Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister inaugurates two-days long Arogya Manthan 2022 to mark 4 years of Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY and 1 year of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
"PM-JAY beneficiaries are the most important stakeholder in the largest public health insurance scheme": Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
"PM-JAY has been successful in bridging gap between the rich and underserved population groups in terms of accessibility of healthcare services in the country"
"Target of 10 lakh Ayushman Cards to be made and distributed to the beneficiaries every day to be achieved in near future"
"More than 19 Crore Ayushman Cards issued;
over 24 Crore unique ABHA Numbers created so far"
25 SEP 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated the two days long Arogya Manthan 2022 programme in the presence of Union Minister for Railways, Communications, Electronics & IT Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, NITI Aayog Member (Health) Dr. Vinod Paul, Uttarakhand State Health Minister Dr. Dhan Singh Rawat and CEO National Health Authority Dr. R S Sharma. Arogya Manthan marks the completion of 4 years of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) and 1 year of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
Highlighting the PMJAY beneficiaries as the most important stakeholder in the largest global public health insurance scheme, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated that over 19 crore Ayushman Cards have been made in the country spanning its coverage in 33 States/UTs, and more than 24 crore ABHA numbers have also been generated. This reflects an important milestone in the digitization of health records in the country". He further informed that the current rate of making 4.5 lakh cards per day will be increased to making 10 lakh Ayushman Cards everyday.
He said the Government’s focus is to make health services reach the person at the end of the delivery chain, enabled by technology. Dr. Mandaviya stated that PM-JAY has been successful in bridging the gap between rich and poor in terms of accessibility of healthcare services in the country.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that with the interplay of Information Technology and Health, the vision of Honourable Prime Minister of making healthcare accessible in the country can be achieved. He added that every village in the country will be connected through high speed optical fibre in the next few years which will ensure connectivity and continuous health access to all. Shri Vaishnaw also highlighted that the Government is making adequate legal framework towards safeguarding the data of the health beneficiaries.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that the country is not only pioneering the adoption of technology in health services but also ensuring that it is implemented at the grass root level. She added that the Government is working holistically to ensure the best of healthcare services to its citizens. Dr. Pawar lauded the completion of 4 years of PM-JAY and 1 year of ABDM and said that it marks an important milestone in the direction of Universal Health Coverage. She said that ABDM will have multi-fold impact in digitizing the health infrastructure in the country.
NITI Aayog Member (Health) Dr. V K Paul underlined the importance and need for strong healthcare systems to achieve Universal Health Coverage by 2030.
CEO, NHA Dr. R S Sharma congratulated all the stakeholders at the centre and state level for being active participants in the journey towards making healthcare accessible and affordable for all. He highlighted the importance of accessibility, quality and financial protection in order to achieve the goal of Universal Health Coverage.
The Union Health Minister launched several new initiatives including Health Claims Exchange (HCX), National e-Rupi Portal and Roadmap for Digitization. The digital versions of Annual Report for NHA, Coffee Table Book and Best Practices Booklet were also unveiled. The publications can be viewed at pmjay.gov.in.
Dr. Mandaviya inaugurated the "Digital Health Expo" that saw enthusiastic participation from digital health innovators like NIC (showcasing eHospital and Aarogya Setu), C-DAC, Karnataka Government, Medical Devices start-ups from Vizag, AWS India, Google, Microsoft, Tata Medical and Diagnostics, Reliance Digital Health, Hitachi MGRM, Paytm, Bajaj Finserv Health among others from government as well as private sector.
The day 1 of Arogya Manthan saw informative sessions with representatives from international organizations/ministries like Hong Kong Hospital Authority, Commonwealth Centre for Digital Health, World Bank, Center for Medicare and Medicaid Innovation, Global Health Payment LLC, USA, Health Ministry Mexico, Ministry of Health, Thailand and Pharmaceutical Benefits Advisory Committee, Australia along with various thought leaders of healthcare and technology in India. The sessions brought about exciting discussions around roadmap for universal health coverage, promoting inter-operability in digital health, enhancing the efficiency of PMJAY, increasing the adoption of digital health, health technology assessment for evidence based PMJAY decisions and privacy and data security at the core for digital health in India.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भारत-पीएमजेएवाय ला चार वर्षे पूर्ण तसेच आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशनला एक वर्ष पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त आयोजित दोन दिवसीय ‘आरोग्य मंथन-2022’ चे केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
“पीएम-जेएवाय मुळे, आरोग्य सुविधांच्या बाबतीत श्रीमंत आणि उपेक्षित गरीब लोकसमुदायात असलेली दरी कमी करण्यात यश”
“आतापर्यंत 19 कोटीहून अधिक आयुष्मान कार्डे जारी; आतापर्यंत 24 कोटी विशिष्ट एबीएचए क्रमांक निर्माण करण्यात आले”-मनसुख मांडवीया
25 SEP 2022 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडवीया यांच्या हस्ते, आज दोन दिवसीय आरोग्य मंथन-2022 कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजनेला (AB PM-JAY) चार वर्षे पूर्ण तसेच, आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशनला एक वर्ष पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त हा विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. यावेळी, केंद्रीय रेल्वे आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री, अश्विनी वैष्णव, केंद्रीय आरोग्य राज्यमंत्री डॉ भारती पवार, नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य (आरोग्य) डॉ विनोद पॉल, उत्तराखंडचे आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ धन सिंह रावत, आणि राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, डॉ आर. एस, शर्मा उपस्थित होते.
प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजनेचे लाभार्थी, ह्या सर्वात मोठ्या जागतिक सार्वजनिक आरोग्यविमा योजनेचे सर्वात महत्वाचे भागधारक आहेत, असे अधोरेखित करत, डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीया म्हणाले, की आतापर्यंत देशातली 33 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात 19 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक आयुष्मान कार्डे वितरित करण्यात आली आहेत. तसेच, 24 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक एबीएचए म्हणजेच आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य खाते क्रमांक देखील तयार करण्यात आले आहेत.आरोग्यविषयक नोंदण्यांचे डिजिटलीकरण करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेतील हा एक मैलाचा दगड ठरला आहे. असे ते म्हणाले. सध्या दररोज देशात साडेचार लाख आयुष्मान कार्ड तयार होत असून लवकरच हे प्रमाण, दररोज 10 लाख आयुष्मान कार्डे पर्यंत वाढणार आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
तंत्रज्ञानाच्या आधारे, आरोग्य सुविधा देशातल्या शेवटच्या व्यक्तीपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याचे सरकारचे लक्ष्य आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पीएम-जेएवाय योजना, देशातील आरोग्य सुविधांच्या उपलब्धतेबाबत श्रीमंत आणि गरीब उपेक्षितांमधील दरी कमी करण्यात यशस्वी ठरली आहे, असेही मांडवीया म्हणाले.
यावेळी बोलतांना, अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी सांगितले की, माहिती-तंत्रज्ञान आणि आरोग्य यांच्यातील, परस्पर संबंधांचा वापर करुन, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आरोग्य सुविधा सर्वांसाठी उपलब्ध करुन देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करता येऊ शकेल. येत्या काही वर्षांत, देशातील प्रत्येक गांव, उच्च वेगाच्या ऑप्टिकल फायबरने जोडले जाऊ शकेल, ज्यामुळे गावागावात, संपर्कव्यवस्था तसेच, आरोग्य सुविधांची डिजिटल उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होऊ शकेल, असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी सांगितले की, आज देश आरोग्य सेवांमध्ये तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्यात तर अग्रेसर आहेच, शिवाय तळागाळापर्यंत त्याची अंमलबजावणी होईल, हेही सुनिश्चित केले जात आहे. केंद्र सरकार आपल्या नागरिकांना सर्वोत्कृष्ट आरोग्य सेवा मिळावी यासाठी सर्वंकष प्रयत्न करत आहे, असेही त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या.
पीएम-जेएवाय ला 4 वर्षे आणि एबीडीएम ला एक वर्ष पूर्ण झाल्याबद्दल डॉ. पवार यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सुविधांच्या सार्वत्रिकीकरणाच्या दिशेने हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. देशातील आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधांचे डिजिटायझेशन करण्यासाठी एबीडीएमचा अनेक पटीने प्रभाव राहील असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य (आरोग्य) डॉ. व्ही के पॉल यांनी यावेळी, 2030 पर्यंत सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सुविधांची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी, मजबूत आरोग्य सेवा प्रणालींचे महत्त्व आणि गरज अधोरेखित केली.
यावेळी, केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी हेल्थ क्लेम एक्सचेंज (HCX), नॅशनल ई-रुपी पोर्टल आणि डिजिटायझेशनसाठीचा आराखडा अशा अनेक नवीन उपक्रमांचा शुभारंभ केला. राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाच्या वार्षिक अहवालाची डिजिटल आवृत्ती, कॉफी टेबल बुक तसेच सर्वोत्तम पद्धती विषयक पुस्तिका यांचे प्रकाशनही यावेळी करण्यात आले. ही सर्व प्रकाशने, pmjay.gov.in. वर बघता येतील.
डॉ. मांडविया यांनी "डिजिटल हेल्थ एक्स्पो" चेही उद्घाटन केले, यात NIC (ई-हॉस्पिटल आणि आरोग्य सेतूचे प्रदर्शन), C-DAC, कर्नाटक सरकार, वायझॅक, AWS इंडिया, गुगल, मायक्रोसॉफ्ट, मधील वैद्यकीय उपकरणे स्टार्ट-अप सारख्या डिजिटल आरोग्य विषयक नवोन्मेषकांचा तसेच, यासह सरकारी तसेच खाजगी क्षेत्रातील टाटा मेडिकल अँड डायग्नोस्टिक्स, रिलायन्स डिजिटल हेल्थ, हिताची एमजीआरएम, पेटीएम, बजाज फिनसर्व्ह हेल्थ अशा कंपन्यांनी उत्साहाने सहभाग घेतला होता.
आरोग्य मंथनच्या पहिल्या दिवशी आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था/मंत्रालयांच्या प्रतिनिधींसोबत माहितीपूर्ण सत्रे झाली.