Competition Commission of India
CCI approves amalgamation of Jio Cinema OTT platform with Viacom 18 Media Private Limited, following an investment by BTS Investment 1 Pte. Ltd. and Reliance Projects & Property Management Services Limited
22 SEP 2022 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the amalgamation of the Jio Cinema OTT platform with Viacom 18 Media Private Limited (Viacom18), following an investment by BTS Investment 1 Pte. Ltd. (BTS1) and Reliance Projects & Property Management Services Limited (RPPMSL).
The Proposed Combination involves the amalgamation of the Jio Cinema OTT platform with Viacom 18, following an investment by BTS1 and RPPMSL.
BTS1 is a company incorporated under the laws of Singapore. It is currently in the process of raising capital from various investors including sovereign funds, multinationals, and global institutional investors.
RPPMSL, a wholly owned subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited, is engaged in the provision of IT support services, business and infrastructure support services, manpower support services and erection and commissioning of telecom facilities. RPPMSL is also presently engaged in the business of owning and operating the Jio Cinema OTT platform.
RSL is presently not engaged in any business activities.
Viacom 18 is engaged in providing the following services in the media and entertainment sector in India: (a) broadcasting of channels across genres, (b) OTT video streaming through Voot and Voot Kids, (c) production and distribution of feature films, (d) production and licensing of digital content, and (e) other allied businesses.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
बीटीएस इनवेस्टमेंट 1 पीटीई. लि. और रिलायंस प्रोजेक्ट्स एंड प्रॉपर्टी मैनेजमेंट सर्विसेज लिमिटेड द्वारा निवेश के बाद, सीसीआई ने वायाकॉम 18 मीडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ जियो सिनेमा ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म के विलय को मंजूरी दी
22 SEP 2022 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने बीटीएस इनवेस्टमेंट 1 पीटीई. लि. (बीटीएस1) और रिलायंस प्रोजेक्ट्स एंड प्रॉपर्टी मैनेजमेंट सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (आरपीपीएमएसएल) के निवेश के बाद, वायाकॉम 18 मीडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (वायाकॉम 18) के साथ जियो सिनेमा ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म के विलय को मंजूरी दी है।
इस प्रस्तावित संयोजन में बीटीएस1 और आरपीपीएमएसएल के निवेश के बाद वायाकॉम 18 के साथ जियो सिनेमा ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म का एकीकरण शामिल है।
बीटीएस1 सिंगापुर के कानूनों के तहत निगमित कंपनी है। ये वर्तमान में सॉवरिन फंड, बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों और वैश्विक संस्थागत निवेशकों सहित विभिन्न निवेशकों से पूंजी जुटाने की प्रक्रिया में है।
आरपीपीएमएसएल, रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज़ लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है जो आईटी सहायता सेवाओं, कारोबार और बुनियादी ढांचा सहायता सेवाओं, श्रमशक्ति सहायता सेवाओं और दूरसंचार सुविधाओं के निर्माण और कमीशन के प्रबंध में लगी हुई है। आरपीपीएमएसएल वर्तमान में जियो सिनेमा ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म के स्वामित्व और संचालन के व्यवसाय में भी लगी हुई है।
आरएसएल वर्तमान में किसी भी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में संलग्न नहीं है।
वायाकॉम 18 भारत में मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में निम्नलिखित सेवाएं प्रदान करने में लगी हुई है: (1) सभी जॉनर के चैनलों का प्रसारण, (2) वूट और वूट किड्स के माध्यम से ओटीटी वीडियो स्ट्रीमिंग, (3) फीचर फिल्मों का निर्माण और वितरण, (4) डिजिटल सामग्री का निर्माण और लाइसेंसिंग, और (5) अन्य संबद्ध कारोबार।
इस सिलसिले में सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश आएगा।