Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Sign Language Day will be celebrated tomorrow by Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
22 SEP 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), New Delhi under the aegis of DEPwD (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India will be celebrating Sign Language Day-2022 on 23rd September 2022 at C.D. Deshmukh Auditorium, India International Centre (IIC), New Delhi.
Ever since the United Nations declared 23rd September as the International Day of Sign Languages, the ISLRTC celebrates it every year on 23rd September. This year National Implementation Committee (NIC) chaired by Home Minister inter-alia approved the event – “Sign Language Day” on 23rd Sep, 2022 to be conducted and celebrated by Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment” (Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities), under “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” celebration. On the occasion of this milestone celebration, all the NIs under DEPwD/CRCs/RCs/Associated NGOs/Deaf Schools have been advised to conduct various activities to celebrate Sign Language Day within and outside their respective organizations to have maximum public outreach (maximum Jan Bhagidhari). DEPwD and ISLRTC are making all the possible efforts to bring more citizens, stakeholders, service providing agencies, Deaf schools, NGOs, activists, Deaf leaders, educators, researchers etc. together into the fold of the Sign Language Day in order to create positive awareness about Indian Sign Language among all sections of our society.
As per the plan of action, approximately 3,200 organizations/ institutions have been roped in for celebrating Sign Language Day-2022 under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The objective of the Sign Language Day celebration at large scale is to sensitize the general public about the importance of Indian sign languages, and the information and communication accessibility for persons with hearing disabilities. Sign language not only plays an important role in educating people, but also is vital in creating employment and vocational training for persons with hearing disabilities.
The theme of this year Sign Language Day-2022 is “Sign Languages Unite us”. As per WFD, on this Day, together we sign onto a declaration of support for sign languages as an essential human right for deaf people, and sign for human rights! On this day, collective efforts of deaf communities, governments, and civil society representatives are made to recognize and promote the different national sign languages around the world.
Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Km. Pratima Bhoumik will be the Chief Guest and Minister of State for Ministry of Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi will be the Guest of Honour. Sh. Rajesh Aggrawal, Secretary, DEPwD, and Sh. Rajesh Yadav, Joint Secretary, DEPwD & Director, ISLRTC, and Sh. A.S. Narayanan, President, National Association of Deaf will also grace the occasion.During the programme, the following materials will be launched:
Launch of Indian Sign Language Dictionary App: ISLRTC launched the Indian Sign Language Dictionary (ISL Dictionary) on 17 February 2021. This dictionary is being used by deaf people, special teachers, parents of deaf children, linguists, researchers, interpreters etc. and its popularity is increasing day by day. Now to make this ISL dictionary easily available and more accessible, ISLRTC entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Federal Institute of Science and Technology (FISAT), Kerala for the development of the Indian Sign Language Dictionary APP, which resulted in the creation of an APP known as Sign Learn which will be launched during the programme.|
Launch of e-content of NCERT Class 6 books in Indian Sign Language jointly developed by ISLRTC and NCERT: ISLRTC signed an MoU with National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) on 06th October, 2020 for converting NCERT textbooks from Class I to XII into Indian Sign Language (digital format) to make the textbooks accessible to children with hearing disabilities. This year class VI of NCERT textbooks has been completed and e-Content in ISL thereof will be launched during the programme.
Under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Centre has converted selected book of National Book Trust’s on Veergatha series in ISL. During the programme, e-content in Indian Sign Language thereof will also be launched.
With the joint effort of ISLRTC and NCERT, a total of 500 academic words have been developed in Indian Sign Language. These academic words have been selected from NCERT textbooks. Educational terms in Indian sign language have been developed by deaf experts and whose validity has also been established by the deaf community. These 500 academic words are words used at the secondary level, which are often used in history, science, political science, mathematics. During the programme, 500 new Academics Terms of Indian Sign Language will also be launched.
