Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
65th Convocation of Doaba College to be held on September 20, 2022
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Sports & Youth Affairs will award degrees to the students of Doaba college Jalandhar in 65th Annual Convocation on September 20, 2022.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur - Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Sports & Youth Affairs will award degree to nearly 552 students of session 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20.
19 SEP 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Thakur will be the chief guest and deliver the convocation address. Sh. Chander Mohan- President, Doaba College Managing Committee will give presidential remarks. Besides this, Principal Dr. Pardeep Bhandari will present the annual report. Doaba College Jalandhar is a Multi Faculty Co-educational Postgraduate Pioneeer Institution of North India. Doaba College is majestically re-accredited with A+ grade Cycle-II by NAAC. Doaba College is constantly making new strides of development. UGC has conferred college with coveted status of (CPE) College with Potential for Excellence. The College has been awarded Star College Status by DBT, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India in 2017. College has been imparting qualitative education in the region for more than 81 years. Doaba College has carved a niche by successfully setting up Jalandhar’s first campus Community Radio Raabta 90.8 MHz under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
20 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2022ના રોજ દોઆબા કોલેજનું 65મું દીક્ષાંત સમારોહ યોજાશે
જલંધર, 19મી સપ્ટેમ્બર 2022, શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ અને રમતગમત અને યુવા બાબતોના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી 20 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2022ના રોજ 65માં વાર્ષિક દીક્ષાંત સમારોહમાં દોઆબા કોલેજ જલંધરના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ડિગ્રી એનાયત કરશે
શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર - માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ અને રમતગમત અને યુવા બાબતોના કેન્દ્રીય પ્રધાન સત્ર 2017-18, 2018-19 અને 2019-20ના લગભગ 552 વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ડિગ્રી એનાયત કરશે
19 SEP 2022 4:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુર મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે અને દીક્ષાંત સંબોધન કરશે. એસ. એચ. ચંદર મોહન- પ્રમુખ, દોઆબા કોલેજ મેનેજિંગ કમિટી પ્રમુખપદનું સંબોધન આપશે. આ ઉપરાંત આચાર્ય ડો.પરદીપ ભંડેરી વાર્ષિક અહેવાલ રજૂ કરશે. દોઆબા કોલેજ જલંધર એ ઉત્તર ભારતની મલ્ટી ફેકલ્ટી કો-એજ્યુકેશનલ પોસ્ટગ્રેજ્યુએટ પાયોનિયર સંસ્થા છે. દોઆબા કોલેજને NAAC દ્વારા A+ ગ્રેડ સાયકલ-II સાથે ભવ્ય રીતે ફરીથી માન્યતા આપવામાં આવી છે. દોઆબા કોલેજ સતત વિકાસના નવા પથ પર આગળ વધી રહી છે. UGC એ કોલેજને પોટેન્શિયલ ફોર એક્સેલન્સ સાથે (CPE) કોલેજનો પ્રતિષ્ઠિત દરજ્જો આપ્યો છે. 2017માં ભારત સરકારના વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલયના DBT દ્વારા કૉલેજને સ્ટાર કૉલેજનો દરજ્જો આપવામાં આવ્યો છે. કૉલેજ આ પ્રદેશમાં 81 વર્ષથી વધુ સમયથી ગુણાત્મક શિક્ષણ આપી રહી છે. દોઆબા કોલેજે ભારત સરકારના માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ જલંધરના પ્રથમ કેમ્પસ કોમ્યુનિટી રેડિયો રાબતા 90.8 મેગાહર્ટ્ઝની સફળતાપૂર્વક સ્થાપના કરીને એક વિશિષ્ટ સ્થાન બનાવ્યું છે.