Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
65th Convocation of Doaba College to be held on September 20, 2022
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Sports & Youth Affairs will award degrees to the students of Doaba college Jalandhar in 65th Annual Convocation on September 20, 2022.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur - Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Sports & Youth Affairs will award degree to nearly 552 students of session 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20.
19 SEP 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Thakur will be the chief guest and deliver the convocation address. Sh. Chander Mohan- President, Doaba College Managing Committee will give presidential remarks. Besides this, Principal Dr. Pardeep Bhandari will present the annual report. Doaba College Jalandhar is a Multi Faculty Co-educational Postgraduate Pioneeer Institution of North India. Doaba College is majestically re-accredited with A+ grade Cycle-II by NAAC. Doaba College is constantly making new strides of development. UGC has conferred college with coveted status of (CPE) College with Potential for Excellence. The College has been awarded Star College Status by DBT, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India in 2017. College has been imparting qualitative education in the region for more than 81 years. Doaba College has carved a niche by successfully setting up Jalandhar’s first campus Community Radio Raabta 90.8 MHz under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दोआबा कॉलेज का 65वां दीक्षांत समारोह 20 सितंबर 2022 को आयोजित होगा
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण, खेल एवं युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर 20 सितंबर, 2022 को 65वें वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह में दोआबा कॉलेज जालंधर के छात्रों को डिग्री प्रदान करेंगे
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर सत्र 2017-18, 2018-19 और 2019-20 के लगभग 552 छात्रों को डिग्री प्रदान करेंगे
19 SEP 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे। श्री चंदर मोहन- अध्यक्ष, दोआबा कॉलेज प्रबंध समिति अध्यक्षीय भाषण देंगे। इसके अलावा प्राचार्य डॉ. प्रदीप भंडारी वार्षिक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करेंगे। दोआबा कॉलेज जालंधर उत्तर भारत का एक बहु संकाय सह-शैक्षिक स्नातकोत्तर अग्रणी संस्थान है। दोआबा कॉलेज को एनएएसी द्वारा ए+ ग्रेड साइकिल-II के साथ भव्य रूप से पुनः मान्यता प्राप्त है। दोआबा कॉलेज लगातार विकास के नए मुकाम हासिल कर रहा है। यूजीसी ने कॉलेज को ‘पोटेंशियल फॉर एक्सीलेंस’ के साथ प्रतिष्ठित (सीपीई) कॉलेज का दर्जा दिया है। कॉलेज को 2017 में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के डीबीटी द्वारा स्टार कॉलेज का भी दर्जा प्राप्‍त हुआ है। कॉलेज 81 से अधिक वर्षों से इस क्षेत्र में गुणात्मक शिक्षा प्रदान कर रहा है। दोआबा कॉलेज ने सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तहत जालंधर का पहला कैंपस सामुदायिक रेडियो राब्ता 90.8 मेगाहर्ट्ज सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित करके अपनी प्रतिष्ठित जगह बनाई है।