Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh is leading the Joint Indian Ministerial Delegation of Power, New and Renewable Energy and Science and Technology to America to take part in Global Clean Energy Action Forum
The Minister is leaving on a five day visit tomorrow evening to take part in the joint convening of Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM13) and Mission Innovation (MI-7) from 21st to 23rd September, 2022 at Pittsburg, Pennsylvania, United States of America
The event will bring together thousands of clean energy leaders from around the world, including CEOs, innovators, young professionals, civil society and Ministers from over 30 countries to accelerate clean energy innovation and deployment
India to highlight significant efforts in the fields of Bio-Refineries, Sustainable Aviation Fuels, Materials Accelerated Platform, Building Energy Efficiency (Smart Grids), Carbon Capture, Hydrogen Valley Platforms among others to expedite Clean Energy solutions
18 SEP 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS PMO, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances,Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh will lead the Joint Indian Ministerial official delegation of Ministry of Power, New & Renewable Energy and Ministry of Science & Technology on a 5-day visit to USA, to participate in Global Clean Energy Action Forum and also to interact with eminent academicians as well as Indian diaspora.
Dr Jitendra Singh will be leaving for Washington tomorrow evening on the first leg of the American tour and from there he will proceed to Pittsburgh and later New York.
The coveted joint convening of the Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM13) and Mission Innovation (MI-7) will take place from 21st to 23rd September at Pittsburg, Pennsylvania, United States of America. The event is expected to bring together thousands of clean energy leaders from across the world, including CEOs, innovators, young professionals, civil society and ministers from over 30 countries to accelerate clean energy innovation and deployment.
In a departure statement, Dr Jitendra Singh said, he is looking forward to very close engagements at the Plenary and Roundtables of Global Clean Energy Action Forum, especially in the light of recent breakthroughs in the areas of Clean Energy Technologies both at home and abroad. He said, in the post-COVID era and the recent Climate Change challenges, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been strongly advocating close coordination and collaboration in clean energy solutions for the betterment of mankind.
Referring to Modi's address at the World Sustainable Development Summit in February this year, Dr Jitendra Singh quoted him as saying, “very little has been done despite a lot of talk over the last 50 years, since the 1972 Stockholm Conference. But in India, we have walked the talk and steps like 90 million households getting access to clean cooking fuel under Ujjwala Yojana and renewable energy to farmer Under the PM-KUSUM scheme where farmers are being encouraged to set up solar panels, use it and sell surplus power to the grid will promote sustainability and equity”.
On 20th September, Dr Jitendra Singh will hold an important Roundtable with senior executives of about 35 companies and federal representatives associated with Geospatial, Space, Earth & Ocean Science, Pharma and Biotech Sectors to be organized by US-India Business Council at U.S. Chamber of Commerce headquarters in Washington, D.C. The Minister will invite the companies to explore and invest in these most happening sectors after unlocking some sectors and liberalization of FDI norms.
The Minister is likely to interact with key US Federal officials over dinner at India House to be hosted by Indian Ambassador.
On 21st and 22nd September, Dr Jitendra Singh will have several engagements at the Global Clean Energy Action Forum, where he is likely to underline India’s commitment to a low-carbon future that aims to transform the energy landscape of the country by accelerating clean energy innovations under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The Minister may also inform the delegates that to expedite Clean Energy solutions, India is actively engaged in clean energy R&D initiatives and has undertaken significant efforts in the fields of Bio-Refineries, Sustainable Aviation Fuels, Materials Accelerated Platform, Building Energy Efficiency (Smart Grids), Carbon Capture, Hydrogen Valley Platforms among others.
At the 1st Roundtable on Sustainable Bioenergy and Bio-refineries on 22nd September, Dr Jitendra Singh is expected to speak about India's plan to work towards transforming the energy landscape with significant clean energy share. Significantly, India has, by 2030, agreed to reach 500 GW Non-fossil energy capacity, shift 50% of energy requirements to renewable energy, lower overall anticipated carbon emissions by 1 billion tons, reduce carbon intensity of the economy by 45% over 2005 levels and finally achieve net zero emissions by 2070.
