माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दोआबा महाविद्यालयाचा 65 वा दीक्षांत समारंभ उद्या होणार
अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर 20 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी 65 व्या वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारंभात जालंधरच्या दोआबा महाविद्यालयातील विद्यार्थ्यांना करणार पदवी प्रदान
19 SEP 2022 9:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण आणि क्रीडा आणि युवा व्यवहार मंत्री, अनुराग ठाकूर हे दीक्षांत समारंभात प्रमुख पाहुणे असतील. दोआबा महाविद्यालय व्यवस्थापन समितीचे अध्यक्ष चंदर मोहन अध्यक्षीय भाषण करतील. याशिवाय प्राचार्य डॉ.प्रदीप भंडारी वार्षिक अहवाल सादर करतील. दोआबा महाविद्यालयाला नॅक द्वारे A+ ग्रेड सायकल-II सह दिमाखात पुनर्मान्यता मिळाली आहे. दोआबा महाविद्यालय सातत्याने विकासाच्या नवनवीन वाटा पादाक्रांत करत आहे. विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोगाने महाविद्यालयाला उत्कृष्टतेची क्षमता असलेल्या प्रतिष्ठित (CPE) महाविद्यालयाचा दर्जा दिला आहे. 2017 मध्ये भारत सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभागाद्वारे महाविद्यालयाला स्टार कॉलेज दर्जा प्रदान करण्यात आला आहे.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
65th Convocation of Doaba College to be held on September 20, 2022
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Sports & Youth Affairs will award degrees to the students of Doaba college Jalandhar in 65th Annual Convocation on September 20, 2022.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur - Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Sports & Youth Affairs will award degree to nearly 552 students of session 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20.
19 SEP 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Thakur will be the chief guest and deliver the convocation address. Sh. Chander Mohan- President, Doaba College Managing Committee will give presidential remarks. Besides this, Principal Dr. Pardeep Bhandari will present the annual report. Doaba College Jalandhar is a Multi Faculty Co-educational Postgraduate Pioneeer Institution of North India. Doaba College is majestically re-accredited with A+ grade Cycle-II by NAAC. Doaba College is constantly making new strides of development. UGC has conferred college with coveted status of (CPE) College with Potential for Excellence. The College has been awarded Star College Status by DBT, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India in 2017. College has been imparting qualitative education in the region for more than 81 years. Doaba College has carved a niche by successfully setting up Jalandhar’s first campus Community Radio Raabta 90.8 MHz under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India.