The Centre conducted 5th Indian Sign Language Competition, 2022 – a national-level competition held for students with hearing disabilities and interpreters. The students have showcased their creativity and knowledge by participating in the competition. All the winners of the 5th ISL competition will be distributed trophy and certificate during the programme.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय कल सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस मना रहा है
22 SEP 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के तत्वावधान में भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी), नई दिल्ली 23 सितंबर, 2022 सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस-2022 मना रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम सी.डी. देशमुख ऑडिटोरियम, इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (आईआईसी), नई दिल्ली मे आयोजित होगा।
जब से संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने 23 सितंबर को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस घोषित किया है, तब से आईएसएलआरटीसी हर साल 23 सितंबर को इसे मनाता है। इस वर्ष गृह मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय कार्यान्वयन समिति (एनआईसी) ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय (दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग) द्वारा 23 सितंबर, 2022 को आयोजित और मनाए जाने वाले 'सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस' ​​कार्यक्रम को 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' उत्सव के तहत मंजूरी दी है। इस महत्वपूर्ण समारोह के अवसर पर, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी/सीआरसी/आरसी/एसोसिएटेड एनजीओ/बधिर स्कूलों के तहत सभी एनआई को सलाह दी गई है कि वे अपने संबंधित संगठनों के भीतर और बाहर सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस मनाने के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियों का संचालन करें ताकि अधिकतम जन भागीधारी हो सके। दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग और आईएसएलआरटीसी हमारे समाज के सभी वर्गों के बीच भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा के बारे में सकारात्मक जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए अधिक से अधिक नागरिकों, हितधारकों, सेवा प्रदान करने वाली एजेंसियों, बधिर स्कूलों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, कार्यकर्ताओं, बधिर नेताओं, शिक्षकों, शोधकर्ताओं आदि को एक साथ लाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस-2022 मनाने के लिए कार्य योजना के अनुसार लगभग 3,200 संगठनों/संस्थानों को शामिल किया गया है। बड़े पैमाने पर सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस समारोह का उद्देश्य आम जनता को भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषाओं के महत्व और सुनने में अक्षम व्यक्तियों के लिए सूचना और संचार सुलभता के बारे में जागरूक करना है। सांकेतिक भाषा न केवल लोगों को शिक्षित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है, बल्कि सुनने में अक्षम व्यक्तियों के लिए रोजगार और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के सृजन में भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस वर्ष सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस-2022 का विषय "साइन लैंग्वेज यूनाइट अस" है। डब्ल्यूएफडी के अनुसार, इस दिन, हम एक साथ बधिर लोगों के लिए एक आवश्यक मानव अधिकार के रूप में सांकेतिक भाषाओं के समर्थन की घोषणा पर हस्ताक्षर करते हैं, और मानव अधिकारों के लिए हस्ताक्षर करते हैं! इस दिन, दुनिया भर में विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय सांकेतिक भाषाओं को पहचानने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए बधिर समुदायों, सरकारों और नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधियों के सामूहिक प्रयास किए जाते हैं।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री, कुमारी प्रतिमा भौमिक मुख्य अतिथि होंगी और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगी। श्री। राजेश अग्रवाल, सचिव, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी, और श्री राजेश यादव, संयुक्त सचिव, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी और निदेशक, आईएसएलआरटीसी, और श्री ए.एस. नारायणन, अध्यक्ष, नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ डेफ भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, निम्नलिखित सामग्री लॉन्च की जाएगी:
इंडियन साइन लैंग्वेज डिक्शनरी ऐप का लॉन्च: आईएसएलआरटीसी ने 17 फरवरी, 2021 को इंडियन साइन लैंग्वेज डिक्शनरी लॉन्च की। इस डिक्शनरी का इस्तेमाल बधिर लोगों, विशेष शिक्षकों, बधिर बच्चों के माता-पिता, भाषाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं, इंटरप्रेटर्स आदि द्वारा किया जा रहा है और इसकी लोकप्रियता प्रत्येक दिन बढ़ती जा रही है। अब इस आईएसएल डिक्शनरी को आसानी से उपलब्ध और अधिक सुलभ बनाने के लिए, आईएसएलआरटीसी ने इंडियन साइन लैंग्वेज डिक्शनरी ऐप के विकास के लिए फेडरल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (एफआईएसएटी), केरल के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) में साइन किया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप यह ऐप तैयार हुआ है। साइन लर्न के नाम से जाना जाने वाला यह ऐप प्रोग्राम के दौरान लॉन्च किया जाएगा।
आईएसएलआरटीसी और एनसीईआरटी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा में एनसीईआरटी कक्षा 6 की पुस्तकों की ई-सामग्री का शुभारंभ: आईएसएलआरटीसी और एनसीईआरटी कक्षा I से XII पाठ्यपुस्तकों को सुनने में अक्षम बच्चों के लिए सुलभ बनाने के लिए भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (डिजिटल प्रारूप) में परिवर्तित करने के लिए 6 अक्टूबर, 2020 को राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस वर्ष एनसीईआरटी की पाठ्यपुस्तकों की छठी कक्षा पूरी हो चुकी है और कार्यक्रम के दौरान आईएसएल में ई-सामग्री शुरू की जाएगी।
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत, केंद्र ने वीरगाथा श्रृंखला पर नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट की चयनित पुस्तक को भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा में परिवर्तित किया है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा में ई-कंटेंट भी लॉन्च किया जाएगा।
आईएसएलआरटीसी और एनसीईआरटी के संयुक्त प्रयास से भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा में कुल 500 शैक्षणिक शब्द विकसित किए गए हैं। इन अकादमिक शब्दों का चयन एनसीईआरटी की पाठ्यपुस्तकों से किया गया है। भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा में शैक्षिक शब्द बधिर विशेषज्ञों द्वारा विकसित किए गए हैं और जिनकी वैधता भी बधिर समुदाय द्वारा स्थापित की गई है। ये 500 अकादमिक शब्द माध्यमिक स्तर पर उपयोग किए जाने वाले शब्द हैं, जो अक्सर इतिहास, विज्ञान, राजनीति विज्ञान, गणित में उपयोग किए जाते हैं। कार्यक्रम के दौरान भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा की 500 नई अकादमिक टर्म्स भी लॉन्च की जाएंगी।
केंद्र ने 5वीं भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा प्रतियोगिता, 2022 का भी आयोजन किया। यह एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिता जो सुनने में अक्षम छात्रों और इंटरप्रेटर्स के लिए आयोजित की जाती है। प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेकर छात्रों ने अपनी रचनात्मकता और ज्ञान का प्रदर्शन किया। 5वीं आईएसएल प्रतियोगिता के सभी विजेताओं को कार्यक्रम के दौरान ट्रॉफी और प्रमाण-पत्र वितरित किए जाएंगे।