Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States from Tripura-reg.
31 AUG 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Council of States from Tripura as per following details: -
State
Name of Members
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
Tripura
Dr. Manik Saha
Resignation
04.07.2022
02.04.2028
2. The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to the Council of States from Tripura to fill up the above-mentioned vacancy in accordance with the following schedule:-
Sl. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
05th September, 2022 (Monday)
Last date of making nominations
12th September, 2022 (Monday)
Scrutiny of nominations
13th September, 2022 (Tuesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
15th September, 2022 (Thursday)
Date of Poll
22nd September, 2022 (Thursday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am- 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
22nd September, 2022 (Thursday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
26th September, 2022 (Monday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note, dated 02.05.2022, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Tripura is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said bye election.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
ত্রিপুরায় রাজ্যসভার উপনির্বাচন
31 AUG 2022 12:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ আগস্ট, ২০২২
রাজ্যসভায় ত্রিপুরার একটি পদ শূন্য হয়েছে। ডাক্তার মানিক সাহা পদত্যাগ করায় ঐ পদটি শূন্য হয়।
শূন্যপদের তারিখ ০৪.০৭.২০২২
কার্যকালের মেয়াদ ০২.০৪.২০২৮
নির্বাচন কমিশন উপরিউক্ত শূন্যপদ পূরণের জন্য উপনির্বাচনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এইজন্য ৫ সেপ্টেম্বর সোমবার বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হবে। মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর। সেগুলি পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হবে ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর। মনোনয়ন প্রত্যাহারের শেষ দিন ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর। ভোট গ্রহণ ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর। সকাল ৯টা থেকে বিকেল ৪টে পর্যন্ত ভোট নেওয়া হবে। একই দিনে ভোট গণনা হবে বিকেল ৫টা থেকে। ভোট প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন করতে হবে ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে।
নির্বাচন কমিশন দ্বারা জারি করা কোভিড বিধি সংক্রান্ত বিস্তারিত নির্দেশিকা নিচের লিঙ্কে পাওয়া যাবে
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/
কোভিড বিধি মেনে ভোট প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন করার জন্য ত্রিপুরার মুখ্যসচিবকে একজন উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক নিয়োগ করার বিষয়টি সুনিশ্চিত করতে বলা হয়েছে।