যে গ্রামের নির্দিষ্ট কূপগুলিতে জলস্তর মাপা সম্ভব হবে। এটি চালু হলে বছরে দু’বার, বর্ষার আগে ও পরে, কূপগুলির জলস্তর মাপার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সুবিধা হবে গ্রাম রোজগার সহায়কদের। প্রতিটি গ্রামে দু’ থেকে তিনটি কূপকে নির্দিষ্ট করা হবে জলস্তর মাপার জন্য এবং এইভাবে কোনও একটি গ্রামে ভূগর্ভে সঞ্চিত জলের মাত্রা পরিমাপ করার কাজ অনেকটাই সহজ হয়ে যাবে।
এছাড়াও, অ্যাপটি চালু হলে প্রয়োজনীয় কাজকর্মে বিশেষ সুবিধা হবে পঞ্চায়েত সংস্থাগুলির কারণ, ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের মাত্রা সম্পর্কিত তথ্য ও পরিসংখ্যানের ওপর ভিত্তি করে তারা কাজের ছক ও পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করতে পারবে। গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা এবং মহাত্মা গান্ধী এনআরইজিএ পরিকল্পনার আওতায় প্রক্রিয়াকরণের কাজও এই অ্যাপটির সাহায্যে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য ও পরিসংখ্যানের মাধ্যমে করা যাবে।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, গ্রাম ও শহরাঞ্চলে জল ব্যবস্থাপনার উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে সারা দেশে বিভিন্ন সময়ে নানা ধরনের পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়। বনসৃজন, জলাশয়গুলির উন্নয়ন ও সংস্কার, বৃষ্টির জল সঞ্চিত রাখা ইত্যাদির মধ্য দিয়ে জল ব্যবস্থাপনার বিষয়টিকে বিশেষভাবে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। ভূগর্ভস্থ জল আহরণ এবং ভূতলে জলের অন্যান্য উৎস থেকে জল সংগ্রহের বিষয়টি বর্তমানে দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশে এক সঙ্কটজনক পরিস্থিতিতে পৌঁছে গেছে। বহু ক্ষেত্রেই জলস্তর নেমে যাওয়ার কারণে দেশের কৃষক সহ এক বিরাট অংশের মানুষকে সমস্যায় পড়তে হচ্ছে। এই কারণে সময়ান্তরে জলস্তর মাপার বিষয়টি বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে একান্তই জরুরি হয়ে পড়েছে।
আগামীকালের অনুষ্ঠানে বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী, সচিব ও পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে যোগ দেবেন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির প্রতিনিধিরাও।