Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production Increases by 8.27% to 58.33 Million Ton in August, 2022
Coal Despatch Touches 63.43 Million Ton
TwentyFive Mines Production Goes Beyond 100 Per Cent
05 SEP 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall coal production increased by 8.27% to 58.33 Million Ton (MT) from 53.88 MT during August, 2022 as compared to Aug 2021. As per the provisional statistics of the Ministry of Coal, during Aug 2022, Coal India Ltd (CIL) and captive mines/ others registered a growth of 8.49 and 27.06% by producing 46.22 MT and 8.02 MT respectively. However, SCCL registered a negative growth of 17.49% during the month. Of the top 37 coal producing mines in the country, 25 mines produced more than 100 % while the production level of five mines stood between 80 and 100 per cent.
At the same time, coal despatch increased by 5.41% to 63.43 MT from 60.18 MT during Aug 2022 as compared to Aug 2021. During Aug 2022, CIL and captive /others registered a growth of 5.11% and 26.29% by despatching 51.12 MT and 8.28 MT respectively.
The power utilities despatch has grown by 10.84% to 54.09 MT during August 2022 as compared to 48.80 MT in Aug 2021 due to increase in power demand.
The overall power generation in Aug 2022 has been 3.14% higher than the power generated in Aug 2021. However, Coal based power generation in the month of Aug 2022 has been 85785 MU in comparison to 86039 MU in July 2022 and registered a minor negative growth of 0.30%.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار اگست 2022 میں 8.27 فیصد بڑھ کر 58.33 ملین ٹن ہو گئی
کوئلے کی ترسیل 63.43ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی
پچیس کانوں کی پیداوار 100 فیصد سے زیادہ
05 SEP 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار اگست 2021 کے مقابلے میں اگست 2022 کے دوران 53.88 ایم ٹی سے 8.27 فیصد بڑھ کر 58.33 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) ہو گئی ہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت کے عارضی اعدادوشمار کے مطابق، اگست 2022 کے دوران، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) اور کیپٹیو مائنز/ دیگر نے بالترتیب 46.22 ایم ٹی اور 8.02 ایم ٹی پیدا کر کے 8.49 اور 27.06 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا۔ تاہم، ایس سی سی ایل نے مہینے کے دوران 17.49 فیصد کی منفی ترقی درج کی۔ ملک میں کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی سرفہرست 37 کانوں میں سے 25 کانوں نے 100 فیصد سے زیادہ پیداوار کی جبکہ پانچ کانوں کی پیداوار کی سطح 80 سے 100 فیصد کے درمیان رہی۔
اسی مدت کے دوران، کوئلے کی ترسیل یا ارسال اگست 2021 کے مقابلے میں اگست 2022 کے دوران بالترتیب 60.18 ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 63.43 ایم ٹی ہو گئی۔
بجلی کی مانگ میں اضافے کی وجہ سے اگست 2021 میں 48.80 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں اگست 2022 کے دوران کوئلے کی ترسیل 10.84 فیصد بڑھ کر 54.09 ایم ٹی ہو گئی ہے۔
اگست 2022 میں بجلی کی مجموعی پیداوار اگست 2021 میں پیدا ہونے والی بجلی سے 3.14 فیصد زیادہ رہی۔ تاہم، اگست 2022 کے مہینے میں کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار جولائی 2022 میں 86039 ایم یو کے مقابلے میں 85785 ایم یو رہی اور اس میں معمولی منفی نمو 0.30فی صد درج کی گئی۔