Ministry of Science & Technology
India reiterates its commitment to a low-carbon future by accelerating clean energy innovations at the “Global Clean Energy Action Forum-2022” at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania in the United States
Addressing the Joint Ministerial Plenary at Pittsburgh, India’s Minister for Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh says,India has developed a Roadmap and a strategy for a Bio-based economy which is inching towards 150 billion USD by the year 2025
Through Public-Private partnerships “Clean Energy International Incubation Centre” has resulted in more than 20 clean energy solutions to help standalone researchers with the help of Tata Trusts: Dr Jitendra Singh
Minister says, the 2nd PPP model is the Joint Centre of Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) that led to development of 2G ethanol technology
India is founding and active member of both Mission Innovation (MI) & Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM) since launch and now actively engaged with MI2.0 through various Missions and Platforms: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh announces that India will be hosting MI & CEM in 2023 along with its Presidency of G-20 in the same year
24 SEP 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has reiterated India's commitment to a low-carbon future by accelerating clean energy innovations.
Addressing the Joint Ministerial Plenary of Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM13) and Mission Innovation (MI-7) at the "Global Clean Energy Action Forum 2022", at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania in the United States, India’s Minister for Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is seeking to meet the country's massive energy demand with innovative clean energy innovations and programs. He said, India is committed to achieve 500 GW of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel sources by the year 2030 and reduce the projected emissions by one billion tonnes from now to 2030.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who is leading a high-level Joint Indian Ministerial Delegation of Ministry of Power, New & Renewable Energy and Ministry of Science & Technology informed the Energy and Environment Ministers from 30 countries that India’s energy-mix strategies include a larger shift toward clean energy alternatives, increased manufacturing capacities, energy use efficiency, and a policy push for hydrogen including production-linked incentives. In addition, the emerging technologies like 2G Ethanol Pilot, Comfort climate box for tropical regions, Hydrogen Valleys, Heating and cooling virtual repository, are all on the table, the Minister emphasized.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has developed a Roadmap and a strategy for a Bio-based economy which is inching towards 150 billion USD by the year 2025. He said, this will facilitate infrastructure for Bio-manufacturing of low-carbon bio-based products. Recently, India has also launched the National Hydrogen Energy Mission to enable cost competitive green hydrogen production.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Government of India through Public -Private partnerships is ensuring the funding for clean energy innovations as envisioned under Mission Innovation 2.0. The Minister gave two examples of successful Public-Private partnerships-first one the “Clean Energy International Incubation Centre”, a unique Research and Innovation (R&I) model platform, set up with private partner Tata Trusts, which has resulted in more than 20 clean energy solutions to help standalone researchers, which is a unique achievement. The 2nd one is the Joint Centre of Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) that led to development of 2G ethanol technology.
Dr Jitendra Singh acknowledged that the Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM) setup has been able to provide a unique opportunity for India to showcase its contribution to clean energy development nationally & internationally and quoted some major CEM initiatives which includes CEM’s Global Lighting Challenge(GLC) campaign, Street Lighting National Programme, Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) program, The One Sun-One world -One Grid Initiative which was first floated by the Prime Minister of India to harness tremendous potential of solar energy.
Dr Jitendra Singh asserted that India, through "Mission Innovation", is actively engaged in collaborative efforts to catalyze inspiring innovation goals. He said, National Mission initiatives such as Make in India, Digital India, Start-up India, and Green India, Smart Cities have encouraged hubs of clean energy innovation all over the country. Alongside, India has also taken R&D initiative to develop low carbon alternatives to Single Use Plastics in an integrated manner, the Minister added.
Addressing the Ministers & CEOs, Senior representatives of (US DoE), Mission Innovation Steering Committee (MISC) and Mission Innovation Secretariat, Senior representatives from MI Member countries and partner organizations, Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that India is founding and active member of both Mission Innovation (MI)& Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM) since launch and now actively engaged with MI2.0 through various Missions and Platforms.
