Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 93rd Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 25.09.2022
25 SEP 2022 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar!
The topic that grabbed our attention in the last few days is the Cheetah. There have been a lot of messages to talk about cheetahs. Be it Arun Kumar Gupta of Uttar Pradesh or N. Ramachandran Raghuram ji of Telangana, be it Rajan ji of Gujarat or Subrata ji of Delhi, people from all corners of the country have expressed happiness over the return of cheetahs to India. 130 crore Indians are happy, full of pride; this is India's love for nature. A common question posed by people about this is “Modi ji, when will we get an opportunity to see the cheetahs?”
Friends, a task force have been formed. This task force will monitor the cheetahs and see how much they have been able to adapt to the environment here. On this basis a decision will be taken after a few months and then you will be able to see the cheetahs. But till then I am assigning some work to all of you. For this, a competition will be organized on the MyGov platform, in which I urge people to share certain things. What should be the name of the campaign that we are running on cheetahs? Can we even think of naming all these cheetahs…. by what name should each of them be called? By the way, if this naming is of traditional nature, then it will be very nice since, anything related to our society and culture, tradition and heritage, draws us easily. Not only that, you should also share how humans should behave with animals! Even in our fundamental duties, emphasis has been laid on Respect for Animals. I appeal to all of you to participate in this competition. Who knows…you may be the first to get anopportunity to see a cheetah as a reward!
My dear countrymen, today the 25th of September is celebrated as the birthday of Deendayal Upadhyay ji, the brilliant humanist, thinker and great son of the country. The more the youth of any country take pride in their identity and honour, the more their original ideas and philosophies attract them. The biggest feature of Deendayal ji's thoughts is that in his lifetime, he had seen the great upheavals of the world. He had become a witness to the struggles of ideologies. That is why, he put forward an idea of ​​'Ekatma Manavdarshan' and 'Antyodaya' before the country which was completely Indian. Deendayal ji's 'Ekatma Manavdarshan' is such an idea, which in the realm of ideology gives freedom from conflict and prejudice. He again put forth to the world, the Indian philosophy which considers human beings equal. It has been said in our scriptures – 'Atmavat Sarvabhuteshu', that is, we should treat living beings akin to us and similarlytreatthem such. Deendayal ji taught us how Indian philosophy can guide the world even in the modern, social and political perspective. In a way, he awakened our intellectual consciousness by freeing us from the inferiority complex that prevailed in the country after independence. He also used to say - 'Our freedom can be meaningful only when it expresses our culture and identity'. On the basis of this idea, he had created a vision for the development of the country. Deendayal Upadhyay ji used to say that the measure of the progress of the country is the person at the loweststep. In the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the more we know Deendayal ji, the more we learn from him, the more we will get inspiration to take the country forward.
My dear countrymen, three days later, that is, on the 28th of September, is a special day of Amrit Mahotsav. On this day we will celebrate the birth anniversary of Bhagat Singh ji, the brave son of Mother India. Just before the birth anniversary of Bhagat Singh, an important decision has been taken as a tribute to him. It has been decided that the Chandigarh airport will now be named after Shaheed Bhagat Singh. It had been in the waiting for a long time. I congratulate the people of Chandigarh, Punjab, and Haryana and of the entire country for this decision.
Friends, let us take inspiration from our freedom fighters, following their ideals and build the India of their dreams… this is our tribute to them. The memorials of martyrs, the names of places and institutions named after them inspire us with a sense of duty. Just a few days ago, the country has made a similar effort by setting up the statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on Kartavya Path and now the name of Chandigarh Airport after Shaheed Bhagat Singh is another step in that direction. I wish, the way in which we are celebrating special occasions related to freedom fighters during the Amrit Mahotsav, in the same way every youth must try something new on the 28th of September.
By the way, my dear countrymen, all of you have another reason to celebrate the 28th of September. Do you know what it is? I will say only two words and I know your enthusiasm will increase fourfold.
These two words are - Surgical Strike!
Hasn’t the Josh risen!! Let us celebrate the campaign of the ongoing Amrit Mahotsav in our country with full enthusiasm, sharing our happiness with everyone.
My dear countrymen, it is said - no obstacle can stand in the way of a person who has been forged by the struggles of life. In our everyday life, we also see some friends who are coping with some physical challenge or the other. There are many people who are either unable to hear, or are unable to express themselves through speech. The biggest support for such friends is Sign Language. But a big problem in India for years was that there were no clear gestures, no standards for Sign Language. To overcome these difficulties, the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Center was established in the year 2015. I am happy that this institution has thus far prepared a dictionary comprising ten thousand words and expressions. Two days ago i.e. on the 23rd of September, on the Sign Language Day, many school courses have also been launched in Sign Language. A lot of emphasis has also been given in the National Education Policy to maintain a fixed standard for Sign Language. It is being further disseminated, even by making videos of the dictionary of Sign Language. On YouTube, many people, many institutions, have started their channels in Indian Sign Language, that is, the campaign that started in the country about Sign Language 7-8 years ago, is benefitting millions of my specially-abled brothers and sisters now. Pooja ji, who hails from Haryana, is very happy with the Indian Sign Language. Earlier she was not able to communicate with her son, but after going through Sign Language training in 2018, the lives of both mother and son have become easier. Pooja ji's son also learned Sign Language and in his school he won a prize in storytelling as well. Similarly, Tinkaji has a six-year-old daughter who cannot hear. Tinkaji had made her daughter undergo a Sign Language course but she herself did not know Sign Language, and hence she could not communicate with her daughter. Now Tinkaji has also undergone sign language training and thus both mother and daughter now converse a lot among themselves. Manju ji of Kerala has also benefited a lot from these efforts. Manju jiis not able to hear since birth. Not only that, this has been the situation in the lives of her parents as well. In such a situation, sign language has become a means of communication for the whole family. Now Manju ji herself has decided to become a Sign Language teacher.
