శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వచ్ఛమైన ఇంధన ఆవిష్కరణలను వేగవంతం చేయడం ద్వారా తక్కువ-కార్బన్ భవిష్యత్తు కోసం భారతదేశం తన నిబద్ధతను అమెరికా పెన్సిల్వేనియాలోని పిట్స్‌బర్గ్‌లో జరిగిన “గ్లోబల్ క్లీన్ ఎనర్జీ యాక్షన్ ఫోరమ్-2022”లో పునరుద్ఘాటించింది.
పిట్స్‌బర్గ్‌లో జరిగిన జాయింట్ మినిస్టీరియల్ ప్లీనరీని ఉద్దేశించి కేంద్ర సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ప్రసంగం: భారతదేశం బయో ఆధారిత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ కోసం భవిష్యత్ మార్గాన్ని, వ్యూహాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేసిందని, ఇది 2025 నాటికి 150 బిలియన్ డాలర్లకు చేరుకుంటుందని చెప్పారు.
పబ్లిక్-ప్రైవేట్ భాగస్వామ్యాల ద్వారా “క్లీన్ ఎనర్జీ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఇంక్యుబేషన్ సెంటర్” టాటా ట్రస్ట్‌ల సహాయంతో స్వతంత్ర పరిశోధకులకు సహాయం చేయడానికి 20కి పైగా క్లీన్ ఎనర్జీ సొల్యూషన్స్‌ను అందించింది: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
2G ఇథనాల్ టెక్నాలజీ అభివృద్ధికి దారితీసిన డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ బయోటెక్నాలజీ (డీబీటీ), ఆయిల్ మార్కెటింగ్ కంపెనీలు (ఓఎంసీలు) ఉమ్మడి వేదిక 2వ పీపీపీ మోడల్ అని వెల్లడించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి
ప్రారంభం నుండి మిషన్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ (ఎంఐ), క్లీన్ ఎనర్జీ మినిస్టీరియల్ (సిఈఎం) రెండింటిలోనూ వ్యవస్థాపక, క్రియాశీల సభ్యత్వం కలిగి ఉన్న భారత్;
భారతదేశం 2023లో ఎంఐ, సిఈఎంని అదే సంవత్సరంలో జి-20 అధ్యక్షస్థానం నిర్వహిస్తుందన్న డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
24 SEP 2022 1:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
క్లీన్ ఎనర్జీ ఆవిష్కరణలను వేగవంతం చేయడం ద్వారా తక్కువ కార్బన్ భవిష్యత్తుకు భారతదేశం నిబద్ధతను కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
అమెరికా పెన్సిల్వేనియాలోని పిట్స్‌బర్గ్‌లో "గ్లోబల్ క్లీన్ ఎనర్జీ యాక్షన్ ఫోరమ్ 2022"లో క్లీన్ ఎనర్జీ మినిస్టీరియల్ (సీఈఎం13), మిషన్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ (ఎంఐ-7) జాయింట్ మినిస్టీరియల్ ప్లీనరీని ఉద్దేశించి కేంద్ర సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ప్రసంగించారు. ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో, వినూత్నమైన స్వచ్ఛమైన ఇంధన ఆవిష్కరణలు, కార్యక్రమాలతో దేశానికి సంబంధించిన భారీ ఇంధన డిమాండ్‌ను తీర్చడానికి భారత్ ప్రయత్నిస్తోందని అన్నారు. 2030 నాటికి నాన్-ఫాసిల్ ఇంధన వనరుల నుండి 500 జిడబ్ల్యూ స్థాపిత విద్యుత్ సామర్థ్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి, ఇప్పటి నుండి 2030 వరకు అంచనా వేసిన ఉద్గారాలను ఒక బిలియన్ టన్నుల తగ్గించడానికి భారతదేశం కట్టుబడి ఉందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు.
విద్యుత్, నూతన, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, సైన్స్, టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఉన్నత-స్థాయి జాయింట్ ఇండియన్ మినిస్టీరియల్ డెలిగేషన్‌కు నాయకత్వం వహిస్తున్న డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్, భారతదేశం ఇంధన మిళిత వ్యూహాలలో పెద్ద మార్పు ఉందని 30 దేశాల ఇంధన, పర్యావరణ మంత్రులకు తెలియజేశారు. స్వచ్ఛమైన శక్తి ప్రత్యామ్నాయాలు, ఉత్పాదక సామర్థ్యాలను పెంచడం, శక్తి వినియోగ సామర్థ్యం, ఉత్పత్తి-అనుసంధాన ప్రోత్సాహకాలతో సహా హైడ్రోజన్ కోసం ఒక విధానాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లాలి. అదనంగా, 2జి ఇథనాల్ పైలట్, ఉష్ణమండల ప్రాంతాల కోసం కంఫర్ట్ క్లైమేట్ బాక్స్, హైడ్రోజన్ వ్యాలీలు, హీటింగ్, కూలింగ్ వర్చువల్ రిపోజిటరీ వంటి అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సాంకేతికతలు అన్నీ సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయని మంత్రి నొక్కిచెప్పారు.
