சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலகளவில் ஒன்றிணைந்து வலுவான மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடுவது அவசியம்: பாலியில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி20 சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர யாதவ் வலியுறுத்தல்
01 SEP 2022 2:29PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தோனேசியாவின் பாலியில் புதனன்று நடைபெற்ற ஜி20 சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை அமைச்சர்கள் இணை மாநாட்டில் (ஜிஇசிஎம்எம்) மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் கலந்துகொண்டார்.
G20 கூட்டத்தின் நிறைவு நாளில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், உலகளவில் வலுவான மீட்பு மற்றும் பின்னடைவுக்காக ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை சுட்டிகாட்டினார். நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான 2030 செயல் திட்டத்தின் இதயமாக இருப்பது இதுதான் என்பதை அவர் நினைவுபடுத்தினார்.
நிலையான மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை நோக்கிச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று திரு யாதவ் கூறினார். அவர் தனது உரையில், பருவ நிலை மாற்றம் என்பது உலகளாவிய நிகழ்வாக இருந்தாலும், அதன் எதிர்மறையான தாக்கங்கள் குறிப்பாக, வளரும் நாடுகளில் உள்ள ஏழை மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய மக்கள், அதிகளவில் தாக்கத்திற்கு ஆளாகின்றனர் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். இயற்கை வளங்களை அதிகம் சார்ந்திருக்கும் நிலை உள்ளது. ஆனால் பருவநிலை மாறுபாடு மற்றும் அதன் தாக்கத்தை சமாளிக்கும் திறன் குறைவாக உள்ளது. பருவநிலை மாற்ற நிகழ்வு என்பது நியாயமற்றதாக உள்ளது. வளரும் நாடுகளில் இருந்து குறைந்த பட்ச பங்களிப்பு செய்தவர்கள் புவி வெப்பமயமாதலின் தாக்கத்தால் மிகவும் கடுமையாக பாதிக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 1 ஆம் தேதி முதல் ஜி 20 தலைவர் பதவியை இந்தியா ஏற்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் யாதவ் கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவித்தார். 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜி 20 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் உச்சக்கட்டத்தை எட்டும். இந்தோனேஷிய தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு நகரங்களில் கூட்டங்கள், பயிலரங்குகள், கருத்தரங்குகள் மற்றும் நேராக சென்று பார்வையிடும் நிகழ்வுகள் நடைபெறும் என்றார்.
கடந்த ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதத்தில் சிஓபி 26 –ல் உலக தலைவர்கள் உச்சி மாநாட்டில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு புதிய மந்திரத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வழங்கினார். கார்பன் அளவு குறைக்கப்பட்ட சுத்தமான எரிசக்தி, மற்றும் திறமையான தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சி, நிலையான விவசாயம் ஆகியவற்றிற்கான இந்தியாவின் முயற்சியானது அனைவருக்கும் நிலையான வாழ்க்கையை உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1856020

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Need to work together for stronger recovery and resilience across globe: Shri Bhupender Yadav at the G20 Joint Environment and Climate Ministers Meeting (JECMM) Bali
Any initiative to address the contemporary environmental challenge should be on the basis of Equity and principle of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities & Respective Capabilities in the light of the national circumstances and priorities: Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Sustainability requires coordinated action for the global commons: Shri Bhupender Yadav
01 SEP 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change,Shri Bhupender Yadav, attended the G20 Joint Environment and Climate Ministers Meeting (JECMM) held at Bali, Indonesiayesterday.
Speaking on the concluding day of the G20 meeting, the Union Minister underlined the need to work together for stronger recovery and resilience across globe, leaving no one behind especially most vulnerable sections of the society. He reminded that this is at the heart of the 2030 agenda of sustainable development.
Shri Yadav stated that sustainable recovery should alsolead towards Sustainable Development Goals. In his address he stressed that while climate change is a global phenomenon, its negative impacts are more severely felt by the poor and vulnerable especially in the developing countries. There is high dependence on Natural resources but the capacity to cope with climate variability and extreme is limited. Climate change phenomenon is deeply unfair. Those who contributed least to it from developing countries will be most severely hit by the impact of Global warming. Any initiative to address the contemporary environmental challenge should therefore be on the basis of Equity and principle of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities & Respective Capabilities in the light of the national circumstances and priorities.
The Minister Yadav informed the gathering that India will assume the G20 Presidency from 1st December 2022 culminating in the G20 summit in 2023. As under the Indonesian Presidency, there shall be meetings side events, workshops, seminars, and site visits across different cities in India during G20 Presidency.
Shri Yadav told the gathering that while addressing the World Leaders Summit at COP 26 in November 2021, our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Sh. Narendra Modi gave a new mantra for sustainable development i.e.LiFE- Lifestyle For Environment. LiFE as a global movement isneeded today to move away from mindless and destructive consumption to mindful and deliberate utilisation. India’s effort towards the clean energy and energy security low carbon and efficient industrial growth, sustainable agriculture and low carbon living affirm our commitment to a transformative shift towards sustainable lifestyle for all. We need to redefine prosperity to ensure affordable, servable and sustainable lifestyle for all.He concluded by emphasising that sustainability requires coordinated action for the global commons. India stands for a ‘whole of the world’ approach that recognizes the interdependence of countries, economies and communities.
In the end Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change extended heartfelt and warm invitation to all the G 20 countries for the next Environment Deputies Meeting and Climate Sustainability Working Group related events during India’s G 20 Presidency.