Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways prioritizes early completion of Railway Track projects
Already completed 1352 Route Kilometres (New Lines/Gauge Conversion/ Multi tracking) in this Financial Year
Accomplishes three times of the work completed for the same period during the last financial year
22 SEP 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has been working in the pursuit of reducing the unit cost of logistics to minimum. Of late, rail infrastructure projects related with Railway tracks have been given big push and as a result, a trend is clearly visible. Progress of Railway track projects i.e. New Lines, Gauge conversion and multi-tracking (doubling/tripling) has shot up almost three times in the period April-September (till date) vis-a-vis last year.
During this Financial Year till 21st September 2022, Railways has completed 1352 track Kilometres (TKM) of New lines, Gauge conversion and multi tracking projects. Another 150 TKM is likely to be added in the month of September itself. Combined figure is more than three times of the last year’s figures for the same period during the last financial year. Last year, 482 TKM was completed till 30th September, 2021.
During this Financial Year till date, 42 TKM of New Line, 28 TKM of Gauge Conversion and 1283 TKM of multi tracking has been completed. However, during last financial year (till September 2021), only 4 TKM of Gauge conversion and 478 TKM of Multi tracking was achieved. No progress in the new lines was achieved during corresponding period.
Majors sections commissioned are:
Doubling/ multi tracking: Daund-Gulbarga (225 Km) – Golden Quadrilateral route of Mumbai-Chennai, Vijayawada-Gudivada-Bhimavaram (221 Km) Doubling – AP, Secunderabad-Mahbubnagar doubling (85 Km) – Telangana.
Gauge conversion: Mansi-Saharsa-Purnea (169 Km) – Bihar, Mavli-Badi Sadri (82 Km) - Rajasthan.
New line: Bhadrachallam-Sattupalli (56 Km) – Telangana.
During 2022-23, total capex allocated for New Line/ Doubling/ Gauge Conversion in 2022-23 is Rs. 67000 Crores (BE). Actual expenses till August 2022 is Rs. 20075 Crores. In 2021-22, total capex allocated for New Line/ Doubling/ Gauge Conversion in 2021-22 was Rs. 45465 Crores (BE). Actual Expenses till August 2021 was Rs.15,281 Crores.
It is to be noted that in New Line/ Doubling/ Gauge Conversion, 2904 km was achieved against target of 2400 Km during 2021-22 which was the highest ever commissioning (excluding DFC). Target for current year is 2500 TKM.
Various steps being taken by the Government for effective and speedy implementation of rail projects include (i) substantial increase in allocation of funds on priority projects (ii) delegation of powers at field level (iii) close monitoring of progress of project at various levels, and (iv) regular follow-up with State Governments and concerned authorities for expeditious land acquisition, forestry and wildlife clearances and for resolving other issues pertaining to projects.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ
ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹੀ 1352 ਰੂਟ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ (ਨਵੀਆਂ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ/ਗੇਜ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨ/ਮਲਟੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ) ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
22 SEP 2022 6:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਇਕਾਈ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪਟਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਰੇਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਸਵਰੂਪ ਇੱਕ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਸਤੰਬਰ (ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ) ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਯਾਨੀ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ, ਗੇਜ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਟੀ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ (ਦੋਹਰੀਕਰਣ/ਤਿਹਰੀਕਰਣ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 21 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ, ਗੇਜ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਟੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ 1353 ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ (ਟੀਕੇਐੱਮ) ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਤੰਬਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 150 ਟੀਕੇਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜੋੜੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਤੋ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ 482 ਟੀਕੇਐੱਮ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 42 ਟੀਕੇਐੱਮ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ 28 ਟੀਕੇਐੱਮ ਗੇਜ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨ ਅਤੇ 1253 ਟੀਕੇਐੱਮ ਮਲਟੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ (ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ) ਕੇਵਲ 4 ਟੀਕੇਐੱਮ ਗੇਜ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨ ਅਤੇ 478 ਟੀਕੇਐੱਮ ਮਲਟੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਦੋਹਰੀਕਰਣ/ਮਲਟੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ: ਦੌਂੜ-ਗੁਲਬਰਗਾ (225 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ)- ਮੁੰਬਈ-ਚੇਨਈ ਦਾ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਚਤੁਰਭੁਜ ਮਾਰਗ, ਵਿਜੈਵਾੜਾ, -ਗੁੜੀਵਾੜਾ-ਭੀਮਾਵਰਮ (221 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਦੋਹਰੀਕਰਣ- ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਸਿੰਕਦਰਾਬਾਦ-ਮਹਿਬੂਬਨਗਰ ਦੋਹਰੀਕਰਣ (85 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ)- ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ।
ਗੇਜ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨ: ਮਾਨਸੀ-ਸਹਰਸਾ-ਪੂਰਣੀਆ (169 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ)- ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਮਾਵਲੀ- ਬੜੀ ਸਾਦੜੀ (82 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ)
ਨਵੀਂ ਲਾਈਨ: ਭਦ੍ਰਾਚਲਮ-ਸੱਤੁਪੱਲੀ (56 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) – ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ।
ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਵੀ ਲਾਈਨ /ਦੋਹਰੀਕਰਣ/ਗੇਜ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੰਡ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਵਿਆਜ 67000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਬੀਈ) ਹੈ। ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਵਿਆਜ 20075 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਲਾਈਨ/ਦੋਹਰੀਕਰਣ/ਗੇਜ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੰਡ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਵਿਆਜ 45465 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਬੀਈ) ਸੀ। ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਵਿਆਜ 15,281 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਵੀਂ ਲਾਈਨ/ਦੋਹਰੀਕਰਣ/ਗੇਜ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2400 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2904 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ (ਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਸੀ। ਚਾਲੂ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਟੀਚਾ 2500 ਟੀਕੇਐੱਮ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ-(i) ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਧੀ ਜਾਂ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਾਧਾ (ii) ਫੀਲਡ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਣਾ,(iii) ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਬਾਰੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਅਤੇ (iv) ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਭੂਮੀ ਅਧਿਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ , ਵਾਨਿਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜੀਵ ਮੰਜੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ।