Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production Increases by 8.27% to 58.33 Million Ton in August, 2022
Coal Despatch Touches 63.43 Million Ton
TwentyFive Mines Production Goes Beyond 100 Per Cent
05 SEP 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall coal production increased by 8.27% to 58.33 Million Ton (MT) from 53.88 MT during August, 2022 as compared to Aug 2021. As per the provisional statistics of the Ministry of Coal, during Aug 2022, Coal India Ltd (CIL) and captive mines/ others registered a growth of 8.49 and 27.06% by producing 46.22 MT and 8.02 MT respectively. However, SCCL registered a negative growth of 17.49% during the month. Of the top 37 coal producing mines in the country, 25 mines produced more than 100 % while the production level of five mines stood between 80 and 100 per cent.
At the same time, coal despatch increased by 5.41% to 63.43 MT from 60.18 MT during Aug 2022 as compared to Aug 2021. During Aug 2022, CIL and captive /others registered a growth of 5.11% and 26.29% by despatching 51.12 MT and 8.28 MT respectively.
The power utilities despatch has grown by 10.84% to 54.09 MT during August 2022 as compared to 48.80 MT in Aug 2021 due to increase in power demand.
The overall power generation in Aug 2022 has been 3.14% higher than the power generated in Aug 2021. However, Coal based power generation in the month of Aug 2022 has been 85785 MU in comparison to 86039 MU in July 2022 and registered a minor negative growth of 0.30%.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
ஆகஸ்ட் 2022-ல் நிலக்கரியின் மொத்த உற்பத்தி 8.27% அதிகரித்து 58.33 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உள்ளது
05 SEP 2022 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி. 2021 ஆகஸ்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, 53.88 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்து 8.27 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 58.33 டன்னாக உள்ளது. நிலக்கரி அமைச்சம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள தற்காலிக புள்ளிவிவரங்களின்படி, ஆகஸ்ட் 2022-ல், கோல் இந்தியா நிலக்கரி கழகம் மற்றும் இதர பெரிய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் முறையே, 46.22 மில்லியன் டன் மற்றும் 8.02 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்து 8.49% மற்றும் 27.06% வளர்ச்சியை பதிவு செய்துள்ளன.
இருப்பினும், இந்திய அரசுக்கு சொந்தமான சிங்கரேணி காலியரீஸ் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட், ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் 17.49 சதவீதம் எதிர்மறையான வளர்ச்சியை பதிவு செய்தது. நாட்டில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்யும் முன்னணி சுரங்க நிறுவனங்களில் 25 சுரங்கங்கள் 100 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு வளர்ச்சியை பதிவு செய்தன. அதேசமயம், 5 சுரங்கங்களின் உற்பத்தி அளவு 80% முதல் 100% வரை இருந்தது.
அதேசமயம், நிலக்கரி விநியோகம், ஆகஸ்ட் 2021-வுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது, ஆகஸ்ட் 2022-ல் 60.18 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்து 63.43 மெட்ரின் டன் அளவுக்கு, 5.41 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மின் தேவையின் அதிகரிப்பால், ஆகஸ்ட் 2021-ல் 48.80 மில்லியன் டன்னுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, ஆகஸ்ட் 2022-ல் 10.84 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து, 54.09 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உள்ளது.
ஆகஸ்ட் 2021-ல் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட மின்உற்பத்தியை விட, ஆகஸ்ட் 2022-ல் ஒட்டுமொத்த மின்உற்பத்தி 3.14 சதவீதம் உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1856856