பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
‘தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டம்’ இந்தியாவை உலகின் வலுவான நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக மாற்றியுள்ளது என புதுதில்லியில் நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் பேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
16 SEP 2022 12:45PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு திட்டமான ‘தற்சார்பு இந்தியா’ உலகின் வலுவான, மதிப்புமிக்க நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றியுள்ளது. புதுதில்லியில் 2022 செப்டம்பர் 16 அன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார். தனது தேவைகளை குறிப்பாக பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான தேவைகளை நிறைவேற்ற எந்த நாட்டையும் சார்ந்திருப்பதில்லை என்ற புதிய இந்தியா கனவை நனவாக்க அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் அரசு மேற்கொள்ளும் என்று அவர் உறுதிபட தெரிவித்தார்.
பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் தற்சார்பை எட்டுவதற்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் எடுத்துள்ள பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை விவரித்த திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிப்பதற்கான சாதனங்களின் பட்டியலில் 310 வகைகளை சேர்த்திருப்பதும் தனியார் துறையை இதில் ஊக்குவித்திருப்பதும் இதற்கான உதாரணங்கள் என்று கூறினார். எதிர்கால சவால்கள் அனைத்தையும் கையாண்டு நவீன ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் தளவாடங்களை உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரித்து ஆயுதப்படைகளுக்கு வழங்குவதில் அரசு ஊசலாட்டம் இல்லாத உறுதிப்பாட்டைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அடுத்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் நீர், நிலம், ஆகாயம், விண்வெளி ஆகியவற்றில் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான நவீன பாதுகாப்பு தளவாடங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் திறன் உள்நாட்டு தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு இருக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். இதற்குத் தேவையான சூழலை உருவாக்க அரசு அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஏற்கனவே ரூ.1,900 கோடியாக இருந்த பாதுகாப்பு சாதனங்களின் ஏற்றுமதி தற்போது ரூ.13,000 கோடியை கடந்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். 2025-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் பாதுகாப்பு சாதனங்களின் உற்பத்தி இலக்கான ரூ.1.75 லட்சம் கோடியை எட்ட முடியும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்த அவர், இதில், ரூ.35,000 கோடிக்கான ஏற்றுமதியும் அடங்கும் என்றார். நாட்டின் முதலாவது விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பல் ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ராந்த் உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட 76 சதவீத சாதனங்களுடன் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு கொச்சியில் 2022 செப்டம்பர் 2, அன்று பிரதமரால் கடற்படையில் இணைக்கப்பட்டதை அமைச்சர் சிறப்பு அம்சமாக குறிப்பிட்டு பேசினார். தற்சார்பை அடைவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் பாதையில் இது ஒரு முக்கியமான மைல்கல் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள அதிவேகமான வளர்ச்சிக்கு மக்களிடம் உள்ள ஒற்றுமையும், தேசபக்தியும், முக்கிய காரணங்களாக உள்ளன என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் கூறினார். தங்களுக்கான துறைகளில் பணியாற்றும் போது தங்களின் இதயங்களிலும், மனங்களிலும் தேசத்தை மையமாகக் கொண்டிருக்குமாறு மக்களுக்கு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்த திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இது மட்டுமே நாட்டை மகத்தான உச்சங்களுக்கு கொண்டுசெல்ல உதவும் என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1859762

Ministry of Defence
‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ is making India one of the strongest countries in the world, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event in New Delhi
“‘Aatmanirbharta’ does not mean isolation; It is our resolve to give hope & relief to the world”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has transformed India’s image to an assertor & provider from a silent observer: RM
16 SEP 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ is making India one of the strongest and most respected countries in the world. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event in New Delhi on September 16, 2022. He asserted that the Government is leaving no stone unturned to realise the dream of a ‘New India’ which is not dependent on any country to fulfill its needs, especially those related to security.
Elaborating on a number of steps taken by Ministry of Defence to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the issuance of three positive indigenisation lists of 310 items as well as encouraging the private sector to become a part of the nation’s growth story is testament to the Government’s unwavering commitment to provide the Armed Forces with indigenously developed state-of-the-art weapons/platforms and equip them to deal with all future challenges. He added that the domestic industry has the capacity and capability to manufacture the latest defence platforms in water, land, sky & space in the next few years and the Government is making all efforts to provide them with the necessary environment.
Throwing light on the progress achieved due to the Government’s efforts, the Raksha Mantri said, defence exports, which were once Rs 1,900 crore, have now crossed Rs 13,000 crore. He exuded confidence of achieving the target of Rs 1.75 lakh crore of defence production by 2025, which includes export of Rs 35,000 crore. He made special mention of the country’s first indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant, with 76% indigenous content, which was commissioned by the Prime Minister on September 02, 2022 in Kochi. He termed it as an important milestone in India’s path to achieve self-reliance.
Shri Rajnath Singh, however, made it clear that ‘Aatmanirbharta’ does not mean isolation. He defined it as India’s resolve to give hope and relief to the whole world. “Today, the world has realised that manufacturing hub should not be in any one country. In the changed circumstances, big MNCs are exploring new options to decentralise its manufacturing. India not only fulfils that quest, but also gives hope that this manufacturing shift has the potential to provide a new lift to the entire global economy. India is the centre of global optimism. We have an ocean of opportunities, plethora of options and a feeling of openness. ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ opens new doors with an open mind. Our aim is to safeguard national interests and, at the same time, help our friendly countries to achieve their goals. The vision is clear - ‘Make in India, Make for the World’,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri remembered former Prime Minister late Atal Bihari Vajpayee, under whose leadership India started to become a strong economy once again after independence, adding that the present government is taking forward his vision of ‘Nation First’. “It was under the leadership of Atal ji that the country came back on the growth trajectory. He focused on infrastructure development & welfare of the poor; controlled inflation and brought the growth rate of the economy to beyond 8 per cent. Now, under the leadership of our current Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has become the world's 5th largest economy. In the last eight years, procedural as well as structural reforms have been undertaken. Outdated laws have been replaced and a conducive environment has been created for investment in the country. Along with ‘Ease of Doing Business’, our focus is on enhancing the ‘Ease of Living’ in the country, under which basic facilities are being provided to every citizen,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the timely and bold decisions taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi which, he said, have transformed India’s image in the world from a silent observer to an assertor and provider. “During the COVID-19 pandemic, we carried out the largest ever vaccination drive. We not only protected our citizens, but extended help to other countries. COVID vaccines, medicines and other essential items were supplied to about 100 countries. During the initial phase of the Russia-Ukraine conflict, our Prime Minister spoke with Presidents of US, Russia & Ukraine and through ‘Operation Ganga’ we managed to rescue around 22,500 Indian nationals from the war zone. It reflected India’s diplomacy, credibility and the quality of the leadership,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri termed unity and patriotism among the people as one of the main reasons behind the fast-paced development being witnessed in the country. He appealed to the people to keep the nation at the centre of their hearts and minds while working in their respective fields, describing it as the only way to take the country to greater heights.