Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Mr. Likith YP won Bronze Medal in the Skill of Prototype Modelling WorldSkills Competition 2022
12 SEP 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Likith YP won Bronze Medal in the Skill of Prototype Modelling at the WorldSkills Competition 2022 (WSC2022). Likith has completed his diploma in Mechatronics from Toyata Technical Training Institute and was under training for this competition since January 2022. He has also won India’s National Skill Competition “IndiaSkills 2021” in Prototype Modelling Skill. He has been trained by Toyota India Expert Mr. Bhaskar Singh, who is also a Chief Expert in Prototype Modelling Skill at WorldSkills International platform.
WorldSkills Competition is an international competition of skilled youth between member countries of WorldSkills International. Earlier WorldSkills Competition was scheduled to take place in Shanghai but due to covid outbreak over there, it got shifted to 15 countries to be conducted over the span of 2 months. Competition of Prototype Modelling Skill was the beginning of WSC2022 in phase 1. Phase 1 of WSC 2022 took place in Bern, Switzerland from 7-10 September 2022.
WorldSkills India of National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is the implementing body for conducting skill competitions in India and training of youth to represent country in International Skill Competitions.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री लिकिथ वाईपी ने ‘स्किल ऑफ प्रोटोटाइप मॉडलिंग वर्ल्‍डस्किल काम्पिटिशन 2022’ में कांस्य पदक जीता
12 SEP 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
श्री लिकिथ वाईपी ने ‘स्किल ऑफ प्रोटोटाइप मॉडलिंग वर्ल्‍डस्किल काम्पिटिशन 2022’ (डब्‍ल्‍यूएससी2022) में कांस्य पदक जीता है। लिकिथ ने टोयाटा तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण संस्थान से मेक्ट्रोनिक्स में अपना डिप्लोमा पूरा किया है और वे जनवरी 2022 से इस प्रतियोगिता के लिए प्रशिक्षण ले रहे थे। उन्होंने प्रोटोटाइप मॉडलिंग कौशल में भारत की राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रतियोगिता "इंडियास्किल्स 2021" भी जीती है। उन्हें टोयोटा इंडिया के विशेषज्ञ श्री भास्कर सिंह ने प्रशिक्षित किया है, जो विश्‍व कौशल अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मंच में प्रोटोटाइप मॉडलिंग कौशल के मुख्य विशेषज्ञ भी हैं।
विश्‍व कौशल (वर्ल्डस्किल्स) प्रतियोगिता वर्ल्डस्किल्स इंटरनेशनल के सदस्य देशों के बीच कुशल युवाओं की एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता है। इससे पहले विश्व कौशल प्रतियोगिता शंघाई में होने वाली थी, लेकिन वहां पर कोविड के प्रकोप के कारण, इसे 2 महीने की अवधि में आयोजित किए जाने के लिए 15 देशों में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया था। प्रोटोटाइप मॉडलिंग कौशल की प्रतियोगिता पहले चरण में डब्‍ल्‍यूएससी 2022 की शुरुआत थी जो 7-10 सितंबर 2022 तक बर्न, स्विट्जरलैंड में आयोजित की गई है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) देश में कौशल प्रतियोगिता आयोजित करने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रतियोगिता में देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए युवाओं को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए एक कार्यान्वयन निकाय है।