Friends, I am also discussing about this in 'Mann Ki Baat' so that the awareness about Indian Sign Language increases. With this, we will be able to help our specially-abled friends more and more. Brothers and sisters, a few days ago, I got a copy of the Hemkosh too written in Braille. Hemkosh is one of the oldest dictionaries of Assamese language. It was prepared in the 19th century. It was edited by eminent linguist Hemchandra Barua ji. The Braille Edition of Hemkosh is around 10,000 pages long and is going to be published in more than 15 volumes. In this, more than 1 lakh words have to be translated. I greatly appreciate this sensitive effort. Every such effort goes a long way in increasing the skill and capability of our specially-abled friends. Today India is also raising the flag of success in Para Sports. We have all been witness to this in many tournaments. Today there are many people who are engaged in promoting the fitness culture among the specially-abled at the grassroots level. This imparts a lot of strength to the self-confidence of the specially-abled.
My dear countrymen, a few days ago, I just met a girl from Surat, Anvi. My meeting with Anvi and Anvi's yoga has been so memorable that I want to tell all the listeners of 'Mann Ki Baat' about it. Friends, Anvi is afflicted with Down’s Syndrome since birth and she has also been battling with serious heart disease since childhood. She also had to undergo open heart surgery when she was only three months old. Despite all these difficulties, neither Anvi, nor her parents ever gave up. Anvi's parents gathered all the information about Down’s syndrome and then decided on the way to reduce Anvi's dependence on others. They started teaching Anvi how to lift a glass of water, how to tie shoe laces, how to button clothes; small things such as those. What the appropriate place of things is, what the good habits are, they tried to teach Anvi all this with a lot of patience. The way daughter Anvi showed her will to learn, displayed her talent, her parents also got a lot of encouragement. They inspired Anvi to learn yoga. The problem was so serious, that Anvi could not even stand on her own two feet…In such a situation, her parents inspired Anvi to learn yoga. When she went to the Yoga coach for the first time, the coach too was in a dilemma whether this innocent girl would be able to do yoga! But even the coach probably had no idea of ​​what stuff Anvi was made of. She started practicing yoga with her mother and now she has become an expert in yoga. Today Anvi participates in competitions across the country and wins medals. Yoga gave a new life to Anvi. Anvi assimilated yoga and imbibed life. Anvi's parents told me that yoga has brought amazing changes in Anvi's life… Now her self-confidence has become remarkable. Yoga has also improved Anvi's physical health and the need for medicines is also lessening. I would like that the listeners of 'Mann Ki Baat' in the country and abroad do a scientific study of the benefits of yoga to Anvi. I think Anvi is a good case study, for those who want to test the power of yoga. Such scientists should come forward with studies based on Anvi’s success and introduce the world to the power of yoga. Any such research could be of great help to children afflicted with Down’s syndrome around the world. Now, the world has accepted that yoga is very effective for physical and mental wellness. Especially in problems related to diabetes and blood pressure, yoga helps a lot. In view of such power of yoga, the United Nations had decided to celebrate the International Yoga Day on the 21st of June. Now, United Nations has recognized and honored another effort of India. This is an effort, started in the year 2017 – the “India Hypertension Control Initiative”. Under this, lakhs of people suffering from blood pressure problems are being treated in government wellness centers. The way this initiative has attracted the attention of international organizations is unprecedented. It is a matter of encouragement for all of us that out of those who have been treated, about half of them are having their blood pressure under control. I congratulate all the people working for this initiative, who made it a success with their untiring hard work.
Friends, the evolutionary journey of human life has been continuously connected with water - be it seas, rivers or ponds. India is also fortunate that due to the long coastline of more than seven and a half thousand kilometers (7500 km), our bond with the sea has remained unbroken. This coastal border passes through many states and islands. India's culture, full of different communities and diversity can be seen flourishing here. Not only that, the cuisine of these coastal areas attracts a lot of people. But along with these interesting things, there is also a sad side. These coastal areas of ours are facing many environmental challenges. Climate Change remains a major threat to Marine Eco-Systems.On the other hand, the litter spread on our beaches is disturbing. It becomes our responsibility to make serious and continuous efforts for these challenges. Here I would like to talk about an effort of Coastal Cleaning in the coastal areas of the country 'Swachh Sagar - Surakshit Sagar'. This campaign, which started on the 5th of July culminated on the 17thof September, the day of Vishwakarma Jayanti. This day was also Coastal Clean Up Day. This campaign which started in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav lasted for 75 days. Public participation in this was a sight to behold. During this effort, many cleanliness related programs were seen for the entire two and a half months. A long human chain was made in Goa. During the Ganpati immersion in Kakinada, people were told about the harm caused by plastic. About 5000 young friends from the NSS collected more than 30 tonnes of plastic. Within three days in Odisha, more than 20 thousand school students took a pledge that they would inspire their family and people along with them as well, for the Swachh Sagar – Surakshit Sagar initiative. I would like to congratulate all the people who took part in this campaign.
When I interact with Elected Officials, especially the mayors of cities and sarpanches of villages, I urge them to include Local Communities and Local Organizations in efforts like cleanliness as well as adopt innovative methods.
There is a team in Bangalore - Youth for Parivartan. For the last eight years, this team has been working on cleanliness and other community activities. Their motto is very clear – 'Stop Complaining, Start Acting'. This team has so far beautified more than 370 places across the city. The campaign of Youth for Parivartan has connected 100 to 150 (150) citizens at every place. Every Sunday this program starts in the morning and continues till noon. In this task, not only is the garbage lifted, the work of painting the walls and making artistic sketches is also done. At many places, you can also see sketches of famous people and inspirational quotes by them. Following upon the efforts of Youth For Parivartan of Bangalore, I would also like to tell you about the 'Kabaad se Jugaad' campaign of Meerut. This campaign is related to the protection of the environment as well as the beautification of the city. The special thing about this campaign is that, in this, waste such as iron scrap, plastic waste, old tires and drums are used. This campaign is also an example of how to beautify public places at a low cost. I appreciate all the people involved in this campaign from the core of my heart.
My dear countrymen, at this time there is a festive spirit all around the country. Tomorrow is the first day of Navaratri. In this, we will worship the first avatar of Goddess 'Maa Shailputri'. From here, there will be nine days of self discipline, restraint and fasting, then there will also be the festival of Vijayadashami. That is, if we look at it in a way, we will find that along with faith and spirituality, how a profound message is hidden in our festivals. The attainment of ‘Siddhi’ through discipline and restraint, and then the festival of victory, that’s the way to achieve any goal in life. After Dussehra, the festival of Dhanteras and Diwaliwill follow.
Friends, during the past years, a new resolution of the country has also been associated with our festivals. You all know, this is the resolution of 'Vocal for Local'. We now include our local artisans, craftsmen and traders in the joy of festivals. On the occasion of Bapu's birth anniversary on the 2nd of October, we have to take a pledge to intensify this campaign. Khadi, handloom, handicrafts…along with all these products, you must buy local goods. After all, the true joy of this festival is also when everyone becomes a part of it. Therefore, people associated with the work of local products also have to be supported by us. A good way is to include these type of products in whatever gifts we give during the festival.
At this time, this campaign is also special because during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are also onwards with the goal of a self-reliant India. Which, in the real sense, will be a true tribute to the freedom fighters. That's why I request you to break all the records this time to buy these products of Khadi, handloom or handicrafts. We have seen that polythene bags are also being used a lot for packing and packaging during festivals. The harmful litter of polythene on the festivals observing cleanliness is also against the spirit of our festivals. Therefore, we should use only locally made non-plastic bags. The trend of jute, cotton, banana fibre, many such traditional bags is on the rise once again. It is our duty to promote them on the occasion of festivals, and take care of our health and environment along with cleanliness.
My dear countrymen, it is said in our scriptures – 'Parhit Saris Dharam Nahi Bhai'
That is, there is no other Dharma like doing good to others, serving others, doing charity. Recently, in the country, another glimpse of this spirit of social service was seen. You must have also seen that people are coming forward and are adopting one TB patient or the other, taking the lead in ensuring a nutritious diet. Actually, it is a part of the TB Free India campaign, whose basis is public participation; a sense of duty. It is possible to cure TB with the right nutrition, with the right medicines at the right time. I believe that with this power of public participation, India will definitely be free from TB by the year 2025.
Friends, I have also come to know such an example from the Union Territories of Dadra-Nagar Haveli and Daman-Diu, which touches the heart. Jinu Rawatiya ji, who lives in a tribal area here, has written that under the ongoing village adoption program, students of the medical college have adopted 50 villages. It also includes the village of Jinu Ji. These medical students make the people of the village aware to avoid illness, also help in the recuperation, and also impart information about the schemes of the government. This spirit of philanthropy has brought new joy in the lives of the people living in the villages. I congratulate all the students of the medical college for this endeavor.
Friends,a variety of new topics are being discussed in 'Mann Ki Baat'. Many times, through this program, we get an opportunity to delve into the depth of some old subjects. Last month in 'Mann Ki Baat', I discussed about coarse cereals, and celebrating the year 2023 as 'International Millet Year'. People are very curious about this topic. I have received many such letters in which people have written how they have made millets a part of their daily diet. Some people have also referred to traditional dishes made from millets. These are signs of a big change. Seeing this enthusiasm of people, I think that we should prepare an e-book together, in which people can share their experiences and dishes made from millets, so that, before the start of the International Millet Year, we will have a publicencyclopediabased on millets which can be published on the MyGov portal.
Friends, that’s all this time in 'Mann Ki Baat', but before I leave, I want to tell you about the National Games as well. National Games are being organized in Gujarat from the 29th of September. This is a very special occasion, because the National Games are being organized after many years. The previous events had to be canceled due to the Covid pandemic. My very best wishes to every player who takes part in this sports meet. To raise the enthusiasm of the players on this day, I will be in their midst. All of you must also follow the National Games and encourage our players. I now take leave of you. We will meet again next month with new topics in 'Mann Ki Baat'.
Dhanyavaad, Namaskar!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात की 93वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (25.09.2022)
25 SEP 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, नमस्कार।पिछले दिनों जिस बात ने हम सब का ध्यान आकर्षित किया - वह है चीता। चीतों पर बात करने के लिए ढ़ेर सारे messages आए हैं, वह चाहे उत्तर प्रदेश के अरुण कुमार गुप्ता जी हों या फिर तेलंगाना के एन. रामचंद्रन रघुराम जी; गुजरात के राजन जी हों या फिर दिल्ली के सुब्रत जी। देश के कोने-कोने से लोगों ने भारत में चीतों के लौटने पर खुशियाँ जताई हैं। 130 करोड़ भारतवासी खुश हैं, गर्व से भरे हैं - यह है भारत का प्रकृति प्रेम। इस बारे में लोगों का एक common सवाल यही है कि मोदी जी हमें चीतों को देखने का अवसर कब मिलेगा ?
