Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister inaugurates two-days long Arogya Manthan 2022 to mark 4 years of Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY and 1 year of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
"PM-JAY beneficiaries are the most important stakeholder in the largest public health insurance scheme": Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
"PM-JAY has been successful in bridging gap between the rich and underserved population groups in terms of accessibility of healthcare services in the country"
"Target of 10 lakh Ayushman Cards to be made and distributed to the beneficiaries every day to be achieved in near future"
"More than 19 Crore Ayushman Cards issued;
over 24 Crore unique ABHA Numbers created so far"
25 SEP 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated the two days long Arogya Manthan 2022 programme in the presence of Union Minister for Railways, Communications, Electronics & IT Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, NITI Aayog Member (Health) Dr. Vinod Paul, Uttarakhand State Health Minister Dr. Dhan Singh Rawat and CEO National Health Authority Dr. R S Sharma. Arogya Manthan marks the completion of 4 years of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) and 1 year of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
Highlighting the PMJAY beneficiaries as the most important stakeholder in the largest global public health insurance scheme, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated that over 19 crore Ayushman Cards have been made in the country spanning its coverage in 33 States/UTs, and more than 24 crore ABHA numbers have also been generated. This reflects an important milestone in the digitization of health records in the country". He further informed that the current rate of making 4.5 lakh cards per day will be increased to making 10 lakh Ayushman Cards everyday.
He said the Government’s focus is to make health services reach the person at the end of the delivery chain, enabled by technology. Dr. Mandaviya stated that PM-JAY has been successful in bridging the gap between rich and poor in terms of accessibility of healthcare services in the country.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that with the interplay of Information Technology and Health, the vision of Honourable Prime Minister of making healthcare accessible in the country can be achieved. He added that every village in the country will be connected through high speed optical fibre in the next few years which will ensure connectivity and continuous health access to all. Shri Vaishnaw also highlighted that the Government is making adequate legal framework towards safeguarding the data of the health beneficiaries.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that the country is not only pioneering the adoption of technology in health services but also ensuring that it is implemented at the grass root level. She added that the Government is working holistically to ensure the best of healthcare services to its citizens. Dr. Pawar lauded the completion of 4 years of PM-JAY and 1 year of ABDM and said that it marks an important milestone in the direction of Universal Health Coverage. She said that ABDM will have multi-fold impact in digitizing the health infrastructure in the country.
NITI Aayog Member (Health) Dr. V K Paul underlined the importance and need for strong healthcare systems to achieve Universal Health Coverage by 2030.
CEO, NHA Dr. R S Sharma congratulated all the stakeholders at the centre and state level for being active participants in the journey towards making healthcare accessible and affordable for all. He highlighted the importance of accessibility, quality and financial protection in order to achieve the goal of Universal Health Coverage.
The Union Health Minister launched several new initiatives including Health Claims Exchange (HCX), National e-Rupi Portal and Roadmap for Digitization. The digital versions of Annual Report for NHA, Coffee Table Book and Best Practices Booklet were also unveiled. The publications can be viewed at pmjay.gov.in.
Dr. Mandaviya inaugurated the "Digital Health Expo" that saw enthusiastic participation from digital health innovators like NIC (showcasing eHospital and Aarogya Setu), C-DAC, Karnataka Government, Medical Devices start-ups from Vizag, AWS India, Google, Microsoft, Tata Medical and Diagnostics, Reliance Digital Health, Hitachi MGRM, Paytm, Bajaj Finserv Health among others from government as well as private sector.
The day 1 of Arogya Manthan saw informative sessions with representatives from international organizations/ministries like Hong Kong Hospital Authority, Commonwealth Centre for Digital Health, World Bank, Center for Medicare and Medicaid Innovation, Global Health Payment LLC, USA, Health Ministry Mexico, Ministry of Health, Thailand and Pharmaceutical Benefits Advisory Committee, Australia along with various thought leaders of healthcare and technology in India. The sessions brought about exciting discussions around roadmap for universal health coverage, promoting inter-operability in digital health, enhancing the efficiency of PMJAY, increasing the adoption of digital health, health technology assessment for evidence based PMJAY decisions and privacy and data security at the core for digital health in India.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ-ପିଏମଜେଏୱାଇକୁ ୪ ବର୍ଷ ଏବଂ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମିଶନକୁ ପୂରିଲା ଏକ ବର୍ଷ
ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ମନ୍ଥନ ୨୦୨୨ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଜନ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନାରେ ପିଏମ-ଜେଏୱାଇ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସବୁଠୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶୀଦାର : ଡକ୍ଟର ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭ୍ୟ
‘‘ପିଏମ-ଜେଏୱାଇ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦେଶର ଧନୀ ଓ ଗରିବଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଥିବା ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ଦୂର କରିଛି’’
‘‘ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ କାର୍ଡ ବିତରଣ କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନିକଟ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ପୂରଣ ହେବ’’
‘‘ଏବେ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୧୯ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ କାର୍ଡ ଜାରି; ୨୪କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଏବିଏଚଏ ନମ୍ବର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ’’
25 SEP 2022 4:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭ୍ୟ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ମନ୍ଥନ ୨୦୨୨ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ, ସଞ୍ଚାର, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଆଇଟି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ବିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଭାରତୀ ପ୍ରବୀଣ ପାୱାର, ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ ସଦସ୍ୟ (ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ) ଡକ୍ଟର ବିନୋଦ ପଲ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଧନ ସିଂ ରାୱତ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ବସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣର ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାହୀ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଆର. ଏସ ଶର୍ମା ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ । ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା (ଏବି ପିଏମ-ଜୟ)କୁ ୪ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମିଶନର ୧ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ମନ୍ଥନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିଶ୍ବର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଜନ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନାରେ ପିଏମଜେଏୱାଇ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ସବୁଠୁ ବଡ଼ ଅଂଶୀଦାର। ଦେଶର ୩୩ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ୧୯ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ କାର୍ଡ ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ୨୪ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଏବିଏଚଏ ନମ୍ବର ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଦେଶରେ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ରେକର୍ଡର ଡିଜିଟାଲକରଣରେ ଏହା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏବେ ଦେଶରେ ଦୈନିକ ୪.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କାର୍ଡ ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଉଛି । ନିକଟ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଦୈନିକ କାର୍ଡ ବିତରଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ।
ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିତରଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାର ଶେଷ ଧାଡ଼ିରେ ଛିଡ଼ା ହୋଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିକୁ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଉପରେ ସରକାର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଡକ୍ଟର ମାଣ୍ଡଭ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ପିଏମ-ଜେଏୱାଇ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦେଶର ଧନୀ ଓ ଗରିବଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଥିବା ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ଦୂର କରିଛି ।
ସମାରୋହକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ବିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଛି । ଏ ଦୁଇଟିର ସମ୍ମିଶ୍ରଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସୁଲଭ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ସାକାର ହୋଇପାରିବ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦେଶର ସବୁ ଗାଁକୁ ହାଇସ୍ପିଡ୍ ଅପ୍ଟିକାଲ ଫାଇବର ସଂଯୋଗ ଆଗାମୀ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବ। ଏହା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କନେକ୍ଟିଭିଟୀ ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ । ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ତଥ୍ୟକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବା ଲାଗି ସରକାର ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଆଇନଗତ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ଡକ୍ଟର ଭାରତୀ ପ୍ରବୀଣ ପାୱାର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କେବଳ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ହୋଇନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଏହାକୁ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି । ପିଏମଜେଏୱାଇ, ଏବିଡିଏମ ଭଳି ଯୋଜନା ଦେଶରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ବହୁଗୁଣିତ କରିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହେଲଥ୍‌ କ୍ଲେମ୍ସ ଏକ୍ସଚେଞ୍ଜ (ଏଚସିଏକ୍ସ), ନେସନାଲ ଇ-ରୂପି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲକରଣ ପାଇଁ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନୂଆ ଯୋଜନାର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଏନଏଚଏର ବାର୍ଷିକ ରିପୋର୍ଟ, ଏକ ସୂଚନା ପୁସ୍ତିକା ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ନେଇ ଏକ ପତ୍ରିକା ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରକାଶନୀ pmjay.gov.in. ରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଛି ।
ଡକ୍ଟର ମାଣ୍ଡଭ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପରିସରରେ ‘‘ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ’’କୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିରେ ଏନଆଇସି, ସି-ଡ୍ୟାକ, ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଘରୋଇ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ନବୋନ୍ମେଷକାରୀମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ମନ୍ଥନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିନରେ ସୂଚନାପ୍ରଦ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା।