राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान का शुभारंभ किया
09 SEP 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज वर्चुअल रूप में प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान लांच किया। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान को उच्च प्राथमिकता देना तथा इस अभियान को जन-आंदोलन बनाना सभी नागरिकों का कर्तव्य है, क्योंकि टीबी हमारे देश में अन्य सभी संक्रामक बीमारियों से सबसे अधिक मृत्यु का कारण है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की आबादी विश्व की आबादी से 20 प्रतिशत से थोड़ा कम है लेकिन विश्व के कुल टीबी मरीजों का 25 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। यह चिंता की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि टीबी रोग से ग्रसित अधिकतर लोग समाज के गरीब वर्ग के हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ‘न्यू इंडिया’ की सोच और कार्य पद्धति भारत को विश्व का अग्रणी राष्ट्र बनाना है। कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने में भारत ने विश्व के समक्ष उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है। विश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ने की ‘न्यू इंडिया’ की नीति टीबी उन्मूलन के क्षेत्र में भी दिख रही है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुसार सभी देशों ने 2030 तक टीबी उन्मूलन का लक्ष्य तय किया है, लेकिन भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2025 तक टीबी उन्मूलन का लक्ष्य रखा है और इस संकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए प्रत्येक स्तर पर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस अभियान को जन-आंदोलन बनाने के लिए लोगों में टीबी के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करनी होगी। उन्हें बताना होगा कि इस बीमारी की रोकथाम संभव है। इसका इलाज प्रभावी और सुलभ है तथा सरकार इस बीमारी की रोकथाम और उपचार के लिए निःशुल्क सुविधा प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ रोगियों और समुदायों में इस बीमारी को लेकर हीन भावना है और लोग इस बीमारी को कलंक के रूप में देखते हैं। यह भ्रम दूर करना होगा। सभी को यह जानकारी होनी चाहिए कि टीबी के कीटाणु हर व्यक्ति के शरीर में मौजूद होते हैं। किसी कारणवश जब किसी व्यक्ति की रोग-प्रतिरोधी क्षमता कम हो जाती है तो व्यक्ति में यह रोग दिखता है। इलाज से इस बीमारी से जरूर छुटकारा मिल सकता है। ये सभी बातें लोगों तक पहुंचनी चाहिए, तभी टीबी से प्रभावित लोग इलाज की सुविधाओं का लाभ उठा सकेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान की परिकल्पना सभी सामुदायिक हितधारकों को टीबी के इलाज में समर्थन देने और टीबी के उपचार की दिशा में देश की प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए की गई है।
इस वर्चुअल समारोह में केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार, राज्यों तथा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश के राज्यपाल तथा उप-राज्यपाल, राज्य तथा जिला स्वास्थ्य प्रशासन के प्रतिनिधि एवं अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
हिन्दी में राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए यहां क्लिक करे

President's Secretariat
President of India launches Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan
09 SEP 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu virtually launched the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan today (September 9, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is the duty of all citizens to give high priority to 'Pradhan Mantri TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan' and to make this campaign a mass movement. It is because TB causes the largest number of deaths among all other infectious diseases in our country. She noted that India has a little less than 20 percent of the world's population, but has more than 25 percent of the total TB patients of the world. This is a matter of concern. She also noted that most of the people affected by TB come from the poor section of society.
The President said that the thinking and methodology of ‘New India’ is to make India a leading nation of the world. India has set an example to the world in tackling the COVID-19 pandemic. The policy of ‘New India’ to move forward with confidence is also visible in the field of TB eradication. According to the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals, all nations have set the goal of eradicating TB by the year 2030. But the Government of India has set the target of eradicating TB by the year 2025 and efforts are being made at every level to fulfill this resolution.
The President said that to make this campaign a mass movement, awareness about TB has to be created among the people. They have to be informed that prevention of this disease is possible. Its treatment is effective and accessible and the government provides a free of cost facility for prevention and treatment of this disease. She said that in some patients or communities, there is an inferiority complex associated with this disease, and they view the disease as a stigma. This illusion also has to be eradicated. Everyone should be aware that TB germs are often present in everyone's body. When the immunity of a person, due to some reason, decreases, then this disease expresses in the person. With treatment, one can definitely get rid of this disease. All these things should reach the people. Then the people affected by TB will be able to take advantage of the treatment facilities.
The Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan has been envisioned to bring together all community stakeholders to support those on TB treatment and accelerate the country’s progress towards TB elimination.
The virtual event was attended by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Governors and Lt. Governors of states and UTs, representatives from State and District Health Administration and other stakeholders.
Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi