Ministry of Science & Technology
Gujarat Governor shares his Agritech innovations with Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh discussed ways to promote Agri-tech Start-ups in India in a big way, crucial to India’s future economy
Acharya Devvrat, a great votary of natural farming endorsed the idea of an integrated approach to promote Agri-tech Start-ups to make farming easy and more profitable
Dr Jitendra Singh informs the success of Purple Revolution in J&K is now being replicated in other hilly States with similar climatic conditions like Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and in North-Eastern States as a pilot project
12 SEP 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Gujarat Governor Acharya Devvrat, who is also a deep-rooted researcher, shared with Union Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh, some of the Agritech innovations developed by him, when the latter called on him at Raj Bhavan here.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Acharya Devvrat, besides being Governor of an important State can be appropriately described as an Agritech StartUp, who has developed innovative methodologies in natural farming which are quite different from organic farming and at the same time, much more lucrative compared to several other avenues of livelihood.
BIGK.jpeg)
Acharya Devvrat, who is a great votary of natural farming as a way to avoid the ill effects of chemicals used in conventional farming, informed Dr Jitendra Singh that only last week, he launched a PhD programme in Natural Agriculture by Gujarat University at the Indian Institute of Sustainability (IIS). He said, it will cover its various aspects like rural management, environment management, innovation, Agri-entrepreneurship, Agribusiness and Value Chain Management.
Acharya Devvrat supported the proposal of Dr Jitendra Singh for an integrated approach to promote Agritech Start-ups to make farming easy and more profitable by pooling the resources and experiences of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), and Department of Science and Technology at the Centre and other similar research bodies at Agricultural colleges and Universities.
Dr Jitendra Singh briefed the Gujarat Governor that a trend of Agri-tech Start-ups has come up in India in the last few years due to active encouragement provided by the Modi government to address the problems of Indian agriculture such as supply chain management, use of outdated equipment, improper infrastructure, and inability of farmers to access a wider range of markets with ease. He also pointed out that Prime Minister PM Modi launched 100 Made in India agricultural drones across the country in February this year, which carried out farm operations in unique simultaneous flights. The Minister said, many young entrepreneurs are now quitting their jobs in IT sectors and MNCs to establish their own StartUps in agriculture, dairy and other allied sectors with huge profit margins.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed Acharya Devvrat that the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) became architect of “Purple Revolution” in India by introducing high-value essential oil-bearing lavender crop through its Jammu based laboratory, Indian Institute of Integrative Medicines (IIIM) for cultivation in districts Doda, Kishtwar, Rajouri, Ramban, Pulwama, etc. In a brief span of time, aroma/lavender cultivation has become a popular option in farming for agricultural Start-up and it is now being replicated in other hilly States with similar climatic conditions like Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and in North-Eastern States as a pilot project.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Agritech Startups are providing innovative ideas and affordable solutions to a number of challenges faced all across the agricultural value chain and it has the potential to change the face of Indian agriculture sector and eventually raise farmers’ incomes.
Dr Jitendra Singh strongly advocated the use of modern and new technology in Agricultural sector and pointed out that countries like Israel, China and the US have transformed several agriculture practices in their country with the use of technology. He said, Startups are now providing solutions such as biogas plants, solar powered cold storage, fencing and water pumping, weather prediction, spraying machines, seed drills and vertical farming, which is bound to increase farmers income.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
گجرات کے گورنر نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ساتھ اپنی زرعی ٹیکنالوجی ایجادات کا اشتراک کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان میں زرعی ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دینے کے طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جو ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی معیشت کے لیے اہم ہے
