Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
There is no deficit of talent in New India but a rise in demand for Skilled Indians globally: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Skill India through its Electronics Sector Skill Council partners with Samsung to empower young Indians in emerging technologies like AI, IoT, BigData & Coding
22 SEP 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government’s Skill India initiative, the Electronics Sector Skill Council of India (ESSCI) today signed a memorandum of understanding with Samsung India for a skilling initiative that aims to empower the youth with industry relevant skills in emerging technology domains to enhance their employability.
The programme, ‘Samsung Innovation Campus’ aims to upskill over 3,000 unemployed youth from 18-25 years of age in future technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things, Big Data and Coding & Programming.
ESSCI which is a National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) approved entity will execute the program through its nationwide network of approved training and education partners.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, who was present on the occasion, said that skilling should not be just about equipping the youth with employable skills but should act as gateways to employability and employment--- as their Passports to Prosperity. The more employment-oriented skilling is, the more aspirational it will be for the students and young Indians. He said the Government’s emphasis on skilling has been to harness the opportunities in an increasingly digitized world and to make India a talent pool. There is no deficit of talent in the country but an increased demand for talented and skilled Indians across the globe, he added.
The Minister urged the National Skills Development Corporation and the Ministry to work out plans to evolve closer partnerships between the industry and the skilling ecosystem for sustainable solutions. Stating that it is the vision of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi that digital opportunities should be equitably be available to each and every Indian, Mr. Chandrasekhar said that efforts should be taken up not just with premier educational institutions but also with Universities and Institutes in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. Welcoming Samsung’s initiative with ESSCI to empower young Indians with skills, he said that it “was a true hallmark of being a good partner to India and the Indians”, and urged them to headquarter their programmes in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities to ensure skilling opportunities for the hundreds of thousands of students from these places.
The MoU was exchanged by Mr. Ken Kang, President and CEO, Samsung Southwest Asia and Dr. Abhilasha Gaur, COO, ESSCI.
Other dignitaries present at the ceremony included Mr. Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Mr Ved Mani Tiwari, COO, NSDC and Mr Amrit Manwani, Chairman, ESSCI, Mr Peter Rhee, Deputy Managing Director, Samsung India and Mr Partha Ghosh, Head, CSR, Samsung India.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ملک میں صلاحیت کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے، بلکہ دنیا بھر میں باصلاحیت اور ہنرمندبھارتیوں کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
ملک میں صلاحیت کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے، بلکہ دنیا بھر میں باصلاحیت اور ہنرمندبھارتیوں کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
22 SEP 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
سرکار کی اسکل انڈیا پہل کے حصے کے طور پر، الیکٹرانکس سیکٹرا سکل کونسل آف انڈیا (ای ایس ایس سی آئی) نے آج سیمسنگ انڈیا کے ساتھ ایک اسکلنگ پہل کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کی صنعت سے ہم آہنگ ہنرمندی کو فروغ دے کر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے شعبے میں ان کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
پروگرام، ’سیمسنگ انوویشن کیمپس‘ کا مقصد مستقبل کی تکنیکوں جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت ، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز، بگ ڈیٹا اور کوڈنگ اور پروگرامنگ میں 18سے25 سال کی عمر کے 3,000 سے زیادہ بے روزگار نوجوانوں کی ہنرمندی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ ادارہ ای ایس ایس سی آئی اپنے منظور شدہ تربیت اور تعلیمی شراکت داروں کے ملک گیر نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے اس پروگرام کو نافذ کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انترپرینیور شپ کی وزارت میں ریاستی وزیر، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ہنر مندی کے فروغ کا یہ پروگرام صرف نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے قابل ہنرمندی سے لیس ہی نہیں کرے گا، بلکہ یہ ان کی روزگار کے حصول کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرکے ان کے لیے خوشحالی کے دروازے کھولنے کاکام کرے گا۔ ہنرمندی کا فروغ جتنا زیادہ ملازمت پر مبنی ہوگا، اتنا ہی یہ طلباء اور نوجوان بھارتیوں کو اپنی جانب راغب کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہنرمندی کے فروغ پر زور دے کر حکومت نہ صرف نوجوانوں کو تیزی سے ڈیجیٹائزڈ ہورہی دنیا میں مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کاموقع فراہم کر رہی ہے بلکہ اس کا زور بھارت کو ٹیلنٹ پول بنانے پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں صلاحیت کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے اور دنیا بھر میں باصلاحیت اور ہنرمند بھارتیوں کی مانگ بڑھ رہی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن اور وزارت سے پائیدار حل کے لیے صنعت اور ہنر کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے درمیان قریبی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے منصوبہ تیار کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن ہے کہ ہر بھارتی کے لئے ڈیجیٹل مواقع یکساں طور پر دستیاب ہونے چاہئیں ۔ جناب چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ٹیئر 2 اور ٹیئر 3 شہروں میں بھی نہ صرف اہم تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ بلکہ یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں کے ساتھ بھی اس سمت میں کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں۔ نوجوان بھارتیوں کو ہنرمند اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایس ایس ایس سی آئی کے ساتھ سیمسنگ کی اس پہل کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ سیمسنگ ’’ بھارت اور بھارتیوں کے لیے ایک اچھا شراکت دار بننا چاہتا ۔ انھوں نے سیمسنگ اور ای ایس ایس سی آئی سے اپنا یہ پروگرام ٹیئر 2 اور ٹیئر 3 شہروں تک لے جانے کی اپیل کی، تاکہ ان علاقوں کے ہزاروں طلباء کوہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مواقع کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ ‘‘
سیمسنگ جنوب مغربی ایشیا کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب کین کانگ اور ای ایس ایس سی آئی کی سی او او ڈاکٹر ابھیلاشا گوڑ نے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے۔
اس موقع پر موجود دیگر سرکردہ افراد میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انترپرینیور شپ وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری، این ایس ڈی سی کے سی ای او جناب ویدمنی تیواری اور ای ایس ایس سی آئی کے چیئرمین جناب امرت منوانی، سیمسنگ انڈیا کے ڈپٹی منیجننگ ڈائرکٹر جناب پیٹر ری اور سیمسنگ انڈیا سی ایس آر کے سربراہ جناب پارتھ گھوش شامل تھے۔