Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Rice procurement estimated at 518 lakh metric tones during kharif crop of Kharif Marketing Season 2022-23, for Central Pool
Secretary DFPD chairs a meeting of State Food Secretaries and FCI to discuss the procurement arrangements for Kharif Crop ensuing Kharif Marketing Season 2022-23
30 AUG 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), Ministry of Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, chaired a meeting of State Food Secretaries and Food Corporation of India (FCI) to discuss the procurement arrangements for Kharif Crop ensuing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2022-23, here today.
The meeting was attended by Principal Secretary/Secretary (Food) or Representatives of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal. The meeting was also attended by Chairman & Managing Director, FCI & Other officers of FCI, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Indian Metrological Department and Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.
A quantity of 518 LMT rice has been estimated for procurement during the forthcoming KMS 2022-23 (Kharif Crop) as against 509.82 LMT actually procured during last KMS 2021-22(Kharif crop).
During the meeting, issues relating to adoption of mechanized procurement operations, borrowing at lower interest rate, reduction in cost of procurement operations, adoption of innovative techniques & quality control mechanism, promotion of millets, gunny bags requirements, online settlement of food subsidy claims etc. were discussed and it was suggested that such innovations should be incentivized.
Shri Pandey stated that focus should be on procurement of millets, not only on account of International Year of Millet-2023 but also because of climate changes. Climate changes have been adversely affecting wheat and Rice and resulting in reduction in their production. A quantity of 13.70 LMT coarse grains ”super food” has been proposed for procurement by the States during the forthcoming KMS 2022-23 as against actual procurement of 6.30 LMT as on date.
Secretary, DFPD, highlighted the problem of shortage of packaging material. It was stated that arranging packaging material has become a challenging task as only 50% of the requirement of could be arranged through jute mills. To address the problem, DFPD is exploring possibilities of increasing the production/availability of new Jute bags by ways of testing new technology- Smart Jute Bags (SJB). As per report, trials have been found successful and these are at final stage.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2022-23 मधील खरीप पिकांपैकी केंद्रीय साठ्यासाठी 518 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान खरेदीचा अंदाज
30 AUG 2022 9:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
आगामी खरीप विपणन हंगाम (केएमएस ) 2022-23 च्या खरीप पिकांच्या खरेदी व्यवस्थेसंदर्भात चर्चा करण्यासाठी नवी दिल्लीत आज ग्राहक व्यवहार आणि अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालया अंतर्गत असलेल्या अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाचे सचिव सुधांशू पांडे यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली, राज्यांचे अन्न सचिव आणि भारतीय अन्न महामंडळासोबत (एफसीआय) एक बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
या बैठकीला आंध्र प्रदेश, आसाम, बिहार, छत्तीसगड, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान, केरळ, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओदीशा, पंजाब, तामिळनाडू, तेलंगणा, त्रिपुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यांचे प्रधान सचिव/सचिव (अन्न) किंवा प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
गेल्या खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2021-22 (खरीप पीक) दरम्यान प्रत्यक्षात 509.82 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान खरेदी करण्यात आली होती, या तुलनेत आगामी खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2022-23 (खरीप पीक) दरम्यान 518 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान खरेदीचा अंदाज आहे.
या बैठकीत ,यांत्रिक खरेदी कार्यान्वयन , कमी व्याज दराने कर्ज घेणे, खरेदी कार्यान्वयनाच्या खर्चात कपात, नाविन्यपूर्ण तंत्र आणि गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण यंत्रणेचा अवलंब, भरड धान्यांचा प्रसार , गोणी पिशव्यांची आवश्यकता, अन्न अनुदानाच्या दाव्यांचा ऑनलाइन निपटारा इत्यादी मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली आणि अशा नवकल्पनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या सूचना देण्यात आल्या.
केवळ आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष -2023 मुळेच नव्हे तर हवामानातील बदलामुळे देखील भरड धान्यांच्या खरेदीवर भर द्यायला हवा असे पांडे यांनी सांगितले.
हवामानातील बदलाचा गहू आणि धान या पिकांवर विपरीत परिणाम होत असून परिणामी त्यांच्या उत्पादनात घट झाली आहे.आतापर्यंत ,6.30 लाख मेट्रिक टन प्रत्यक्ष खरेदीच्या तुलनेत आगामी खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2022-23 दरम्यान "सुपर फूड" म्हणजेच भरड धान्यासाठी 13.70 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदीसाठी राज्यांकडून प्रस्तावित करण्यात आले आहे.
या बैठकीत अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या सचिवांनी पॅकेजिंग साहित्याच्या कमतरतेच्या समस्येवर प्रकाश टाकला.