Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to participate in India-Japan 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue in Tokyo on 8th September
To separately hold bilateral talks with his Japanese counterpart
07 SEP 2022 8:54AM by PIB Delhi
Upon completion of his visit to Mongolia, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will leave for Japan on September 07, 2022 on a four-day official visit. The Raksha Mantri, along with External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar, will participate in the 2nd India-Japan 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue in Tokyo on September 08, 2022. The Japanese side will be represented by Minister of Defence Mr Yasukazu Hamada and Minister of Foreign Affairs Mr Yoshimasa Hayashi.
The 2+2 Dialogue will review bilateral cooperation across domains and chart out the way forward. India and Japan are pursuing a Special Strategic and Global Partnership. This year marks 70 years of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
In addition to the 2+2 dialogue, Shri Rajnath Singh will separately hold bilateral talks with his Japanese counterpart to further strengthen defence cooperation between the two countries across various sectors. He is also scheduled to call on the Prime Minister of Japan Mr Fumio Kishida during the visit.
The Raksha Mantri will also attend a community event organised by the Embassy of India in Tokyo and interact with the Indian diaspora in Japan.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സെപ്റ്റംബർ എട്ടിന് ടോക്കിയോയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ-ജപ്പാൻ 2+2 മന്ത്രിതല ചർച്ചയിൽ രാജ്യ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് പങ്കെടുക്കും.
07 SEP 2022 8:54AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്റ്റംബർ 07, 2022
മംഗോളിയ സന്ദർശനം പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ ശേഷം, രാജ്യ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തെ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനത്തിനായി ഇന്ന് (2022 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 07 ന്) ജപ്പാനിലേക്ക് തിരിക്കും. നാളെ (2022 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 08-ന്) ടോക്കിയോയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 2-ാമത് ഇന്ത്യ-ജപ്പാൻ 2+2 മന്ത്രിതല ചർച്ചയിൽ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ഡോ എസ് ജയശങ്കറിനൊപ്പം രാജ്യ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കും. പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ യസുകാസു ഹമാദയും, വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി യോഷിമാസ ഹയാഷിയും ജാപ്പനീസ് പക്ഷത്തെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കും.
2+2 മന്ത്രിതല ചർച്ചയിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുകയും മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള പാതയ്ക്ക് രൂപം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഇന്ത്യയും ജപ്പാനും തമ്മിലുള്ള തന്ത്രപരമായ ആഗോള പങ്കാളിത്തം തുടരുകയാണ്. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധത്തിന് ഈ വർഷം 70 വർഷം പൂർത്തിയാവുകയാണ്.
2+2 സംഭാഷണത്തിന് പുറമേ, പ്രതിരോധത്തിന്റെ വിവിധങ്ങളായ മേഖലകളിൽ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ജാപ്പനീസ് പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിയുമായി പ്രത്യേകം ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തും. സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ അദ്ദേഹം ജപ്പാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫുമിയോ കിഷിദയുമായും കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തും.
രാജ്യ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ടോക്കിയോയിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ എംബസി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സാമൂഹിക പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും ജപ്പാനിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രവാസികളുമായി സംവദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.