At the 2nd Roundtable on Net Zero Built Environment with Connected Communities on 22nd September, Dr Jitendra Singh will be expected to elaborate on India supported research development and deployment of technologies with an investment of 34.3 million USD during the last decade. He may also share information regarding India's strengthening of R&D infrastructure as well as bilateral and multilateral collaborations through R&D programs in the field of Building Energy Efficiency and Smart Grids.
Both the Roundtables will be followed by the Joint Ministerial Plenary of Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM13) and Mission Innovation (MI-7) on 22nd evening, where Dr Jitendra Singh will tell the Ministers and Delegates that India is founding and active member of both MI & CEM since launch and now actively engaged with MI2.0 through various Missions and Platforms work streams.
On 23rd September, there will be a Main Stage Event on “International Collaboration to Accelerate the Clean Energy Transition”, where Dr Jitendra Singh will speak on the role of sustainable biofuels playing a key role in reducing GHG emissions from the transport sector. He will also outline India’s efforts through the Department of Biotechnology in supporting R&D innovations in Advanced Biofuels and Waste to Energy technologies.
Same day, there will be a side event on “India Clean Energy Showcase”, where Dr Jitendra Singh will intervene to share the Government of India’s ambition and action to move towards a clean energy future.
At the final leg, Dr Jitendra Singh will have interaction with eminent Diaspora over Community Reception in the evening before departing from New York to Delhi. At the Diaspora meet, the Minister will highlight India’s celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on 75th year of India’s Independence and its incredible journey as a vibrant democracy and a thriving economy. He will also acknowledge that the Indian diaspora in the USA also participated in these celebrations in the USA with great fanfare.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ امریکہ میں گلوبل کلین انرجی ایکشن فورم میں حصہ لینے کے لیے بجلی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مشترکہ ہندوستانی وزارتی وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں
وزیر موصوف کل شام پانچ روزہ دورے پر روانہ ہو رہے ہیں جہاں وہ 21 سے 23 ستمبر 2022 کو پٹسبرگ، پنسلوانیا، امریکہ میں کلین انرجی منسٹریل (سی ای ایم 13) اور مشن انوویشن (ایم آئی-7) کے مشترکہ اجلاس میں حصہ لیں گے
یہ تقریب دنیا بھر سے آلودگی سے پاک توانائی کے ہزاروں رہنماؤں کو اکٹھا کرے گی، جن میں سی ای اوز، اختراع کار، نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد، سول سوسائٹی اور 30 سے زائد ممالک کے وزراء شامل ہیں تاکہ آلودگی سے پاک توانائی کے اختراع اور تنصیب کے عمل کو تیز کیا جا سکے
بھارت گرین انرجی کے حل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے بائیو ریفائنریز، پائیدار ہوابازی کے ایندھن، مٹیریل ایکسلریٹڈ پلیٹ فارم، بلڈنگ انرجی ایفیشنسی (سمارٹ گرڈز)، کاربن کیپچر، ہائیڈروجن ویلی پلیٹ فارمز کے شعبوں میں نمایاں کوششوں کو اجاگر کرے گا
