Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States from Tripura-reg.
31 AUG 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Council of States from Tripura as per following details: -
State
Name of Members
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
Tripura
Dr. Manik Saha
Resignation
04.07.2022
02.04.2028
2. The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to the Council of States from Tripura to fill up the above-mentioned vacancy in accordance with the following schedule:-
Sl. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
05th September, 2022 (Monday)
Last date of making nominations
12th September, 2022 (Monday)
Scrutiny of nominations
13th September, 2022 (Tuesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
15th September, 2022 (Thursday)
Date of Poll
22nd September, 2022 (Thursday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am- 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
22nd September, 2022 (Thursday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
26th September, 2022 (Monday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note, dated 02.05.2022, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Tripura is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said bye election.

निर्वाचन आयोग
त्रिपुरा से राज्यसभा के लिये उप-चुनाव
31 AUG 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
त्रिपुरा से राज्यसभा के लिये एक स्थान रिक्त हो गया है, जिसका विवरण इस प्रकार हैः
राज्य
सदस्य का नाम
कारण
रिक्ति की तिथि
कार्यकाल की अवधि
त्रिपुरा
डॉ. माणिक साहा
त्यागपत्र
04.07.2022
02.04.2028
2. आयोग ने निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार त्रिपुरा से राज्यसभा की उपरोक्त रिक्ति को भरने का निर्णय किया हैः
क्रम संख्या
कार्यक्रम
तिथियां
अधिसूचना का जारी होना
05 सितंबर, 2022 (सोमवार)
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
12 सितंबर, 2022 (सोमवार)
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
13 सितंबर, 2022 (मंगलवार)
नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
15 सितंबर, 2022 (गुरुवार)
मतदान की तिथि
22 सितंबर, 2022 (गुरुवार)
मतदान के घंटे
09:00 बजे प्रातः- 04:00 बजे सायं
मतगणना
22 सितंबर, 2022 (गुरुवार) 05:00 बजे सायं
तिथि जिसके पूर्व चुनाव पूरा हो जाना है
26 सितंबर, 2022 (सोमवार)
3. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने 02 मई, 2022 को प्रेस-नोट के पैरा 06 में कोविड-19 के जो विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश जारी किये हैं, वे https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/ पर उपलब्ध हैं। इन दिशा-निर्देशों का, जहां भी लागू हों, सभी व्यक्तियों को पूरी निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया के दौरान पालन करना है।
4. त्रिपुरा के मुख्य सचिव को निर्देश दिया जा रहा है कि वे राज्य के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी को नियुक्त करें कि वह यह सुनिश्चित करे कि उपरोक्त उप-चुनाव की व्यवस्था करने के दौरान कोविड-19 की रोकथाम के सम्बंध में निर्देशों का पूरा अनुपालन हो रहा है।