Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Need to work together for stronger recovery and resilience across globe: Shri Bhupender Yadav at the G20 Joint Environment and Climate Ministers Meeting (JECMM) Bali
Any initiative to address the contemporary environmental challenge should be on the basis of Equity and principle of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities & Respective Capabilities in the light of the national circumstances and priorities: Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Sustainability requires coordinated action for the global commons: Shri Bhupender Yadav
01 SEP 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change,Shri Bhupender Yadav, attended the G20 Joint Environment and Climate Ministers Meeting (JECMM) held at Bali, Indonesiayesterday.
Speaking on the concluding day of the G20 meeting, the Union Minister underlined the need to work together for stronger recovery and resilience across globe, leaving no one behind especially most vulnerable sections of the society. He reminded that this is at the heart of the 2030 agenda of sustainable development.
Shri Yadav stated that sustainable recovery should alsolead towards Sustainable Development Goals. In his address he stressed that while climate change is a global phenomenon, its negative impacts are more severely felt by the poor and vulnerable especially in the developing countries. There is high dependence on Natural resources but the capacity to cope with climate variability and extreme is limited. Climate change phenomenon is deeply unfair. Those who contributed least to it from developing countries will be most severely hit by the impact of Global warming. Any initiative to address the contemporary environmental challenge should therefore be on the basis of Equity and principle of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities & Respective Capabilities in the light of the national circumstances and priorities.
The Minister Yadav informed the gathering that India will assume the G20 Presidency from 1st December 2022 culminating in the G20 summit in 2023. As under the Indonesian Presidency, there shall be meetings side events, workshops, seminars, and site visits across different cities in India during G20 Presidency.
Shri Yadav told the gathering that while addressing the World Leaders Summit at COP 26 in November 2021, our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Sh. Narendra Modi gave a new mantra for sustainable development i.e.LiFE- Lifestyle For Environment. LiFE as a global movement isneeded today to move away from mindless and destructive consumption to mindful and deliberate utilisation. India’s effort towards the clean energy and energy security low carbon and efficient industrial growth, sustainable agriculture and low carbon living affirm our commitment to a transformative shift towards sustainable lifestyle for all. We need to redefine prosperity to ensure affordable, servable and sustainable lifestyle for all.He concluded by emphasising that sustainability requires coordinated action for the global commons. India stands for a ‘whole of the world’ approach that recognizes the interdependence of countries, economies and communities.
In the end Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change extended heartfelt and warm invitation to all the G 20 countries for the next Environment Deputies Meeting and Climate Sustainability Working Group related events during India’s G 20 Presidency.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने बाली में जी-20 देशों के पर्यावरण और जलवायु मंत्रियों की संयुक्त बैठक (जेईसीएमएम) में कहा कि समाज के सबसे कमजोर तबकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए दुनिया भर में पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से मजबूत सुधार और लचीलेपन के लिए मिलकर काम करने की जरूरत है
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री ने कहा कि समसामयिक पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों से निपटने की कोई भी पहल राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों और प्राथमिकताओं को ध्याम में रखते हुए समानता और सामान्य लेकिन अलग अलग जिम्मेदारियों और संबंधित क्षमताओं के सिद्धांत के आधार पर होनी चाहिए
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि वैश्विक आम जनता के भले के लिए स्थिरता की दिशा में समन्वित कार्रवाई जरूरी है
01 SEP 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कल इंडोनेशिया के बाली में आयोजित जी-20 देशों के पर्यावरण और जलवायु मंत्रियों की संयुक्त बैठक (जेईसीएमएम) में भाग लिया।
जी-20 बैठक के समापन दिवस पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दुनिया भर में मजबूत सुधार और लचीलापन लाने के लिए एक साथ काम करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि इस काम में किसी को भी, विशेष रूप से समाज के सबसे कमजोर वर्गों को भी पीछे नहीं छोड़ा जा सकता। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि यह सतत विकास के 2030 के एजेंडे के केंद्र में है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि सतत सुधार को सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की ओर ले जाया जाना चाहिए। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि जहां जलवायु परिवर्तन एक वैश्विक परिघटना है, वहीं इसके नकारात्मक प्रभाव गरीब और कमजोर लोगों को, विशेष रूप से विकासशील देशों में अधिक गंभीरता से महसूस करने पड़ते हैं। प्राकृतिक संसाधनों पर विश्वभर में बहुत अधिक निर्भरता है, लेकिन जलवायु विषमता से निपटने की क्षमता बहुत सीमित है। जलवायु परिवर्तन की यह परिघटना बहुत गहरे तक भेदभावपूर्ण है। विकासशील देशों के जिन लोगों ने इसमें सबसे कम योगदान दिया है, वे ग्लोबलवार्मिंग के प्रभाव से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित होंगे। इसलिए समकालीन पर्यावरणीय चुनौती से निपटने के लिए कोई भी पहल राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों और प्राथमिकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए समानता और सामान्य लेकिन अलग-अलग जिम्मेदारियों और संबंधित क्षमताओं के सिद्धांत पर आधारित होनी चाहिए।
श्री यादव ने सभा को बताया कि भारत 1 दिसंबर, 2022 को जी-20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण करेगा और 2023 में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में उसका कार्यकाल समाप्त होगा। जैसा कि इंडोनेशिया के अध्यक्ष रहते हो रहा है, उसी तरह भारत के जी-20 का अध्यक्ष बनने के दौरान भारत के विभिन्न शहरों में बैठकें, कार्यशालाएं, सेमिनार और दौरे आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
श्री यादव ने बताया कि नवंबर 2021 में सीओपी 26 के दौरान विश्वभर के नेताओं की शिखर बैठक में हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सतत विकास के लिए एक नया मंत्र दिया यानी लाइफ-लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट। आज जरूरत इस बात की है कि जीवन को नासमझी में की जाने वाली विनाशकारी खपत की जगह समझदारीपूर्वक किए जाने वाले उपयोग में बदल दिया जाए। स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, कम कार्बन और कुशल औद्योगिक विकास, सतत कृषि और निम्न कार्बन जीवन की दिशा में भारत का प्रयास सभी के लिए स्थायी जीवन शैली का विकास करने में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। हम सभी के लिए वहनीय, प्राप्त करने योग्य और टिकाऊ जीवनशैली सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समृद्धि को फिर से परिभाषित करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वैश्विक आमजन को सतत जीवनशैली मुहैया कराने का काम समन्वित कार्रवाई से ही पूरा किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का दृष्टिकोण समूचे विश्व के लिए एक समान है और यह सभी देशों, अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और समुदायों की एकदूसरे पर निर्भरता में विश्वास करता है।
अपने संबोधन के अंत में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने जी-20 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों को भारत की अध्यक्षता में होने वाली जी-20 देशों के पर्यावरण मंत्रियों की अगली बैठक और जलवायु सततता कार्य समूह की बैठकों में शामिल होने का निमंत्रण दिया।