Competition Commission of India
CCI approves amalgamation of Jio Cinema OTT platform with Viacom 18 Media Private Limited, following an investment by BTS Investment 1 Pte. Ltd. and Reliance Projects & Property Management Services Limited
22 SEP 2022 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the amalgamation of the Jio Cinema OTT platform with Viacom 18 Media Private Limited (Viacom18), following an investment by BTS Investment 1 Pte. Ltd. (BTS1) and Reliance Projects & Property Management Services Limited (RPPMSL).
The Proposed Combination involves the amalgamation of the Jio Cinema OTT platform with Viacom 18, following an investment by BTS1 and RPPMSL.
BTS1 is a company incorporated under the laws of Singapore. It is currently in the process of raising capital from various investors including sovereign funds, multinationals, and global institutional investors.
RPPMSL, a wholly owned subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited, is engaged in the provision of IT support services, business and infrastructure support services, manpower support services and erection and commissioning of telecom facilities. RPPMSL is also presently engaged in the business of owning and operating the Jio Cinema OTT platform.
RSL is presently not engaged in any business activities.
Viacom 18 is engaged in providing the following services in the media and entertainment sector in India: (a) broadcasting of channels across genres, (b) OTT video streaming through Voot and Voot Kids, (c) production and distribution of feature films, (d) production and licensing of digital content, and (e) other allied businesses.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

ભારતીય સ્પર્ધા પંચ
BTS ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ 1 Pte લિ. અને રિલાયન્સ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ એન્ડ પ્રોપર્ટી મેનેજમેન્ટ સર્વિસિસ લિમિટેડ દ્વારા કરાયેલા રોકાણને પગલે CCIએ Viacom 18 મીડિયા પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ સાથે Jio Cinema OTT પ્લેટફોર્મના જોડાણને મંજૂરી આપી છે
22 SEP 2022 10:42AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોમ્પિટિશન કમિશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (CCI) BTS ઈન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ 1 Pte લિ. (BTS1) અને રિલાયન્સ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ એન્ડ પ્રોપર્ટી મેનેજમેન્ટ સર્વિસ લિમિટેડ (RPPMSL) દ્વારા કરાયેલા રોકાણને પગલે Viacom 18 મીડિયા પ્રાઈવેટ લિમિટેડ (Viacom18) સાથે Jio સિનેમા OTT પ્લેટફોર્મના જોડાણને મંજૂરી આપી છે..
BTS1 અને RPPMSL દ્વારા કરાયેલા રોકાણને પગલે પ્રસ્તાવિત સંયોજનમાં Viacom 18 સાથે Jio સિનેમા OTT પ્લેટફોર્મનું એકીકરણ સામેલ છે.
BTS1 એ સિંગાપોરના કાયદા હેઠળ સમાવિષ્ટ કંપની છે. તે હાલમાં સોવરિન ફંડ્સ, બહુરાષ્ટ્રીય કંપનીઓ અને વૈશ્વિક સંસ્થાકીય રોકાણકારો સહિત વિવિધ રોકાણકારો પાસેથી મૂડી એકત્ર કરવાની પ્રક્રિયામાં છે.
RPPMSL, રિલાયન્સ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝ લિમિટેડની સંપૂર્ણ માલિકીની પેટાકંપની, આઇટી સપોર્ટ સેવાઓ, બિઝનેસ અને ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સપોર્ટ સેવાઓ, માનવશક્તિ સહાયક સેવાઓ અને ટેલિકોમ સુવિધાઓના નિર્માણ અને કમિશનિંગની જોગવાઈમાં રોકાયેલ છે. RPPMSL હાલમાં Jio Cinema OTT પ્લેટફોર્મની માલિકી અને સંચાલનના વ્યવસાયમાં પણ વ્યસ્ત છે.
RSL હાલમાં કોઈપણ વ્યવસાયિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં રોકાયેલ નથી.
Viacom 18 ભારતમાં મીડિયા અને મનોરંજન ક્ષેત્રે નીચેની સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવામાં રોકાયેલ છે: (a) વિવિધ શૈલીઓ પર ચેનલોનું પ્રસારણ, (b) Voot અને Voot Kids દ્વારા OTT વીડિયો સ્ટ્રીમિંગ, (c) ફીચર ફિલ્મોનું નિર્માણ અને વિતરણ, ( ડી) ડિજિટલ સામગ્રીનું ઉત્પાદન અને લાઇસન્સિંગ, અને (e) અન્ય સંલગ્ન વ્યવસાયો.
CCIનો વિગતવાર આદેશ હવે પછી રજૂ કરાશે.