Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
News report on fast tracking approvals for Nano Urea with incomplete trials is misleading and presents partial view of the existing facts and data available on the subject
Established and existing procedures fully followed for registration of the fertilizer as per Fertiliser Control Order (FCO), 1985
Nano Urea has been provisionally notified under FCO based on encouraging results and feedback received from ICAR and State Agricultural Universities
Central Fertilizer Committee (CFC) has recommended it based on data and after due deliberations with Department of Biotechnology (DBT)
04 SEP 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
A leading national daily has carried a misleading news report today alleging that “Nano Urea has been fast tracked for approval despite incomplete trials”. The news report is erroneous, mis-informed and presents partial view of the existing facts and data available on the subject.
It has been wrongly quoted in the news report that the process has been "fast tracked". It is clarified that the established and existing procedure for registration of any fertilizer for notification as per Fertiliser Control Order (FCO), 1985 has been fully accounted for. Nano Urea has been notified provisionally under FCO based on existing procedure for introduction of fertilizers under FCO, 1985 which requires data from only two seasons. Nano Urea has been provisionally notified under FCO based on encouraging results and feedback received from scientists of ICAR and State Agricultural Universities. Central Fertilizer Committee (CFC), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoA & FW) has also recommended it based on data and due deliberations in this regard. In addition, Department of Biotechnology (DBT) has also been referred to for safety & biosafety issues. It is only after satisfaction with regard to efficacy, biosafety and biotoxicity that Nano Urea has been brought under FCO as a separate category of nano fertilizer.
Furthermore, the data is not limited to two seasons as have wrongly been communicated through the news report, as research and farmer field trials have been continued for last more than four seasons.
Consistent results have been recorded without any detriment to soil health/ fertility status (Table1).
Table 1. Season wise / Crop wise - Experimental trials undertaken
Experiments
Season
Crops & Trials (Nos.)
“On Station” Trials
Rabi 2019-20
(24 Nos.)
Cereals: Wheat (11);
Oilseeds: Mustard (1);
Vegetables: Onion (2); Capsicum (1), Cabbage (1), Tomato (3); Parthenocarpic Cucumber under polyhouse (1)
Sugar Crops: Suru Sugarcane (1)
Summer 2019-20
(3 Nos.)
Cereals: Paddy (1); Maize (2)
Kharif 2020
(16 Nos.)
Cereals: Paddy (6); Maize (5); Pear millet (3)
Fibres: Cotton (1)
Vegetables: Okra (1)
Rabi 2020-21
(8 Nos.)
Cereals: Wheat (6);
Oilseeds: Mustard (1);
Vegetables: Onion (1)
Summer 2020-21
(2 Nos.)
Cereals: Paddy (1); Maize (1)
Kharif 2021
(21 Nos.)
See Table 2.
Rabi 2021-22
(19 Nos.)
Wheat (8); Rapeseed/ Mustard (3); Onion (1); Groundnut (1); Sunflower (1); Ginger (1), Turmeric (1), Sugarcane (1), Paddy(1), Maize (1)
Kharif- 2022
(7 Nos.)
Paddy (3); Apple (1), Bajra (1); Fingermillet (2)
Rabi -2022-23
(6 Nos.)
Continued
“On Farm”
Trials
Rabi 2019-20
93 crops; 11224 trials (9037 recorded)
Kharif 2020
44 crops; 1511trials (1435 recorded)
Rabi 2020-21
34 crops; 1126 trials
Total
11,598 Trials
For evaluation of Nano Urea, premium ICAR research institutes and state agricultural universities have been at the vanguard of nano urea trials. Different aspects associated with crop productivity; reduction in fertilisers dosage, farmers profitability have been addressed through these trials. A list of some key research institutes / SAUs engaged in nano urea trials are as under (Table 2).
