Ministry of Science & Technology
Gujarat Governor shares his Agritech innovations with Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh discussed ways to promote Agri-tech Start-ups in India in a big way, crucial to India’s future economy
Acharya Devvrat, a great votary of natural farming endorsed the idea of an integrated approach to promote Agri-tech Start-ups to make farming easy and more profitable
Dr Jitendra Singh informs the success of Purple Revolution in J&K is now being replicated in other hilly States with similar climatic conditions like Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and in North-Eastern States as a pilot project
12 SEP 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Gujarat Governor Acharya Devvrat, who is also a deep-rooted researcher, shared with Union Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh, some of the Agritech innovations developed by him, when the latter called on him at Raj Bhavan here.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Acharya Devvrat, besides being Governor of an important State can be appropriately described as an Agritech StartUp, who has developed innovative methodologies in natural farming which are quite different from organic farming and at the same time, much more lucrative compared to several other avenues of livelihood.
BIGK.jpeg)
Acharya Devvrat, who is a great votary of natural farming as a way to avoid the ill effects of chemicals used in conventional farming, informed Dr Jitendra Singh that only last week, he launched a PhD programme in Natural Agriculture by Gujarat University at the Indian Institute of Sustainability (IIS). He said, it will cover its various aspects like rural management, environment management, innovation, Agri-entrepreneurship, Agribusiness and Value Chain Management.
Acharya Devvrat supported the proposal of Dr Jitendra Singh for an integrated approach to promote Agritech Start-ups to make farming easy and more profitable by pooling the resources and experiences of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), and Department of Science and Technology at the Centre and other similar research bodies at Agricultural colleges and Universities.
Dr Jitendra Singh briefed the Gujarat Governor that a trend of Agri-tech Start-ups has come up in India in the last few years due to active encouragement provided by the Modi government to address the problems of Indian agriculture such as supply chain management, use of outdated equipment, improper infrastructure, and inability of farmers to access a wider range of markets with ease. He also pointed out that Prime Minister PM Modi launched 100 Made in India agricultural drones across the country in February this year, which carried out farm operations in unique simultaneous flights. The Minister said, many young entrepreneurs are now quitting their jobs in IT sectors and MNCs to establish their own StartUps in agriculture, dairy and other allied sectors with huge profit margins.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed Acharya Devvrat that the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) became architect of “Purple Revolution” in India by introducing high-value essential oil-bearing lavender crop through its Jammu based laboratory, Indian Institute of Integrative Medicines (IIIM) for cultivation in districts Doda, Kishtwar, Rajouri, Ramban, Pulwama, etc. In a brief span of time, aroma/lavender cultivation has become a popular option in farming for agricultural Start-up and it is now being replicated in other hilly States with similar climatic conditions like Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and in North-Eastern States as a pilot project.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Agritech Startups are providing innovative ideas and affordable solutions to a number of challenges faced all across the agricultural value chain and it has the potential to change the face of Indian agriculture sector and eventually raise farmers’ incomes.
Dr Jitendra Singh strongly advocated the use of modern and new technology in Agricultural sector and pointed out that countries like Israel, China and the US have transformed several agriculture practices in their country with the use of technology. He said, Startups are now providing solutions such as biogas plants, solar powered cold storage, fencing and water pumping, weather prediction, spraying machines, seed drills and vertical farming, which is bound to increase farmers income.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
गुजरात के राज्यपाल ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के साथ अपने कृषि प्रौद्योगिक (एग्रीटेक) नवाचारों को साझा किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत में कृषि-प्रौद्योगिक स्टार्ट-अप्स को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा देने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की, जो भारत की भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है
