Ministry of Defence
‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ is making India one of the strongest countries in the world, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event in New Delhi
“‘Aatmanirbharta’ does not mean isolation; It is our resolve to give hope & relief to the world”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has transformed India’s image to an assertor & provider from a silent observer: RM
16 SEP 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ is making India one of the strongest and most respected countries in the world. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event in New Delhi on September 16, 2022. He asserted that the Government is leaving no stone unturned to realise the dream of a ‘New India’ which is not dependent on any country to fulfill its needs, especially those related to security.
Elaborating on a number of steps taken by Ministry of Defence to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the issuance of three positive indigenisation lists of 310 items as well as encouraging the private sector to become a part of the nation’s growth story is testament to the Government’s unwavering commitment to provide the Armed Forces with indigenously developed state-of-the-art weapons/platforms and equip them to deal with all future challenges. He added that the domestic industry has the capacity and capability to manufacture the latest defence platforms in water, land, sky & space in the next few years and the Government is making all efforts to provide them with the necessary environment.
Throwing light on the progress achieved due to the Government’s efforts, the Raksha Mantri said, defence exports, which were once Rs 1,900 crore, have now crossed Rs 13,000 crore. He exuded confidence of achieving the target of Rs 1.75 lakh crore of defence production by 2025, which includes export of Rs 35,000 crore. He made special mention of the country’s first indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant, with 76% indigenous content, which was commissioned by the Prime Minister on September 02, 2022 in Kochi. He termed it as an important milestone in India’s path to achieve self-reliance.
Shri Rajnath Singh, however, made it clear that ‘Aatmanirbharta’ does not mean isolation. He defined it as India’s resolve to give hope and relief to the whole world. “Today, the world has realised that manufacturing hub should not be in any one country. In the changed circumstances, big MNCs are exploring new options to decentralise its manufacturing. India not only fulfils that quest, but also gives hope that this manufacturing shift has the potential to provide a new lift to the entire global economy. India is the centre of global optimism. We have an ocean of opportunities, plethora of options and a feeling of openness. ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ opens new doors with an open mind. Our aim is to safeguard national interests and, at the same time, help our friendly countries to achieve their goals. The vision is clear - ‘Make in India, Make for the World’,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri remembered former Prime Minister late Atal Bihari Vajpayee, under whose leadership India started to become a strong economy once again after independence, adding that the present government is taking forward his vision of ‘Nation First’. “It was under the leadership of Atal ji that the country came back on the growth trajectory. He focused on infrastructure development & welfare of the poor; controlled inflation and brought the growth rate of the economy to beyond 8 per cent. Now, under the leadership of our current Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has become the world's 5th largest economy. In the last eight years, procedural as well as structural reforms have been undertaken. Outdated laws have been replaced and a conducive environment has been created for investment in the country. Along with ‘Ease of Doing Business’, our focus is on enhancing the ‘Ease of Living’ in the country, under which basic facilities are being provided to every citizen,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the timely and bold decisions taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi which, he said, have transformed India’s image in the world from a silent observer to an assertor and provider. “During the COVID-19 pandemic, we carried out the largest ever vaccination drive. We not only protected our citizens, but extended help to other countries. COVID vaccines, medicines and other essential items were supplied to about 100 countries. During the initial phase of the Russia-Ukraine conflict, our Prime Minister spoke with Presidents of US, Russia & Ukraine and through ‘Operation Ganga’ we managed to rescue around 22,500 Indian nationals from the war zone. It reflected India’s diplomacy, credibility and the quality of the leadership,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri termed unity and patriotism among the people as one of the main reasons behind the fast-paced development being witnessed in the country. He appealed to the people to keep the nation at the centre of their hearts and minds while working in their respective fields, describing it as the only way to take the country to greater heights.

