Ministry of Culture
Art exhibition of Paintings featuring works of the renowned artist Mr. Rodolfo Vega Oviedo from El Salvador inaugurated at IGNCA Gallery in New Delhi
Cultural exchanges promote good relations among countries: Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
10 SEP 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Cultural Relations (ICCR) and the Embassy of the Republic of El Salvador in collaboration with the Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts (IGNCA) has organized an art exhibition of Paintings featuring works of the renowned artist Mr. Rodolfo Vega Oviedo from El Salvador.
The exhibition was inaugurated by Ms. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture in the presence of renowned artist Mr.Rodolfo Vega Oviedo, today at IGNCA Gallery, in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi stated that cultural exchanges and appreciation of each other through art and craft, helps in familiarization with the way of life and promotes good relations among countries. Appreciating Mr. Rodolfo Vega Oviedo she said that he is here on a very momentous occasion as India is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Renowned artist Mr.Rodolfo Vega Oviedo, is a painter, an interior architect and cultural administrator is awarded by the French Government for his cultural work and for consolidating links between France and Latin America.
Rodolfo’s paintings act almost like an axis that centres his distinctive stories. Carefully collected materials like wire, sand, and leaf, amongst others, synthesize with his memories and result in a well-rehearsed composition. Acrylic and neon painted canvases delightfully demonstrate an accumulation of universal or mythological motifs simplified on the verge of abstraction. Correspondingly, the juxtaposition of geometrical patterns, colours, and textures codify his language yet make them intriguing. Taking a close look at the composition reveals layers of motifs like architecture, temple, rays, the sun, the moon, and undoubtedly much more. Perhaps, it depicts the sky with the movement of the sun or the moon in a three-dimensional space where possibly home is the key element. However, according to
His work is part of various personal and public collections and he has exhibited in more than 20 countries around the world. Among these exhibitions and public collections are the Pompidou Museum in Metz, the Tehran Artistic House, the Spanish Ministry of Defense, the Gomez Palace in Havana, Cuba etc.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र में अल सल्वाडोर के प्रसिद्ध चित्रकार श्री रोडाल्फो वेगा अवीडो की कलाकृतियों की प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन
सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान से देशों के बीच अच्छे सम्बंधों को प्रोत्साहन मिलता हैः श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
10 SEP 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सांस्कृतिक सम्बंध परिषद (आईसीसीआर) और अल सल्वाडोर के दूतावास के सहयोग से इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) ने अल सल्वाडोर के प्रसिद्ध चित्रकार श्री रोडाल्फो वेगा अवीडो के कला-चित्रों की प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया।
प्रसिद्ध चित्रकार श्री रोडाल्फो वेगा अवीडो की उपस्थिति में विदेश और संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने आज नई दिल्ली में आईजीएनसीए वीथिका में प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा कि सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और कला-कौशल के जरिये एक-दूसरे की जीवन-शैली को समझने में मदद मिलती है तथा देशों के बीच अच्छे सम्बंधों को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है। श्री रोडाल्फो वेगा अवीडो का अभिनंदन करते हुये उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के क्रम में आज का यह अवसर बहुत महत्त्वपूर्ण है।
प्रसिद्ध कलाकार श्री रोडाल्फो वेगा अवीडो, चित्रकार, इंटीरियर वास्तुशास्त्री और सांस्कृतिक प्रशासक हैं, जिन्हें फ्रांस की सरकार ने उनके सांस्कृतिक कार्यों तथा फ्रांस और लातीनी अमेरिका के बीच सम्बंधों को मजबूत बनाने के लिये पुरस्कृत भी किया है।
रोडाल्फो की कला-कृतियां एक धुरी के रूप में काम करती हैं, जिनके केंद्र में कोई न कोई विशेष कहानी होती है। वे तार, रेत और पत्तों जैसी सामग्रियों को सावधानी से चुनकर तथा उन्हें अपनी स्मृति में ढालने के बाद कलात्मक रूप प्रदान करते हैं। एक्रेलिक और नियोन रंगों के जरिये वे कैनवास पर ब्रह्माण्ड या धार्मिक पात्रों-प्रतीकों के चित्र उकेरते हैं। ये सभी चित्र लगभग अमूर्त होते हैं। ज्यामितीय रेखांकन, रंग और कलेवर मिलकर उनकी अपनी शैली को चित्रित करते हैं, जिन्हें देखना बहुत मनभावन होता है। कलाकृतियों को ध्यान से देखने पर तरह-तरह का भान होता है, जैसे वास्तुकला, मंदिर, किरण, सूर्य, चंद्रमा, आदि। कलाकृतियों में आकाश का भान सूर्य और चंद्रमा की हरकत से कराया जाता है। इस पर तीन आयामी आकाश का चित्र बना होता है।
उनकी कलाकृतियां विभिन्न निजी और सार्वजनिक संकलन का हिस्सा हैं तथा विश्व के 20 से अधिक देशों में उन्हें प्रदर्शित किया जा चुका है। इन चित्रों और संकलनों को मेत्ज़ में पॉमपिंदू म्यूजियम, तेहरान आर्टिस्टिक हाउस, स्पेन के रक्षा मंत्रालय, क्यूबा में हवाना स्थित गोमेज पैलेस में रखा गया है।