साथियो, एक task force बनी है। यह task force चीतों की monitoring करेगी और ये देखेगी कि यहाँ के माहौल में वो कितने घुल-मिल पाए हैं। इसी आधार पर कुछ महीने बाद कोई निर्णय लिया जाएगा, और तब आप, चीतों को देख पायेंगे। लेकिन तब तक मैं आप सबको कुछ-कुछ काम सौंप रहा हूँ, इसके लिए MyGovके platform पर, एक competition आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें लोगों से मैं कुछ चीजें share करने का आग्रह करता हूँ।चीतों को लेकर जो हम अभियान चला रहे हैं, आखिर, उस अभियान का नाम क्या होना चाहिए! क्या हम इन सभी चीतों के नामकरण के बारे में भी सोच सकते हैं, कि, इनमें से हर एक को, किस, नाम से बुलाया जाए! वैसे ये नामकरण अगर traditional हो तो काफी अच्छा रहेगा, क्योंकि, अपने समाज और संस्कृति, परंपरा और विरासत से जुड़ी हुई कोई भी चीज, हमें, सहज ही, अपनी ओर आकर्षित करती है। यही नहीं, आप ये भी बतायें, आखिर इंसानों को,animals के साथ कैसे behave करना चाहिए! हमारी fundamental duties में भी तो respect for animals पर जोर दिया गया है। मेरी आप सभी से अपील है कि आप इस competition में जरुर भाग लीजिए - क्या पता इनाम स्वरुप चीते देखने का पहला अवसर आपको ही मिल जाए!
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, आज 25 सितंबर को देश के प्रखर मानवतावादी, चिन्तक और महान सपूत दीनदयाल उपाध्याय जी का जन्मदिन मनाया जाता है। किसी भी देश के युवा जैसे-जैसे अपनी पहचान और गौरव पर गर्व करते हैं, उन्हें, अपने मौलिक विचार और दर्शन उतने ही आकर्षित करते हैं। दीनदयाल जी के विचारों की सबसे बड़ी खूबी यही रही है कि उन्होंने अपने जीवन में विश्व की बड़ी-बड़ी उथल-पुथल को देखा था। वो विचारधाराओं के संघर्षों के साक्षी बने थे। इसीलिए, उन्होंने ‘एकात्ममानवदर्शन’ और ‘अंत्योदय’ का एक विचार देश के सामने रखा जो पूरी तरह भारतीय था। दीनदयाल जी का ‘एकात्ममानवदर्शन’ एकऐसा विचार है, जो विचारधारा के नाम पर द्वन्द्व और दुराग्रह से मुक्ति दिलाता है।उन्होंने मानव मात्र को एक समान मानने वाले भारतीय दर्शन को फिर से दुनिया के सामने रखा। हमारे शास्त्रों में कहा गया है – ‘आत्मवत् सर्वभूतेषु’, अर्थात्, हम जीव मात्र को अपने समान मानें, अपने जैसा व्यवहार करें।आधुनिक, सामाजिक और राजनैतिक परिप्रेक्ष्य में भी भारतीय दर्शन कैसे दुनिया का मार्गदर्शन कर सकता है, ये, दीनदयाल जी ने हमें सिखाया। एक तरह से, आजादी के बाद देश में जो हीनभावना थी, उससे आजादी दिलाकर उन्होंने हमारी अपनी बौद्धिक चेतना को जागृत किया।वो कहते भी थे – ‘हमारी आज़ादी तभी सार्थक हो सकती है जब वो हमारी संस्कृति और पहचान की अभिव्यक्ति करे’। इसी विचार के आधार पर उन्होंने देश के विकास का vision निर्मित किया था। दीनदयाल उपाध्याय जी कहते थे कि देश की प्रगति का पैमाना, अंतिम पायदान पर मौजूद व्यक्ति होता है। आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में हम दीनदयाल जी को जितना जानेंगे, उनसे जितना सीखेंगे, देश को उतना ही आगे लेकर जाने की हम सबको प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, आज से तीन दिन बाद, यानी 28 सितम्बर को अमृत महोत्सव का एक विशेष दिन आ रहा है। इस दिन हम भारत माँ के वीर सपूत भगत सिंह जी की जयंती मनाएंगे। भगत सिंह जी की जयंती के ठीक पहले उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि स्वरुप एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय किया है। यह तय किया है कि चंडीगढ़ एयरपोर्ट का नाम अब शहीद भगत सिंह जी के नाम पर रखा जाएगा। इसकी लम्बे समय से प्रतीक्षा की जा रही थी। मैं चंडीगढ़, पंजाब, हरियाणा और देश के सभी लोगों को इस निर्णय की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियो, हम अपने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों से प्रेरणा लें, उनके आदर्शों पर चलते हुए उनके सपनों का भारत बनाएं, यही, उनके प्रति हमारी श्रद्धांजलि होती है। शहीदों के स्मारक, उनके नाम पर स्थानों और संस्थानों के नाम हमें कर्तव्य के लिए प्रेरणा देते हैं।अभी कुछ दिन पहले ही देश ने कर्तव्यपथ पर नेताजी सुभाषचन्द्र बोस की मूर्ति की स्थापना के ज़रिये भी ऐसा ही एक प्रयास किया है और अब शहीद भगत सिंह के नाम से चंडीगढ़ एयरपोर्ट का नाम इस दिशा में एक और कदम है। मैं चाहूँगा, अमृत महोत्सव में हम जिस तरह स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों से जुड़े विशेष अवसरों परcelebrate कर रहे हैं उसी तरह 28 सितम्बर को भी हर युवा कुछ नया प्रयास अवश्य करे|
वैसे मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, आप सभी के पास 28 सितम्बर को celebrate करने की एक और वजह भी है। जानते हैं क्या है! मैं सिर्फ दो शब्द कहूँगा लेकिन मुझे पता है, आपका जोश चार गुना ज्यादा बढ़ जाएगा। ये दो शब्द हैं- Surgical Strike। बढ़ गया ना जोश! हमारे देश में अमृत महोत्सव का जो अभियान चल रहा है उन्हें हम पूरे मनोयोग से celebrate करें, अपनी खुशियों को सबके साथ साझा करें।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, कहते हैं - जीवन के संघर्षों से तपे हुए व्यक्ति के सामने कोई भी बाधा टिक नहीं पाती। अपनी रोजमर्रा की ज़िन्दगी में हम कुछ ऐसे साथियों को भी देखते हैं, जो किसी ना किसी शारीरिक चुनौती से मुकाबला कर रहे हैं। बहुत से ऐसे भी लोग हैं जो या तो सुन नहीं पाते, या, बोलकर अपनी बात नहीं रख पाते। ऐसे साथियों के लिए सबसे बड़ा सम्बल होती है, Sign Language. लेकिन भारत में बरसों से एक बड़ी दिक्कत ये थी कि Sign Language के लिए कोई स्पष्ट हाव-भाव तय नहीं थे, standards नहीं थे। इन मुश्किलों को दूर करने के लिए ही वर्ष 2015 में Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centerकी स्थापना हुई थी। मुझे ख़ुशी है कि ये संस्थान अब तक दस हज़ार words और Expressions की Dictionary तैयार कर चुका है। दो दिन पहले यानि 23 सितम्बर को Sign Language Day पर, कई स्कूली पाठ्यक्रमों को भी Sign Language में Launch किया गया है।Sign Language के तय Standard को बनाए रखने के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में भी काफी बल दिया गया है।Sign Language कीजो Dictionary बनी है, उसके video बनाकर भी उनका निरंतर प्रसार किया जा रहा है।YouTube पर कई लोगों ने, कई संस्थानों ने,Indian Sign Language में अपने चैनल शुरू कर दिए हैं, यानि,7-8 साल पहले Sign Language को लेकर जो अभियान देश में प्रारंभ हुआ था, अब उसका लाभ लाखों मेरे दिव्यांग भाई-बहनों को होने लगा है। हरियाणा की रहने वाली पूजा जी तो Indian Sign Language से बहुत खुश हैं। पहले वो अपने बेटे से ही संवाद नहीं कर पाती थीं, लेकिन,2018 में Sign Language की training लेने के बाद, माँ-बेटे दोनों का जीवन आसान हो गया है। पूजा जी के बेटे ने भी Sign Language सीखी और अपने स्कूल में उसने storytelling में Prize जीतकर भी दिखा दिया। इसी तरह, टिंकाजी की छह साल की एक बिटिया है, जो सुन नहीं पाती है। टिंकाजी ने अपनी बेटी को Sign Language का course कराया था लेकिन उन्हें खुद Sign Language नहीं आती थी, इस वजह से वो अपनी बच्ची से Communicate नहीं कर पाती थी। अब टिंकाजी ने भी sign language की training ली है और दोनों माँ-बेटी अब आपस में खूब बातें किया करती हैं। इन प्रयासों का बहुत बड़ा लाभ केरला की मंजू जी को भी हुआ है। मंजू जी, जन्म से ही सुन नहीं पाती है, इतना ही नहीं उनके parents के जीवन में भी यही स्थिति रही है। ऐसे में sign language ही पूरे परिवार के लिए संवाद का जरिया बनी है। अब तो मंजू जी खुद ही Sign Language की teacher बनने का भी फैसला ले लिया है।
साथियो, मैं इसके बारे में ‘मन की बात’ में इसलिए भी चर्चा कर रहा हूँ ताकि Indian Sign Language को लेकर Awareness बढ़े।इससे हम, अपने दिव्यांग साथियों की अधिक से अधिक मदद कर सकेंगे। भाइयो और बहनों, कुछ दिन पहले मुझे ब्रेल में लिखी हेमकोश की एक copy भी मिली है। हेमकोश असमिया भाषा की सबसे पुरानी Dictionaries में से एक है। यह 19वीं शताब्दी में तैयार की गई थी। इसका सम्पादन प्रख्यात भाषाविद् हेमचन्द्र बरुआ जी ने किया था। हेमकोश का ब्रेल Edition करीब 10 हज़ार पन्नों का है और यह 15 Volumes से भी अधिक में प्रकाशित होने जा रहा है। इसमें 1 लाख से भी अधिक शब्दों का अनुवाद होना है। मैं इस संवेदनशील प्रयास की बहुत सराहना करता हूँ। इस तरह के हर प्रयास दिव्यांग साथियों का कौशल और सामर्थ्य बढ़ाने में बहुत मदद करते हैं। आज भारत Para Sports में भी सफलता के परचम लहरा रहा है। हम सभी कई Tournaments में इसके साक्षी रहे हैं। आज कई लोग ऐसे हैं, जो दिव्यांगों के बीच Fitness Culture को जमीनी स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने में जुटे हैं। इससे दिव्यांगों के आत्मविश्वास को बहुत बल मिलता है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, मैं कुछ दिन पहले सूरत की एक बिटिया अन्वी से मिला। अन्वी और अन्वी के