Competition Commission of India
CCI approves amalgamation of Jio Cinema OTT platform with Viacom 18 Media Private Limited, following an investment by BTS Investment 1 Pte. Ltd. and Reliance Projects & Property Management Services Limited
22 SEP 2022 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the amalgamation of the Jio Cinema OTT platform with Viacom 18 Media Private Limited (Viacom18), following an investment by BTS Investment 1 Pte. Ltd. (BTS1) and Reliance Projects & Property Management Services Limited (RPPMSL).
The Proposed Combination involves the amalgamation of the Jio Cinema OTT platform with Viacom 18, following an investment by BTS1 and RPPMSL.
BTS1 is a company incorporated under the laws of Singapore. It is currently in the process of raising capital from various investors including sovereign funds, multinationals, and global institutional investors.
RPPMSL, a wholly owned subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited, is engaged in the provision of IT support services, business and infrastructure support services, manpower support services and erection and commissioning of telecom facilities. RPPMSL is also presently engaged in the business of owning and operating the Jio Cinema OTT platform.
RSL is presently not engaged in any business activities.
Viacom 18 is engaged in providing the following services in the media and entertainment sector in India: (a) broadcasting of channels across genres, (b) OTT video streaming through Voot and Voot Kids, (c) production and distribution of feature films, (d) production and licensing of digital content, and (e) other allied businesses.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے، بی ٹی ایس انویسٹمنٹ پی ٹی ای 1 لمیٹڈ اورریلائنس پروجیکٹس اینڈ پروپرٹی منیجمنٹ سروسیز لمیٹڈ (آرپی پی ایم ایس ایل )کی جانب سے سرمایہ کاری کے بعد ، وایاکوم 18میڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (وایاکوم 18)کے ساتھ جیوسنیما او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کے انضمام کی منظوری دی
22 SEP 2022 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی ) نے ، بی ٹی ایس انویسٹمنٹ پی ٹی ای 1 لمیٹڈ اورریلائنس پروجیکٹس اینڈ پروپرٹی منیجمنٹ سروسیز لمیٹڈ (آرپی پی ایم ایس ایل )کی جانب سے سرمایہ کاری کے بعد ، وایاکوم 18میڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (وایاکوم 18)کے ساتھ جیوسنیما او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کے انضمام کی منظوری دی۔مجوزہ امتزاج میں بی ٹی ایس آئی اور آرپی پی ایم ایس ایل کی سرمایہ کاری بعد 18وایاکوم کے ساتھ او ٹی ٹی جیوسنیما پلیٹ فارم انضمام شامل ہے ۔
بی ٹی ایس آئی سنگاپورکے قوانین کے تحت قائم کی گئی ایک کمیٹی ہے ۔ یہ اس وقت مختلف سرمایہ کاروں بشموں خود مختارفنڈز ، ملٹی نیشنلز اور عالمی ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کاروں سے سرمایہ اکٹھاکرنے کے عمل میں مصروف ہے ۔
ریلائنس انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ ، آر پی پی ایم ایس ایل کا مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت ادارہ ہے اوریہ آئی ٹی سپورٹ سروسز ، بزنس اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق معاون خدمات افرادی قوت کے معاون خدمات اور ٹیلی کام سہولیات کی تعمیر اور کمیشننگ میں مصروف ہے ۔ آرپی پی ایم ایس ایل اس وقت جیو سنیمااوٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کی ملکیت اور اسے چلانے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے ۔
آرایس ایل فی الحال کسی کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں مصروف نہیں ہے ۔
18وایاہندوستان میں میڈیا اورتفریحی شعبے میں درج ذیل خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مصروف ہے (الف) :تمام انواع کے چینلز کی نشریات ، (ب) ووٹ اور ووٹ کڈس کے ذریعہ اوٹی ٹی ویڈیوسٹریمنگ ، (ج ) فیچرفلموں کی فلمسازی اورتقسیم (د) ڈجیٹل مواد کی تیاری اورلائسنسنگ ، اوردیگر متعلقہ کاروبار۔