Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds bilateral meeting with HE Dr. Bonginkosi Emmanuel "Blade" NZIMANDE, Minister of Higher Education, Science & Innovation, Republic of South Africa in Bali, Indonesia.
31 AUG 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a bilateral meeting with HE Dr. Bonginkosi Emmanuel "Blade" NZIMANDE, Minister of Higher Education, Science & Innovation, Republic of South Africa, in Bali, Indonesia, today.
11.jfif
The Ministers had fruitful discussions on strengthening the academic & skill development partnerships and bilateral education cooperation.
The Ministers agreed to develop institutional mechanisms for tie-ups between HEIs & skill institutions, mutual recognition of skill qualifications & capacity building in skill development.
They also decided to set up a Joint Working Group on Education between two countries to further extend the cooperation that already exists and also to realise the full potential of bilateral cooperation in education.
22.jfif
Shri Pradhan said that the Introduction of NEP has paved the way for the internationalisation of Indian education.
Shri Pradhan added that India and South Africa relations are close and friendly and is rooted in shared values and interests.
Shri Pradhan thanked HE Dr NZIMANDE for his keenness to deepen our engagements in education & skill development and for his support to India’s presidency in furthering the G20 EdWG agenda.
Shri Pradhan also visited the Gusti Bagus Sugriwa University in Bali, Indonesia. Minister Pradhan said that the University is a reflection of the pluralistic ethos of Indonesia and a celebration of common roots, identity and deep cultural connect between Indonesia and India.
He explored opportunities for institutional linkages with HEIs in India and academic collaboration in the field of Sanskrit language, Philosophy, Ayurveda and Yoga.
He also said that strong academic collaborations and student exchange between Sugriwa University & Indian HEIs will pave the way for broadening the understanding of Hinduism and the shared spiritual, cultural & economic ties.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also visited the International Institute of Tourism and Business (Institute Pariwisata dan Bisnis International) in Bali.
He had an overview of the training facilities, skilling programs, credit frameworks, pathways to student mobility and future plans among others.
He said that collaborations in skilling will encourage toursimpreneurship, help build capacities in emerging areas of travel, tourism, hospitality & business and boost people-to-people linkages.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇండోనేషియాలోని బాలి లో దక్షిణాఫ్రికా ఉన్నత విద్య, సైన్స్, ఇన్నోవేషన్ శాఖల మంత్రి డాక్టర్ బాన్ గిన్కోసి ఇమ్మాన్యుయేల్ ‘ బ్లేడ్‘ జిమాండేతో lద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశం జరిపిన శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
31 AUG 2022 5:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర విద్య, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి
శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ ఈ రోజు ఇండోనేషియా లోని బాలి లో దక్షిణాఫ్రికా రిపబ్లిక్ ఉన్నత విద్య, సైన్స్, ఇన్నోవేషన్ శాఖల మంత్రి డాక్టర్ బాన్ గిన్కోసి ఇమ్మాన్యుయేల్ ‘ బ్లేడ్‘ జిమాండే తో ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు.
విద్యా, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి భాగస్వామ్యాలు, ద్వైపాక్షిక విద్య సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడంపై రెండు దేశాల మంత్రులు ఫలవంతమైన చర్చలు జరిపారు.
హెచ్ ఇ ఐ లు, నైపుణ్య సంస్థల మధ్య సమన్వయం, నైపుణ్యాల అభివృద్ధిలో అర్హతల పరస్పర గుర్తింపు, సామర్ధ్యం పెంపు కోసం సంస్థాగత యంత్రాంగాలను అభివృద్ధి
చేయడానికి మంత్రులు అంగీక రించారు.
ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న సహకారాన్ని మరింత
విస్తరించడానికి, విద్య లో ద్వైపాక్షిక
సహకారానికి ఉన్న పూర్తి అవ కాశాలను సాకారం చేసుకోవడానికి రెండు దేశాల మధ్య విద్య పై ఒక సంయుక్త కార్యాచరణ బృందాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని కూడా వారు
నిర్ణయించారు.
జాతీయ విద్యా విధానాన్ని (ఎన్.ఇ.పి). ప్రవేశపెట్టడం తో భారతీయ విద్య అంతర్జాతీయీకరణకు మార్గం సుగమం అయిందని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ అన్నారు.
భారత, దక్షిణాఫ్రికా సంబంధాలు
సన్నిహితంగాను, స్నేహపూర్వకంగాను ఉన్నాయని, అవి భాగస్వామ్య విలువలు, పరస్పర ప్రయోజనాలలో వ్రేళ్ళునుకు పోయాయని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ అన్నారు
విద్య, నైపుణ్యాల అభివృద్ధిలో భారత దేశ కార్యాచరణకు మరింత బలం చేకూర్చడానికి, జి 20 ఎడ్ డబ్ల్యుజి ఎజెండాను ముందుకు తీసుకువెళ్ళడంలో భారతదేశ అధ్యక్ష పదవికి మద్దతు ఇచ్చినందుకు డాక్టర్ జిమాండేకు శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు.
ఇండోనేషియాలోని బాలిలో ఉన్న గుస్తీ
బగసు సుగ్రీవా యూనివర్సిటీని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ సందర్శించారు. ఈ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం ఇండోనేషియా బహుళత్వ నైతికతకు ప్రతిబింబం అని, ఇండోనేషియా -భారతదేశం మధ్య ఉమ్మడి మూలాలు, గుర్తింపు ,లోతైన సాంస్కృతిక అనుసంధాన ప్రతీక అని మంత్రి ప్రధాన్ అన్నారు.
భారత దేశం లోని హెచ్ ఇ ఐ లతో సంస్థాగత సంబంధాలు, సంస్కృత భాష , తత్త్వ శాస్త్రం, ఆయుర్వేదం, యోగా రంగాలలో విద్యా
సహకారానికి అవకాశాలను ఆయన పరిశీలించారు.
సుగ్రీవా విశ్వవిద్యాలయం భారతీయ హెచ్.ఇ.ఐ ల మధ్య బలమైన అకడమిక్ సహకారం ,విద్యార్థుల మార్పిడి, హిందూమతం అవగాహనను విస్తృతం చేయడానికి ,భాగస్వామ్య ఆధ్యాత్మిక, సాంస్కృతిక ,ఆర్థిక సంబంధాలను విస్తరించడానికి మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ బాలి లోని అంతర్జాతీయ పర్యాటక సంస్థ ,బిజినెస్ (ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్
పరివిసత డాన్ బిస్నిస్ ఇంట ర్నేష న ల్ ) ను కూడా సందర్శించారు.
శిక్షణా సౌకర్యాలు, నైపుణ్య కార్యక్రమాలు, క్రెడిట్ ఫ్రేమ్ వర్క్ లు, విద్యార్థుల చలనశీలతకు మార్గాలు , భవిష్యత్తు ప్రణాళికల గురించి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ సమీక్షించారు.
నైపుణ్యాలలో సహకారం పర్యాటక పరిశ్రమను ప్రోత్సహిస్తాయని, ప్రయాణ , పర్యాటక, ఆతిథ్య, వ్యాపార రంగాలలో సామర్థ్యాలను పెంపొందించుకోవడానికి తోడ్పడడంతో పాటు ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాలను పెంపొందించ డానికి దోహద పడుతుందని శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ అన్నారు.