Dr Jitendra Singh reminded the Ministers and Delegates that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had at the 26th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP26) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) held in Glasgow, United Kingdom in November, 2021, expressed to intensify its climate action by presenting to the world five nectar elements (Panchamrit) of India’s climate action. He said, apart from a five-pronged target for India and its commitment to Net-Zero emissions by 2070, Modi also asserted the need to follow a sustainable lifestyle and emphasized on the idea of making ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ a global mission through bolder steps by the global clean energy fraternity. It is important to realize that transition can only happen with scaling up of green funds in good numbers as committed in the Paris Agreement, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded by announcing that India will be hosting MI & CEM in 2023 alongwith its Presidency of G-20 in the same year. He also expressed his gratitude for participating in the Global Clean energy Action Forum, a joint convening of the Clean Energy Ministerial & Mission Innovation and thanked the US Department of Energy & Mission Innovation Secretariat for hosting this significant event.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت نے امریکہ کے شہر پینسلوینیا میں پٹسبرگ کے مقام پر منعقدہ ‘‘صاف ستھری توانائی سے متعلق اقدام کے عالمی فورم 2022 میں کئے گئے ،صاف ستھری توانائی سے متعلق اختراعات میں تیزی لاکر مستقبل میں، کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے اپنے عہد کو دوہرایا
پٹسبرگ میں مشترک وزارتی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ بھارت نے بایو معیشت کے لئے ایک خاکہ اور ایک حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے جس کے تحت اس معیشت کو 2025 تک 150 ارب ڈالر تک لے جانے کے لئے کام کیا جارہا ہے
سرکاری پرائیوٹ شراکت داری کے ذریعہ ‘‘صاف ستھری توانائی کے بین الاقوامی انکیوبیشن مرکز’’ کا نتیجہ صاف ستھری توانائی کے 20 سے زیادہ طریقہ کار کی شکل میں نکلا ہے جس سے ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ کی مدد سے الگ طرح کی تحقیق میں مدد ملے گی
وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ دوسرا پی پی پی ماڈل ،بایو ٹکنالوجی کےمحکمے ڈی بی ٹی اور تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں او ایم سی کا ایک مشترکہ مرکز ہےجس کی وجہ سے 2جی ایتھنول ٹکنالوجی تیار ہوسکی ہے
بھارت ، مشن اختراع ایم آئی اور صاف ستھری توانائی کی وزارتی میٹنگ سی ای ایم دونوں کا ، ان کے آغاز سے ہی بانی اور سرگرم رکن رہا ہے اور اب وہ مختلف مشنوں اور پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعہ ایم آئی.2 میں سرگرم ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اعلان کیا کہ بھارت2023 میں اپنی صدارت کے ساتھ ساتھ ایم آئی اور سی ای ایم کی میزبانی کے فرائض انجام دے گا
24 SEP 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صاف ستھری توانائی سے متعلق اختراعات کو تیز رفتار بناکر مستقبل میں کاربن کے کم اخراج کے بھارت کے عہد کو دہرایا ہے۔ صاف ستھری توانائی کے بارے میں (سی ای ایم 13) اور مشن انوویشن ایم آئی 7 کے مشترکہ وزارتی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جس کا انعقاد امریکہ کے شہر پینسلوینیا کے پٹسبرگ کے علاقہ میں ‘‘صاف ستھری توانائی کے اقدام سے متعلق عالمی فورم 2022 میں بھارت کے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت ملک کی بڑے پیمانے پر توانائی کی مانگ پورا کرنے کی کوشش کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ غیر روایتی ایندھن کےوسائل سے 2030 تک 500 گیگاواٹ بجلی پیدا کی جاسکے گی اور مضر صحت گیسوں کے اخراج میں کمی لانے کاپروجیکٹ ایک ارب ٹن تک ہوجائے گا جبکہ اب یہ 2030 ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جو بجلی، نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت اور سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ایک مشترکہ اعلی سطح کے وزارتی وفد کی قیادت کررہےہیں، 30 ملکوں کے توانائی اور ماحولیات کے وزرا ء کو بتایا کہ بھارت کی توانائی کے امتزاج سے متعلق حکمت عملی میں صاف ستھری توانائی کے متبادل اختیار کرنا ، مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا، توانائی کی بچت اور ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال میں اضافہ کرنے کی پالیسی شامل ہے۔ اس پالیسی میں ہائیڈروجن بنانے کے لئے ترغیبات بھی شامل ہیں۔وزیرموصوف نے خاص طور پر بتایا کہ اس کے علاوہ 2جی ایتھنول پائیلٹ ، استوائی خطوں کے لئے آب و ہوا سے متعلق کمفرٹ باکس ، ہائیڈروجن وادیوں، جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں پر بات چیت کی جارہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہاکہ بھارت نے بایوپر مبنی معیشت کے لئے ایک خاکہ اور ایک حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے ۔ جس کی وجہ سے بھارت میں 2025 تک یہ معیشت 150 ارب امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی ہوجائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے کاربن کے کم اخراج والی بایو پر مبنی مصنوعات کی، بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کرنے میں آسانی ہوجائے گی۔ حال ہی میں بھارت نے صاف ماحول کے لئے ساز گار ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کو مقابلہ جاتی لاگت تک لانے کےلئے ہائیڈروجن توانائی کے قومی مشن کا بھی آغاز کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند سرکاری پرائیوٹ شراکت داری کے ذریعہ ،صاف ستھری توانائی سے متعلق اقدامات کو رقوم کو یقینی بنارہی ہے، جیسا کہ اختراع کے مشن 2 میں کہاگیا ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے سرکاری پرائیوٹ شراکت داری کی کامیابی کی دو مثالیں پیش کیں۔جس میں سے پہلی مثال ‘‘صاف ستھری توانائی کے انکیوبیشن سے متعلق بین الاقوامی مرکز کی تھی جو تحقیق اور اختراع کا ایک منفرد ماڈل پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو پرائیوٹ شراکت دار ٹاٹاٹرسٹ نے قائم کیاتھا۔ جس کا نتیجہ صاف ستھرئی توانائی والے 20 سے زیادہ طریقہ کار کی شکل میں نکلا۔ جس سے محقیقن کو اپنا کام نمایاں طور پر دکھانے میں مدد ملےگی جو ایک منفرد حصولیابی ہے۔ دوسری مثال بایو ٹکنالوجی کا محکمہ ڈی بی ٹی اور تیل کی مارکیٹنگ کی کمپنیوں کے ایک مشترکہ مرکز کی ہے جس کی وجہ سے 2جی ایتھنول ٹکنالوجی میں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے اعتراف کیا کہ صاف ستھری توانائی سے متعلق تنظیم ، بھارت کے لئے ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرسکی ہے کہ وہ صاف ستھری توانائی کی ترقی میں قومی سطح پر اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر اپنے تعاون کو ظاہر کرسکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پرزور طریقے سے کہا کہ بھارت مشن اختراع سے متعلق اپنے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کی اشتراک پر مبنی کوششوں میں سرگرم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ میک ان انڈیا ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ،اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ، گرین انڈیا اوراسمارٹ سٹیز جیسے قومی مشن کے اقدامات سے پورےملک میں صاف ستھری توانائی کے مرکزوں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوسکے ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کا ، کاربن کے کم اخراج والے متبادل کے تئیں تحقیق و ترقی کی پہل بھی کی ہے۔
امریکہ کے توانائی کے محکمہ کے وزرا اور سی ای او نیز مشن انوویٹیو رہبر کمیٹی (ایم آئی ایس سی) اور مشن انویشن سکیرٹریٹ ، ایم آئی ممبر ملکوں کے سکریٹریٹ کے سینئر نمائندگان اور شراکت دار تنظیموں کے نمائندگان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے خاص طور پر کہا کہ بھارت مشن انوویٹیو ایم آئی اور صاف ستھری توانائی کی وزارتی تنظیم کا اس کے آغاز سے ہی سرگرم رکن ہے۔ اب وہ مختلف مشنوں اور پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعہ ایم آئی دوئم کے ساتھ سرگرم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزرا اور مندوبین کو یادہانی کرائی کے وزیراعظم اور مندوبین نے نومبر 2021 میں برطانیہ کے شہر گلاسگو میں منعقدہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن کے فریقوں کی کانفرنس کے 26ویں اجلاس میں کہاتھا کہ وہ آب وہوا سے متعلق کارروائیوں میں شدت لائے گا۔