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, భారతదేశం బయో ఆధారిత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ కోసం ఒక భవిష్యత్ కార్యాచరణ, వ్యూహాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేసిందని, ఇది 2025 నాటికి 150 బిలియన్ అమెరికన్ డాలర్ల దిశగా అడుగులు వేస్తుంది. ఇది తక్కువ కార్బన్ బయో-ఆధారిత ఉత్పత్తుల బయో-తయారీకి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను సులభతరం చేస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. . ఇటీవల, భారతదేశం కూడా ఖర్చుతో కూడిన గ్రీన్ హైడ్రోజన్ ఉత్పత్తిని ప్రారంభించేందుకు నేషనల్ హైడ్రోజన్ ఎనర్జీ మిషన్‌ను ప్రారంభించింది.
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, మిషన్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ 2.0 కింద క్లీన్ ఎనర్జీ ఆవిష్కరణలకు ప్రభుత్వ-ప్రైవేట్ భాగస్వామ్యాల ద్వారా భారత ప్రభుత్వం నిధులు అందజేస్తోందని చెప్పారు. మంత్రి విజయవంతమైన ప్రభుత్వ-ప్రైవేట్ భాగస్వామ్యాలకు రెండు ఉదాహరణలను అందించారు-మొదటిది “క్లీన్ ఎనర్జీ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఇంక్యుబేషన్ సెంటర్”, ఒక ప్రత్యేకమైన రీసెర్చ్ అండ్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ (ఆర్&ఐ) మోడల్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్, ప్రైవేట్ భాగస్వామి అయిన టాటా ట్రస్ట్‌లతో ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. స్వతంత్ర పరిశోధకులకు సహాయం చేయడానికి శక్తి పరిష్కారాలు, ఇది ఒక ప్రత్యేక విజయం. రెండవది డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ బయోటెక్నాలజీ (డీబీటీ), ఆయిల్ మార్కెటింగ్ కంపెనీలు(ఓఎంసిలు) జాయింట్ సెంటర్, ఇది 2జి ఇథనాల్ టెక్నాలజీ అభివృద్ధికి దారితీసింది.
క్లీన్ ఎనర్జీ మినిస్టీరియల్ (సిఈఎం) ఏర్పాటు జాతీయంగా, అంతర్జాతీయంగా క్లీన్ ఎనర్జీ డెవలప్‌మెంట్‌లో తన సహకారాన్ని ప్రదర్శించడానికి భారతదేశానికి ఒక ప్రత్యేకమైన అవకాశాన్ని అందించగలిగిందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. సిఈఎం గ్లోబల్ లైటింగ్ ఛాలెంజ్ (జిఎల్సి) ప్రచారాన్ని కలిగి ఉన్న కొన్ని ప్రధాన సీఈఎం కార్యక్రమాలను ఉటంకించారు. స్ట్రీట్ లైటింగ్ నేషనల్ ప్రోగ్రామ్, ఉన్నత్ జ్యోతి ద్వారా అందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉండే ఎల్‌ఈడీలు (ఉజాలా) ప్రోగ్రామ్, ది వన్ సన్-వన్ వరల్డ్ -వన్ గ్రిడ్ ఇనిషియేటివ్, ఇది సౌరశక్తి అద్భుతమైన సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి దేశ ప్రధాని చేత తొలిసారిగా ప్రారంభం అయింది.
2023లో భారతదేశం ఎంఐ, సిఈఎంని అదే సంవత్సరంలో జి-20 ప్రెసిడెన్సీ తో పాటు నిర్వహించనున్నట్లు ప్రకటించడం ద్వారా డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ముగించారు. క్లీన్ ఎనర్జీ మినిస్టీరియల్ & మిషన్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ యొక్క సంయుక్త సమావేశం అయిన గ్లోబల్ క్లీన్ ఎనర్జీ యాక్షన్ ఫోరమ్‌లో పాల్గొన్నందుకు ఆయన కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు ఈ ముఖ్యమైన ఈవెంట్‌ను నిర్వహించినందుకు అమెరికా డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ ఎనర్జీ & మిషన్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ సెక్రటేరియట్‌కు ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు.

