President's Secretariat
President of India launches Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan
09 SEP 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu virtually launched the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan today (September 9, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is the duty of all citizens to give high priority to 'Pradhan Mantri TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan' and to make this campaign a mass movement. It is because TB causes the largest number of deaths among all other infectious diseases in our country. She noted that India has a little less than 20 percent of the world's population, but has more than 25 percent of the total TB patients of the world. This is a matter of concern. She also noted that most of the people affected by TB come from the poor section of society.
The President said that the thinking and methodology of ‘New India’ is to make India a leading nation of the world. India has set an example to the world in tackling the COVID-19 pandemic. The policy of ‘New India’ to move forward with confidence is also visible in the field of TB eradication. According to the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals, all nations have set the goal of eradicating TB by the year 2030. But the Government of India has set the target of eradicating TB by the year 2025 and efforts are being made at every level to fulfill this resolution.
The President said that to make this campaign a mass movement, awareness about TB has to be created among the people. They have to be informed that prevention of this disease is possible. Its treatment is effective and accessible and the government provides a free of cost facility for prevention and treatment of this disease. She said that in some patients or communities, there is an inferiority complex associated with this disease, and they view the disease as a stigma. This illusion also has to be eradicated. Everyone should be aware that TB germs are often present in everyone's body. When the immunity of a person, due to some reason, decreases, then this disease expresses in the person. With treatment, one can definitely get rid of this disease. All these things should reach the people. Then the people affected by TB will be able to take advantage of the treatment facilities.
The Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan has been envisioned to bring together all community stakeholders to support those on TB treatment and accelerate the country’s progress towards TB elimination.
The virtual event was attended by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Governors and Lt. Governors of states and UTs, representatives from State and District Health Administration and other stakeholders.
Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பிரதமரின் ‘காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியா’ திட்டத்தை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
09 SEP 2022 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் ‘காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியாதிட்டத்தை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (செப்டம்பர் 09, 2022) காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், “பிரதமரின் ‘காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியா’ திட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய குடிமக்கள் அனைவரும் அதிக அளவில் முன்னுரிமை அளித்து பேரியக்கமாக மாற்ற வேண்டும். நம் நாட்டில் காசநோய் மூலமே அதிக இறப்பு எண்ணிக்கை உள்ளது. உலக மக்கள் தொகையில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கு 20 சதவீதம். ஆனால் உலக அளவில் காசநோய்க்கு 25 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோர் இந்தியாவில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். பிரதமரின் காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியா’ திட்டத்தின் கீழ், வரும் 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் இந்தியாவில் இருந்து காசநோயை முற்றிலுமாக அகற்ற இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது” என்றார்.
“ நீடித்த வளர்ச்சியின் கீழ் 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் அனைத்து நாடுகளும் காசநோயை முடிவுக்கு கொண்டு வர வேண்டும் என்று ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்தது. ஆனால் மத்திய அரசின் சிறந்த செயல்பாடுகளினால் வரும் 2025 ஆண்டிற்குள் காசநோய் முற்றிலுமாக அகற்றப்படும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது” என அவர் கூறினார்.
“காசநோய் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது கட்டாயமாகும். இந்நோய் தாக்கத்திற்கு முன்பாகவே காப்பதும் சாத்தியம் என்பதை மக்களுக்கு தெரியப்படுத்த வேண்டும். காசநோய்க்கான மருத்துவம் சிறப்பான முறையிலும், எளிதில் அணுகக்கூடிய வகையிலும் உள்ளது. இந்நோயிலிருந்து மக்களை காப்பதற்கும், இலவசமாக மருத்துவ வசதி அளிப்பதற்கும் அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இந்நோய் குறித்து சிலருக்கு தவறான கண்ணோட்டம் உள்ளது. இது முற்றிலுமாக நீக்கப்பட வேண்டும். காசநோயை ஏற்படுத்தும் கிருமிகள் அனைவரின் உடலிலும் உள்ளது. ஒருவருக்கு நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தி குறையும் போது காசநோய் தாக்கம் ஏற்பட்டு விடுகிறது. சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதன் மூலம் இந்நோயிலிருந்து முழுவதுமாக குணமடைய முடியும். எனவே “காசநோயை முற்றிலுமாக ஒழிப்பதற்கான முயற்சியில் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும்” என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் மற்றும் ஆளுநர்களும், அரசு உயரதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.