قدرتی کھیتی کے ایک بڑے حامی آچاریہ دیوورت نے زراعت کو آسان اور زیادہ منافع بخش بنانے کے لیے زرعی ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر کے خیال کی حمایت کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں جامنی انقلاب کی کامیابی کو اب ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں جیسے موسمی حالات کے ساتھ دیگر پہاڑی ریاستوں میں بھی نقل کیا جا رہا ہے
12 SEP 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات کے گورنر آچاریہ دیوورت، جو ایک گہری جڑیں رکھنے والے محقق بھی ہیں، نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو اپنی طرف سے تیار کردہ کچھ زرعی ٹیکنالوجی اختراعات کو مشترکہ کیا جب مؤخر الذکر نے آج یہاں راج بھون میں ان سے ملاقات کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آچاریہ دیوورت کو ایک اہم ریاست کے گورنر ہونے کے علاوہ ایک زریعے ٹیکنالوجی کے اسٹارٹ اپ کے طور پر بیان کیا جا سکتا ہے، جنہوں نے قدرتی کاشتکاری میں اختراعی طریقہ کار تیار کیا ہے جو کہ نامیاتی کاشتکاری سے بالکل مختلف ہیں اور ساتھ ہی روزی روٹی کے کئی دوسرے راستے کے مقابلے میں بہت زیادہ منافع بخش ہیں۔
آچاریہ دیوورت، جو کہ روایتی کاشتکاری میں استعمال ہونے والے کیمیکلز کے مضر اثرات سے بچنے کے لیے قدرتی کاشتکاری کے بہت بڑے حامی ہیں، نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو بتایا کہ گزشتہ ہفتے ہی انھوں نے گجرات یونیورسٹی کے ذریعے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سسٹینیبلیٹی (آئی أئی ایس) میں قدرتی زراعت میں پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام شروع کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اس کے مختلف پہلوؤں مثلاً دیہی انتظام، ماحولیات کا انتظام، اختراع، زرعی صنعت کاری، زرعی کاروبار اور ویلیو چین مینجمنٹ کا احاطہ کرے گا۔
آچاریہ دیوورت نے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)، کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) اور مرکز میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے اور زرعی کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں اسی طرح کے دیگر تحقیقی اداروں کے وسائل اور تجربات کو جمع کرکے زراعت کو آسان اور زیادہ منافع بخش بنانے کے لیے ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ-اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر کے لیے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی تجویز کی حمایت کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گجرات کے گورنر کو جانکاری دی کہ ہندوستان میں گزشتہ چند سالوں میں ہندوستانی زراعت کے مسائل جیسے سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ، فرسودہ سازوسامان، غیر مناسب انفراسٹرکچر اور کسانوں کی آسانی کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں ناکامی کو دور کرنے کے لئے مودی حکومت کی جانب سے فراہم کی گئی فعال حوصلہ افزائی کی وجہ سے ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کا رجحان سامنے آیا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی کہ وزیر اعظم پی ایم مودی نے اس سال فروری میں ملک بھر میں 100 میڈ ان انڈیا زرعی ڈرون لانچ کیے، جنہوں نے بیک وقت منفرد پروازوں میں فارم آپریشن کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بہت سے نوجوان کاروباری افراد اب آئی ٹی سیکٹرز اور ایم این سی میں اپنی ملازمتیں چھوڑ رہے ہیں تاکہ زراعت، ڈیری اور دیگر متعلقہ شعبوں میں بڑے منافع کے ساتھ اپنے اسٹارٹ اپس قائم کرسکیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آچاریہ دیوورت کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) جموں میں واقع اپنی لیبارٹری، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن (آئی آئی آئی ایم) کے ذریعے ڈوڈہ، کشتواڑ، راجوری، رامبن، پلوامہ وغیرہ اضلاع میں کاشت کے لیے اعلیٰ قیمت والی اہم تیل والی لیوینڈر فصل کو متعارف کرواکر ہندوستان میں "جامنی انقلاب" کا معمار بن گئی ہے۔ ایک مختصر عرصے میں، مہک/لیوینڈر کی کاشت زرعی آغاز کے لیے کاشتکاری میں ایک مقبول متبادل بن گئی ہے اور اب اسے ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر پہاڑی ریاستوں اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں جیسے موسمی حالات والی دیگر ریاستوں میں بھی منتقل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس تمام زرعی ویلیو چین میں درپیش متعدد چیلنجوں کے لیے اختراعی تصورات اور سستی حل فراہم کر رہے ہیں اور اس میں ہندوستانی زرعی شعبے کا چہرہ بدلنے اور بالآخر کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زرعی شعبے میں جدید اور نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی پرزور وکالت کی اور نشاندہی کی کہ اسرائیل، چین اور امریکہ جیسے ممالک نے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے اپنے ملک میں زراعت کے کئی طریقوں کو تبدیل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ اب بائیو گیس پلانٹس، شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے کولڈ اسٹوریج، باڑ لگانے اور پانی کی پمپنگ، موسم کی پیشین گوئی، اسپرے کرنے والی مشینیں، سیڈ ڈرل اور عمودی فارمنگ جیسے حل فراہم کر رہے ہیں، جو کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے پابند ہیں۔