Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to participate in India-Japan 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue in Tokyo on 8th September
To separately hold bilateral talks with his Japanese counterpart
07 SEP 2022 8:54AM by PIB Delhi
Upon completion of his visit to Mongolia, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will leave for Japan on September 07, 2022 on a four-day official visit. The Raksha Mantri, along with External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar, will participate in the 2nd India-Japan 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue in Tokyo on September 08, 2022. The Japanese side will be represented by Minister of Defence Mr Yasukazu Hamada and Minister of Foreign Affairs Mr Yoshimasa Hayashi.
The 2+2 Dialogue will review bilateral cooperation across domains and chart out the way forward. India and Japan are pursuing a Special Strategic and Global Partnership. This year marks 70 years of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
In addition to the 2+2 dialogue, Shri Rajnath Singh will separately hold bilateral talks with his Japanese counterpart to further strengthen defence cooperation between the two countries across various sectors. He is also scheduled to call on the Prime Minister of Japan Mr Fumio Kishida during the visit.
The Raksha Mantri will also attend a community event organised by the Embassy of India in Tokyo and interact with the Indian diaspora in Japan.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
రేపు టోక్యోలో జరిగే భారత్-జపాన్ మంత్రుల చర్చల్లో పాల్గొన‌నున్న ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్
- జపాన్ ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రితో విడిగా ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చలు నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్న మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్
07 SEP 2022 8:54AM by PIB Hyderabad
మంగోలియా పర్యటన ముగించుకొని ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ సెప్టెంబరు 07, 2022న జ‌పాన్‌లో నాలుగు రోజుల అధికారిక పర్యటనకు బయలుదేర‌నున్నారు. రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రి, విదేశాంగ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎస్ జైశంకర్‌తో కలిసి టోక్యోలో సెప్టెంబర్ 08, 2022న జ‌ర‌గ‌నున్న భారత్-జపాన్ 2+2 మంత్రుల చ‌ర్చ‌లలో పాల్గొన‌నున్నారు. జపాన్ దేశం నుంచి రక్షణ మంత్రి యసుకాజు హమాడా, విదేశాంగ మంత్రి శ్రీ యోషిమాసా హయాషి ఈ చ‌ర్చ‌ల‌లో ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహించ‌నున్నారు. ఈ చ‌ర్చ‌ల కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌, విదేశాంగ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల విష‌యంలో ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారాన్ని సమీక్షించ‌నున్నారు. ఈ చ‌ర్చ‌లు ఆయా విభాగాల‌లో ఇరు దేశాలు ముందుకు వెళ్లే మార్గాన్ని చూప‌నున్నాయి. భారతదేశం, జపాన్ ప్రత్యేక వ్యూహాత్మక మరియు ప్రపంచ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని అనుసరిస్తున్నాయి. ఈ స‌మావేశం రెండు దేశాల మధ్య 70 ఏళ్ల దౌత్య సంబంధాలకు ప్ర‌తీక‌గా నిలువనుంది. 2+2 స‌మావేశం పాటు వివిధ రంగాల్లో ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య రక్షణ సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసే దిశ‌గా ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ తన జపాన్ ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రితో ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చలు జరుప‌నున్నారు. ఈ పర్యటనలో భాగంగా జపాన్ ప్రధాని ఫుమియో కిషిడాతో కూడా ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి భేటీ కానున్నారు. రక్ష‌ణ‌ మంత్రి టోక్యోలోని భారత రాయబార కార్యాలయం నిర్వహించే కమ్యూనిటీ కార్యక్రమానికి కూడా హాజరుకానున్నారు.జపాన్‌లోని ప్ర‌వాస భారతీయులతో కూడా సంభాషించ‌నున్నారు.