SN
Crops
Location
Season/ Year Onwards
1
Maize
ICAR- CRIDA, Hyderabad, Telengana
Kharif 2021
2
Fingermillet
AICRPDA Centre, Bengaluru
Kharif 2021
3
Upland Rice
AICRPDA Centre, Jagdalpura, Chattisgarh
Rabi 2021-22
4
Irrigated Rice
IRRI-ISARC,Varanasi
Kharif 2021
5
Rainfed Rice
IRRI-ISARC,Varanasi
Kharif 2021
6
Rainfed Rice
IRRI-ISARC, Assam
Kharif 2021
7
Wheat
CSSRI Karnal, Haryana
Rabi 2020-21
8
Paddy
CSSRI Karnal, Haryana
Kharif 2021
9
Wheat
AAU, Anand, Gujarat
Rabi 2019-20
10
Maize
AAU, Anand, Gujarat
Kharif 2021
11
Wheat
ANDUAT, Ayodhya, UP
Rabi 2019-20
12
Wheat
MPUAT, Udaipur, Rajasthan
Rabi 2019-20
13
Wheat
SKNAU, Jobner, Rajasthan
Rabi 2019-20
14
Wheat
IARI, New Delhi
Rabi 2019-20
15
Mustard
IARI, New Delhi
Rabi 2019-20
16
Pearlmillet
IARI, New Delhi
Kharif 2019-20
17
Wheat
BAU, Ranchi
Rabi 2019-20
18
Paddy
UAHS, Shivamoga, Karnataka
Rabi 2019-20
19
Paddy
TNAU ( Bhavanisagar Stn.) Drone Expt
Kharif 2021
20
Maize
UAS GKVK, Karnataka
Summer 2019-20
21
Maize
PJTSAU, Telengana
Summer 2019-20
22
Onion
MPKVV, Rahuri, Maharashtra
Rabi 2019-20
23
Cabbage
IIHR, Bengaluru, Karnataka
Rabi 2019-20
24
Cucumber
IIHR, Bengaluru, Karnataka
Rabi 2019-20
Summary of results of application of nano urea – liquid (Nano N) across different locations and agro-climatic regions has revealed that foliar application of nano urea at critical growth stages of crops like Rice, Wheat, Maize, tomato, cucumber and capsicum etc., lead to reduction in application of nitrogenous fertilisers and also increase yield in range of 3-23 % in wheat; 5- 11 % in tomato; 3-24 % in paddy / rice; 2-15 % in maize, 5 % in cucumber and 18 % in capsicum.
Science and scientific endeavours are a continuous process and significant efforts go in the process from concept to translation stage. Nano fertilizers are novel in the way that they provide immense opportunity in terms of addressing the challenges being faced by intensive agriculture practices currently underway which are ultimately harming the soil, air and water in the long run. It is therefore prudent that nano fertilizers like nano urea are holistically viewed in perspective of declining nutrient use efficiency (NUE) of chemical fertilizers and alternative solutions that need to be made available to farmers.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
अपूर्ण चाचण्यांसह नॅनो युरियासाठी त्वरित मंजुरी दिली जाते अशा बातम्या दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या आणि या विषयावरील विद्यमान तथ्ये आणि डेटाचे आंशिक तथ्य सादर करणाऱ्या आहेत
खत नियंत्रण आदेश (FCO), 1985 नुसार खताच्या नोंदणीसाठी स्थापित आणि विद्यमान प्रक्रिया पूर्णपणे पाळल्या जातात
04 SEP 2022 9:18PM by PIB Mumbai
एका अग्रगण्य राष्ट्रीय दैनिकाने आज दिशाभूल करणारे वृत्त प्रसारित केले आहे ज्यात असा आरोप करण्यात आला आहे की अपूर्ण चाचण्या असूनही नॅनो युरियाला त्वरित मंजुरी दिली जाते ही बातमी चुकीची आहे. यात चुकीची माहिती दिलेली आहे आणि ती या विषयावरील विद्यमान तथ्ये आणि डेटाचे आंशिक दृश्य प्रस्तुत करते.
ही प्रक्रिया फास्ट ट्रॅककरण्यात आल्याचे यासंबंधीच्या वृत्तात चुकीचे नमूद करण्यात आले आहे. यावर विभागा कडून हे स्पष्ट केले आहे की, खत नियंत्रण आदेश (FCO), 1985 नुसार अधिसूचनेसाठी कोणत्याही खताच्या नोंदणीसाठी स्थापित आणि विद्यमान कार्यपद्धती पूर्णपणे विचारात घेतली गेली आहे. नॅनो युरियाला FCO अंतर्गत तात्पुरते अधिसूचित केले गेले आहे जे FCO, 1985 अंतर्गत खते सादर करण्याच्या विद्यमान प्रक्रियेवर आधारित आहे ज्यासाठी फक्त दोन हंगामातील डेटा आवश्यक आहे.भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद ICAR आणि राज्य कृषी विद्यापीठांच्या शास्त्रज्ञांकडून मिळालेल्या उत्साहवर्धक परिणाम आणि अभिप्रायाच्या आधारे नॅनो यूरियाला FCO अंतर्गत तात्पुरते अधिसूचित केले गेले आहे. केंद्रीय खत समिती (CFC), कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय (MoA आणि FW) ने देखील या संदर्भात डेटा आणि योग्य विचारविमर्शाच्या आधारे शिफारस केली आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग (DBT) ला सुरक्षा आणि जैवसुरक्षा समस्यांसाठी देखील संदर्भित केले गेले आहे. परिणामी, जैवसुरक्षा आणि बायोटॉक्सिसिटीच्या बाबतीत समाधान झाल्यानंतरच नॅनो युरियाला, नॅनो खताच्या स्वतंत्र श्रेणीच्या रूपात FCO अंतर्गत आणले गेले आहे.
शिवाय, बातम्यांमध्ये चुकीच्या पद्धतीने हे सांगण्यात आले आहे की, डेटा दोन हंगामांपुरता मर्यादित आहे, मात्र त्यात तथ्य नाही. कारण यासंदर्भात संशोधन आणि शेतकरी क्षेत्रीय चाचण्या गेल्या चारपेक्षा जास्त हंगामांपासून सुरू आहेत.
मातीच्या आरोग्यास/प्रजनन स्थितीला कोणतेही नुकसान न होता सातत्यपूर्ण परिणाम नोंदवले गेले आहेत.
Table 1. Season wise / Crop wise - Experimental trials undertaken
Experiments
Season
Crops & Trials (Nos.)
“On Station” Trials
Rabi 2019-20
(24 Nos.)
Cereals: Wheat (11);
Oilseeds: Mustard (1);
Vegetables: Onion (2); Capsicum (1), Cabbage (1), Tomato (3); Parthenocarpic Cucumber under polyhouse (1)
Sugar Crops: Suru Sugarcane (1)
Summer 2019-20
(3 Nos.)
Cereals: Paddy (1); Maize (2)
Kharif 2020
(16 Nos.)
Cereals: Paddy (6); Maize (5); Pear millet (3)
Fibres: Cotton (1)
Vegetables: Okra (1)
Rabi 2020-21
(8 Nos.)
Cereals: Wheat (6);
Oilseeds: Mustard (1);
Vegetables: Onion (1)
Summer 2020-21
(2 Nos.)
Cereals: Paddy (1); Maize (1)
Kharif 2021
(21 Nos.)
See Table 2.
Rabi 2021-22
(19 Nos.)
Wheat (8); Rapeseed/ Mustard (3); Onion (1); Groundnut (1); Sunflower (1); Ginger (1), Turmeric (1), Sugarcane (1), Paddy(1), Maize (1)
Kharif- 2022
(7 Nos.)
Paddy (3); Apple (1), Bajra (1); Fingermillet (2)
Rabi -2022-23
(6 Nos.)
Continued
“On Farm”
Trials
Rabi 2019-20
93 crops; 11224 trials (9037 recorded)
Kharif 2020
44 crops; 1511trials (1435 recorded)
Rabi 2020-21
34 crops; 1126 trials
Total
11,598 Trials
नॅनो युरियाच्या मूल्यमापनासाठी, प्रीमियम ICAR संशोधन संस्था आणि राज्य कृषी विद्यापीठे नॅनो युरिया चाचण्यांमध्ये आघाडीवर आहेत. पीक उत्पादकतेशी संबंधित विविध पैलू; या चाचण्यांद्वारे खतांच्या मात्रा मध्ये घट, शेतकऱ्यांचा नफा यावर लक्ष दिले गेले आहे. नॅनो युरिया चाचण्यांमध्ये समाविष्ट काही प्रमुख संशोधन संस्था/एसएयूंची यादी खालीलप्रमाणे आहे (तक्ता 2).
