Ministry of Education
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announces a new initiative - PM SHRI Schools on the occasion of Teachers’ Day
More than 14500 schools across the country to be developed as PM ScHools for Rising India
05 SEP 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Teachers’ Day, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced a new initiative - PM SHRI Schools (PM ScHools for Rising India). This will be a new centrally sponsored scheme for upgradation and development of more than 14500 Schools across the country by strengthening the selected existing schools from amongst schools managed by Central Government/ State/ UT Government/ local bodies. PM SHRI Schools will showcase all components of the National Education Policy 2020 and act as exemplar schools and also offer mentorship to other schools in their vicinity. The aim of these schools will not only be qualitative teaching, learning and cognitive development, but also creating holistic and well-rounded individuals equipped with key 21st century skills.
Pedagogy adopted in these schools will be more experiential, holistic, integrated, play/toy-based (particularly, in the foundational years) inquiry-driven, discovery-oriented, learner-centred, discussion-based, flexible and enjoyable. Focus will be on achieving proficiency in learning outcomes of every child in every grade. Assessment at all levels will be based on conceptual understanding and application of knowledge to real life situations and will be competency-based.
These schools will be equipped with modern infrastructure including labs, smart classrooms, libraries, sports equipment, art room etc. which is inclusive and accessible. These schools shall also be developed as green schools with water conservation, waste recycling, energy-efficient infrastructure and integration of organic lifestyle in curriculum.
They will provide leadership in their respective regions in providing high-quality education in an equitable, inclusive and joyful school environment that takes care of the diverse background, multilingual needs, and different academic abilities of children and makes them active participants in their own learning process as per the vision of NEP 2020.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا یوم اساتذہ کے موقع پر ایک نئے اقدام - پی ایم ایس ایچ آر آئی اسکولوں کا اعلان
ملک بھر میں 14500 سے زیادہ اسکولوں کو ابھرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے لئے پی ایم اسکول کے طور پر ڈیولپ کیا جائے گا
05 SEP 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
اساتذہ کے قومی دن کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک نئی پہل کا اعلان کیا - پی ایم ایس ایچ آر آئی اسکول ( ابھرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے لئے پی ایم اسکول)۔ مرکز کی اعانت سے ایک نئی اسکیم کے تحت یہ مرکزی/ریاستی اور مرکزی خطوں کی حکومتوں اورمقامی اداروں کے زیر انتظام اسکولوں میں سے منتخب موجودہ اسکول ہوں گے، جنہیں مضبوط کرکے ملک بھر میں 14500 سے زیادہ اسکولوں کو اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا اور انہیں ترقی دی جائے گی۔ پی ایم ایس ایچ آر آئی اسکولوں میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے تمام اجزاء کی خصوصیات ہوں گی۔ یہ اسکول مثالی اسکولوں کے طور پر کام کریں گے اور اپنے آس پاس کے دیگر اسکولوں کی بھی رہنمائی کریں گے۔ ان اسکولوں کا مقصد نہ صرف معیاری تعلیم، سیکھنے اور متعلق بہ علم ترقی کے مواقع کی فراہمی ہے بلکہ 21 ویں صدی کی کلیدی مہارتوں سے آراستہ جامع اور بہترین افرادی قوت سامنے لانا بھی ہے۔
ان اسکولوں میں اپنایا گیا طریقۂ تعلیم زیادہ تجرباتی، جامع، مربوط، کھیل/کھلونے (خاص طور پر بنیادی سالوں میں) انکوائری ، دریافت ، سیکھنے والے، بحث پر مبنی ہوگا جنہیں لچکدار اور لطف سے بھر پور بنایا جائے گا۔ ہر جماعت میں ہر سیکھنے والے بچے کے سیکھنے میں مہارت حاصل کرنے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ تمام سطحوں پر جائزے کا عمل تصوراتی تفہیم اور حقیقی زندگی کے حالات میں علم کے اطلاق اور قابلیت پر مبنی ہوگا۔
یہ اسکول جدید انفراسٹرکچر سے لیس ہوں گے جن میں لیباریٹریاں، اسمارٹ کلاس روم، لائبریریاں، کھیلوں کا سامان، آرٹ روم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ سہولتیں ہمہ جہت اور قابل رسائی ہوں گی۔ ان اسکولوں کو گرین اسکولوں کے طور پر بھی تیار کیا جائے گا جس میں پانی کے تحفظ، فضلات کی ری سائیکلنگ، توانائی سے بھرپور انفراسٹرکچر اور نصاب میں نامیاتی طرز زندگی کے انضمام کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
یہ اسکول ایک مساوی، جامع اور خوشگوار ماحول میں اعلیٰ معیار کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے میں اپنے متعلقہ علاقوں میں قیادت فراہم کریں گے۔ جس میں متنوع پس منظر، کثیر لسانی ضروریات، اور بچوں کی مختلف تعلیمی صلاحیتوں کا خیال رکھا جائے گا اور انہیں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی مجریہ 2020 کے وژن کے مطابق انہیں اپنے سیکھنے کے عمل میں سرگرم حصہ دار بنائے گا۔