Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister inaugurates two-days long Arogya Manthan 2022 to mark 4 years of Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY and 1 year of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
"PM-JAY beneficiaries are the most important stakeholder in the largest public health insurance scheme": Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
"PM-JAY has been successful in bridging gap between the rich and underserved population groups in terms of accessibility of healthcare services in the country"
"Target of 10 lakh Ayushman Cards to be made and distributed to the beneficiaries every day to be achieved in near future"
"More than 19 Crore Ayushman Cards issued;
over 24 Crore unique ABHA Numbers created so far"
25 SEP 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated the two days long Arogya Manthan 2022 programme in the presence of Union Minister for Railways, Communications, Electronics & IT Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, NITI Aayog Member (Health) Dr. Vinod Paul, Uttarakhand State Health Minister Dr. Dhan Singh Rawat and CEO National Health Authority Dr. R S Sharma. Arogya Manthan marks the completion of 4 years of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) and 1 year of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
Highlighting the PMJAY beneficiaries as the most important stakeholder in the largest global public health insurance scheme, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated that over 19 crore Ayushman Cards have been made in the country spanning its coverage in 33 States/UTs, and more than 24 crore ABHA numbers have also been generated. This reflects an important milestone in the digitization of health records in the country". He further informed that the current rate of making 4.5 lakh cards per day will be increased to making 10 lakh Ayushman Cards everyday.
He said the Government’s focus is to make health services reach the person at the end of the delivery chain, enabled by technology. Dr. Mandaviya stated that PM-JAY has been successful in bridging the gap between rich and poor in terms of accessibility of healthcare services in the country.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that with the interplay of Information Technology and Health, the vision of Honourable Prime Minister of making healthcare accessible in the country can be achieved. He added that every village in the country will be connected through high speed optical fibre in the next few years which will ensure connectivity and continuous health access to all. Shri Vaishnaw also highlighted that the Government is making adequate legal framework towards safeguarding the data of the health beneficiaries.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that the country is not only pioneering the adoption of technology in health services but also ensuring that it is implemented at the grass root level. She added that the Government is working holistically to ensure the best of healthcare services to its citizens. Dr. Pawar lauded the completion of 4 years of PM-JAY and 1 year of ABDM and said that it marks an important milestone in the direction of Universal Health Coverage. She said that ABDM will have multi-fold impact in digitizing the health infrastructure in the country.
NITI Aayog Member (Health) Dr. V K Paul underlined the importance and need for strong healthcare systems to achieve Universal Health Coverage by 2030.
CEO, NHA Dr. R S Sharma congratulated all the stakeholders at the centre and state level for being active participants in the journey towards making healthcare accessible and affordable for all. He highlighted the importance of accessibility, quality and financial protection in order to achieve the goal of Universal Health Coverage.
The Union Health Minister launched several new initiatives including Health Claims Exchange (HCX), National e-Rupi Portal and Roadmap for Digitization. The digital versions of Annual Report for NHA, Coffee Table Book and Best Practices Booklet were also unveiled. The publications can be viewed at pmjay.gov.in.
Dr. Mandaviya inaugurated the "Digital Health Expo" that saw enthusiastic participation from digital health innovators like NIC (showcasing eHospital and Aarogya Setu), C-DAC, Karnataka Government, Medical Devices start-ups from Vizag, AWS India, Google, Microsoft, Tata Medical and Diagnostics, Reliance Digital Health, Hitachi MGRM, Paytm, Bajaj Finserv Health among others from government as well as private sector.
The day 1 of Arogya Manthan saw informative sessions with representatives from international organizations/ministries like Hong Kong Hospital Authority, Commonwealth Centre for Digital Health, World Bank, Center for Medicare and Medicaid Innovation, Global Health Payment LLC, USA, Health Ministry Mexico, Ministry of Health, Thailand and Pharmaceutical Benefits Advisory Committee, Australia along with various thought leaders of healthcare and technology in India. The sessions brought about exciting discussions around roadmap for universal health coverage, promoting inter-operability in digital health, enhancing the efficiency of PMJAY, increasing the adoption of digital health, health technology assessment for evidence based PMJAY decisions and privacy and data security at the core for digital health in India.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம் 4 ஆண்டுகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் மிஷன் 1 ஆண்டு நிறைவு பெற்றதைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் இரண்டு-நாள் ஆரோக்கிய மந்தன் 2022 திட்டத்தை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
25 SEP 2022 4:39PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று (2022, செப்டம்பர் 25) ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம் 4 ஆண்டுகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் மிஷன் 1 ஆண்டு நிறைவு பெற்றதைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் இரண்டு-நாள் ஆரோக்கிய மந்தன் 2022 திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
மத்திய அமைச்சர், இந்த திட்டத்தை மத்திய ரயில்வே, தகவல் தொடர்பு, மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவார், நித்தி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் (சுகாதாரம்) டாக்டர் வினோத் பால், உத்தரகாண்ட் மாநில சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் தன் சிங் ராவத் மற்றும் தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி டாக்டர் ஆர் எஸ் சர்மா ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மிகப்பெரிய உலகளாவிய பொது சுகாதார காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் மிக முக்கியமான பங்குதாரர்களாக இந்த திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகள் தான் இருக்கின்றனர் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, நாட்டில் 33 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 19 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான ஆயுஷ்மான் கார்டுகள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் 24 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான ஆயுஷ்மான் கார்டு
எண்களும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றார்.
இந்த நடவடிக்கை நாட்டின் சுகாதார பதிவுகளை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்குவதில் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். தற்போது நாளொன்றுக்கு 4.5 லட்சம் ஆயுஷ்மான் கார்டுகள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், விரைவில் தினமும் 10 லட்சம் கார்டுகள் தயாரிக்கப்படும் என்றார்.
அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் சுகாதார சேவைகள் சென்றடைய வேண்டும் என்பதே அரசின் நோக்கம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் சுகாதார சேவைகளை அணுகுவதில் பணக்காரர்களுக்கும்ஏழைகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைப்பதில் இந்த திட்டம் வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளது என்று மாண்டவியா கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் ஆகியவை இணைத்து செயலாற்றும் போது, அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் சுகாதார சேவை கிடைக்கும் என்ற மாண்புமிகு பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையால் சாத்தியமாகி இருக்கின்றது என்றார்.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவார் பேசும்போது, சுகாதார சேவைகளில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்துவதில் நாடு முன்னோடியாக இருப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் சிறந்த சுகாதார சேவைகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய மத்திய அரசு முழுமையாய் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
டிஜிட்டல் ஹெல்த் எக்ஸ்போவை டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1862097