President's Secretariat
Faculty and course members of 62nd NDC course call on the President
15 SEP 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The faculty and course members of 62nd National Defence College Course, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 15, 2022).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that security is a term which we often use in our conversations. But it has wide ramifications. Its interpretation has expanded drastically in the past decades. What was limited to mere territorial integrity has now come to be seen in political and economic contexts also. Thus, the aim of the NDC course to study “strategic, economic, scientific, political and industrial aspects of national defence” is even more relevant today. She was happy to note that the NDC course has over the years lived up to its aim of educating its participants to have a deep understanding of these issues.
Noting that the 62nd NDC Course has 62 participants from the armed forces, 20 from civil services, 35 from friendly foreign countries and 1 from corporate sector, she said that it is this unique feature of this course which has made it win immense appreciation. She said that it gives the course members an opportunity to know different perspectives, thereby widening the horizons of their thoughts and understanding.
The President said that we are in a dynamic world where even a small change can have a wide impact. Sometimes, it can have safety and security connotations. The pace and tide of the Covid pandemic is just an example of the threat which the humanity faces today. It makes us realize the vulnerability of humankind. Every threat makes us think about the need to fight it and prevent its recurrence. We need to prepare ourselves to face not just the traditional threats but even the unseen ones which also include the vagaries of nature. Climate change and sustainable development are issues which are of prime importance today. It is the need of the hour that countries across the board should come together and work out solutions for them. It is at this point that the strategic policies coincide with the foreign policies of the countries. It is a multi-discipline and multi-dimensional approach for which we need to equip ourselves.
The President said that India as a nation is taking strides to become an Atmanirbhar Bharat. Various policy initiatives are being implemented to make this vision possible. It is this vision which brings India on the path of development and progress. She said that it was a proud moment for each Indian when recently the first indigenously built aircraft carrier, Vikrant, was inducted in the Indian Navy. Such steps bring a fresh hope and inspiration in the people of India. She expressed confidence that we would continue to tread this path of progress in a steadfast manner.
Click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
این ڈی سی کے 62 ویں کورس کے ارکان اور فیکلٹی نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
15 SEP 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کے 62 ویں کورس کے فیکلٹی (اساتذہ) اور کورس کے ارکان نے آج راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سکیورٹی ایک ایسی اصطلاح ہے، جسے ہم اپنی بات چیت میں اکثر استعمال کرتے ہیں ، لیکن اس کے وسیع مضمرات ہیں۔ اس کی ترجمانی پچھلی دہائیوں میں بے انتہا وسیع ہوئی ہے۔ ہم جس علاقائی سالمیت کی بات کرتے ہیں، وہ اب سیاسی اور اقتصادی منظر میں بھی دیکھی جانے لگی ہے۔ اس لئے این ڈی سی کے ’’ قومی دفاع سے متعلق عسکری (اسٹریٹجک)، اقتصادی، سائنسی، سیاسی اور صنعتی پہلو‘‘ کا کورس آج اور زیادہ اہمیت کا حامل ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ گزرتے ہوئے برسوں کےساتھ این ڈی سی کورس نے اپنے شرکاء کو ان معاملات کی گہری سمجھ فراہم کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ 62 ویں این ڈی سی کورس میں 62 ارکان مسلح افواج کے ، 20 سول سروس کے، 35 دوست ملکوں کے اور ایک کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کا ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کورس کی یہی منفرد خصوصیت ہے، جس کی وجہ سے اس کی وسیع ستائش ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کورس کے ارکان کو مختلف مناظر کو جاننے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے ان کی سوچ اور سمجھ میں بہت وسعت آجاتی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم ایک فعال دنیا میں جی رہے ہیں، جہاں ایک چھوٹی سی تبدیلی کے بڑے اثرات ہو سکتے ہیں۔ کبھی کبھی یہ تحفظ اور سلامتی کے اطلاق کے معاملات بھی ہوسکتے ہیں۔ کووڈ عالمی وبا کی رفتار اور وسعت ایسے خطرات کی ایک مثال ہے، جن سے آج انسانیت کو سامنا ہے۔ یہ ہمیں انسانیت کی ضرر پذیری کو بھی قبول کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ ہر خطرہ ہمیں اس سے نمٹنے اور اس کو دوبارہ ہونے سے روکنے کے بارے میں سوچنے پر مجبور کرتا ہے۔ ہمیں نہ صرف روایتی خطروں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے خود کو تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے بلکہ قدرتی آفات سمیت نادیدہ آفات سے نمٹنے کے لئے بھی تیاری کی ضرورت ہے۔ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی اور پائیدار ترقی ایسے معاملات ہیں، جن کی آج بہت اہمیت ہے۔ یہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ تمام ممالک مل کر ان کے حل کے لئے کام کریں۔ یہی وہ نقطہ ہے کہ جس پر ملکوں کی خارجہ پالیسیوں کو اسٹریٹجک پالیسیوں کے ساتھ مربوط ہونا چاہئے۔ یہ ایک کثیر رخی اور کثیر جہتی طریقہ کار ہے، جس سے ہمیں خود کو لیس کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک ملک کے طور پر بھارت آتم نربھر بھارت بننے کے لئے کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ اس ویژن کو ممکن بنانے کے لئے مختلف پالیسی اقدامات کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہی ایسا ویژن ہے، جو بھارت کو ترقی اور فروغ کی راہ پر لاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں جب ملک میں تیار کردہ طیارہ بردار جہاز وکرانت کو بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا تو یہ ہر ہندوستانی کے لئے ایک فخر کا لمحہ تھا۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات بھارت کے عوام میں تازہ امید اور ترغیب لے کر آتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ہم ترقی کی اس راہ پر تیزی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے رہیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر کو دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں