பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், எகிப்து அதிபர் திரு அப்தல் ஃபத்தாஹ் எல்-சிசி-யை கெய்ரோவில் சந்தித்தார்
19 SEP 2022 7:01PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், எகிப்து அதிபர் திரு அப்தல் ஃபத்தாஹ் எல்-சிசி-யை செப்டம்பர் 19, 2022 அன்று கெய்ரோவில் சந்தித்தார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பை பாராட்டுவதாக கூறிய அவர், பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில், புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது பெரிய சாதனை என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு, கூட்டுப்பயிற்சியில் கவனம், பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட உற்பத்தி மற்றும் தளவாடங்களின் பராமரிப்பு ஆகிய துறைகளில், மேலும், வலுவாக செயல்படுவது என்று இருதலைவர்களும் அப்போது ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு எதிராக எகிப்து மேற்கொண்டுவரும் நடவடிக்கைகளை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டினார். தீவிரவாத அச்சுறுத்தலுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியாவும் எகிப்தும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளில் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அதிபர் திரு சிசி அப்போது வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஆப்பிரிக்க நாடுகளில், இந்தியாவில் முக்கிய வர்த்தக கூட்டாளியாக எகிப்து திகழ்கிறது என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார். இருநாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான வர்த்தகம், பெருமளவில் விரிவடைந்துள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1860660

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh calls on President of Egypt Mr Abdel Fattah El-Sisi in Cairo
Both sides agree to further strengthen military cooperation and focus on joint training, defence coproduction & maintenance of equipment
19 SEP 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh called on President of Egypt Mr Abdel Fattah El-Sisi in Cairo on September 19, 2022. The Raksha Mantri was received very warmly by President El-Sisi, who pointed out that bilateral relations between India and Egypt are well-established through history. He expressed appreciation that military-to-military cooperation between both the countries has reached a new level and that signing of MoU on defence cooperation is a major achievement.
Both leaders agreed to further develop military cooperation and focus on joint training, defence coproduction and maintenance of equipment. They emphasised the need for coproduction and to discuss specific proposals in that regard. Shri Rajnath Singh expressed appreciation for the firm stand taken by Egypt against terrorism. President Sisi emphasised that there is need for India & Egypt to exchange expertise and best practices in countering the threat of terrorism.
The Raksha Mantri acknowledged that Egypt is among the most important trading partners of India in Africa and that bilateral trade has expanded significantly. He noted with satisfaction the close cooperation in multilateral forums between India and Egypt. Shri Rajnath Singh conveyed his best wishes for the successful hosting of COP27 in November 2022.