Ministry of Rural Development
National launch of JALDOOT App
Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati, Shri Giriraj Singh will launch the App tomorrow
​​​​​​​Ministry of Rural Development developed “JALDOOT App” to be used across the country, to capture the water level of selected wells in a village
26 SEP 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Rural Development has developed “JALDOOT App” that will be used across the country to capture the water level of selected wells in a village. Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh will launch the “JALDOOT App” at a function in New Delhi tomorrow.
The Jaldoot app will enable Gram Rojgar Sahayak (GRS) to measure the water level of selected wells twice a year (pre-monsoon and post-monsoon). In every village, adequate number of measurement locations (2-3) shall need to be selected. These will be representative of the ground water level in that village.
The app will facilitate panchayats with robust data, which can be further used for better planning of works. The ground water data could be utilised as part of the Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) and Mahatma Gandhi NREGA planning exercises. Further, the data can also be used for different kinds of research and other purposes.
The country has taken many steps for improvement of water management both in the rural and urban areas, through watershed development, afforestation, water body development and renovation, rainwater harvesting and so on. However, withdrawal of ground water, as also utilization of surface water sources has reached critical levels in many parts of the country, resulting in significant depletion of water levels causing distress to the community, including farmers. Therefore measurement and observation of the levels of water tables across the country has become necessary.
The other attendees at the Jaldoot app launch function tomorrow will include Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste; Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Secretary Department of Rural Development, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha; Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Shri Ajay Tirkey; Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Sunil Kumar and senior officers from the Ministry. Representatives from all States/UTs will join the programme through Video-Conferencing.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கிராமத்திலுள்ள தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட கிணறுகளின் நீர்மட்டத்தை கண்டுபிடிக்க, நாடு முழுவதும் பயன்படுத்துவதற்காக ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம், “ஜல்தூத் செயலி”யை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
26 SEP 2022 4:49PM by PIB Chennai
கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், “ஜல்தூத் செயலி”யை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இது கிராமத்திலுள்ள தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட கிணறுகளின் நீர்மட்டத்தை கண்டுபிடிக்க நாடு முழுவதும் பயன்படுத்தப்படும். இதனை மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு.கிரிராஜ் சிங், புதுதில்லியில் நாளை நடைபெறும் விழாவில், “ஜல்தூத் செயலி”யை அறிமுகம் செய்து வைக்கவுள்ளார்.
தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட கிணறுகளின் நீர் மட்டத்தை ஆண்டுக்கு இருமுறை (பருவமழைக்கு முந்தைய மற்றும் பிந்தைய) காலங்களில் அளவிடுவதற்கான வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கு ஜல்தூத் செயலி உதவும். ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் போதிய இடங்கள் (2-3) தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும். இவை அந்த கிராமத்தின் நிலத்தடி நீர் மட்டத்தை அறிய உதவும்.
இந்த செயலியானது, சரியான தரவுகளுடன் பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் பணிகளை எளிதாக்குவதற்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும். நிலத்தடி நீர் தரவுகள், கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம், மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உத்தரவாத திட்டங்களின் ஒருபகுதியாக செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
நீர்நிலைகளை மேம்படுத்தல் மற்றும் புதுப்பித்தல், காடுகள் வளர்ப்பு, மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு போன்ற திட்டங்களின் மூலம், கிராமம் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் நீர் மேலாண்மையை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு அரசு பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1862272