SN
Crops
Location
Season/ Year Onwards
1
Maize
ICAR- CRIDA, Hyderabad, Telengana
Kharif 2021
2
Fingermillet
AICRPDA Centre, Bengaluru
Kharif 2021
3
Upland Rice
AICRPDA Centre, Jagdalpura, Chattisgarh
Rabi 2021-22
4
Irrigated Rice
IRRI-ISARC,Varanasi
Kharif 2021
5
Rainfed Rice
IRRI-ISARC,Varanasi
Kharif 2021
6
Rainfed Rice
IRRI-ISARC, Assam
Kharif 2021
7
Wheat
CSSRI Karnal, Haryana
Rabi 2020-21
8
Paddy
CSSRI Karnal, Haryana
Kharif 2021
9
Wheat
AAU, Anand, Gujarat
Rabi 2019-20
10
Maize
AAU, Anand, Gujarat
Kharif 2021
11
Wheat
ANDUAT, Ayodhya, UP
Rabi 2019-20
12
Wheat
MPUAT, Udaipur, Rajasthan
Rabi 2019-20
13
Wheat
SKNAU, Jobner, Rajasthan
Rabi 2019-20
14
Wheat
IARI, New Delhi
Rabi 2019-20
15
Mustard
IARI, New Delhi
Rabi 2019-20
16
Pearlmillet
IARI, New Delhi
Kharif 2019-20
17
Wheat
BAU, Ranchi
Rabi 2019-20
18
Paddy
UAHS, Shivamoga, Karnataka
Rabi 2019-20
19
Paddy
TNAU ( Bhavanisagar Stn.) Drone Expt
Kharif 2021
20
Maize
UAS GKVK, Karnataka
Summer 2019-20
21
Maize
PJTSAU, Telengana
Summer 2019-20
22
Onion
MPKVV, Rahuri, Maharashtra
Rabi 2019-20
23
Cabbage
IIHR, Bengaluru, Karnataka
Rabi 2019-20
24
Cucumber
IIHR, Bengaluru, Karnataka
Rabi 2019-20
विविध ठिकाणी आणि कृषी-हवामानाच्या प्रदेशांमध्ये नॅनो युरिया द्रव (नॅनो एन) च्या वापरल्या गेलेल्या परिणामांच्या सारांशावरून असे दिसून आले आहे की, तांदूळ, गहू, मका, टोमॅटो, काकडी आणि शिमला मिरची इत्यादी पिकांच्या वाढीच्या , महत्त्वाच्या टप्प्यांवर नॅनो युरियाचा पानांवर (फॉलीअर) वापरामुळे नायट्रोजनयुक्त खतांचा वापर कमी होतो आणि गव्हाचे उत्पादन 3-23% ,टोमॅटोमध्ये 5-11%; तांदूळ मध्ये 3-24 %; मक्यामध्ये 2-15%, काकडीत 5% आणि सिमला मिरचीमध्ये 18% पर्यंत वाढते.
विज्ञान आणि वैज्ञानिक प्रयत्न ही एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया आहे आणि या प्रक्रियेत संकल्पनेपासून अगदी शेवटच्या टप्प्यापर्यंत महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रयत्न केले जातात. नॅनो खते ही सध्या सुरू असलेल्या सघन कृषी पद्धतींमुळे उद्भवणाऱ्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी मोठ्या संधी देतात. त्यामुळे नॅनो युरिया सारख्या नॅनो खतांना ,रासायनिक खतांची घटती पोषक वापर कार्यक्षमता (NUE) आणि शेतकर्‍यांना उपलब्ध करून देण्याची गरज असलेल्या पर्यायी उपायांच्या दृष्टीकोनातून समग्रपणे पाहिले जाते.