Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production Increases by 8.27% to 58.33 Million Ton in August, 2022
Coal Despatch Touches 63.43 Million Ton
TwentyFive Mines Production Goes Beyond 100 Per Cent
05 SEP 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall coal production increased by 8.27% to 58.33 Million Ton (MT) from 53.88 MT during August, 2022 as compared to Aug 2021. As per the provisional statistics of the Ministry of Coal, during Aug 2022, Coal India Ltd (CIL) and captive mines/ others registered a growth of 8.49 and 27.06% by producing 46.22 MT and 8.02 MT respectively. However, SCCL registered a negative growth of 17.49% during the month. Of the top 37 coal producing mines in the country, 25 mines produced more than 100 % while the production level of five mines stood between 80 and 100 per cent.
At the same time, coal despatch increased by 5.41% to 63.43 MT from 60.18 MT during Aug 2022 as compared to Aug 2021. During Aug 2022, CIL and captive /others registered a growth of 5.11% and 26.29% by despatching 51.12 MT and 8.28 MT respectively.
The power utilities despatch has grown by 10.84% to 54.09 MT during August 2022 as compared to 48.80 MT in Aug 2021 due to increase in power demand.
The overall power generation in Aug 2022 has been 3.14% higher than the power generated in Aug 2021. However, Coal based power generation in the month of Aug 2022 has been 85785 MU in comparison to 86039 MU in July 2022 and registered a minor negative growth of 0.30%.

कोयला मंत्रालय
अगस्त, 2022 में कुल कोयला उत्पादन 8.27 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 58.33 मिलियन टन हो गया
कोयले का प्रेषण 63.43 मिलियन टन को छू गया
पच्चीस खानों का उत्पादन 100 प्रतिशत से अधिक
05 SEP 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कुल कोयला उत्पादन अगस्त 2021 के 53.88 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 8.27 प्रतिशत बढ़कर अगस्त, 2022 के दौरान 58.33 मिलियन टन (एमटी) हो गया। कोयला मंत्रालय के अस्‍थायी आंकड़ों के अनुसार, अगस्त 2022 के दौरान, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और आबद्ध खानों/अन्य ने क्रमशः 46.22 मीट्रिक टन और 8.02 मीट्रिक टन उत्पादन करके 8.49 और 27.06 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की। हालांकि, एससीसीएल ने महीने के दौरान 17.49 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की। देश की शीर्ष 37 कोयला उत्पादक खानों में से 25 खानों ने 100 प्रतिशत से अधिक उत्पादन किया जबकि पांच खानों का उत्पादन स्तर 80 से 100 प्रतिशत के बीच रहा।
वहीं, अगस्त 2021 के 60.18 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में अगस्त 2022 के दौरान कोयले का प्रेषण 5.41 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 63.43 मीट्रिक टन हो गया। अगस्त 2022 के दौरान, सीआईएल और आबद्ध खानों/अन्य ने क्रमशः 51.12 मीट्रिक टन और 8.28 मीट्रिक टन कोयला भेजकर 5.11 प्रतिशत और 26.29 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की।
बिजली की मांग में वृद्धि के कारण अगस्त 2021 के 48.80 बिजली की मांग में वृद्धि के कारण अगस्त 2021 के 48.80 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में अगस्त 2022 के दौरान बिजली का प्रेषण 10.84 प्रतिशत ​​बढ़कर 54.09 मीट्रिक टन हो गया।
अगस्त 2022 में समग्र बिजली उत्पादन अगस्त 2021 में उत्पन्न बिजली की तुलना में 3.14 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा। हालांकि, अगस्त 2022 के महीने में कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन जुलाई 2022 में 86039 एमयू की तुलना में 85785 एमयू रहा और इसमें मामूली 0.30 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।