Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Need to work together for stronger recovery and resilience across globe: Shri Bhupender Yadav at the G20 Joint Environment and Climate Ministers Meeting (JECMM) Bali
Any initiative to address the contemporary environmental challenge should be on the basis of Equity and principle of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities & Respective Capabilities in the light of the national circumstances and priorities: Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Sustainability requires coordinated action for the global commons: Shri Bhupender Yadav
01 SEP 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change,Shri Bhupender Yadav, attended the G20 Joint Environment and Climate Ministers Meeting (JECMM) held at Bali, Indonesiayesterday.
Speaking on the concluding day of the G20 meeting, the Union Minister underlined the need to work together for stronger recovery and resilience across globe, leaving no one behind especially most vulnerable sections of the society. He reminded that this is at the heart of the 2030 agenda of sustainable development.
Shri Yadav stated that sustainable recovery should alsolead towards Sustainable Development Goals. In his address he stressed that while climate change is a global phenomenon, its negative impacts are more severely felt by the poor and vulnerable especially in the developing countries. There is high dependence on Natural resources but the capacity to cope with climate variability and extreme is limited. Climate change phenomenon is deeply unfair. Those who contributed least to it from developing countries will be most severely hit by the impact of Global warming. Any initiative to address the contemporary environmental challenge should therefore be on the basis of Equity and principle of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities & Respective Capabilities in the light of the national circumstances and priorities.
The Minister Yadav informed the gathering that India will assume the G20 Presidency from 1st December 2022 culminating in the G20 summit in 2023. As under the Indonesian Presidency, there shall be meetings side events, workshops, seminars, and site visits across different cities in India during G20 Presidency.
Shri Yadav told the gathering that while addressing the World Leaders Summit at COP 26 in November 2021, our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Sh. Narendra Modi gave a new mantra for sustainable development i.e.LiFE- Lifestyle For Environment. LiFE as a global movement isneeded today to move away from mindless and destructive consumption to mindful and deliberate utilisation. India’s effort towards the clean energy and energy security low carbon and efficient industrial growth, sustainable agriculture and low carbon living affirm our commitment to a transformative shift towards sustainable lifestyle for all. We need to redefine prosperity to ensure affordable, servable and sustainable lifestyle for all.He concluded by emphasising that sustainability requires coordinated action for the global commons. India stands for a ‘whole of the world’ approach that recognizes the interdependence of countries, economies and communities.
In the end Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change extended heartfelt and warm invitation to all the G 20 countries for the next Environment Deputies Meeting and Climate Sustainability Working Group related events during India’s G 20 Presidency.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
دنیا بھر میں مستحکم بحالی اور لچک کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: بالی میں، جی 20 ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا کے وزراء کی مشترکہ میٹنگ (جے ای سی ایم ایم) میں جناب بھوپیندر یادو
عصری ماحولیاتی چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے کوئی بھی پہل، قومی حالات اور ترجیحات کی روشنی میں مساوات اور مشترکہ لیکن مختلف ذمہ داریوں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں کی بنیاد پر ہونی چاہیے: ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر
پائیداری کے لیے، عالمی برادری کے لیے مربوط کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
01 SEP 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیاتی جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کل انڈونیشیا کے شہر بالی میں منعقدہ جی20 ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا کے وزراء کی مشترکہ میٹنگ (جے ای سی ایم ایم) میں شرکت کی۔
جی20 میٹنگ کے اختتامی دن پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے پوری دنیا میں مستحکم بحالی اور لچک کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس میں خاص طور پر معاشرے کے سب سے زیادہ کمزور طبقات میں سے کو کسی کو پیچھے نہیں چھوڑناچاہیے۔ انہوں نے یاد دہانی کرائی کہ یہ امرپائیدار ترقی کے 2030 ایجنڈے کے مرکز میں ہے۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ پائیدار بحالی کو پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی طرف بھی لے جانا چاہیے۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگرچہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ایک عالمی رجحان ہے، لیکن اس کے منفی اثرات خاص طور پر ترقی پذیر ممالک میں غریب اور کمزور طبقے کو زیادہ شدید طور پرمحسوس ہوتے ہیں۔ قدرتی وسائل پر بہت زیادہ انحصار ہے لیکن آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور انتہا کی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت محدود ہے۔ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کا رجحان انتہائی غیر منصفانہ ہے۔ ترقی پذیر ممالک سے جن لوگوں نے اس میں سب سے کم حصہ رسدی کی ہے، وہ گلوبل وارمنگ کے اثرات سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوں گے۔ اس لیے عصری ماحولیاتی چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے کوئی بھی اقدام، قومی حالات اور ترجیحات کی روشنی میں مساوات اور مشترکہ لیکن مختلف ذمہ داریوں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں کی بنیاد پر ہونا چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف جناب یادو نے اجتماع کو بتایا کہ ہندوستان یکم دسمبر 2022 سے جی20 کی صدارت سنبھالے گا جس کا اختتام 2023 میں جی20 سربراہی اجلاس میں ہوگا۔ اسی دوران، انڈونیشیا کی صدارت کے تحت، جی20 صدارت کے دوران، ہندوستان کے مختلف شہروں میں ملاقاتوں کے ضمنی پروگرام، ورکشاپس، سیمینارز اور سائٹ کے دورے منعقدہوں گے۔
جناب یادو نے اجتماع کو بتایا کہ نومبر 2021 میں سی او پی 26 میں عالمی لیڈروں کی سربراہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم، جناب نریندر مودی نے پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک نیا منتر دیا یعنی طرز زندگی برائے ماحولیات۔ایل آئی ایف ای کو، ایک عالمی تحریک کے طور پر، آج ضرورت ہے کہ وہ بے ضبط اور تباہ کن کھپت کو ترک کرکے، سمجھداری اور استفادی استعمال کریں۔ صاف توانائی اور توانائی کی حفاظت، کم کاربن اور موثر صنعتی ترقی، پائیدار زراعت اور کم کاربن زندگی کے لیے، ہندوستان کی کوششیں سب کے لیے پائیدار طرز زندگی کی طرف تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ہمارے عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہیں۔ ہمیں سب کے لیے سستی، قابل خدمت اور پائیدار طرز زندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خوشحالی کی ازسر نو تعریف کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے اختتامہ کلمات کہے کیا کہ پائیداری کے لیے عالمی برادری کے لیے مربوط کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہندوستان 'پوری دنیا' کے نقطہ نظر کے لیے مصمم طور پرکھڑا ہے، جو ممالک، معیشتوں اور برادریوں کے باہمی انحصار کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔
آخر میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے جی20 کے تمام ممالک کو ماحولیات کے نائبین کی اگلی میٹنگ اور آب و ہوا کی پائیداری کے ورکنگ گروپ سے متعلق ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران، دلی اور گرمجوشی سے دعوت دی۔