Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh calls on President of Egypt Mr Abdel Fattah El-Sisi in Cairo
Both sides agree to further strengthen military cooperation and focus on joint training, defence coproduction & maintenance of equipment
19 SEP 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh called on President of Egypt Mr Abdel Fattah El-Sisi in Cairo on September 19, 2022. The Raksha Mantri was received very warmly by President El-Sisi, who pointed out that bilateral relations between India and Egypt are well-established through history. He expressed appreciation that military-to-military cooperation between both the countries has reached a new level and that signing of MoU on defence cooperation is a major achievement.
Both leaders agreed to further develop military cooperation and focus on joint training, defence coproduction and maintenance of equipment. They emphasised the need for coproduction and to discuss specific proposals in that regard. Shri Rajnath Singh expressed appreciation for the firm stand taken by Egypt against terrorism. President Sisi emphasised that there is need for India & Egypt to exchange expertise and best practices in countering the threat of terrorism.
The Raksha Mantri acknowledged that Egypt is among the most important trading partners of India in Africa and that bilateral trade has expanded significantly. He noted with satisfaction the close cooperation in multilateral forums between India and Egypt. Shri Rajnath Singh conveyed his best wishes for the successful hosting of COP27 in November 2022.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے قاہرہ میں مصر کے صدر جناب عبدالفتاح السیسی سے ملاقات کی
فریقین نے عسکری تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے اور مشترکہ تربیت، دفاعی سازو سامان کے مشترکہ پروڈکشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر اتفاق کیا
19 SEP 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 19 ستمبر 2022 کو قاہرہ میں مصر کے صدر جناب عبد الفتاح السیسی سے ملاقات کی۔ صدر السیسی کے ذریعہ وزیر دفاع کا گرمجوشانہ خیرمقدم کیا گیا، جنہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور مصر کے مابین مضبوط باہمی تعلقات کی تاریخ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کی فوجوں کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات نئی سطح تک پہنچ چکے ہیں اور دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط ایک بڑی حصولیابی ہے۔
دونوں قائدین نے عسکری تعاون میں مزید اضافہ کرنے اور مشترکہ تربیت، دفاعی سازو سامان کا مشترکہ پرڈوکشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ جیسے امور پر توجہ دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں مشترکہ پروڈکشن اور خصوصی تجاویز پر تبادلہ خیالات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف مصر کے مضبوط مؤقف کی ستائش کی۔ صدر سیسی نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت اور مصر کو دہشت گردی کے خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے مہارت اور بہترین طور طریقوں کے باہم تبادلے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات کو تسلیم کیا کہ مصر افریقہ میں بھارت کا ازحد اہم تجارتی شراکت دار ہے اور باہمی تجارت غیر معمولی طو رپر توسیع سے ہمکنار ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کثیر جہتی فورموں میں بھارت اور مصر کے درمیان قریبی تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نومبر 2022 میں سی او پی 27 کی کامیاب میزبانی کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