Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan- Ranking of Cities under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP)
24 SEP 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
A two day National Conference of Ministers of Environment, Forest and Climate Change was held in Ekta Nagar, Gujarat on 23-24th September, 2022. The conference was inaugurated by the Prime Minister virtually.
During a parallel session on Control and Prevention of Pollution, the States were informed regarding guidelines on ‘Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan- Ranking of Cities’ released under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP).
Under the guidance of the Minister for Environment, Forest and climate Change, the Ministry is going to launch Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan that promotes ranking of 131 cities in the country for implementing City Action Plans prepared as part of National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) for reducing air pollution upto 40% by 2025-26.
131 cities are categorized into three groups based on population. 47 cities are in the first group having population more than 10 lakh. 44 cities are in the second group having population between 3 to 10 lakh. Third group consists of 40 cities having population less than 3 lakh.
Cities are required to do the self-assessment as per the framework provided on PRANA online portal. This assessment is carried out annually. Cities have to report implementation of activities and measures taken in respect of solid waste management, road dust management, management of construction and demolition waste, control of vehicular emissions and industrial pollution.
It was informed that based on the self-assessment and third party assessment, 3 best performing cities in each group will be given cash award in the spirit of competitive federalism. This promotes constructive competition in the spirit of competitive federalism to take measures to improve air quality. This Survekshan provides a tool to cities to plan their actions in order to improve the air quality. It is not based on the measurement of the air quality parameters to rank the cities. It is based on the actions taken by the cities to improve the air quality in different domains. The actions taken by the cities would result in the improvement of air quality. It thus, provides a planning implementation tool to improve the air quality and the assessment of the cities regarding how better they have aligned their actions to improve the air quality.
The Ministers of Environment, Forest and Climate Change from across the country participated in the National conference organised by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. State Forest and Environment Ministers, the concerned State Secretaries as well as Chairmen of State PCBs / PCCs along with PCCFs also participated in the two-day National Conference along with senior officials of the Ministry.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ वायु सर्वेक्षण- राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) के तहत शहरों की श्रेणी
24 SEP 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रियों का दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 23-24 सितंबर, 2022 को गुजरात के एकता नगर में आयोजित किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्चुअल रूप में सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया था।
प्रदूषण के नियंत्रण और रोकथाम पर एक समानांतर सत्र के दौरान, राज्यों को राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) के तहत जारी 'स्वच्छ वायु सर्वेक्षण- शहरों की श्रेणी' के दिशानिर्देशों के बारे में जानकारी दी गयी।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में, मंत्रालय स्वच्छ वायु सर्वेक्षण का शुभारम्भ करने जा रहा है, जो 2025-26 तक वायु प्रदूषण 40 प्रतिशत तक कम करने के राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) के हिस्से के रूप में तैयार की गई शहरी कार्य योजनाओं को लागू करने के लिए देश के 131 शहरों के श्रेणी-निर्धारण को बढ़ावा देता है।
131 शहरों को जनसंख्या के आधार पर तीन समूहों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। पहले समूह में 47 शहर हैं, जिनकी आबादी 10 लाख से अधिक है। दूसरे समूह में 44 शहर हैं, जिनकी आबादी 3 से 10 लाख के बीच है। तीसरे समूह में 3 लाख से कम आबादी वाले 40 शहर हैं।
‘प्राण’ ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर दिए गए फ्रेमवर्क के अनुसार शहरों को स्व-मूल्यांकन करना आवश्यक है। यह आकलन वार्षिक तौर पर किया जाता है। शहरों को ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, सड़क धूल प्रबंधन, निर्माण और विध्वंस कचरे के प्रबंधन, वाहनों के उत्सर्जन पर नियंत्रण और औद्योगिक प्रदूषण के संबंध में लागू की गई गतिविधियों तथा उपायों की रिपोर्ट देनी होती है।
स्व-मूल्यांकन और तीसरे पक्ष के मूल्यांकन के आधार पर, प्रत्येक समूह में 3 सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले शहरों को प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद की भावना के अनुरूप नकद पुरस्कार दिए जायेंगे। यह रचनात्मक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देता है, ताकि हवा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद की भावना के अनुरूप विभिन्न कदम उठाये जा सकें। यह सर्वेक्षण वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार हेतु शहरों को अपनी कार्य-योजना बनाने के लिए एक उपकरण प्रदान करता है। यह शहरों की श्रेणी निर्धारित करने के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता मानकों के मापन पर आधारित नहीं है। यह वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए, शहरों द्वारा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में किये गए कार्यों पर आधारित है। शहरों द्वारा किये गए उपायों से वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा। इस प्रकार, यह वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए एक योजना-कार्यान्वयन उपकरण प्रदान करता है और शहरों का मूल्यांकन करता है कि उन्होंने वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए अपने कार्यों का कितने बेहतर तरीके से समन्वय किया है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में देश भर के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया। इस दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में राज्यों के वन और पर्यावरण मंत्रियों, संबंधित राज्य सचिवों, राज्य पीसीबी / पीसीसी, पीसीसीएफ के अध्यक्षों तथा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।