Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in brainstorming session on Reimagination of training institutes under MSDE
13 SEP 2022 8:58AM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participated in brainstorming session on ‘Reimagination of training institutes’ under Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship here today. MoS, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar; Secretary, MSDE, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal along senior officials of Capacity Building Commission, DGT, NSTI, NIESBUD and Skill Ministry were present on the occasion.
2022-09-12 21:54:56.006000
While addressing the participants Shri Pradhan said that technology is rapidly changing our world. From education to health, agriculture to finance, every sector is witnessing unprecedented developments triggered by technology. This is creating new opportunities and the need for a new skills landscape, he added.
The Minister stressed that building the capacities of trainers is critical to develop a vibrant workforce for the 21st century. The training institutes must reimagine and reinvent themselves with a comprehensive and futuristic strategy to strengthen the skills ecosystem, he added.
Shri Pradhan further said that we need to prepare 25 lakh trainers in the next 3 years. The training institutes under MSDE will be a hotspot in our endeavour to develop effective trainers who will play an important role in developing next-gen workforce, he added.
He said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned to make India a skill hub. He called for greater innovation, institutional reforms, new ideas, international collaborations, leveraging technology to bring in a new approach towards reimagining our skills ecosystem and make India, the skill capital of the world.

कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत आयोजित 'प्रशिक्षण संस्थांची पुनर्कल्पना' या विषयावरील विचारमंथन सत्रात धर्मेंद्र प्रधान सहभागी
13 SEP 2022 8:58AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली येथे कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालया अंतर्गत आयोजित ‘प्रशिक्षण संस्थांची पुनर्कल्पना’ या विषयावरील विचारमंथन सत्रात केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान आज सहभागी झाले .
कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर; कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाचे सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल यांच्यासह क्षमता बांधणी आयोग, प्रशिक्षण महासंचालनालय, राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण संस्था, राष्ट्रीय उद्योजकता आणि लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्था आणि कौशल्य मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
2022-09-12 21:54:56.006000
तंत्रज्ञानामुळे आपले जग झपाट्याने बदलत आहे.शिक्षणापासून आरोग्यापर्यंत, शेतीपासून अर्थकारणापर्यंत , प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात तंत्रज्ञानामुळे अभूतपूर्व प्रगती होत आहे.यामुळे नवीन संधी निर्माण होत असून नव कौशल्याचे परिदृश्य निर्माण होण्याची गरज आहे, असे उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना प्रधान यांनी सांगितले.
21 व्या शतकात उत्साहपूर्ण मनुष्यबळ विकसित करण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षकांची क्षमता बांधणी करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे यावर मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. कौशल्य संदर्भातील व्यवस्था बळकट करण्यासाठी .प्रशिक्षण संस्थांनी सर्वसमावेशक आणि भविष्यासाठी अनुकूल रणनीतीसह स्वत: पुनर्कल्पना आणि पुनरावलोकन केले पाहिजे ,असेही ते म्हणाले.
येत्या 3 वर्षात आपल्याला 25 लाख प्रशिक्षक तयार करण्याची गरज आहे. कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालया अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण संस्था या प्रभावी प्रशिक्षक विकसित करण्याच्या आमच्या प्रयत्नात महत्वाची केंद्रे असतील, ही केंद्रे अत्याधुनिक कौशल्यानेयुक्त मनुष्यबळ विकसित करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतील,असे प्रधान म्हणाले.
भारताला कौशल्याचे महत्वाचे केंद्र बनवण्याची पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची कल्पना आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आपल्या कौशल्य संदर्भातील व्यवस्थेची पुनर्कल्पना करण्याच्या दिशेने एक नवीन दृष्टीकोन आणण्यासाठी आणि भारताला जगातील कौशल्य राजधानी बनवण्यासाठी, अधिकाधिक नवोन्मेष , संस्थात्मक सुधारणा, नवीन कल्पना, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य , तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.