Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Mr. Likith YP won Bronze Medal in the Skill of Prototype Modelling WorldSkills Competition 2022
12 SEP 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Likith YP won Bronze Medal in the Skill of Prototype Modelling at the WorldSkills Competition 2022 (WSC2022). Likith has completed his diploma in Mechatronics from Toyata Technical Training Institute and was under training for this competition since January 2022. He has also won India’s National Skill Competition “IndiaSkills 2021” in Prototype Modelling Skill. He has been trained by Toyota India Expert Mr. Bhaskar Singh, who is also a Chief Expert in Prototype Modelling Skill at WorldSkills International platform.
WorldSkills Competition is an international competition of skilled youth between member countries of WorldSkills International. Earlier WorldSkills Competition was scheduled to take place in Shanghai but due to covid outbreak over there, it got shifted to 15 countries to be conducted over the span of 2 months. Competition of Prototype Modelling Skill was the beginning of WSC2022 in phase 1. Phase 1 of WSC 2022 took place in Bern, Switzerland from 7-10 September 2022.
WorldSkills India of National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is the implementing body for conducting skill competitions in India and training of youth to represent country in International Skill Competitions.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
உலக முன்மாதிரி திறன் போட்டியில் திரு லிகித் ஒய்பி வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்றார்
12 SEP 2022 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
உலக முன்மாதிரி திறன் போட்டி 2022-ல் திரு லிகித் ஒய்பி வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்றார். டொயோட்டா தொழில்நுட்ப பயிற்சி மையத்தில் இயந்திரவியலில் லிக்கித் பட்டயம் பெற்றுள்ளார். இப்போட்டிக்காக ஜனவரி 2022-லிருந்து அவர் பயிற்சி பெற்றார். இந்தியாவின் தேசிய திறன் போட்டியான “இந்தியா திறன் 2021”-ல் முன்மாதிரி திறன் பிரிவில் வெற்றி பெற்றார். டொயோட்டா இந்தியா நிபுணரும், சர்வதேச உலகத்திறன் போட்டியில் முன்மாதிரி திறன் பிரிவின் முதன்மை நிபுணருமான திரு பாஸ்கர் சிங் மூலம் அவர் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளார்.
சர்வதேச உலகத்திறன் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் திறன் மிக்க இளைஞர்களுக்கு இடையே இப்போட்டி நடத்தப்படுகிறது. உலகத்திறன் போட்டி 2022-ன் முதல் கட்டப் போட்டி சுவிட்சர்லாந்து நாட்டின் பெர்ன் நகரில் செப்டம்பர் 7 முதல் 10ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற்றது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1858657