प्राकृतिक खेती के एक महान समर्थक आचार्य देवव्रत ने खेती को आसान और अधिक लाभदायक बनाने के लिए कृषि - प्रौद्योगिक (एग्री - टेक) स्टार्ट-अप्स को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के विचार का समर्थन किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में बैंगनी क्रांति (पर्पल रिवोल्यूशन) की सफलता को अब उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों जैसी समान जलवायु परिस्थितियों वाले अन्य पहाड़ी राज्यों में एक पायलट परियोजना के रूप में दोहराया जा रहा है
12 SEP 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के राज्यपाल आचार्य देवव्रत, जो गहन शोधकर्ता भी हैं, ने केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से राजभवन में भेंट के दौरान अपने द्वारा विकसित कुछ कृषि-प्रौद्योगिक (एग्री-टेक) नवाचारों को साझा कियाI
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आचार्य देवव्रत को एक महत्वपूर्ण राज्य के राज्यपाल होने के अलावा उचित रूप से एक ऐसे एग्रीटेक स्टार्टअप के रूप में भी वर्णित किया जा सकता है जिन्होंने प्राकृतिक खेती में ऐसे नवीन तरीके विकसित किए हैं जो जैविक खेती से काफी अलग होने के साथ ही आजीविका के कई अन्य विकल्पों की तुलना में बहुत अधिक आकर्षक हैं।
BIGK.jpeg)
आचार्य देवव्रत परंपरागत खेती में इस्तेमाल होने वाले रसायनों के दुष्प्रभाव से बचने के तरीके के रूप में प्राकृतिक खेती किए जाने के एक महान समर्थक हैंI उन्होंने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को सूचित किया कि पिछले हफ्ते ही उन्होंने भारतीय सतत संस्थान (इंडियन इंस्टीटूट ऑफ़ सस्टेनेबिलिटी – आईआईएस) में गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा प्राकृतिक कृषि में शोध (पीएचडी) कार्यक्रम शुरू किया था। उन्होंने कहा, यह प्रयास ग्रामीण प्रबंधन, पर्यावरण प्रबंधन, नवाचार, कृषि-उद्यमिता, कृषि व्यवसाय और मूल्य श्रृंखला प्रबंधन जैसे विभिन्न पहलुओं को भी शामिल करेगा।
आचार्य देवव्रत ने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) एवं वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) तथा केंद्र में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग तथा कृषि महाविद्यालयों एवं विश्वविद्यालयों में अन्य समान अनुसंधान निकायों के संसाधनों तथा अनुभवों को एकत्रित करके कृषि को आसान और अधिक लाभदायक बनाने हेतु कृषप्रौद्योगिक (एग्रीटेक) स्टार्ट-अप्स को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के प्रस्ताव का समर्थन किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गुजरात के राज्यपाल को जानकारी दी कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत में कृषि-प्रौद्योगिक स्टार्ट-अप्स का चलन मोदी सरकार द्वारा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन एवं उपयोग जैसी भारतीय कृषि के पुराने उपकरण, अनुचित बुनियादी ढांचे, और आसानी से बाजारों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला तक पहुंचने में किसानों की अक्षमता जैसी समस्याओं को दूर करने हेतु दिए जा रहे सक्रिय प्रोत्साहन के कारण आया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी ने इस साल फरवरी में देश भर में 100 स्वदेश में निर्मित (मेड इन इंडिया) कृषि ड्रोन लॉन्च किए थे, जिन्होंने एक साथ अद्वितीय उड़ानों में कृषि संचालन का कार्य किया। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि कई युवा उद्यमी सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) क्षेत्रों और बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों में अपनी नौकरियां छोड़कर अब कृषि, डेयरी और अन्य संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में भारी लाभ मार्जिन के साथ अपने स्वयं के स्टार्टअप्स स्थापित करने के लिए कार्य कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आचार्य देवव्रत को यह भी बताया कि वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) अपनी जम्मू स्थित प्रयोगशाला, भारतीय समवेत औषधि अनुसंधान संस्थान (इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंटीग्रेटिव मेडिसिन – आईआईआईएम) के माध्यम से डोडा, किश्तवाड़, राजौरी, रामबन, पुलवामा आदि जिलों में खेती के लिए उच्च मूल्य वाले आवश्यक तेल युक्त लैवेंडर फसल की शुरुआत करके भारत में "बैंगनी क्रांति" (पर्पल रिवोल्यूशन) का वास्तुकार बन गया है। कुछ ही समय में, कृषि स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए खेती में सुगंध / लैवेंडर की उपज एक लोकप्रिय विकल्प बन गई है और अब इसे उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों जैसे समान जलवायु परिस्थितियों वाले अन्य पहाड़ी क्षेत्र वाले राज्यों में एक पायलट परियोजना के रूप में भी दोहराया जा रहा है ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एग्रीटेक स्टार्टअप कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला में कई चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए नवीन विचार और मूल्य सह (ऐफोर्डेबल) समाधान प्रदान कर रहे हैं और इसमें भारतीय कृषि क्षेत्र का चेहरा बदलने तथा अंततोगत्वा किसानों की आय बढ़ाने की क्षमता भी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कृषि क्षेत्र में आधुनिक एवं नई प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग की पुरजोर वकालत की और कहा कि इजरायल, चीन और अमेरिका जैसे देशों ने प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से अपने – अपने देश में बहुत सी कृषि पद्धतियों को बदल दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप्स अब बायोगैस संयंत्र (प्लांटस), सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाले शीतगृह (कोल्ड स्टोरेज), बाड़ लगाने (फेंसिंग) और पानी पंप करने, मौसम की भविष्यवाणी करने, छिड़काव करने वाली मशीनें, सीड ड्रिल और वर्टिकल फार्मिंग जैसे समाधान प्रदान कर रहे हैं और जिनसे किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होना निश्चित है।