Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in brainstorming session on Reimagination of training institutes under MSDE
13 SEP 2022 8:58AM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participated in brainstorming session on ‘Reimagination of training institutes’ under Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship here today. MoS, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar; Secretary, MSDE, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal along senior officials of Capacity Building Commission, DGT, NSTI, NIESBUD and Skill Ministry were present on the occasion.
2022-09-12 21:54:56.006000
While addressing the participants Shri Pradhan said that technology is rapidly changing our world. From education to health, agriculture to finance, every sector is witnessing unprecedented developments triggered by technology. This is creating new opportunities and the need for a new skills landscape, he added.
The Minister stressed that building the capacities of trainers is critical to develop a vibrant workforce for the 21st century. The training institutes must reimagine and reinvent themselves with a comprehensive and futuristic strategy to strengthen the skills ecosystem, he added.
Shri Pradhan further said that we need to prepare 25 lakh trainers in the next 3 years. The training institutes under MSDE will be a hotspot in our endeavour to develop effective trainers who will play an important role in developing next-gen workforce, he added.
He said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned to make India a skill hub. He called for greater innovation, institutional reforms, new ideas, international collaborations, leveraging technology to bring in a new approach towards reimagining our skills ecosystem and make India, the skill capital of the world.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के तहत प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की पुनर्कल्पना पर आयोजित गहन विचार-सत्र में सम्मिलित हुये
13 SEP 2022 8:58AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने आज कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के तहत री-इमेजिनेशन ऑफ ट्रेनिंग इंस्टीट्यूट्स (प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की पुनर्कल्पना) पर आयोजित गहन विचार-सत्र में हिस्सा लिया। इस अवसर पर एमएसडीई के राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर, एमएसडीई के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल तथा कपैसिटी बल्डिंग कमीशन, प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी), राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनएसटीआई), राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता एवं लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी) तथा कौशल मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
2022-09-12 21:54:56.006000
श्री प्रधान ने अपने सम्बोधन में कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी तेजी से हमारी दुनिया को बदल रही है। शिक्षा से लेकर स्वास्थ्य तक, कृषि से वित्त तक, हर सेक्टर प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा प्रेरित अभूतपूर्व विकास का गवाह बन रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे नये अवसर और नये कौशल परिदृश्य की आवश्वयकता पैदा हो रही है।
श्री प्रधान ने जोर देकर कहा कि 21वीं सदी में एक जीवन्त श्रमशक्ति के विकास के लिये प्रशिक्षकों की क्षमतायें बढ़ाना बहुत महत्त्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को कौशल इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत बनाने के उद्देश्य से समग्र और भावी रणनीति के लिये खुद को दोबारा चाक-चौबंद तथा दुरुस्त करने पर ध्यान देना होगा।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि हमें अगले तीन वर्षों में 25 लाख प्रशिक्षकों को तैयार करने की जरूरत है। कुशल प्रशिक्षकों को तैयार करने के हमारे समस्त प्रयास एमएसडीई के तहत प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में केंद्रित होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रशिक्षक अगली पीढ़ी की श्रमशक्ति के विकास में अहम भूमिका निभायेंगे।
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत को कौशल-केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने की परिकल्पना की है। श्री प्रधान ने भारत को दुनिया की कौशल राजधानी बनाने तथा हमारे कौशल इको-सिस्टम को चाक-चौबंद करने की दिशा में नई सोच के साथ अधिक नवोन्मेष, संस्थागत सुधारों, नये विचारों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोगों और प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल का आह्वान किया।