18 SEP 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، خلا اور جوہری توانائی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ امریکہ کے 5 روزہ دورے پر روانہ ہوں گے۔ وہ گلوبل کلین انرجی ایکشن فورم میں شرکت کرنے کے لیے بجلی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے مشترکہ ہندوستانی وزارتی سرکاری وفد کی قیادت کریں گے اور نامور ماہرین تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی تارکین وطن سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ امریکی دورے کے پہلے مرحلے میں کل شام واشنگٹن کے لیے روانہ ہوں گے اور وہاں سے وہ پٹسبرگ اور بعد میں نیویارک روانہ ہوں گے۔
کلین انرجی منسٹری (سی ای ایم 13) اور مشن انوویشن(ایم آئی-7) کا مشترکہ اجلاس 21 سے 23 ستمبر تک پٹسبرگ، پنسلوانیا، امریکہ میں ہوگا۔ توقع ہے کہ اس تقریب میں دنیا بھر سے آلودگی سے پاک توانائی کے ہزاروں رہنما اکٹھے ہوں گے، جن میں سی ای او، اختراع کار، نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد، سول سوسائٹی اور 30 ​​سے ​​زائد ممالک کے وزراء شامل ہیں تاکہ آلودگی سے پاک توانائی کے اختراع اور تنصیب کے عمل کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
روانگی سے پہلے ایک بیان میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ گلوبل کلین انرجی ایکشن فورم کے مکمل اجلاس اور گول میز کانفرنس میں بہت قریبی مصروفیات کے منتظر ہیں، خاص طور پر اندرون اور بیرون ملک کلین انرجی ٹیکنالوجیز کے شعبوں میں حالیہ پیش رفت کی روشنی میں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے بعد کے دور اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے حالیہ چیلنجوں میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی بنی نوع انسان کی بہتری کے لیے آلودگی سے پاک توانائی کے حل میں قریبی تال میل اور تعاون کی پرزور وکالت کر رہے ہیں۔
اس سال فروری میں عالمی پائیدار ترقیاتی سربراہ اجلاس میں جناب مودی کے خطاب کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےکہا کہ ’’1972 کی اسٹاک ہوم کانفرنس کے بعد پچھلے 50 سالوں میں بہت سی باتوں کے باوجود بہت کم کام کیا گیا ہے۔ لیکن ہندوستان میں ہم نے بات چیت کی ہے اور ایسے اقدامات کیے ہیں جیسے 90 ملین گھرانوں کو اجولا یوجنا کے تحت کھانا پکانے کے لئے آلودگی سے پاک ایندھن تک رسائی حاصل ہے اور پی ایم-کسم اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کو قابل تجدید توانائی پیدا کرنے، جہاں کسانوں کو سولر پینل لگانے، اسے استعمال کرنے اور اضافی بجلی کو گرڈ کو فروخت کرنے کی ترغیب دی جارہی ہے۔ اس سے پائیداری اور مساوات کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 20 ستمبر کو تقریباً 35 کمپنیوں کے سینئر ایگزیکٹوز اور جیو اسپیشل، خلا، ارضیاتی اور اوشن سائنس، دواسازی اور بائیوٹیک سیکٹرز سے وابستہ وفاقی نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک اہم گول میز کانفرنس کا انعقاد کریں گے جس کا اہتمام واشنگٹن، ڈی سی کے یو ایس چیمبر آف کامرس ہیڈ کوارٹرس میں امریکہ-بھارت تجارتی کونسل کررہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف کچھ شعبوں کو کھولنے اور ایف ڈی آئی کے اصولوں کو آسان بنانے کے بعد کمپنیوں کو ان سب سے زیادہ ہونے والے شعبوں کی تلاش اور سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی دعوت دیں گے۔
امکان ہے کہ وزیر موصوف امریکہ کے اہم وفاقی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ انڈیا ہاؤس میں ہندوستانی سفیر کی میزبانی میں عشائیہ پر بات چیت کریں گے۔ 21 اور 22 ستمبر کو ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی گلوبل کلین انرجی ایکشن فورم میں کئی مصروفیات ہوں گی، جہاں وہ کم کاربن والے مستقبل کے لیے ہندوستان کی وابستگی کو اجاگر کریں گے جس کا مقصد کلین انرجی کی اختراعات کو تیز کرکے ملک کے توانائی کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں وزیر موصوف مندوبین کو یہ بھی بتا سکتے ہیں کہ کلین انرجی حلوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کلین انرجی کے تحقیق و ترقی کے اقدامات میں سرگرم عمل ہے اور اس نے بائیو ریفائنریز، ہوابازی کے پائیدار ایندھن، مٹیریل ایکسلریٹڈ پلیٹ فارم، توانائی کی افادیت قائم کرنے (اسمارٹ گرڈز)، کاربن کیپچر، ہائیڈروجن ویلی پلیٹ فارمز اور دیگر شعبوں میں اہم کوششیں کی ہیں۔
