Ministry of Defence
Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh assumes charge as Secretary, Ex-Servicemen Welfare
19 SEP 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh assumed charge as Secretary, Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence on September 19, 2022. Shri Singh is a 1990-batch IAS officer of Punjab cadre, who has an experience of more than 32 years in administration.
Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh recently served as Special Secretary in Ministry of Textiles. Prior to this appointment there, he had served as Joint Secretary in Department of Personnel & Training. He had extensive interactions with serving as well as retired Armed Forces personnel during his career in Punjab.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री विजय कुमार सिंह ने सचिव, भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग का कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
19 SEP 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
श्री विजय कुमार सिंह ने 19 सितंबर, 2022 को रक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग के सचिव के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया। श्री सिंह पंजाब कैडर के 1990 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारी हैं, जिन्हें प्रशासन में 32 वर्षों से अधिक का अनुभव है।
श्री विजय कुमार सिंह ने हाल में वस्त्र मंत्रालय में विशेष सचिव के रूप में कार्य किया है। इस नियुक्ति से पहले वे कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव के पद पर कार्यरत थे। पंजाब में अपने करियर के दौरान उन्हें सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों के साथ व्यापक बातचीत का अनुभव है।