Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Rice procurement estimated at 518 lakh metric tones during kharif crop of Kharif Marketing Season 2022-23, for Central Pool
Secretary DFPD chairs a meeting of State Food Secretaries and FCI to discuss the procurement arrangements for Kharif Crop ensuing Kharif Marketing Season 2022-23
30 AUG 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), Ministry of Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, chaired a meeting of State Food Secretaries and Food Corporation of India (FCI) to discuss the procurement arrangements for Kharif Crop ensuing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2022-23, here today.
The meeting was attended by Principal Secretary/Secretary (Food) or Representatives of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal. The meeting was also attended by Chairman & Managing Director, FCI & Other officers of FCI, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Indian Metrological Department and Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.
A quantity of 518 LMT rice has been estimated for procurement during the forthcoming KMS 2022-23 (Kharif Crop) as against 509.82 LMT actually procured during last KMS 2021-22(Kharif crop).
During the meeting, issues relating to adoption of mechanized procurement operations, borrowing at lower interest rate, reduction in cost of procurement operations, adoption of innovative techniques & quality control mechanism, promotion of millets, gunny bags requirements, online settlement of food subsidy claims etc. were discussed and it was suggested that such innovations should be incentivized.
Shri Pandey stated that focus should be on procurement of millets, not only on account of International Year of Millet-2023 but also because of climate changes. Climate changes have been adversely affecting wheat and Rice and resulting in reduction in their production. A quantity of 13.70 LMT coarse grains ”super food” has been proposed for procurement by the States during the forthcoming KMS 2022-23 as against actual procurement of 6.30 LMT as on date.
Secretary, DFPD, highlighted the problem of shortage of packaging material. It was stated that arranging packaging material has become a challenging task as only 50% of the requirement of could be arranged through jute mills. To address the problem, DFPD is exploring possibilities of increasing the production/availability of new Jute bags by ways of testing new technology- Smart Jute Bags (SJB). As per report, trials have been found successful and these are at final stage.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
202-23 காரீப் சந்தைப்பருவ காலத்தில் 518 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசியைக் கொள்முதல் செய்ய மத்திய அரசு முடிவு
30 AUG 2022 8:25PM by PIB Chennai
காரீப் சந்தைப் பருவம் 2022-23க்கு காரீப் பயிர்களைக் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் குறித்த மாநில உணவுச் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் ஆய்வுக்கூட்டம் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சகத்தின் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு சுதன்ஷு பாண்டே தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திர பிரதேசம், அசாம், பிகார், சத்தீஸ்கர், குஜராத், ஹரியானா, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், ஜார்கண்ட், கர்நாடகா, ராஜஸ்தான், கேரளா, மத்திய பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஒடிசா, பஞ்சாப், தெலங்கானா, திரிபுரா உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர்/ உணவுத்துறை செயலாளர் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண் இயக்குநர் மற்றும் இதர அதிகாரிகள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை, இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாய நலத்துறை ஆகிய துறைகளின் அதிகாரிகளும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
2021-22 காரீப் பருவ காலத்தில் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்ட 509.82 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசிக்கு மாற்றாக 2022-23 பயிர் காலத்தில் சுமார் 518 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசியைக் கொள்முதல் செய்ய இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2023-ஆம் ஆண்டு சர்வதேச சிறு தானியங்கள் வருடமாகக் கொண்டாடப்படுவதை முன்னிட்டும், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டும், சிறுதானியங்களின் கொள்முதலில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு திரு பாண்டே கோரிக்கை விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1855586