योग से मेरी वो मुलाकात इतनी यादगार रही है कि उसके बारे में, मैं ‘मन की बात’ के सभी श्रोताओं को जरुर बताना चाहता हूँ। साथियो, अन्वी, जन्म से ही Down Syndrome से पीड़ित हैं और वो बचपन से ही Heart की गंभीर बीमारी से भी जूझती रही है। जब वो केवल तीन महीने की थी, तभी उसे Open Heart Surgery से भी गुजरना पड़ा। इन सब मुश्किलों के बावजूद, न तो अन्वीने, और न ही उसके माता-पिता ने कभी हार मानी। अन्वी के माता-पिता ने Down Syndrome के बारे में पूरी जानकारी इकट्ठा की और फिर तय किया कि अन्वी के दूसरों पर निर्भरता को कम कैसे करेंगे। उन्होंने अन्वी को पानी का गिलास कैसे उठाना, जूते के फीते कैसे बांधना, कपड़ों के बटन कैसे लगाना, ऐसी छोटी छोटी छोटी चीज़े सिखाना शुरू किया। कौन सी चीज की जगह कहाँ है, कौन सी अच्छी आदतें होती हैं, ये सब कुछ बहुत धैर्य के साथ उन्होंने अन्वी को सिखाने की कोशिश की। बिटिया अन्वी ने जिस तरह सीखने की इच्छाशक्ति दिखाई, अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाई, उससे, उसके माता-पिता को भी बहुत हौसला मिला। उन्होंने अन्वी को योग सीखने के लिए प्रेरित किया।मुसीबत इतनी गंभीर थी, कि अन्वी अपने दो पैर पर भी खड़ी नहीं हो पाती थी, ऐसी परिस्थिति में उनके माता-पिताजी नेअन्वी को योग सीखने के लिए प्रेरित किया।पहली बार जब वो योग सिखाने वाली Coach के पास गई तो वे भी बड़ी दुविधा में थे कि क्या ये मासूम बच्ची योग कर पायेगी! लेकिन Coach को भी शायद इसका अंदाजा नहीं था कि अन्वी किस मिट्टी की बनी है। वो अपनी माँ के साथ योग का अभ्यास करने लगी और अब तो वो योग में expert हो चुकी है। अन्वी आज देशभर के Competitions में हिस्सा लेती है और Medal जीतती है। योग ने अन्वी को नया जीवन दे दिया। अन्वी ने योग को आत्मसात कर जीवन कोआत्मसात किया। अन्वी के माता-पिता ने मुझे बताया कि योग से अन्वी के जीवन में अद्भुत बदलाव देखने को मिला है, अब उसका Self-Confidence गजब का हो गया है। योग से अन्वी की Physical Health में भी सुधार हुआ है और दवाओं की जरुरत भी कम होती चली जा रही है। मैं चाहूँगा कि देश-विदेश में मौजूद, ‘मन की बात’ के श्रोता अन्वी को योग से हुए लाभ का वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन कर सकें, मुझे लगता है कि अन्वी एक बढ़िया Case studyहै, जो योग के सामर्थ को जांचना-परखना चाहते हैं, ऐसे वैज्ञानिकों ने आगे आकर के अन्वी की इस सफलता पर अध्ययन करके, योग के सामर्थसे दुनिया को परिचित कराना चाहिए। ऐसी कोई भी Research, दुनिया भर में Down Syndrome से पीड़ित बच्चों की बहुत मदद कर सकती है। दुनिया अब इस बात को स्वीकार कर चुकी है कि Physical और Mental Wellness के लिए योग बहुत ज्यादा कारगर है। विशेषकर Diabetes और Blood pressure से जुड़ी मुश्किलों में योग से बहुत मदद मिलती है। योग की ऐसी ही शक्ति को देखते हुए 21 जून को संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाना तय किया हुआ है। अब United Nation – संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने भारत के एक और प्रयास को Recognize किया है, उसे सम्मानित किया है। ये प्रयास है, वर्ष 2017 में शुरू किया गया – “India Hypertension Control Initiative” इसके तहत Blood Pressure की मुश्किलों से जूझ रहे लाखों लोगों का इलाज सरकारी सेवा केन्द्रों में किया जा रहा है। जिस तरह इस initiative ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थाओ का ध्यान अपनी ओर खींचा है, वो अभूतपूर्व है। ये हम सबके लिए उत्साह बढ़ाने वाली बात है कि जिन लोगों का उपचार हुआ है, उनमें से क़रीब आधे का Blood Pressure Control में है। मैं इस initiative के लिए काम करने वाले उन सभी लोगों को बहुत- बहुत बधाई देता हूँ, जिन्होंने अपने अथक परिश्रम से इसे सफल बनाया।
साथियो,मानव जीवन की विकास यात्रा, निरंतर, पानी से जुड़ी हुई है - चाहे वो समुंद्र हो, नदी हो या तालाब हो।भारत का भी सौभाग्य है कि करीब साढ़े सात हजार किलोमीटर (7500 किलोमीटर) से अधिक लम्बी Coastline के कारण हमारा समुंद्र से नाता अटूट रहा है। यह तटीय सीमा कई राज्यों और द्वीपों से होकर गुजरती है। भारत के अलग-अलग समुदायों और विविधताओं से भरी संस्कृति को यहाँ फलते-फूलते देखा जा सकता है। इतना ही नहीं, इन तटीय इलाकों का खानपान लोगों को खूब आकर्षित करता है। लेकिन इन मजेदार बातों के साथ ही एक दुखद पहलू भी है। हमारे ये तटीय क्षेत्र पर्यावरण से जुडी कई चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं।Climate Change, Marine Eco-Systems के लिए बड़ा खतरा बना हुआ है तो दूसरी ओर हमारे beaches पर फ़ैली गंदगी परेशान करने वाली है। हमारी यह जिम्मेदारी बनती है कि हम इन चुनौतियों के लिए गंभीर और निरंतर प्रयास करें। यहाँ मैं देश के तटीय क्षेत्रों में Coastal Cleaning की एक कोशिश ‘स्वच्छ सागर - सुरक्षित सागर’ इसके बारे में बात करना चाहूंगा। 5 जुलाई को शुरू हुआ यह अभियान बीते 17 सितम्बर को विश्वकर्मा जयंती के दिन संपन्न हुआ। इसी दिन Coastal Clean Up Day भी था। आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव में शुरू हुई यह मुहिम 75 दिनों तक चली। इसमें जनभागीदारी देखते ही बन रही थी। इस प्रयास के दौरान पूरे ढ़ाई महीने तक सफ़ाई के अनेक कार्यक्रम देखने को मिले। गोवा में एक लम्बी Human Chain बनाई गई। काकीनाड़ा में गणपति विसर्जन के दौरान लोगों को plastic से होने वाले नुकसान के बारे में बताया गया। NSS के लगभग 5000 युवा साथियों ने तो 30 टन से अधिक plastic एकत्र किया। ओडिशा में तीन दिन के अन्दर 20 हजार से अधिक स्कूली छात्रों ने प्रण लिया कि वे अपने साथ ही परिवार और आसपास के लोगों को भी ‘स्वच्छ सागर और सुरक्षित सागर’ के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे। मैं उन सभी लोगों को बधाई देना चाहूंगा, जिन्होंने, इस अभियान में हिस्सा लिया।
ElectedOfficials, खासकर शहरों के मेयर और गाँवों के सरपंचों से जब मैं संवाद करता हूँ, तो ये आग्रह जरुर करता हूँ कि स्वच्छता जैसे प्रयासों में Local Communities और Local Organisations को शामिल करें, Innovative तरीके अपनाएं।
बेंगलुरु में एक टीम है - Youth For Parivarthan (यूथ फॉर परिवर्तन). पिछले आठ सालों से यह टीम स्वच्छता और दूसरी सामुदायिक गतिविधियों को लेकर काम कर रही है। उनका motto बिलकुल clear है – ‘Stop Complaining, Start Acting’. इस टीम ने अब तक शहरभर की 370 से ज्यादा जगहों का सौंदर्यीकरण किया है। हर स्थान पर Youth For Parivarthan के अभियान ने 100 से डेढ़ सौ (150) नागरिक को जोड़ा है। प्रत्येक रविवार को यह कार्यक्रम सुबह शुरू होता है और दोपहर तक चलता है। इस कार्य में कचरा तो हटाया ही जाता है, दीवारों पर painting और Artistic Sketches बनाने का काम भी होता है। कई जगहों पर तो आप प्रसिद्ध व्यक्तियों के Sketches और उनके Inspirational Quotes भी देख सकते हैं। बेंगलुरु के Youth For Parivarthan के प्रयासों के बाद,मैं, आपको मेरठ के ‘कबाड़ से जुगाड़’ अभियान के बारे में भी बताना चाहता हूँ। यह अभियान पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ शहर के सौंदर्यीकरण से भी जुड़ा है। इस मुहिम की ख़ास बात यह भी है कि इसमें लोहे का scrap, plastic waste, पुराने टायर और drum जैसी बेकार हो चुकी चीजों का प्रयोग किया जाता है। कम खर्चे में सार्वजनिक स्थलों का सौंदर्यीकरण कैसे हो - यह अभियान इसकी भी एक मिसाल है। इस अभियान से जुड़े सभी लोगों की मैं हृदय से सराहना करता हूँ।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, इस समय देश में चारों ओर उत्सव की रौनक है। कल नवरात्रि का पहला दिन है। इसमें हम देवी के पहले स्वरूप ‘माँ शैलपुत्री’ की उपासना करेंगे। यहाँ से नौ दिनों का नियम-संयम और उपवास, फिर विजयदशमी का पर्व भी होगा, यानि, एक तरह से देखें तो हम पाएंगे कि हमारे पर्वों में आस्था और आध्यात्मिकता के साथ-साथ कितना गहरा सन्देश भी छिपा है। अनुशासन और संयम से सिद्धि की प्राप्ति, और उसके बाद विजय का पर्व, यही तो जीवन में किसी भी लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने का मार्ग होता है। दशहरे के बाद धनतेरस और दिवाली का भी पर्व आने वाला है।
साथियो, बीते वर्षों से हमारे त्योहारों के साथ देश का एक नया संकल्प भी जुड़ गया है। आप सब जानते हैं, ये संकल्प है –‘Vocal for Local’ का। अब हम त्योहारों की खुशी में अपने local कारीगरों को, शिल्पकारों को और व्यापारियों को भी शामिल करते हैं। आने वाले 2 अक्टूबर को बापू की जयन्ती के मौके पर हमें इस अभियान को और तेज करने का संकल्प लेना है। खादी, handloom, handicraft ये सारे product के साथ-साथ local सामान जरुर खरीदें। आखिर इस त्योहार का सही आनंद भी तब है, जब हर कोई इस त्योहार का हिस्सा बने, इसलिए, स्थानीय product के काम से जुड़े लोगों को हमें support भी करना है। एक अच्छा तरीका ये है कि त्योहार के समय हम जो भी gift करें, उसमें इस प्रकार के product को शामिल करें।
