Competition Commission of India
CCI approves amalgamation of Jio Cinema OTT platform with Viacom 18 Media Private Limited, following an investment by BTS Investment 1 Pte. Ltd. and Reliance Projects & Property Management Services Limited
22 SEP 2022 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the amalgamation of the Jio Cinema OTT platform with Viacom 18 Media Private Limited (Viacom18), following an investment by BTS Investment 1 Pte. Ltd. (BTS1) and Reliance Projects & Property Management Services Limited (RPPMSL).
The Proposed Combination involves the amalgamation of the Jio Cinema OTT platform with Viacom 18, following an investment by BTS1 and RPPMSL.
BTS1 is a company incorporated under the laws of Singapore. It is currently in the process of raising capital from various investors including sovereign funds, multinationals, and global institutional investors.
RPPMSL, a wholly owned subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited, is engaged in the provision of IT support services, business and infrastructure support services, manpower support services and erection and commissioning of telecom facilities. RPPMSL is also presently engaged in the business of owning and operating the Jio Cinema OTT platform.
RSL is presently not engaged in any business activities.
Viacom 18 is engaged in providing the following services in the media and entertainment sector in India: (a) broadcasting of channels across genres, (b) OTT video streaming through Voot and Voot Kids, (c) production and distribution of feature films, (d) production and licensing of digital content, and (e) other allied businesses.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

భారత పోటీ ప్రోత్సాహక సంఘం
వయాకామ్‌18 మీడియాలో జియో సినిమా ఓటీటీ విలీన ప్రతిపాదనకు కాంపిటీషన్‌ కమిషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా (సీసీఐ) ఆమోదముద్ర
22 SEP 2022 10:42AM by PIB Hyderabad
బోధి ట్రీ సిస్టమ్స్ (బీటీఎస్), రిలయన్స్ ప్రాజెక్ట్స్ అండ్ ప్రోపర్టీ మేనేజ్మెంట్ సర్వీసెస్ల పెట్టుబడుల అనంతరం ఈ విలీన ప్రతిపాదనకు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన సీసీఐ
బోధి ట్రీ సిస్టమ్స్ (బీటీఎస్1), రిలయన్స్ ప్రాజెక్ట్స్ అండ్ ప్రోపర్టీ మేనేజ్మెంట్ సర్వీసెస్ల పెట్టుబడులను అనుసరించి,
వయాకామ్‌18 మీడియాలో జియో సినిమా ఓటీటీ విలీన ప్రతిపాదనకు కాంపిటీషన్‌ కమిషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా (సీసీఐ) ఆమోదముద్ర వేసింది.
బీటీఎస్1 మరియు ఆర్ పి పి ఎమ్ ఎస్ ఎల్ పెట్టుబడిని అనుసరించి , ప్రతిపాదిత కలయికలో జియో సినిమా ఓటీటీ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌ను వయాకామ్ 18తో అనుసంధానం చేయడం జరిగింది.
బీటీఎస్1 అనేది సింగపూర్ చట్టాల కింద విలీనం చేయబడ్డ ఒక కంపెనీ. ఇది ప్రస్తుతం సార్వభౌమ నిధులు, బహుళజాతి సంస్థలు మరియు ప్రపంచ సంస్థాగత పెట్టుబడిదారులతో సహా వివిధ పెట్టుబడిదారుల నుండి మూలధనాన్ని సేకరించే ప్రక్రియలో ఉంది.
ఆర్ పి పి ఎమ్ ఎస్ ఎల్ , రిలయన్స్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్ లిమిటెడ్ యొక్క పూర్తి యాజమాన్యంలోని అనుబంధ సంస్థ , ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ సర్వీసెస్ , బిజినెస్ మరియు ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ సపోర్ట్ సర్వీసెస్ , మ్యాన్‌పవర్ సర్వీసెస్ , టెలీకమ్యూనికేషన్ ఫెసిలిటీస్ నిర్మాణం మరియు ఆపరేషన్‌లో చురుకుగా ఉంది. ఆర్ పి పి ఎమ్ ఎస్ ఎల్ ప్రస్తుతం జియో సినిమా ఓటిటి ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌ను కొనుగోలు చేసి అమలు చేసే ప్రక్రియలో ఉంది.
ఆర్ ఎస్ ఎల్ ప్రస్తుతం ఎటువంటి వ్యాపార కార్యకలాపాలలో నిమగ్నమై లేదు.
వయాకామ్ 18 భారతదేశంలోని మీడియా మరియు వినోద రంగంలో కింది సేవలను అందిస్తుంది: (ఎ) అన్ని శైలులలో ఛానెల్‌ల ప్రసారం , ( బి) వూట్ మరియు వూట్ కిడ్స్ ద్వారా ఓటీటీ ప్రసారం , (సి) ఫీచర్ ఫిల్మ్ ల నిర్మాణం మరియు పంపిణీ, (డి) డిజిటల్ కంటెంట్ యొక్క ఉత్పత్తి మరియు లైసెన్సింగ్ మరియు (e) ఇతర అనుబంధ వ్యాపారాలు.
సీసీఐ వివరణాత్మక ఆర్డర్ త్వరలో వస్తుంది.