President's Secretariat
Faculty and course members of 62nd NDC course call on the President
15 SEP 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The faculty and course members of 62nd National Defence College Course, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 15, 2022).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that security is a term which we often use in our conversations. But it has wide ramifications. Its interpretation has expanded drastically in the past decades. What was limited to mere territorial integrity has now come to be seen in political and economic contexts also. Thus, the aim of the NDC course to study “strategic, economic, scientific, political and industrial aspects of national defence” is even more relevant today. She was happy to note that the NDC course has over the years lived up to its aim of educating its participants to have a deep understanding of these issues.
Noting that the 62nd NDC Course has 62 participants from the armed forces, 20 from civil services, 35 from friendly foreign countries and 1 from corporate sector, she said that it is this unique feature of this course which has made it win immense appreciation. She said that it gives the course members an opportunity to know different perspectives, thereby widening the horizons of their thoughts and understanding.
The President said that we are in a dynamic world where even a small change can have a wide impact. Sometimes, it can have safety and security connotations. The pace and tide of the Covid pandemic is just an example of the threat which the humanity faces today. It makes us realize the vulnerability of humankind. Every threat makes us think about the need to fight it and prevent its recurrence. We need to prepare ourselves to face not just the traditional threats but even the unseen ones which also include the vagaries of nature. Climate change and sustainable development are issues which are of prime importance today. It is the need of the hour that countries across the board should come together and work out solutions for them. It is at this point that the strategic policies coincide with the foreign policies of the countries. It is a multi-discipline and multi-dimensional approach for which we need to equip ourselves.
The President said that India as a nation is taking strides to become an Atmanirbhar Bharat. Various policy initiatives are being implemented to make this vision possible. It is this vision which brings India on the path of development and progress. She said that it was a proud moment for each Indian when recently the first indigenously built aircraft carrier, Vikrant, was inducted in the Indian Navy. Such steps bring a fresh hope and inspiration in the people of India. She expressed confidence that we would continue to tread this path of progress in a steadfast manner.
Click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
62व्या राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण महाविद्यालय अभ्यासक्रमाच्या प्राध्यापक आणि अभ्यासक्रम सदस्यांनी राष्ट्रपतींची भेट घेतली
15 SEP 2022 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 सप्टेंबर 2022
62 व्या राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण महाविद्यालय अभ्यासक्रमाच्या प्राध्यापक आणि अभ्यासक्रम सदस्यांनी आज (15 सप्टेंबर, 2022) राष्ट्रपती भवनात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली.
या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या, सुरक्षा ही एक अशी संज्ञा आहे जी आपण आपल्या संभाषणात नेहमी वापरतो. पण याचे परिणाम दूरगामी आहेत. गेल्या काही दशकांमध्ये या संज्ञेची व्याख्या अधिक व्यापक झाली आहे. जी गोष्ट केवळ प्रादेशिक अखंडतेपुरती मर्यादित होती, ती आता राजकीय आणि आर्थिक परिक्षेत्रातही दिसू लागली आहे. त्यामुळे राष्ट्रीय संरक्षणाच्या धोरणात्मक, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक, राजकीय आणि औद्योगिक पैलूंच्या दृष्टीने राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण महाविद्यालय अभ्यासक्रमाची आजच्या काळातील समर्पकता अधिक महत्वपूर्ण ठरते. हे लक्षात घेऊन या समस्या मुळापासून जाणून घेण्यासाठी एनडीसीचा अभ्यासक्रम गेल्या काही वर्षांपासून प्रयत्न करत आहे, याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी संतोष व्यक्त केला.
62 व्या एनडीसीच्या अभ्यासक्रमात सशस्त्र दलातील 62, नागरी सेवेतील 20, मैत्रीपूर्ण परदेशातील 35 आणि कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्रातील 1 सदस्य सहभागी आहेत हे लक्षात घेऊन राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की या अभ्यासक्रमाचे हे अतिशय वेगळे असे वैशिष्ट्य आहे की ज्यामुळे या अभ्यासक्रमाचे खूप कौतुक झाले आहे. या अभ्यासक्रमाच्या सदस्यांना वेगवेगळ्या क्षेत्रातील व्यक्तींना जाणून घेता येते त्यायोगे त्यांचे विचार आणि अभिव्यक्तीचे क्षितिज अधिक विस्तारते, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
आपण एका गतिमान जगाचे भाग आहोत जिथे अगदी लहानश्या बदलाचे व्यापक परिणाम होतात. काही वेळा यात सुरक्षिततेच्या दृष्टीने होणारे बदल अंतर्भूत असतात. कोविड महामारी पसरण्याचा वेग आणि कोविडची लाट हे आज मानवतेला भेडसावणाऱ्या धोक्याचे फक्त एक उदाहरण आहे. यामुळे आपल्याला
मानवजातीच्या असुरक्षिततेची जाणीव होते. येणारा प्रत्येक धोका आपल्याला लढा देण्याची आवश्यकता आणि त्याचा प्रादुर्भाव पुन्हा होणार नाही याकरता बाळगायच्या सावधानतेबद्दल विचार करायला भाग पाडतो. आपण केवळ पारंपारिक धोक्यांनाच नव्हे तर निसर्गाच्या अनोख्या धोक्यांचाही सामना करण्यासाठी स्वतःला तयार केले पाहिजे. हवामान बदल आणि शाश्वत विकास हे आजच्या घडीला अतिशय महत्व असलेले मुद्दे आहेत. सर्व देशांनी एकत्र येऊन त्यावर उपाय शोधणे ही काळाची गरज आहे. या टप्प्यावर देशाच्या धोरणात्मक योजना देशांच्या परराष्ट्र धोरणांशी जुळणे महत्वाचे आहे. हा एक सर्वसमावेशक आणि बहुआयामी दृष्टीकोन आहे ज्यासाठी आपण स्वतःला सुसज्ज करणे आवश्यक आहे.
भारत एक राष्ट्र म्हणून आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करत आहे. ही संकल्पना प्रत्यक्षात साकारण्यासाठी अनेक योजना सुरु केल्या गेल्या आहेत. हीच दृष्टी भारताला विकास आणि प्रगतीच्या मार्गावर पुढे नेत आहे. अगदी अलीकडेच भारताची स्वदेशी बनावटीची विमानवाहू नौका विक्रांत भारतीय नौदलात सामील झाली तेव्हा हा प्रत्येक भारतीयासाठी अभिमानाचा क्षण होता, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. असे उपक्रम भारतीय नागरिकांच्या मनात आशा आणि प्रेरणा निर्माण करतात. प्रगतीच्या या वाटेवर आपण अखंडपणे वाटचाल करत राहू, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.