Ministry of Defence
‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ is making India one of the strongest countries in the world, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event in New Delhi
“‘Aatmanirbharta’ does not mean isolation; It is our resolve to give hope & relief to the world”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has transformed India’s image to an assertor & provider from a silent observer: RM
16 SEP 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ is making India one of the strongest and most respected countries in the world. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event in New Delhi on September 16, 2022. He asserted that the Government is leaving no stone unturned to realise the dream of a ‘New India’ which is not dependent on any country to fulfill its needs, especially those related to security.
Elaborating on a number of steps taken by Ministry of Defence to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the issuance of three positive indigenisation lists of 310 items as well as encouraging the private sector to become a part of the nation’s growth story is testament to the Government’s unwavering commitment to provide the Armed Forces with indigenously developed state-of-the-art weapons/platforms and equip them to deal with all future challenges. He added that the domestic industry has the capacity and capability to manufacture the latest defence platforms in water, land, sky & space in the next few years and the Government is making all efforts to provide them with the necessary environment.
Throwing light on the progress achieved due to the Government’s efforts, the Raksha Mantri said, defence exports, which were once Rs 1,900 crore, have now crossed Rs 13,000 crore. He exuded confidence of achieving the target of Rs 1.75 lakh crore of defence production by 2025, which includes export of Rs 35,000 crore. He made special mention of the country’s first indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant, with 76% indigenous content, which was commissioned by the Prime Minister on September 02, 2022 in Kochi. He termed it as an important milestone in India’s path to achieve self-reliance.
Shri Rajnath Singh, however, made it clear that ‘Aatmanirbharta’ does not mean isolation. He defined it as India’s resolve to give hope and relief to the whole world. “Today, the world has realised that manufacturing hub should not be in any one country. In the changed circumstances, big MNCs are exploring new options to decentralise its manufacturing. India not only fulfils that quest, but also gives hope that this manufacturing shift has the potential to provide a new lift to the entire global economy. India is the centre of global optimism. We have an ocean of opportunities, plethora of options and a feeling of openness. ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ opens new doors with an open mind. Our aim is to safeguard national interests and, at the same time, help our friendly countries to achieve their goals. The vision is clear - ‘Make in India, Make for the World’,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri remembered former Prime Minister late Atal Bihari Vajpayee, under whose leadership India started to become a strong economy once again after independence, adding that the present government is taking forward his vision of ‘Nation First’. “It was under the leadership of Atal ji that the country came back on the growth trajectory. He focused on infrastructure development & welfare of the poor; controlled inflation and brought the growth rate of the economy to beyond 8 per cent. Now, under the leadership of our current Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has become the world's 5th largest economy. In the last eight years, procedural as well as structural reforms have been undertaken. Outdated laws have been replaced and a conducive environment has been created for investment in the country. Along with ‘Ease of Doing Business’, our focus is on enhancing the ‘Ease of Living’ in the country, under which basic facilities are being provided to every citizen,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the timely and bold decisions taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi which, he said, have transformed India’s image in the world from a silent observer to an assertor and provider. “During the COVID-19 pandemic, we carried out the largest ever vaccination drive. We not only protected our citizens, but extended help to other countries. COVID vaccines, medicines and other essential items were supplied to about 100 countries. During the initial phase of the Russia-Ukraine conflict, our Prime Minister spoke with Presidents of US, Russia & Ukraine and through ‘Operation Ganga’ we managed to rescue around 22,500 Indian nationals from the war zone. It reflected India’s diplomacy, credibility and the quality of the leadership,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri termed unity and patriotism among the people as one of the main reasons behind the fast-paced development being witnessed in the country. He appealed to the people to keep the nation at the centre of their hearts and minds while working in their respective fields, describing it as the only way to take the country to greater heights.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नई दिल्ली के एक कार्यक्रम में कहा कि ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान’ भारत को विश्व के सर्वाधिक शक्तिशाली देशों के समकक्ष ला रहा है
“‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ का अर्थ एकाकी होना नहीं है; यह विश्व को आशा और राहत देने का हमारा संकल्प है”
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत की छवि एक मूक दर्शक से बदलकर मजबूत इरादों वाले देश और योगदानकर्ता के रूप में बना दी हैः रक्षा मंत्री
16 SEP 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की परिकल्पना ने भारत को दुनिया के सबसे शक्तिशाली और सबसे सम्मानित देशों की पंक्ति में ला खड़ा किया है। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 16 दिसंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली के एक कार्यक्रम में यह कहा। उन्होंने जोर देते हुये कहा कि सरकार ‘नये भारत’ के सपने को पूरा करने के लिये कोई कोर-कसर बाकी नहीं छोड़ रही है; यह ऐसे भारत की परिकल्पना है, जो अपनी जरूरतों और खासतौर से सुरक्षा सम्बंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिये किसी अन्य देश पर आश्रित नहीं होगा।
रक्षा क्षेत्र में ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ को अर्जित करने के लिये रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाये गये कदमों का उल्लेख करते हुये श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि 310 वस्तुओं की तीन सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूची का जारी होना तथा राष्ट्र की विकास गाथा में निजी सेक्टर को सम्मिलित होने के लिये प्रोत्साहित करना इस बात का प्रमाण है कि सरकार संकल्पित है कि सशस्त्र बलों को स्वदेश में विकसित उत्कृष्ट हथियार/प्लेटफार्म मिलें तथा उन्हें समस्त भावी चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने के लिये लैस किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेशी उद्योगों के पास ऐसी क्षमता और योग्यता है कि वे अगले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान जल, थल, नभ और अंतरिक्ष में आधुनिक रक्षा प्लेटफार्मों का निर्माण कर सकते हैं। सरकार उन्हें आवश्यक माहौल उपलब्ध कराने के सभी प्रयास कर रही है।
सरकारी प्रयासों की बदौलत प्राप्त की गई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुये रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि रक्षा निर्यात, जो कभी 1,900 करोड़ रुपये हुआ करता था, वह अब 13,000 करोड़ रुपये को पार कर गया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि 2025 तक 1.75 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रक्षा उत्पादन का लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर लिया जायेगा, जिसमें 35,000 करोड़ रुपये का निर्यात भी शामिल है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने देश के पहले स्वदेशी वायु यान वाहक पोत विक्रांत का विशेष उल्लेख किया, जिसमें 76 प्रतिशत स्वदेशी सामान लगा है तथा जिसे प्रधानमंत्री ने दो सितंबर, 2022 को कोच्चि में देश-सेवा में समर्पित किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा का यह एक महत्‍वपूर्ण पड़ाव है।
बहरहाल, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने स्पष्ट किया कि ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ का अर्थ अलग-थलग हो जाना नहीं है। उन्होंने इसे परिभाषित करते हुये कहा कि ‘आत्मनिर्भता’ वास्तव में पूरी दुनिया को आशा और राहत देने का भारत का संकल्प है। बदलते परिदृश्य में बड़ी बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियां अपनी निर्माण इकाइयों को विकेंद्रित करने के विकल्प तलाश रही हैं। भारत इस खोज को न सिर्फ पूरा करता है, बल्कि इस आशा का संचार भी करता है कि निर्माण इकाइयों को विकेंद्रित करने में इतनी क्षमता है कि उससे पूरी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था को नई ऊंचाई मिल सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक आशावाद का केंद्र है। हमारे यहां अनन्त अवसर हैं, विकल्पों की भरमार है और खुलेपन का एहसास है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ खुले दिमाग से नये द्वार खोलता है। हमारा लक्ष्य राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा करना, तथा इसके साथ ही अपने मित्र देशों को उनके लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में मदद करना है। परिकल्पना बिलकुल स्पष्ट हैः ‘मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर दी वर्ल्ड।’
रक्षा मंत्री ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री स्वर्गीय श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी को याद करते हुये कहा कि उनके नेतृत्व में आजादी के बाद एक बार फिर भारत ने मजबूत अर्थव्यवस्था की तरफ कदम बढ़ाने शुरू किये थे। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार उनकी ‘राष्ट्र प्रथम’ की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ा रही है। उन्होंने कहा, “अटल जी के नेतृत्व में ही देश अपने प्रगति पथ पर लौटा था। उन्होंने अवसंरचना विकास, गरीब कल्याण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, महंगाई को नियंत्रित किया और अर्थव्यवस्था की विकास दर को आठ प्रतिशत के ऊपर पहुंचाया। अब हमारे वर्तमान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत को विश्व की सबसे बड़ी पांचवीं अर्थव्यवस्था बना दिया है। पिछले आठ वर्षों में प्रक्रिया सम्बंधी और संरचात्मक सुधार शुरू किये गये। पुराने कानूनों को बदला गया और देश में निवेश के लिये सहायक माहौल तैयार किया गया। देश में ‘व्यापार सुगमता’ पर ध्यान देते हुये ‘जीवन सुगमता’ को बढ़ाया गया, जिसके तहत हर नागरिक को बुनियादी सुविधायें प्रदान की जा रही हैं।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा सामयिक और निर्भीक निर्णय लेने का अभिनंदन करते हुये कहा कि इन निर्णयों ने भारत की छवि एक मूक दर्शक से बदलकर मजबूत इरादों वाले देश और योगदानकर्ता के रूप में बना दी है। श्री सिंह ने कहा, “कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, हमने सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान चलाया। हमने न केवल अपने नागरिकों की रक्षा की, बल्कि अन्य देशों की भी मदद की। कोविड वैक्सीन, दवा और अन्य जरूरी सामानों को 100 से अधिक देशों तक पहुंचाया। रूस-उक्रेन टकराव के शुरुआती चरण के दौरान, हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने अमेरिका, रूस और उक्रेन के राष्ट्रपतियों से बात की तथा ‘ऑप्रेशन गंगा’ के जरिये हम युद्ध क्षेत्र से लगभग 22,500 भारतीय नागरिकों को निकालने में सफल हुये। इससे भारत के राजनय, विश्वसनीयता और नेतृत्व की खूबियों का पता चलता है।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने लोगों में एकता और देशभक्ति की भावना का उल्लेख करते हुये कहा कि देश जो तेज गति से विकास होता देख रहा है, उसके पीछे यही दो भावनायें हैं। उन्होंने लोगों का आह्वान किया कि अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में काम करते हुये वे राष्ट्र को हृदयंगम करें, क्योंकि यही एकमात्र रास्ता है, जो देश को ऊंचाइयों पर ले जायेगा।