विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत ने अमेरिका के पिट्सबर्ग, पेंसिल्वेनिया में हुए “ग्लोबल क्लीन एनर्जी एक्शन फोरम- 2022” में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देकर निम्न कार्बन वाले भविष्य के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
पिट्सबर्ग में हुई संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए भारत के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत ने जैव आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक रोडमैप और एक रणनीतिक विकसित की है जो 2025 तक 150 अरब डॉलर की होने जा रही है
सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के तहत स्थापित “क्लीन एनर्जी इंटरनेशनल इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर” ने टाटा ट्रस्ट्स की सहायता से एकल शोधकर्ताओं की मदद के लिए 20 से ज्यादा स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधान विकसित किए हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, दूसरा पीपीपी मॉडल जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) का एक ज्वाइंट सेंटर है, जिसने 2जी एथेनॉल तकनीक विकसित की है
भारत शुरू से ही मिशन इनोवेशन (एमआई) और क्लीन एनर्जी मिनिस्ट्रियल (सीईएम) का संस्थापक और सक्रिय सदस्य है और अब विभिन्न मिशनों और मंचों के माध्यम से एमआई 2.0 के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ऐलान किया कि भारत 2023 में जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के साथ ही इसी साल एमआई और सीईएम की मेजबानी भी करेगा
24 SEP 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देकर एक निम्न कार्बन वाले भविष्य के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है।
अमेरिका में पिट्सबर्ग, पेंसिल्वेनिया में ग्लोबल क्लीन एनर्जी एक्शन फोरम 2022 में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय (सीईएम13) और मिशन इनोवेशन (एमआई-7) की संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय पूर्ण बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, भारत के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत अपनी व्यापक ऊर्जा मांग को पूरा करने के साथ ही नवीन स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचार और कार्यक्रम करना चाहता है। उन्होंने कहा, भारत 2030 तक गैर फोसिल फ्यूल स्रोतों से 500 गीगावाट की स्थापित क्षमता हासिल करने और 2030 तक अनुमानित उत्सर्जन को मौजूदा स्तर से एक अरब टन कम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
विद्युत, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय तथा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के संयुक्त भारतीय मंत्रिस्तरीय आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 30 देशों के ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण मंत्रियों को बताया कि भारत की ऊर्जा मिश्रण रणनीतियों में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विकल्पों की ओर एक बड़ा बदलाव, विनिर्माण क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी, ऊर्जा उपयोग दक्षता और उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहनों सहित हाइड्रोजन के लिए नीतिगत प्रोत्साहन शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय मंत्री जोर देकर कहा कि 2जी एथेनॉल पायलट, उष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्रों के लिए सहज जलवायु बॉक्स, हाइड्रोजन वैलीज, हीटिंग और कूलिंग वर्चुअल रिपॉजिटरी जैसी उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों पर काम करना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत ने जैव आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक रोडमैप और एक रणनीतिक विकसित की है, जो 2025 तक 150 अरब डॉलर की होने जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा, इससे निम्न कार्बन वाले जैव आधारित उत्पादों के जैव विनिर्माण के लिए इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की सहूलियत मिलेगी। हाल में, भारत ने लागत प्रतिस्पर्धी ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन को संभव बनाने के लिए नेशनल हाइड्रोजन एनर्जी मिशन भी पेश किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से भारत सरकार स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचारों के लिए वित्तपोषण सुनिश्चित कर रही है। मिशन इनोवेशन 2.0 के तहत ऐसी ही कल्पना की गई थी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सफल सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के दो सफल उदाहरण दिए- पहला एक विशेष अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार (आरएंडआई) मॉडल प्लेटफॉर्म क्लीन एनर्जी इंटरनेशनल इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर है जिसकी स्थापना निजी भागीदार टाटा ट्रस्ट्स ने की। इसके परिणाम स्वरूप एकल शोधकर्ताओं की सहायता के लिए 20 से ज्यादा स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधान प्राप्त हो चुके हैं, जो एक अनूठी उपलब्धि है। दूसरा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) का संयुक्त केंद्र (ज्वाइंट सेंटर) है, जिसने 2जी एथेनॉल तकनीक विकसित की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने माना कि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय (सीईएम) व्यवस्था भारत को राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के विकास में अपने योगदान को प्रदर्शित करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करने में सक्षम रही है। उन्होंने कुछ बड़ी सीईएम पहलों का उल्लेख किया, जिनमें सीईएम का ग्लोबल लाइटिंग चैलेंज (जीएलसी) अभियान, स्ट्रीट लाइटिंग नेशनल प्रोग्राम, उन्नत ज्योति बाई अफोर्डेबल एलईडी फॉर ऑल (उजाला) कार्यक्रम, द वन सन-वन वर्ड- वन ग्रिड इनीशिएटिव शामिल हैं। भारत के प्रधानमंत्री ने सौर ऊर्जा में व्यापक संभावनाओं के दोहन के लिए द वन सन-वन वर्ड- वन ग्रिड की पहल की थी।