Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Rice procurement estimated at 518 lakh metric tones during kharif crop of Kharif Marketing Season 2022-23, for Central Pool
Secretary DFPD chairs a meeting of State Food Secretaries and FCI to discuss the procurement arrangements for Kharif Crop ensuing Kharif Marketing Season 2022-23
30 AUG 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), Ministry of Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, chaired a meeting of State Food Secretaries and Food Corporation of India (FCI) to discuss the procurement arrangements for Kharif Crop ensuing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2022-23, here today.
The meeting was attended by Principal Secretary/Secretary (Food) or Representatives of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal. The meeting was also attended by Chairman & Managing Director, FCI & Other officers of FCI, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Indian Metrological Department and Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.
A quantity of 518 LMT rice has been estimated for procurement during the forthcoming KMS 2022-23 (Kharif Crop) as against 509.82 LMT actually procured during last KMS 2021-22(Kharif crop).
During the meeting, issues relating to adoption of mechanized procurement operations, borrowing at lower interest rate, reduction in cost of procurement operations, adoption of innovative techniques & quality control mechanism, promotion of millets, gunny bags requirements, online settlement of food subsidy claims etc. were discussed and it was suggested that such innovations should be incentivized.
Shri Pandey stated that focus should be on procurement of millets, not only on account of International Year of Millet-2023 but also because of climate changes. Climate changes have been adversely affecting wheat and Rice and resulting in reduction in their production. A quantity of 13.70 LMT coarse grains ”super food” has been proposed for procurement by the States during the forthcoming KMS 2022-23 as against actual procurement of 6.30 LMT as on date.
Secretary, DFPD, highlighted the problem of shortage of packaging material. It was stated that arranging packaging material has become a challenging task as only 50% of the requirement of could be arranged through jute mills. To address the problem, DFPD is exploring possibilities of increasing the production/availability of new Jute bags by ways of testing new technology- Smart Jute Bags (SJB). As per report, trials have been found successful and these are at final stage.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
২০২২-২৩ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ৫১৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন চাল সংগ্রহের মাত্রা স্থির করা হয়েছে
রাজ্যের খাদ্য সচিবদের সঙ্গে এক বৈঠকে খরিফ শস্য সংগ্রহের সমস্যা ও সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে আলোচনা কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন সচিবের
30 AUG 2022 8:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ আগস্ট, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন তথা ক্রেতা স্বার্থ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী সুধাংশু পান্ডের নেতৃত্বে আজ বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের খাদ্য সচিব ও ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগমের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে এক বিশেষ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। আসন্ন খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে খরিফ শস্য সংগ্রহ সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত আলোচনাই ছিল এদিনের বৈঠক আহ্বানের মূল উদ্দেশ্য। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, আসাম, বিহার, ছত্তিশগড়, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, ঝাড়খন্ড, কর্ণাটক, রাজস্থান, কেরল, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, ওড়িশা, পাঞ্জাব, তামিলনাড়ু, তেলেঙ্গানা, ত্রিপুরা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, উত্তরাখন্ড ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গের খাদ্য দপ্তরের সচিব/প্রধান সচিব ও অন্যান্য প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন আজকের বৈঠকে।
বৈঠকে জানানো হয় যে ২০২২-২৩ খরিফ মরশুমে ৫১৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন চাল সংগ্রহের মাত্রা স্থির হয়েছে। পূর্ববর্তী খরিফ মরশুমে অর্থাৎ ২০২১-২২ সালে সংগৃহীত চালের পরিমাণ ছিল ৫০৯.৮২ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন। বৈঠকে আলোচনাকালে খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহের আনুষঙ্গিক বিষয়গুলি নিয়েও মতবিনিময় করা হয়।
শ্রী পান্ডে বৈঠকে বলেন, বজরা সংগ্রহের ওপর বিশেষভাবে জোর দেওয়া প্রয়োজন। ২০২৩ সালটিকে আন্তর্জাতিক বজরা বর্ষ হিসেবে ঘোষণাই শুধু এর একমাত্র কারণ নয়, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের জন্যও বজরা সংগ্রহের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া উচিত বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের কারণে চাল ও গমের উৎপাদন নানাভাবে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হচ্ছে। ২০২২-২৩ খরিফ মরশুমে ১৩.৭০ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন মোটা দানা শস্য সংগ্রহেরও প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে বলে তিনি প্রসঙ্গত জানান। এর মধ্যে এ পর্যন্ত সংগৃহীত মোটা দানা শস্যের পরিমাণ হল ৬.৩০ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন। খাদ্য শস্য সংগ্রহ ও মজুতের ক্ষেত্রে প্যাকেজিং-এর কিছু সমস্যার কথাও তিনি বৈঠকে তুলে ধরেন। এই সমস্যার নিরসনে ‘স্মার্ট জুট ব্যাগস’-এই নতুন প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে জুট ব্যাগ উৎপাদনের সম্ভাব্যতা খতিয়ে দেখা হচ্ছে বলে শ্রী পান্ডে বৈঠকে অবহিত করেন।