Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States from Tripura-reg.
31 AUG 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Council of States from Tripura as per following details: -
State
Name of Members
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
Tripura
Dr. Manik Saha
Resignation
04.07.2022
02.04.2028
2. The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to the Council of States from Tripura to fill up the above-mentioned vacancy in accordance with the following schedule:-
Sl. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
05th September, 2022 (Monday)
Last date of making nominations
12th September, 2022 (Monday)
Scrutiny of nominations
13th September, 2022 (Tuesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
15th September, 2022 (Thursday)
Date of Poll
22nd September, 2022 (Thursday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am- 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
22nd September, 2022 (Thursday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
26th September, 2022 (Monday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note, dated 02.05.2022, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Tripura is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said bye election.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
تریپورہ قانون ساز کونسل کے ضمنی انتخاب سے متعلق نوٹیفیکیشن
31 AUG 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
تریپورہ قانون ساز کونسل میں ایک جزوی نشست خالی ہے, جس پر انتخاب ہونا ہے. اس کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہے.
ریاست کا نام
ارکان کا نام
وجہ
نشست کی تاریخ
تک کی مدت
تریپورہ
ڈاکٹر مانک ساہا
استفعیٰ
04.07.2022
02.04.2028
2. کمیشن نے مندرجہ ذیل شیڈول کے مطابق مذکورہ خالی نشست کو پُر کرنے کے لیے تریپورہ سے ریاستوں کی کونسل کے لیے ضمنی انتخاب کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے:-
نمبر شمار
پروگرام
تاریخی
نوٹیفکیشن کا جاری کیا جانا
05th September, 2022 (Monday)
پرچہ نامزدگی بھرنے کی آخری تاریخ
12th September, 2022 (Monday)
پرچہ نامزدگی کی جانچ
13th September, 2022 (Tuesday)
امیدواروں کی جانب سے نام واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
15th September, 2022 (Thursday)
چناؤ کی تاریخ
22nd September, 2022 (Thursday)
چناؤ کے گھنٹے
09:00 am- 04:00 pm
ووٹوں کی گنتی
22nd September, 2022 (Thursday) at 05:00 pm
وہ تاریخ جس سے پہلے الیکشن مکمل ہوجائیں گے
26th September, 2022 (Monday)
3. ای سی آئی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ کووڈ-19 کے وسیع رہنما خطوط، جیسا کہ مورخہ 02.05.2022 پریس نوٹ کے پیرا 06 میں موجود ہے ، لنک https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/ پر دستیاب ہے۔
تمام افراد کی طرف سے پورے انتخابی عمل کے دوران، جہاں بھی قابل اطلاق ہو، کی پیروی کی جائے۔
4. تریپورہ کےچیف سکریٹری، کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ریاست سے ایک سینئر افسر کو تعینات کریں، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ مذکورہ ضمنی انتخاب کے انتظامات کرتے وقت کووڈ-19 سے بچاؤ کے اقدامات کے بارے میں موجودہ ہدایات کی تعمیل کی گئی ہے۔