Ministry of Education
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announces a new initiative - PM SHRI Schools on the occasion of Teachers’ Day
More than 14500 schools across the country to be developed as PM ScHools for Rising India
05 SEP 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Teachers’ Day, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced a new initiative - PM SHRI Schools (PM ScHools for Rising India). This will be a new centrally sponsored scheme for upgradation and development of more than 14500 Schools across the country by strengthening the selected existing schools from amongst schools managed by Central Government/ State/ UT Government/ local bodies. PM SHRI Schools will showcase all components of the National Education Policy 2020 and act as exemplar schools and also offer mentorship to other schools in their vicinity. The aim of these schools will not only be qualitative teaching, learning and cognitive development, but also creating holistic and well-rounded individuals equipped with key 21st century skills.
Pedagogy adopted in these schools will be more experiential, holistic, integrated, play/toy-based (particularly, in the foundational years) inquiry-driven, discovery-oriented, learner-centred, discussion-based, flexible and enjoyable. Focus will be on achieving proficiency in learning outcomes of every child in every grade. Assessment at all levels will be based on conceptual understanding and application of knowledge to real life situations and will be competency-based.
These schools will be equipped with modern infrastructure including labs, smart classrooms, libraries, sports equipment, art room etc. which is inclusive and accessible. These schools shall also be developed as green schools with water conservation, waste recycling, energy-efficient infrastructure and integration of organic lifestyle in curriculum.
They will provide leadership in their respective regions in providing high-quality education in an equitable, inclusive and joyful school environment that takes care of the diverse background, multilingual needs, and different academic abilities of children and makes them active participants in their own learning process as per the vision of NEP 2020.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर एक नई पहल ‘पीएम श्री स्कूल’ की घोषणा की
देश भर में 14500 से भी अधिक स्कूलों को ‘पीएम स्कूल फॉर राइजिंग इंडिया’ के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा
05 SEP 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक नई पहल ‘पीएम श्री स्कूल्‍स (पीएम स्कूल्‍स फॉर राइजिंग इंडिया)’ की घोषणा की। यह देश भर में 14500 से भी अधिक स्कूलों को उन्नत और विकसित करने के लिए एक नई केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना होगी जिसके तहत केंद्र सरकार/राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार/स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा प्रबंधित स्कूलों में से चयनित मौजूदा स्कूलों को मजबूत बनाया जाएगा। पीएम श्री स्कूलों में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के सभी घटकों या विशेषताओं का समावेश होगा और ये अनुकरणीय स्कूलों के रूप में कार्य करेंगे और इसके साथ ही अपने आसपास के अन्य स्कूलों का भी मार्गदर्शन करेंगे। इन स्कूलों का उद्देश्य न केवल गुणात्मक शिक्षण, शिक्षा और संज्ञानात्मक या बौद्धिक विकास करना होगा, बल्कि 21वीं सदी के प्रमुख कौशल से लैस समग्र एवं हरफनमौला विद्यार्थि‍यों को तैयार करना होगा।
इन स्कूलों में अध्यापन क‍हीं अधिक अनुभवात्मक, समग्र, एकीकृत, खेल/खिलौना आधारित (विशेषकर, आरंभिक वर्षों में), पूछताछ-आधारित, खोज-उन्मुख, शिक्षार्थी-केंद्रित, चर्चा-आधारित, लचीला और आनंददायक होगा। प्रत्येक कक्षा में प्रत्येक बच्चे द्वारा ज्ञान प्राप्ति में दक्षता प्राप्त करने पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा। सभी स्तरों पर आकलन वैचारिक समझ और वास्तविक जीवन जैसी स्थितियों में संबंधित ज्ञान या जानकारियों के उपयोग पर आधारित होगा और क्षमता आधारित होगा।
ये स्कूल आधुनिक बुनियादी सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित होंगे जिनमें लैब, स्मार्ट क्लासरूम, पुस्तकालय, खेल उपकरण, आर्ट रूम, इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं जो समावेशी और सुगम्‍य हैं। इन स्कूलों को पाठ्यक्रम में जल संरक्षण, अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण, कम ऊर्जा खपत वाली बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं और छात्रों एवं पर्यावरण के लिए स्वस्थ जीवन शैली का एकीकरण करके ‘हरित स्कूलों’ के रूप में भी विकसित किया जाएगा।
ये स्कूल अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में एक ऐसे एकसमान, समावेशी और आनंदमय स्कूली माहौल में गुणवत्तापूर्ण या बेहतरीन शिक्षा प्रदान करने में नेतृत्व करेंगे जिसमें बच्चों की विविध पृष्ठभूमि, बहुभाषी जरूरतों एवं विभिन्न शैक्षणिक क्षमताओं का ख्याल रखा जाएगा और इसके साथ ही एनईपी 2020 के विजन के अनुसार उन्हें स्‍वयं सीखने की प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय भागीदार बनाएगा।