President's Secretariat
President of India launches Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan
09 SEP 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu virtually launched the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan today (September 9, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is the duty of all citizens to give high priority to 'Pradhan Mantri TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan' and to make this campaign a mass movement. It is because TB causes the largest number of deaths among all other infectious diseases in our country. She noted that India has a little less than 20 percent of the world's population, but has more than 25 percent of the total TB patients of the world. This is a matter of concern. She also noted that most of the people affected by TB come from the poor section of society.
The President said that the thinking and methodology of ‘New India’ is to make India a leading nation of the world. India has set an example to the world in tackling the COVID-19 pandemic. The policy of ‘New India’ to move forward with confidence is also visible in the field of TB eradication. According to the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals, all nations have set the goal of eradicating TB by the year 2030. But the Government of India has set the target of eradicating TB by the year 2025 and efforts are being made at every level to fulfill this resolution.
The President said that to make this campaign a mass movement, awareness about TB has to be created among the people. They have to be informed that prevention of this disease is possible. Its treatment is effective and accessible and the government provides a free of cost facility for prevention and treatment of this disease. She said that in some patients or communities, there is an inferiority complex associated with this disease, and they view the disease as a stigma. This illusion also has to be eradicated. Everyone should be aware that TB germs are often present in everyone's body. When the immunity of a person, due to some reason, decreases, then this disease expresses in the person. With treatment, one can definitely get rid of this disease. All these things should reach the people. Then the people affected by TB will be able to take advantage of the treatment facilities.
The Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan has been envisioned to bring together all community stakeholders to support those on TB treatment and accelerate the country’s progress towards TB elimination.
The virtual event was attended by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Governors and Lt. Governors of states and UTs, representatives from State and District Health Administration and other stakeholders.
Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بھارت کی صدر نے پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کا آغاز کیا
09 SEP 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (9 ستمبر 2022) کو ورچوئل طریقے سے پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کا آغاز کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تمام شہریوں کا فرض ہے کہ وہ ’پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان‘ کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دیں اور اس مہم کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنائیں۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ہمارے ملک میں دیگر تمام متعدی بیماریوں میں سب سے زیادہ اموات ٹی بی کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں دنیا کی کل آبادی کا 20 فیصد سے کچھ کم ہے، لیکن دنیا کے کل ٹی بی کے مریضوں کا 25 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ تشویشناک بات ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ ٹی بی سے متاثرہ زیادہ تر لوگ معاشرے کے غریب طبقے سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ’نیو انڈیا‘ کی سوچ اور طریقہ کار بھارت کو دنیا کا صف اوّل کا ملک بنانا ہے۔ بھارت نے کووڈ-19 کی وبا سے نمٹنے میں دنیا کے سامنے ایک مثال قائم کی ہے۔ اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کی ’نیو انڈیا‘ کی پالیسی ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے میدان میں بھی نظر آتی ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے مطابق، تمام ممالک نے سال 2030 تک ٹی بی کے خاتمے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، لیکن حکومت ہند نے سال 2025 تک ہی ٹی بی کے خاتمے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے اور اس عزم کی تکمیل کے لیے ہر سطح پر کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس مہم کو عوامی تحریک بنانے کے لیے لوگوں میں ٹی بی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہوگی۔ انہیں بتانا ہوگا کہ اس بیماری سے بچاؤ ممکن ہے۔ اس کا علاج موثر اور قابل رسائی ہے اور حکومت اس بیماری کی روک تھام اور علاج کے لیے مفت سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ مریضوں یا کمیونٹیز میں اس بیماری کے تعلق سے احساس کمتری کا احساس پایا جاتا ہے اور وہ اس بیماری کو بدنما داغ کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ اس وہم کو بھی ختم کرنا ہوگا۔ سب کو معلوم ہونا چاہیے کہ ٹی بی کے جراثیم اکثر ہر کسی کے جسم میں موجود ہوتے ہیں۔ جب کسی وجہ سے انسان کی قوت مدافعت کم ہو جاتی ہے تو یہ بیماری انسان میں ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ علاج سے یقینی طور پر اس بیماری سے نجات مل سکتی ہے۔ یہ تمام چیزیں عوام تک پہنچنی چاہئیں۔ تب ٹی بی سے متاثرہ افراد علاج کی سہولیات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے اہل ہوسکیں گے۔
پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کا تصور تمام کمیونٹی حصص داروں کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے، تاکہ ٹی بی کے علاج پر کام کرنے والوں کی مدد کی جا سکے اور ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی طرف ملک کی پیش رفت میں تیزی لائی جا سکے۔
ورچوئل تقریب میں صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا، صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے گورنروں اور لیفٹیننٹ گورنروں، ریاستی و ضلعی صحت انتظامیہ کے نمائندوں اور دیگر حصص داروں نے شرکت کی۔
صدر کی ہندی تقریر دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں