Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production Increases by 8.27% to 58.33 Million Ton in August, 2022
Coal Despatch Touches 63.43 Million Ton
TwentyFive Mines Production Goes Beyond 100 Per Cent
05 SEP 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall coal production increased by 8.27% to 58.33 Million Ton (MT) from 53.88 MT during August, 2022 as compared to Aug 2021. As per the provisional statistics of the Ministry of Coal, during Aug 2022, Coal India Ltd (CIL) and captive mines/ others registered a growth of 8.49 and 27.06% by producing 46.22 MT and 8.02 MT respectively. However, SCCL registered a negative growth of 17.49% during the month. Of the top 37 coal producing mines in the country, 25 mines produced more than 100 % while the production level of five mines stood between 80 and 100 per cent.
At the same time, coal despatch increased by 5.41% to 63.43 MT from 60.18 MT during Aug 2022 as compared to Aug 2021. During Aug 2022, CIL and captive /others registered a growth of 5.11% and 26.29% by despatching 51.12 MT and 8.28 MT respectively.
The power utilities despatch has grown by 10.84% to 54.09 MT during August 2022 as compared to 48.80 MT in Aug 2021 due to increase in power demand.
The overall power generation in Aug 2022 has been 3.14% higher than the power generated in Aug 2021. However, Coal based power generation in the month of Aug 2022 has been 85785 MU in comparison to 86039 MU in July 2022 and registered a minor negative growth of 0.30%.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 8.27 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧ ਕੇ 58.33 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ
ਕੋਲਾ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ 63.43 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹ ਗਿਆ
25 ਖਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ
05 SEP 2022 5:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਦੇ 53.88 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 8.27 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 58.33 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਐੱਮਟੀ) ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਖਾਨਾਂ/ ਹੋਰ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ: 46.22 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ 8.02 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਕੇ 8.49 ਅਤੇ 27.06 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ। ਹਾਲਾਕਿ, ਐੱਸਸੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 17.49 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 37 ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਖਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 25 ਖਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪੰਜ ਖਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪੱਧਰ 80 ਤੋਂ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ, ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਦੇ 60.18 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ 5.41 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧ ਕੇ 63.43 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਖਾਨਾਂ/ ਹੋਰ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ: 51.12 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ 8.28 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਲਾ ਭੇਜ ਕੇ 5.11 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ 26.29 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਦੇ 48.80 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ 10.48 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧ ਕੇ 54.09 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।
ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਗ੍ਰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 3.14 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਰਿਹਾ। ਹਾਲਾਕਿ, ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 86039 ਐੱਮਯੂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 85785 ਐੱਮਯੂ ਰਿਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ 0.30 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।