Ministry of Culture
Art exhibition of Paintings featuring works of the renowned artist Mr. Rodolfo Vega Oviedo from El Salvador inaugurated at IGNCA Gallery in New Delhi
Cultural exchanges promote good relations among countries: Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
10 SEP 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Cultural Relations (ICCR) and the Embassy of the Republic of El Salvador in collaboration with the Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts (IGNCA) has organized an art exhibition of Paintings featuring works of the renowned artist Mr. Rodolfo Vega Oviedo from El Salvador.
The exhibition was inaugurated by Ms. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture in the presence of renowned artist Mr.Rodolfo Vega Oviedo, today at IGNCA Gallery, in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi stated that cultural exchanges and appreciation of each other through art and craft, helps in familiarization with the way of life and promotes good relations among countries. Appreciating Mr. Rodolfo Vega Oviedo she said that he is here on a very momentous occasion as India is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Renowned artist Mr.Rodolfo Vega Oviedo, is a painter, an interior architect and cultural administrator is awarded by the French Government for his cultural work and for consolidating links between France and Latin America.
Rodolfo’s paintings act almost like an axis that centres his distinctive stories. Carefully collected materials like wire, sand, and leaf, amongst others, synthesize with his memories and result in a well-rehearsed composition. Acrylic and neon painted canvases delightfully demonstrate an accumulation of universal or mythological motifs simplified on the verge of abstraction. Correspondingly, the juxtaposition of geometrical patterns, colours, and textures codify his language yet make them intriguing. Taking a close look at the composition reveals layers of motifs like architecture, temple, rays, the sun, the moon, and undoubtedly much more. Perhaps, it depicts the sky with the movement of the sun or the moon in a three-dimensional space where possibly home is the key element. However, according to
His work is part of various personal and public collections and he has exhibited in more than 20 countries around the world. Among these exhibitions and public collections are the Pompidou Museum in Metz, the Tehran Artistic House, the Spanish Ministry of Defense, the Gomez Palace in Havana, Cuba etc.

وزارات ثقافت
نئی دہلی میں آئی جی این سی اے گیلری میں ایل سلواڈور کے معروف مصور جناب روڈولفو ویگا اوویڈو کے فن پاروں پر مشتمل پینٹنگز کی نمائش کا افتتاح
ثقافتی تبادلے ملکوں کے درمیان اچھے تعلقات کو فروغ دیتے ہیں: محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی
10 SEP 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کونسل آف کلچرل ریلیشنز (آئی سی سی آر) اور جمہوریہ ایل سلواڈور کے سفارت خانے نے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے تعاون سے پینٹنگز کی ایک نمائش کا اہتمام کیا ہے جس میں ال سلواڈور کےمعروف مصور جناب روڈولفو ویگا اوویڈو کے فن پارے پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس نمائش کا افتتاح آج نئی دہلی میں آئی جی این سی اے گیلری میں معروف مصور مسٹر روڈولفو ویگا اوویڈو کی موجودگی میں امور خارجہ اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے کہا کہ ثقافتی تبادلے اور آرٹ اور دستکاری کے ذریعے ایک دوسرے کی تعریف، طرز زندگی سے واقفیت میں مدد دیتی ہے اور ملکوں کے درمیان اچھے تعلقات کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ مسٹر روڈولفو ویگا اوویڈو کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ یہاں ایک انتہائی اہم موقع پر موجود ہیں کیونکہ ہندوستان آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔
معروف مصور مسٹر روڈولفو ویگا اوویڈو ایک پینٹر ، ایک انٹیریر آرکیٹیک اور ثقافتی ایڈمنیسٹریٹر ہیں جن کو فرانسیسی حکومت نے ان کے ثقافتی کام اور فرانس اور لاطینی امریکہ کے درمیان روابط کو مستحکم کرنے پر نوازا ہے۔
روڈولفو کی پینٹنگز تقریباً ایک محور کی طرح کام کرتی ہیں جو ان کی مخصوص کہانیوں کو مرکز بناتی ہے۔ دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ احتیاط سے جمع کیا گیا مواد جیسے تار، ریت، اور پتی، ان کی یادوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک عمدہ کمپوزیشن کو تیار کرتے ہیں ۔ ایکریلک اور نیون پینٹ شدہ کینوس خوشی سے تجرید کے کنارے پر آسان بنائے گئے آفاقی یا افسانوی شکلوں کے جمع ہونے کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔ اسی کے مطابق جیومیٹریکل نمونوں، رنگوں اور ساخت کا امتزاج ان کی زبان کو مرتب کرتا ہے اور پھر بھی انہیں دلچسپ بنا دیتا ہے۔ ساخت پر گہری نظر ڈالنے سے آرکیٹیچر، مندر، کرنیں، سورج اور چاند کے علاوہ بھی بہت سی چیزوں کے نقشوں کی تہوں کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ شاید، یہ آسمان کو سورج یا چاند کی حرکت کے ساتھ تین جہتی جگہ میں دکھاتا ہے جہاں ممکنہ طور پر گھر کلیدی عنصر ہے۔
ان کا کام مختلف ذاتی اور عوامی مجموعوں کا حصہ ہے اور وہ دنیا کے 20 سے زیادہ ممالک میں نمائش کر چکے ہیں۔ ان نمائشوں اور عوامی مجموعوں میں میٹز میں پومپیڈو میوزیم، تہران آرٹسٹک ہاؤس، ہسپانوی وزارت دفاع، ہوانا کیوبا میں گومز پلیس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