22 ستمبر کو پائیدار بائیو انرجی اور بائیو ریفائنریز کے بارے میں پہلی گول میز کانفرنس میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے توقع ہے کہ وہ آلودگی سے پاک توانائی کے اہم حصے کے ساتھ توانائی کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کی سمت کام کرنے کے ہندوستان کے منصوبے کے بارے میں بات کریں گے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ، ہندوستان نے 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ غیر فوسل توانائی کی صلاحیت تک پہنچنے، توانائی کی ضروریات کا 50 فیصد قابل تجدید توانائی پر منتقل کرنے، مجموعی طور پر متوقع کاربن کے اخراج کو 1 بلین ٹن کم کرنے، 2005 کے مقابلے میں معیشت کی کاربن کی شدت کو 45 فیصد کم کرنے اور آخر کار سال 2070 تک خالص صفر اخراج حاصل کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
22 ستمبر کو منسلک برادریوں کے ساتھ نیٹ زیرو بلٹ انوائرنمنٹ پر دوسری گول میز کانفرنس میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے توقع کی جائے گی کہ وہ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران 34.3 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعاون سے تحقیق کی ترقی اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعیناتی کے بارے میں وضاحت کریں گے۔ وہ توانائی کی کارکردگی اور اسمارٹ گرڈس کے شعبے میں تحقیقی و ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے تحقیقی و ترقیاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی تعاون کے بارے میں بھی معلومات کا اشتراک کر سکتے ہیں۔
دونوں گول میز کانفرنسوں کے بعد 22 تاریخ کی شام کو کلین انرجی منسٹریل(سی ای ایم 13) اور مشن انوویشن(ایم آئی-7) کا مشترکہ وزارتی مکمل اجلاس ہوگا، جہاں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ وزراء اور مندوبین کو بتائیں گے کہ ہندوستان دونوں ایم آئی کا بانی اور فعال رکن ہے اورسی ای ایم شروع ہونے کے بعد سے اور اب مختلف مشنز اور پلیٹ فارمز کے کام کے سلسلے کے ذریعے ایم آئی 2.0 کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مصروف ہے۔
23 ستمبر کو،’’آلودگی سے پاک توانائی کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک اہم اسٹیج پروگرام ہوگا، جہاں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر سے جی ایچ جی کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنے والے پائیدار بائیو ایندھن کے کردار پر بات کریں گے۔ وہ بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ذریعے جدید بائیو ایندھن اور فضلہ سے توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں آر اینڈ ڈی اختراعات کی حمایت میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کا خاکہ بھی پیش کریں گے۔
اسی دن،’’انڈیا کلین انرجی شوکیس‘‘ پر ایک ضمنی پروگرام ہوگا، جہاں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ حکومت ہند کے عزائم اور کلین انرجی کے مستقبل کی طرف بڑھنے کے عمل کو ساجھا کرنے کے لیے گفتگو کریں گے۔
آخری مرحلے میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نیویارک سے دہلی روانہ ہونے سے پہلے شام کو کمیونٹی استقبالیہ کے حوالے سے ممتاز تارکین وطن کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔ بھارت نژاد برادری کی میٹنگ میں وزیر موصوف ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال پر ہندوستان کے جشن آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو اور ایک متحرک جمہوریت اور ترقی کرتی ہوئی معیشت کے طور پر اس کے ناقابل یقین سفر پر روشنی ڈالیں گے۔ وہ یہ بھی دیکھیں گے کہ امریکہ میں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن نے بھی ان تقریبات میں بڑے دھوم دھام سے شرکت کی۔