Ministry of Railways
During FY 2022-23, 216 Manned level crossings eliminated so far till end of August’22
10% higher as compared with progress achieved during FY 2021-22 in the same period
To speed up the progress funds allotment enhanced by 44% vis-a-vis previous FY 2021-22
During the current FY 2022-23, 250 Road over/under Bridges (ROBs/RUBs) have been constructed till Aug-2022
All Unmanned Level Crossings (UMLC) stands eliminated on Broad Gauge network of Indian Railway
19 SEP 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The task of eliminating Level Crossings over Indian Railways is being undertaken in mission mode. As on date, all Unmanned Level Crossings stand eliminated on Indian Railway Broad Gauge network. Pace of elimination of Unmanned Level Crossings increased from 1137 per year during 2009-14 as against now achieved average of 1884 per year during 2014-19.
During Financial Year 2022-23, 216 Manned level crossings have been eliminated so far till the end of Aug-22 against a target of 1000, which is 10% higher as compared with progress achieved during FY 2021-22 during the same period. Closure of Manned level crossings during 2014-22 has been 676 nos. per year as against 199 nos. per year done during 2009-14 period.
With a view to accelerate the task of elimination of Manned level crossings, various measures such as change in policy to fund 100% elimination works by Road over/under Bridges and fixing priorities for improving railway’s operations (especially Golden Quadrilateral/Diagonal routes and 160 Kilometers per hour identified routes) are being undertaken.
While the cost of work of construction of ROB/RUB was hitherto being shared equally by Railways and concerned State Government, recent changes in the funding paradigm has allowed either party to bear full cost of constructions depending upon their requirement. To speed up the progress funds allotment has been enhanced to Rs 6500 Cr against Rs. 4500 Cr. of previous FY 2021-22 (an increase of 44%).
Construction of Road over/under Bridges (ROBs/RUBs):
Road over/under Bridges are being constructed in lieu of level crossings as part of elimination of level crossings. Progress of construction of Road over/under Bridges during the period 2014-22 achieved is 1225 nos. per year which is 61% higher as compared to 763 nos/year during 2009-14. During the current FY 2022-23, 250 Road over/under Bridges have been constructed till Aug-2022, which is 5% higher as compared to FY 2021-22 for the same period.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران ، اگست 2022 تک چوکیدار والے 216 پھاٹکوں کو ہٹایا گیا
سال 22-2021 میں اسی مدت کےمقابلے 10 فیصد زیادہ ترقی ہوئی
19 SEP 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19ستمبر، 2022/ بھارتی ریلویز میں پھاٹکوں کو ہٹانے کا کام مشن کے انداز میں جاری ہے۔ بغیر چوکیدار والےپھاٹکوں کو بھارتی ریلوے بورڈ کے گیج نیٹ ورک سے ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔ بغیر چوکیدار والے پھاٹکوں کوجب ہٹانے کا کام شروع کیا گیا تھا تو 2009 سے 2014 کے درمیان ہر سال 1137 پھاٹک ہٹائے جا تے تھے جبکہ 2014 سے 19 کے درمیان ہر سال اوسطاً 1884 ہو گئی ۔
مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران اگست 22 تک چوکیدار والے216 پھاٹک ہٹائے گئے جبکہ 1000 پھاٹک ہٹائے جانے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے ، جو مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران کی گئی پیش رفت کے مقابلے 10 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ 2014 سے 2022 کے درمیان چوکیدار والے بند کیے گئے پھاٹکوں کی تعداد سالانہ 676 ہے۔ جبکہ 2009 سے 14 کی مدت کے دوران یہ تعداد محض 199 سالانہ تھی۔
چوکیدار والے پھاٹکوں کو ہٹانے کے کام میں تیزی لانے کے پیش نظر اوور / انڈر روڈ برجز ریلوے کے کام کاج میں بہتری لانےکے لیے ترجیحات مقرر کر کے پھاٹک ہٹانے کے 100 فیصد کام کے لیے رقم مہیا کرنے کی پالیسی میں تبدیلی کرنے جیسے مختلف اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ پیش رفت میں تیزی لانے کے لیے رقوم کے الاٹمنٹ میں اضافہ کر کے اسے 6500 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ جبکہ اس سے پچھلے مالی سال 22-2021 میں یہ رقم 4500 کروڑ روپے تھی (44 فیصد کا اضافہ)۔
اوور / انڈر برجز کی تعمیر :
روڈ اوور / انڈر برج کی تعمیر کا کام جاری ہے ۔ یہ برج پھاٹکوں کو ہٹائے جانے کی جگہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مالی سال 2014 سے 22 کے درمیان روڈ اوور / انڈر برج کی تعمیر میں پیش رفت کے تحت 1225 پل ہر سال تعمیر کیے گئے جو 2009 سے 14 کے درمیان 763 کے مقابلے 61 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ رواں مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران 250 روڈ اوور / انڈر برج ، اگست 2022 تک تعمیر کیے گئے جو مالی سال 22-2021 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے پانچ فیصد زیادہ ہے۔