Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
65th Convocation of Doaba College to be held on September 20, 2022
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Sports & Youth Affairs will award degrees to the students of Doaba college Jalandhar in 65th Annual Convocation on September 20, 2022.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur - Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Sports & Youth Affairs will award degree to nearly 552 students of session 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20.
19 SEP 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Thakur will be the chief guest and deliver the convocation address. Sh. Chander Mohan- President, Doaba College Managing Committee will give presidential remarks. Besides this, Principal Dr. Pardeep Bhandari will present the annual report. Doaba College Jalandhar is a Multi Faculty Co-educational Postgraduate Pioneeer Institution of North India. Doaba College is majestically re-accredited with A+ grade Cycle-II by NAAC. Doaba College is constantly making new strides of development. UGC has conferred college with coveted status of (CPE) College with Potential for Excellence. The College has been awarded Star College Status by DBT, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India in 2017. College has been imparting qualitative education in the region for more than 81 years. Doaba College has carved a niche by successfully setting up Jalandhar’s first campus Community Radio Raabta 90.8 MHz under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
دوآبہ کالج کا 65 واں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد 20 ستمبر 2022 کو منعقد ہوگا
اطلاعات ونشریات اور کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر 20 ستمبر 2022 کو دوآبہ کالج، جالندھر کے 65 ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں کالج کے طلبا کو ڈگری عطا کریں گے
اطلاعات ونشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر 18-2017 ،19-2018 اور 20-2019 تعلیمی سال کے تقریبا 552 طلبا کو ڈگری عطا کریں گے
19 SEP 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اور کنووکیشن خطبہ دیں گے۔ جناب چندر موہن، صدر، دوآبہ کالج مینجنگ کمیٹی صدارتی کلمات ادا کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ پرنسپل ڈاکٹر پردیپ بھنڈاری سالانہ رپورٹ پیش کریں گے۔ دوآبہ کالج، جالندھر شمالی ہندوستان کاملٹی فیکلٹی کوایجوکیشنل پوسٹ گریجویٹ باوقار ادارہ ہے۔ دوآبہ کالج کو این اے اے سی سے اے پلس گریڈ سائیکل 11- کے ساتھ ری ایکریڈٹیڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ دوآبہ کالج ترقی کے مدارج تیزی سے طے کررہا ہے۔ یو جی سی نے کالج کو سی پی ای کالج کا اعلیٰ درجہ دیا ہے جہاں صلاحیت کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔ 2017 میں اس کالج کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند نے اسٹار کالج کا درجہ دیا تھا۔ یہ کالج 81 برس سے زیادہ مدت سے اس خطے میں معیاری تعلیم فراہم کررہا ہے۔ دوآبہ کالج کا یہ طرۂ ماتیاز بھی ہے کہ یہاں جالندھر کا اولین کیمپس کمیونٹی ریڈیو ’’رابطہ‘‘ کامیابی سے قائم کیا گیا جو اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت 90.8 میگاہرڈز پر ہے۔