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत मिशन इनोवेशन के माध्यम से, प्रेरक नवाचार लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए भागीदारी पूर्ण प्रयासों में सक्रिय रूप से लगा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, मेक इन इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया और ग्रीन इंडिया, स्मार्ट सिटी जैसी राष्ट्रीय मिशन पहलों ने पूरे देश में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचार के केंद्रों को प्रोत्साहित किया है। साथ ही, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, भारत ने एकीकृत तरीके से सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक के निम्न कार्बन विकल्प विकसित करने के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास पहल भी की है।
मंत्रियों और सीईओ, वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों (यूएस डीओई), मिशन इनोवेशन स्टीयरिंग कमेटी (एमआईएससी) और मिशन इनोवेशन सेक्रेट्रियाट, एमआई के सदस्य देशों और भागीदार संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत शुरू से ही मिशन इनोवेशन (एमआई) और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय (सीईएम) का संस्थापक और सक्रिय सदस्य रहा है और अब विभिन्न मिशनों और मंचों के जरिये एमआई 2.0 के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मंत्रियों को प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को याद दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने नवंबर, 2021 में यूनाइटेड किंगडम के ग्लासगो में हुए यूनाइटेड नेशंस फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन ऑन क्लाइमेट चेंज (यूएनएफसीसीसी) में कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑफ द पार्टीज (कॉप26) के 26वें सत्र में भारत के क्लाइमेट एक्शन के पांच वैश्विक अमृत तत्व (पंचामृत) प्रस्तुत करते हुए क्लाइमेट एक्शन पर जोर देने की बात कही थी। उन्होंने कहा, मोदी ने भारत के लिए पांच आयामी लक्ष्य और 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अलावा, एक टिकाऊ जीवन शैली का पालन करने की आवश्यकता और साथ ही वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा से जुड़े लोगों के साहसी कदमों के माध्यम से पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैलीको एक वैश्विक मिशन बनाने के विचार पर जोर दिया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, यह समझना जरूरी है कि बड़ी संख्या में हरित फंडों के विस्तार के साथ ही यह बदलाव हो सकता है, जिसके लिए पेरिस समझौते में प्रतिबद्धता जाहिर की गई थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंत में ऐलान किया कि भारत 2023 में जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के साथ ही इसी साल एमआई और सीईएम की मेजबानी भी करेगा। उन्होंने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय और मिशन इनोवेशन के संयुक्त आयोजन ग्लोबल क्लीन एनर्जी एक्शन फोरम में भाग लेने के लिए भी सभी का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी के लिए यूएस डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ एनर्जी एंड मिशन को बधाई दी।

Ministry of Science & Technology
India reiterates its commitment to a low-carbon future by accelerating clean energy innovations at the “Global Clean Energy Action Forum-2022” at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania in the United States
Addressing the Joint Ministerial Plenary at Pittsburgh, India’s Minister for Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh says,India has developed a Roadmap and a strategy for a Bio-based economy which is inching towards 150 billion USD by the year 2025
Through Public-Private partnerships “Clean Energy International Incubation Centre” has resulted in more than 20 clean energy solutions to help standalone researchers with the help of Tata Trusts: Dr Jitendra Singh
Minister says, the 2nd PPP model is the Joint Centre of Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) that led to development of 2G ethanol technology
India is founding and active member of both Mission Innovation (MI) & Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM) since launch and now actively engaged with MI2.0 through various Missions and Platforms: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh announces that India will be hosting MI & CEM in 2023 along with its Presidency of G-20 in the same year
24 SEP 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has reiterated India's commitment to a low-carbon future by accelerating clean energy innovations.
Addressing the Joint Ministerial Plenary of Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM13) and Mission Innovation (MI-7) at the "Global Clean Energy Action Forum 2022", at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania in the United States, India’s Minister for Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is seeking to meet the country's massive energy demand with innovative clean energy innovations and programs. He said, India is committed to achieve 500 GW of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel sources by the year 2030 and reduce the projected emissions by one billion tonnes from now to 2030.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who is leading a high-level Joint Indian Ministerial Delegation of Ministry of Power, New & Renewable Energy and Ministry of Science & Technology informed the Energy and Environment Ministers from 30 countries that India’s energy-mix strategies include a larger shift toward clean energy alternatives, increased manufacturing capacities, energy use efficiency, and a policy push for hydrogen including production-linked incentives. In addition, the emerging technologies like 2G Ethanol Pilot, Comfort climate box for tropical regions, Hydrogen Valleys, Heating and cooling virtual repository, are all on the table, the Minister emphasized.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has developed a Roadmap and a strategy for a Bio-based economy which is inching towards 150 billion USD by the year 2025. He said, this will facilitate infrastructure for Bio-manufacturing of low-carbon bio-based products. Recently, India has also launched the National Hydrogen Energy Mission to enable cost competitive green hydrogen production.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Government of India through Public -Private partnerships is ensuring the funding for clean energy innovations as envisioned under Mission Innovation 2.0. The Minister gave two examples of successful Public-Private partnerships-first one the “Clean Energy International Incubation Centre”, a unique Research and Innovation (R&I) model platform, set up with private partner Tata Trusts, which has resulted in more than 20 clean energy solutions to help standalone researchers, which is a unique achievement. The 2nd one is the Joint Centre of Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) that led to development of 2G ethanol technology.
Dr Jitendra Singh acknowledged that the Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM) setup has been able to provide a unique opportunity for India to showcase its contribution to clean energy development nationally & internationally and quoted some major CEM initiatives which includes CEM’s Global Lighting Challenge(GLC) campaign, Street Lighting National Programme, Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) program, The One Sun-One world -One Grid Initiative which was first floated by the Prime Minister of India to harness tremendous potential of solar energy.
Dr Jitendra Singh asserted that India, through "Mission Innovation", is actively engaged in collaborative efforts to catalyze inspiring innovation goals. He said, National Mission initiatives such as Make in India, Digital India, Start-up India, and Green India, Smart Cities have encouraged hubs of clean energy innovation all over the country. Alongside, India has also taken R&D initiative to develop low carbon alternatives to Single Use Plastics in an integrated manner, the Minister added.
Addressing the Ministers & CEOs, Senior representatives of (US DoE), Mission Innovation Steering Committee (MISC) and Mission Innovation Secretariat, Senior representatives from MI Member countries and partner organizations, Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that India is founding and active member of both Mission Innovation (MI)& Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM) since launch and now actively engaged with MI2.0 through various Missions and Platforms.
Dr Jitendra Singh reminded the Ministers and Delegates that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had at the 26th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP26) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) held in Glasgow, United Kingdom in November, 2021, expressed to intensify its climate action by presenting to the world five nectar elements (Panchamrit) of India’s climate action. He said, apart from a five-pronged target for India and its commitment to Net-Zero emissions by 2070, Modi also asserted the need to follow a sustainable lifestyle and emphasized on the idea of making ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ a global mission through bolder steps by the global clean energy fraternity. It is important to realize that transition can only happen with scaling up of green funds in good numbers as committed in the Paris Agreement, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded by announcing that India will be hosting MI & CEM in 2023 alongwith its Presidency of G-20 in the same year. He also expressed his gratitude for participating in the Global Clean energy Action Forum, a joint convening of the Clean Energy Ministerial & Mission Innovation and thanked the US Department of Energy & Mission Innovation Secretariat for hosting this significant event.