Ministry of Rural Development
National launch of JALDOOT App
Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati, Shri Giriraj Singh will launch the App tomorrow
​​​​​​​Ministry of Rural Development developed “JALDOOT App” to be used across the country, to capture the water level of selected wells in a village
26 SEP 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Rural Development has developed “JALDOOT App” that will be used across the country to capture the water level of selected wells in a village. Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh will launch the “JALDOOT App” at a function in New Delhi tomorrow.
The Jaldoot app will enable Gram Rojgar Sahayak (GRS) to measure the water level of selected wells twice a year (pre-monsoon and post-monsoon). In every village, adequate number of measurement locations (2-3) shall need to be selected. These will be representative of the ground water level in that village.
The app will facilitate panchayats with robust data, which can be further used for better planning of works. The ground water data could be utilised as part of the Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) and Mahatma Gandhi NREGA planning exercises. Further, the data can also be used for different kinds of research and other purposes.
The country has taken many steps for improvement of water management both in the rural and urban areas, through watershed development, afforestation, water body development and renovation, rainwater harvesting and so on. However, withdrawal of ground water, as also utilization of surface water sources has reached critical levels in many parts of the country, resulting in significant depletion of water levels causing distress to the community, including farmers. Therefore measurement and observation of the levels of water tables across the country has become necessary.
The other attendees at the Jaldoot app launch function tomorrow will include Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste; Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Secretary Department of Rural Development, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha; Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Shri Ajay Tirkey; Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Sunil Kumar and senior officers from the Ministry. Representatives from all States/UTs will join the programme through Video-Conferencing.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ‘జల్‌ధూత్’ యాప్ ఆవిష్కరణ
రేపు యాప్ ను ప్రారంభించనున్న కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మరియు పంచాయతీ రాజ్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్
గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఒక గ్రామంలోని ఎంపిక చేసిన బావుల నీటి మట్టాన్ని సంగ్రహించేందుకు, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉపయోగించేందుకు “జల్‌ధూత్ యాప్”ను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది.
26 SEP 2022 4:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ "జల్‌ధూత్ యాప్"ను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. ఇది గ్రామంలోని ఎంపిక చేసిన బావుల నీటి స్థాయిని కనుగొనేందుకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉపయోగపడనుంది. రేపు దిల్లీలో జరిగే కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మరియు పంచాయతీరాజ్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్ “జల్‌ధూత్ యాప్”ను ప్రారంభించనున్నారు.
జల్‌ధూత్ యాప్, గ్రామ రోజ్‌గార్ సహాయక్ (GRS) ఎంపిక చేసిన బావుల నీటి మట్టాన్ని సంవత్సరానికి రెండుసార్లు (రుతుపవనాల ముందు, అనంతరం) కొలిచేందుకు అనుమతిస్తుంది. ప్రతి గ్రామంలో, తగిన సంఖ్యలో కొలత స్థానాలను రెండుమూడింటిని ఎంచుకోవాలి. ఇవి ఆ గ్రామంలోని భూగర్భ జలమట్టానికి ఆధారంగా ఉంటాయి.
ఈ యాప్ పటిష్టమైన సమాచారంతో పంచాయితీలను సులభతరం చేస్తుంది. యాప్ మరింత మెరుగైన పనుల కోసం ప్రణాళికలు వేసేందుకు ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. గ్రామ పంచాయితీ అభివృద్ధి ప్రణాళిక (GPDP) మహాత్మా గాంధీ జాతీయ ఉపాధి పథకం ప్రణాళికలో భాగంగా భూగర్భ జలాల సమాచారాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకోవచ్చు. ఇంకా, డేటాను వివిధ రకాల పరిశోధనలు, ఇతర ప్రయోజనాల కోసం కూడా ఉపయోగించవచ్చు.
వాటర్‌షెడ్ల అభివృద్ధి, అటవీ పెంపకం, నీటి వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మరియు పునరుద్ధరణ, వర్షపు నీటి సంరక్షణ మొదలైన వాటి ద్వారా గ్రామీణ, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలలో నీటి నిర్వహణను మెరుగుపరచడానికి దేశం అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంది. ఏది ఏమైనప్పటికీ, భూగర్భ జలాల వాడకం, అలాగే ఉపరితల నీటి వనరుల వినియోగం కూడా దేశంలోని అనేక ప్రాంతాలలో క్లిష్టమైన స్థాయికి చేరుకుంది. దీని ఫలితంగా నీటి మట్టాలు గణనీయంగా క్షీణించడం వల్ల రైతులతో సహా సమాజానికి ఇబ్బంది ఏర్పడింది. అందువల్ల దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నీటి మట్టాల స్థాయిలను కొలవడం మరియు పరిశీలించడం ప్రస్తుతం అవసరం.
కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మరియు ఉక్కు శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఫగ్గన్ సింగ్ కులస్తే; కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం మరియు ప్రజాపంపిణీ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి సాధ్వి నిరంజన్ జ్యోతి, కేంద్ర పంచాయతీరాజ్ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ కపిల్ మోరేశ్వర్ పాటిల్, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ నాగేంద్ర నాథ్ సిన్హా; కార్యదర్శి, భూ వనరుల శాఖ, శ్రీ అజయ్ టిర్కీ; పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సునీల్ కుమార్ మరియు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నుండి సీనియర్ అధికారులు జల్‌ధూత్ యాప్ ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొననున్నారు. అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/యుటిల నుండి ప్రతినిధులు వీడియో-కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా పాల్గొంటారు.