इस समय यह अभियान इसलिए भी ख़ास है, क्योंकि आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान हम आत्मनिर्भर भारत का भी लक्ष्य लेकर चल रहे हैं। जो सही मायने में आजादी के दीवानों को एक सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी। इसलिए मेरा आपसे निवेदन है इस बार खादी, handloom या handicraft इस product को खरीदने के आप सारे record तोड़ दें। हमने देखा है त्योहारों पर packing और packaging के लिए polythene bags का भी बहुत इस्तेमाल होता रहा है। स्वच्छता के पर्वों पर polythene का नुकसानकारक कचरा, ये भी हमारे पर्वों की भावना के खिलाफ है। इसलिए, हम स्थानीय स्तर पर बने हुएnon-plastic bags का ही इस्तेमाल करें। हमारे यहाँ जूट के, सूत के, केले के, ऐसे कितने ही पारंपरिक bag का चलन एक बार फिर से बढ़ रहा है। ये हमारी ज़िम्मेदारी है कि हम त्योहारों के अवसर पर इनको बढ़ावा दें, और स्वच्छता के साथ अपने और पर्यावरण के स्वास्थ्य का भी ख्याल रखें।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,हमारे शास्त्रों में कहा गया है –
परहित सरिस धरम नहीं भाई
यानि दूसरों का हित करने के समान, दूसरों की सेवा करने, उपकार करने के समान कोई और धर्म नहीं है। पिछले दिनों देश में, समाज सेवा की इसी भावना की एक और झलक देखने को मिली। आपने भी देखा होगा कि लोग आगे आकर किसी ना किसी टी.बी. से पीड़ित मरीज को गोद ले रहे हैं, उसके पौष्टिक आहार का बीड़ा उठा रहे हैं। दरअसल, ये टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान का एक हिस्सा है, जिसका आधार जनभागीदारी है, कर्तव्य भावना है। सही पोषण से ही, सही समय पर मिली दवाइयों से, टीबी का इलाज संभव है। मुझे विश्वास है कि जनभागीदारी की इस शक्ति से वर्ष 2025 तक भारत जरुर टीबी से मुक्त हो जाएगा।
साथियो, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दादरा-नगर हवेली और दमन-दीव से भी मुझे एक ऐसा उदाहरण जानने को मिला है, जो मन को छू लेता है। यहाँ के आदिवासी क्षेत्र में रहने वाली जिनु रावतीया जी ने लिखा है कि वहां चल रहे ग्राम दत्तक कार्यक्रम के तहत Medical college के students ने 50 गांवों को गोद लिया है। इसमें जिनु जी का गाँव भी शामिल है।Medical के ये छात्र, बीमारी से बचने के लिए गाँव के लोगों को जागरूक करते हैं, बीमारी में मदद भी करते हैं, और,सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में भी जानकारी देते हैं। परोपकार की ये भावना गांवों में रहने वालों के जीवन में नई खुशियाँ लेकर आई है। मैं इसके लिए medical college के सभी विद्यार्थियों का अभिनन्दन करता हूँ।
साथियो, ‘मन की बात’ में नए-नए विषयों कीचर्चा होती रहती है। कई बार इस कार्यक्रम के जरिए हमें कुछ पुराने विषयों की गहराई में भी उतरने का मौक़ा मिलता है। पिछले महीने ‘मन की बात’ में मैंने मोटे अनाज, और वर्ष 2023 को ‘International Millet Year’ के तौर पर मनाने से जुड़ी चर्चा की थी। इस विषय को लेकर लोगों में बहुत उत्सुकता है। मुझे ऐसे ढ़ेरों पत्र मिले हैं, जिसमें लोग बता रहे हैं उन्होंने कैसे millets को अपने दैनिक भोजन का हिस्सा बनाया हुआ है। कुछ लोगों ने millet से बनने वाली पारंपरिक व्यंजनो के बारे में भीबताया है। ये एक बड़े बदलाव के संकेत हैं। लोगों के इस उत्साह को देखकर मुझे लगता है कि हमें मिलकर एक e-book तैयार करनी चाहिए, जिसमें लोग millet से बनने वाले dishes और अपने अनुभवों को साझा कर सकें, इससे, International Millet Year शुरू होने से पहले हमारे पास millets को लेकर एक public encyclopaedia भी तैयार होगा और फिर इसे MyGov portal पर publish कर सकते हैं।
साथियो, ‘मन की बात’ में इस बार इतना ही, लेकिन चलते-चलते, मैं, आपको National Games के बारे में भी बताना चाहता हूँ। 29 सितम्बर से गुजरात में National Games का आयोजन हो रहा है। ये बड़ा ही ख़ास मौका है, क्योंकि National Games का आयोजन, कई साल बाद हो रहा है। कोविड महामारी की वजह से पिछली बार के आयोजनों को रद्द करना पड़ा था। इस खेल प्रतियोगिता में हिस्सा लेने वाले हर खिलाड़ी को मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। इस दिन खिलाड़ियों का उत्साह बढ़ाने के लिए मैं उनके बीच में ही रहूँगा। आप सब भी National Games को जरुर follow करें और अपने खिलाड़ियों का हौसला बढाएं। अब मैं आज के लिए विदा लेता हूँ। अगले महीने ‘मन की बात’ में नए विषयों के साथ आपसे फिर मुलाक़ात होगी। धन्यवाद। नमस्कार।