Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Tribal Affairs Shri Bishweswar Tudu participates in cleanliness programme in New Delhi today
24 SEP 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Tribal Affairs Shri Bishweswar Tudu led a cleanliness and public awareness program organized in the premises of Shri Jagannath Temple, Tyagraj Nagar, New Delhi today.
The said program was organised under nationwide program "Seva Pakhwada" to celebrate the 72nd birthday of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The celebration of "Seva Pakhwada" began with the birthday of Prime Minister i.e. 17th September to 2nd October.
The programmed aimed to sensitize the public about environmental cleanliness, water conservation, tree plantation, blood donation, etc.
In the said event, Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Tribal Affairs Shri Bishweswar Tudu apprised the audience about the importance of cleanliness for a conscious society and a progressive nation and ended his words with the famous Odia quote "Manab Seva hin Madhav Seva" (service to mankind is service to God) by virtue of which one day India will become the Vishwa Guru.

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈరోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరిగిన స్వచ్ఛతా కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న - కేంద్ర జలశక్తి మరియు గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ బిశ్వేశ్వర్ తుడు
24 SEP 2022 6:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర జలశక్తి మరియు గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ బిశ్వేశ్వర్ తుడు నేతృత్వంలో ఈరోజు న్యూఢిల్లీ, త్యాగరాజ నగర్‌ లోని శ్రీ జగన్నాథ ఆలయ ప్రాంగణంలో పరిశుభ్రతపై ప్రజలకు అవగాహన కల్పించారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 72వ జన్మదినాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని దేశవ్యాప్తంగా "సేవా పఖ్వాడా" కార్యక్రమం కింద ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించడం జరిగింది. ప్రధానమంత్రి పుట్టినరోజు అంటే సెప్టెంబర్ 17వ తేదీన ప్రారంభమైన "సేవా పఖ్వాడా" కార్యక్రమం అక్టోబర్ 2వ తేదీ వరకు కొనసాగుతుంది.
పర్యావరణ పరిశుభ్రత, నీటి సంరక్షణ, చెట్ల పెంపకం, రక్తదానం మొదలైన కార్యక్రమాల పై ప్రజలకు అవగాహన కల్పించాలనే ప్రధాన లక్ష్యంతో ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని రూపొందించడం జరిగింది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో, కేంద్ర జల శక్తి మరియు గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ బిశ్వేశ్వర్ తుడు మాట్లాడుతూ, చైతన్యవంతమైన సమాజం మరియు ప్రగతి శీల దేశానికి పరిశుభ్రత యొక్క ప్రాముఖ్యత గురించి వివరించారు. "మనబ్ సేవా హిన్ మాధవ్ సేవ" అంటే "మానవ సేవే మాధవ సేవ" అనే సుప్రసిద్ధ ఒడియా సూక్తిని ఉటంకిస్తూ, ఈ సూక్తి ఆధారంగా భారతదేశం ఒక రోజు విశ్వ గురువు అవుతుందని, ఆయన ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.