وزارت دفاع
نئی دہلی میں ایک تقریب میں رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان بھارت کو دنیا کے مضبوط ترین ممالک میں سے ایک بنا رہا ہے
آتم نربھربھارت کا مطلب الگ تھلگ نہیں ہے۔ دنیا کو امید اور راحت دینا ہمارا عزم ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت کی شبیہ ایک خاموش مشاہدہ کار کی بجائے بدل کر واضح انداز میں اپنی بات کہنے والی اور فراہم کار کی بنادی ہے:رکشا منتری
16 SEP 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا آتم نر بھر بھارت کا وژن ہندوستان کو دنیا کے سب سے مضبوط اور قابل احترام ممالک میں سے ایک بنا رہا ہے۔ یہ بات رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 16 ستمبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک تقریب کے دوران کہی۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت ایک ایسے 'نئے بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئی کسر باقی نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے جو اپنی ضرورتوں بالخصوص سیکورٹی سے متعلق ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کسی دوسرے ملک پر انحصار نہ کرے۔
دفاع کے شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا حاصل کرنے کے لیے وزارت دفاع کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے متعدد اقدامات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ 310 اشیاء کی تین مثبت مقامی فہرستوں کا اجراء ، اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ نجی شعبے کو ملک کی ترقی کی کہانی کا حصہ بننے کی ترغیب دینا ان اقدامات میں شامل ہے نیز مسلح افواج کو مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ جدید ترین ہتھیار/پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا اور مستقبل کے تمام چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے انہیں آراستہ کرنا حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کی صنعت میں پانی، زمین، آسمان اور خلا میں جدید ترین دفاعی پلیٹ فارمز اگلے چند سالوں میں تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے اور حکومت انہیں ضروری ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے تمام کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
حکومت کی کوششوں سے حاصل ہونے والی پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے کہا، دفاعی برآمدات، جو پہلے 1,900 کروڑ روپے تھیں، اب 13,000 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے 2025 تک دفاعی پیداوار کے 1.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کا یقین ظاہر کیا، جس میں 35,000 کروڑ روپے کی برآمد بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کے پہلے مقامی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت کا خصوصی تذکرہ کیا، جس میں 76فی صد دیسی مواد تھا، جسے وزیر اعظم نے 2 ستمبر 2022 کو کوچی میں شروع کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اسے بھارت کے خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کی راہ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے البتہ واضح کیا کہآتم نربھربھارت‘‘ کا مطلب الگ تھلگ ہونا نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے اسے پوری دنیا کو امید اور راحت دینے کے بھارت کے عزم سے تعبیر کیا۔ "آج دنیا نے محسوس کیا ہے کہ مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز کسی ایک ملک میں نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ بدلے ہوئے حالات میں، بڑی ایم این سیز اپنی مینوفیکچرنگ کو غیر مرکوز کرنے کے لیے نئے متبادل تلاش کر رہی ہیں۔ بھارت نہ صرف اس امید کو پورا کرتا ہے بلکہ یہ امید بھی دلاتا ہے کہ مینوفیکچرنگ کی یہ تبدیلی پوری عالمی معیشت کو ایک نئی بلندی فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ ہندوستان پرعالمی امیدی کا مرکز ہے۔ ہمارے پاس مواقع کا ایک لامنتاہی سلسلہ، اختیارات کی کثرت اور کھلے پن کا احساس ہے۔ آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کھلے ذہن کے ساتھ نئے باب کھولتا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد قومی مفادات کا تحفظ ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ اپنے اہداف کے حصول میں اپنے دوست ممالک کی مدد کرنا بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا وژن واضح ہے - 'میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ’۔
رکشا منتری نے سابق وزیر اعظم آنجہانی اٹل بہاری واجپائی کو یاد کیا، جن کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے آزادی کے بعد ایک بار پھر ایک مضبوط معیشت بننا شروع کیا، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت ‘ملک پہلے’ کے ان کے وژن کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ "یہ اٹل جی کی قیادت ہی تھی کہ ملک ترقی کے راستے پر واپس آیا اور اس نے ترقی کی۔ انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر توجہ دی۔ مہنگائی کو کنٹرول کیا اور معیشت کی شرح نمو کو 8 فیصد سے اوپر لائے۔ اب ہمارے موجودہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان دنیا کی 5ویں بڑی معیشت بن چکا ہے۔ پچھلے آٹھ برسوں میں، طریقہ کار کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔ فرسودہ قوانین کو تبدیل کر کے ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سازگار ماحول بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 'کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی' کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہماری توجہ ملک میں ‘گذر بسر میں آسانی’ کو بڑھانے پر ہے، جس کے تحت ہر شہری کو بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ان بروقت اور جرات مندانہ فیصلوں کی ستائش کی جنہوں نے دنیا میں
بھارت کی شبیہ ایک خاموش مشاہدہ کار کی بجائے بدل کر واضح انداز میں اپنی بات کہنے والی اور فراہم کار کی بنادی ہے۔ کووڈ 19 وبا کے دوران ہم نے اب تک کی سب سے بڑی ویکسینیشن مہم چلائی ۔ہم نے نہ صرف اپنے شہریوں کی حفاظت کی بلکہ دوسرے ممالک کو بھی مدد فراہم کی۔ کووڈ ویکسین، ادویات اور دیگر ضروری اشیاء تقریباً 100 ممالک کو فراہم کی گئیں۔ روس-یوکرین تنازعہ کے ابتدائی مرحلے کے دوران، ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے امریکہ، روس اور یوکرین کے صدور سے بات کی اور 'آپریشن گنگا' کے ذریعے ہم تقریباً 22,500 ہندوستانی شہریوں کو جنگ کے علاقے سے بچانے میں کامیاب ہوئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ہندوستان کی سفارت کاری کی ساکھ اور قیادت کے معیار کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے لوگوں کے درمیان ملک میں تیز رفتار ترقی کی ایک اہم وجہ اتحاد اور حب الوطنی کو قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں کام کرتے ہوئے ملک کو اپنے دل و دماغ کے میں رکھیں اور انہوں نے اسے ملک کو مزید بلندیوں تک لے جانے کا واحد راستہ بھی قرار دیا۔