Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Tribal Affairs Shri Bishweswar Tudu participates in cleanliness programme in New Delhi today
24 SEP 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Tribal Affairs Shri Bishweswar Tudu led a cleanliness and public awareness program organized in the premises of Shri Jagannath Temple, Tyagraj Nagar, New Delhi today.
The said program was organised under nationwide program "Seva Pakhwada" to celebrate the 72nd birthday of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The celebration of "Seva Pakhwada" began with the birthday of Prime Minister i.e. 17th September to 2nd October.
The programmed aimed to sensitize the public about environmental cleanliness, water conservation, tree plantation, blood donation, etc.
In the said event, Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Tribal Affairs Shri Bishweswar Tudu apprised the audience about the importance of cleanliness for a conscious society and a progressive nation and ended his words with the famous Odia quote "Manab Seva hin Madhav Seva" (service to mankind is service to God) by virtue of which one day India will become the Vishwa Guru.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति और जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने आज नई दिल्ली में स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
24 SEP 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति और जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने आज श्री जगन्नाथ मंदिर, त्यागराज नगर, नई दिल्ली के परिसर में आयोजित एक स्वच्छता और जन जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व किया।
IMG_256
उक्त कार्यक्रम का आयोजन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 72वें जन्मदिन के उपलक्ष्य में राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम "सेवा पखवाड़ा" के तहत किया गया। "सेवा पखवाड़ा" कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री के जन्मदिन यानि 17 सितंबर से शुरू होकर 2 अक्टूबर तक चलेगा।
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण स्वच्छता, जल संरक्षण, वृक्षारोपण, रक्तदान आदि के बारे में जनता को जागरूक बनाना है।
उक्त कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति और जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने एक जागरूक समाज और एक प्रगतिशील राष्ट्र के लिए स्वच्छता के महत्व से उपस्थित जनसमुदाय को अवगत कराया और प्रसिद्ध ओडिया उद्धरण "मानव सेवा ही माधव सेवा" (मानवता की सेवा ही ईश्वर की सेवा है, जिससे एक दिन भारत विश्व गुरु बनेगा) के साथ अपने शब्दों को विराम दिया।