Ministry of Science & Technology
India reiterates its commitment to a low-carbon future by accelerating clean energy innovations at the “Global Clean Energy Action Forum-2022” at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania in the United States
Addressing the Joint Ministerial Plenary at Pittsburgh, India’s Minister for Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh says,India has developed a Roadmap and a strategy for a Bio-based economy which is inching towards 150 billion USD by the year 2025
Through Public-Private partnerships “Clean Energy International Incubation Centre” has resulted in more than 20 clean energy solutions to help standalone researchers with the help of Tata Trusts: Dr Jitendra Singh
Minister says, the 2nd PPP model is the Joint Centre of Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) that led to development of 2G ethanol technology
India is founding and active member of both Mission Innovation (MI) & Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM) since launch and now actively engaged with MI2.0 through various Missions and Platforms: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh announces that India will be hosting MI & CEM in 2023 along with its Presidency of G-20 in the same year
24 SEP 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has reiterated India's commitment to a low-carbon future by accelerating clean energy innovations.
Addressing the Joint Ministerial Plenary of Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM13) and Mission Innovation (MI-7) at the "Global Clean Energy Action Forum 2022", at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania in the United States, India’s Minister for Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is seeking to meet the country's massive energy demand with innovative clean energy innovations and programs. He said, India is committed to achieve 500 GW of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel sources by the year 2030 and reduce the projected emissions by one billion tonnes from now to 2030.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who is leading a high-level Joint Indian Ministerial Delegation of Ministry of Power, New & Renewable Energy and Ministry of Science & Technology informed the Energy and Environment Ministers from 30 countries that India’s energy-mix strategies include a larger shift toward clean energy alternatives, increased manufacturing capacities, energy use efficiency, and a policy push for hydrogen including production-linked incentives. In addition, the emerging technologies like 2G Ethanol Pilot, Comfort climate box for tropical regions, Hydrogen Valleys, Heating and cooling virtual repository, are all on the table, the Minister emphasized.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has developed a Roadmap and a strategy for a Bio-based economy which is inching towards 150 billion USD by the year 2025. He said, this will facilitate infrastructure for Bio-manufacturing of low-carbon bio-based products. Recently, India has also launched the National Hydrogen Energy Mission to enable cost competitive green hydrogen production.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Government of India through Public -Private partnerships is ensuring the funding for clean energy innovations as envisioned under Mission Innovation 2.0. The Minister gave two examples of successful Public-Private partnerships-first one the “Clean Energy International Incubation Centre”, a unique Research and Innovation (R&I) model platform, set up with private partner Tata Trusts, which has resulted in more than 20 clean energy solutions to help standalone researchers, which is a unique achievement. The 2nd one is the Joint Centre of Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) that led to development of 2G ethanol technology.
Dr Jitendra Singh acknowledged that the Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM) setup has been able to provide a unique opportunity for India to showcase its contribution to clean energy development nationally & internationally and quoted some major CEM initiatives which includes CEM’s Global Lighting Challenge(GLC) campaign, Street Lighting National Programme, Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) program, The One Sun-One world -One Grid Initiative which was first floated by the Prime Minister of India to harness tremendous potential of solar energy.
Dr Jitendra Singh asserted that India, through "Mission Innovation", is actively engaged in collaborative efforts to catalyze inspiring innovation goals. He said, National Mission initiatives such as Make in India, Digital India, Start-up India, and Green India, Smart Cities have encouraged hubs of clean energy innovation all over the country. Alongside, India has also taken R&D initiative to develop low carbon alternatives to Single Use Plastics in an integrated manner, the Minister added.
Addressing the Ministers & CEOs, Senior representatives of (US DoE), Mission Innovation Steering Committee (MISC) and Mission Innovation Secretariat, Senior representatives from MI Member countries and partner organizations, Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that India is founding and active member of both Mission Innovation (MI)& Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM) since launch and now actively engaged with MI2.0 through various Missions and Platforms.
Dr Jitendra Singh reminded the Ministers and Delegates that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had at the 26th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP26) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) held in Glasgow, United Kingdom in November, 2021, expressed to intensify its climate action by presenting to the world five nectar elements (Panchamrit) of India’s climate action. He said, apart from a five-pronged target for India and its commitment to Net-Zero emissions by 2070, Modi also asserted the need to follow a sustainable lifestyle and emphasized on the idea of making ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ a global mission through bolder steps by the global clean energy fraternity. It is important to realize that transition can only happen with scaling up of green funds in good numbers as committed in the Paris Agreement, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded by announcing that India will be hosting MI & CEM in 2023 alongwith its Presidency of G-20 in the same year. He also expressed his gratitude for participating in the Global Clean energy Action Forum, a joint convening of the Clean Energy Ministerial & Mission Innovation and thanked the US Department of Energy & Mission Innovation Secretariat for hosting this significant event.