சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
‘ஸ்வச் வாயு சர்வேக்ஷன்’ - தேசிய மாசற்ற காற்றுத் திட்டத்தின் (NCAP) கீழ் நகரங்களின் தரவரிசை.
24 SEP 2022 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் அமைச்சர்களின் இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய மாநாடு 2022 செப்டம்பர் 23-24 தேதிகளில் குஜராத்தின் ஏக்தா நகரில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த மாநாட்டை காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மாசுபாட்டைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் தடுப்பது தொடர்பாக நடைபெற்ற ஒரு அமர்வின் போது, ‘ஸ்வச் வாயு சர்வேக்ஷன்’ - தேசிய மாசற்ற காற்றுத் திட்டத்தின் (NCAP) கீழ் நகரங்களின் தரவரிசை மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் குறித்து மாநிலங்களுக்குத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான அமைச்சரின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ்,
‘ஸ்வச் வாயு சர்வேக்ஷன்’ தொடங்கப்பட்டு, தேசிய மாசற்ற காற்று திட்டத்தின் (NCAP) கீழ் நகர செயல் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக நாட்டின் 131 நகரங்களுக்கு தரவரிசை வழங்கப்படும்.
அந்த 131 நகரங்கள் மக்கள்தொகை அடிப்படையில் மூன்று குழுக்களாக வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
10 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள்தொகை கொண்ட முதல் குழுவில் 47 நகரங்கள் உள்ளன.
3 முதல் 10 லட்சம் மக்கள்தொகை கொண்ட இரண்டாவது குழுவில் 44 நகரங்கள் உள்ளன.
மூன்றாவது குழுவில் 3 லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவான மக்கள்தொகை கொண்ட 40 நகரங்கள் உள்ளன.
பிராணா ஆன்லைன் போர்ட்டல் மூலம் நகரங்கள் சுய மதிப்பீட்டைச் செய்ய வேண்டும். இந்த மதிப்பீடு ஆண்டுதோறும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மை, சாலை தூசு மேலாண்மை, கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் தகர்ப்பு கழிவு மேலாண்மை, வாகன உமிழ்வைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை மாசுபாடு ஆகியவற்றில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து நகரங்கள் தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும்.
சுய மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் மூன்றாம் தரப்பு மதிப்பீட்டின் அடிப்படையில், ஒவ்வொரு குழுவிலும் சிறப்பாக செயல்படும் 3 நகரங்களுக்கு ரொக்கப்பரிசு வழங்கப்படும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக, காற்றின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு நகரங்களுக்கு இடையே ஓர் ஆக்கபூர்வமான போட்டி உருவாகும். மேலும் இந்த சர்வேக்ஷன், காற்றின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக நகரங்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகளை வழங்கும். இதன் விளைவாக காற்றின் தரம் மேம்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1861932

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan- Ranking of Cities under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP)
24 SEP 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
A two day National Conference of Ministers of Environment, Forest and Climate Change was held in Ekta Nagar, Gujarat on 23-24th September, 2022. The conference was inaugurated by the Prime Minister virtually.
During a parallel session on Control and Prevention of Pollution, the States were informed regarding guidelines on ‘Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan- Ranking of Cities’ released under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP).
Under the guidance of the Minister for Environment, Forest and climate Change, the Ministry is going to launch Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan that promotes ranking of 131 cities in the country for implementing City Action Plans prepared as part of National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) for reducing air pollution upto 40% by 2025-26.
131 cities are categorized into three groups based on population. 47 cities are in the first group having population more than 10 lakh. 44 cities are in the second group having population between 3 to 10 lakh. Third group consists of 40 cities having population less than 3 lakh.
Cities are required to do the self-assessment as per the framework provided on PRANA online portal. This assessment is carried out annually. Cities have to report implementation of activities and measures taken in respect of solid waste management, road dust management, management of construction and demolition waste, control of vehicular emissions and industrial pollution.
It was informed that based on the self-assessment and third party assessment, 3 best performing cities in each group will be given cash award in the spirit of competitive federalism. This promotes constructive competition in the spirit of competitive federalism to take measures to improve air quality. This Survekshan provides a tool to cities to plan their actions in order to improve the air quality. It is not based on the measurement of the air quality parameters to rank the cities. It is based on the actions taken by the cities to improve the air quality in different domains. The actions taken by the cities would result in the improvement of air quality. It thus, provides a planning implementation tool to improve the air quality and the assessment of the cities regarding how better they have aligned their actions to improve the air quality.
The Ministers of Environment, Forest and Climate Change from across the country participated in the National conference organised by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. State Forest and Environment Ministers, the concerned State Secretaries as well as Chairmen of State PCBs / PCCs along with PCCFs also participated in the two-day National Conference along with senior officials of the Ministry.