President's Secretariat
Faculty and course members of 62nd NDC course call on the President
15 SEP 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The faculty and course members of 62nd National Defence College Course, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 15, 2022).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that security is a term which we often use in our conversations. But it has wide ramifications. Its interpretation has expanded drastically in the past decades. What was limited to mere territorial integrity has now come to be seen in political and economic contexts also. Thus, the aim of the NDC course to study “strategic, economic, scientific, political and industrial aspects of national defence” is even more relevant today. She was happy to note that the NDC course has over the years lived up to its aim of educating its participants to have a deep understanding of these issues.
Noting that the 62nd NDC Course has 62 participants from the armed forces, 20 from civil services, 35 from friendly foreign countries and 1 from corporate sector, she said that it is this unique feature of this course which has made it win immense appreciation. She said that it gives the course members an opportunity to know different perspectives, thereby widening the horizons of their thoughts and understanding.
The President said that we are in a dynamic world where even a small change can have a wide impact. Sometimes, it can have safety and security connotations. The pace and tide of the Covid pandemic is just an example of the threat which the humanity faces today. It makes us realize the vulnerability of humankind. Every threat makes us think about the need to fight it and prevent its recurrence. We need to prepare ourselves to face not just the traditional threats but even the unseen ones which also include the vagaries of nature. Climate change and sustainable development are issues which are of prime importance today. It is the need of the hour that countries across the board should come together and work out solutions for them. It is at this point that the strategic policies coincide with the foreign policies of the countries. It is a multi-discipline and multi-dimensional approach for which we need to equip ourselves.
The President said that India as a nation is taking strides to become an Atmanirbhar Bharat. Various policy initiatives are being implemented to make this vision possible. It is this vision which brings India on the path of development and progress. She said that it was a proud moment for each Indian when recently the first indigenously built aircraft carrier, Vikrant, was inducted in the Indian Navy. Such steps bring a fresh hope and inspiration in the people of India. She expressed confidence that we would continue to tread this path of progress in a steadfast manner.
Click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
62वें एनडीसी पाठ्यक्रम के शिक्षकों और सदस्‍यों ने राष्‍ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
15 SEP 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज (एनडीसी) के 62वें पाठ्यक्रम के शिक्षकों और सदस्यों ने आज (15 सितंबर, 2022) राष्ट्रपति भवन में महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सुरक्षा एक ऐसा शब्द है, जिसका हम अक्सर अपनी बातचीत में प्रयोग करते हैं, लेकिन इसके व्यापक प्रभाव हैं। बीते दशकों में इसकी व्याख्या में काफी विस्तार हुआ है। यह पहले केवल क्षेत्रीय अखंडता तक सीमित थी, लेकिन अब इसे राजनीतिक और आर्थिक संदर्भों में भी देखा जाने लगा है। इस प्रकार, "सामरिक, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक, राजनीतिक और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा के औद्योगिक पहलुओं" का अध्ययन करने संबंधी एनडीसी पाठ्यक्रम का उद्देश्य आज और भी अधिक प्रासंगिक हो चुका है। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्‍नता प्रकट की कि बीते वर्षों में एनडीसी पाठ्यक्रम अपने प्रतिभागियों में इन मुद्दों के प्रति गहन समझ उत्‍पन्‍न करने के अपने उद्देश्य पर खरा उतरा है।
इस बात पर गौर करते हुए कि 62वें एनडीसी पाठ्यक्रम में सशस्त्र बलों से 62, सिविल सेवाओं से 20, मित्र देशों से 35 और कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र से एक प्रतिभागी शामिल हैं, उन्होंने कहा कि यह इस पाठ्यक्रम की अनूठी विशेषता है, जिसने अत्यधिक सराहना बटोरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पाठ्यक्रम के सदस्यों को विभिन्न दृष्टिकोणों को जानने का अवसर देता है, जिससे उनके विचारों और समझ के क्षितिज का विस्तार होता है।
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम एक गतिशील दुनिया में निवास करते हैं, जहां एक छोटे से बदलाव का भी व्यापक प्रभाव हो सकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कभी-कभी, इसके सुरक्षा संबंधी निहितार्थ भी हो सकते हैं। कोविड महामारी की गति और वेग महज उस खतरे का एक उदाहरण है, जिसका सामना आज मानवता को करना पड़ रहा है। यह हमें मानवजाति के असहाय होने का एहसास कराता है। हर खतरा हमें उससे मुकाबला करने और उसकी पुनरावृत्ति को रोकने की आवश्यकता के बारे में सोचने पर मजबूर करता है। हमें न केवल पारंपरिक खतरों, बल्कि प्रकृति की अनिश्चितताओं सहित अनदेखे खतरों का भी सामना करने के लिए खुद को तैयार करने की जरूरत है। जलवायु परिवर्तन और सतत विकास के मुद्दे आज सर्वाधिक महत्‍वपूर्ण हैं। आज जरूरत इस बात की है कि सभी देश एक साथ आएं और उनके समाधान की दिशा में काम करें। यही वह बिंदु है, जिस पर रणनीतिक नीतियों को देशों की विदेश नीतियों के अनुरूप होना चाहिए। यह एक बहु-विषयक और बहु-आयामी दृष्टिकोण है, जिसके लिए हमें स्वयं को तैयार करने की जरूरत है।
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत एक राष्ट्र के रूप में, आत्मानिर्भर भारत बनने की दिशा में कदम उठा रहा है। इस विजन को साकार करने के लिए विभिन्न नीतिगत कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। यही वह विजन है, जो भारत को विकास और प्रगति के पथ पर ले जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में जब स्वदेशी तकनीक से निर्मित पहले विमानवाहक पोत विक्रांत को भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया गया, तो प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए यह गर्व का क्षण था। इस तरह के कदम भारत के लोगों में नई उम्मीद और प्रेरणा का संचार करते हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हम प्रगति के इस पथ पर निरंतर बढ़ते रहेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें