Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal Chairs progress review of Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC)
ONDC plans to start beta-testing the network with public users in limited areas
ONDC must create consumer trust through transparent policies and robust grievance redressal mechanisms- Shri Goyal
Minister urges ONDC to work in active cooperation with traders and industry associations to implement the network at the ground level
Basic purpose of ONDC is to assist the small, undigitized trader to get digitized and avail opportunities offered by e-commerce ecosystem: Shri Goyal
30 AUG 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal chaired a meeting to review the progress of Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) today in New Delhi.
It was apprised that since the alpha launch in 5 cities in April, ONDC has been testing with a closed user group for end to end execution to understand their fulfilment. ONDC expects the number of network participants to substantially increase to more than 30 in the coming weeks. Building on this, ONDC plans to start beta-testing the network with public users in limited areas.
Shri Goyal said that while continuing various network development initiatives, we must keep in mind that the basic purpose of ONDC is to assist the small, undigitized trader, who must be assisted to get digitized and avail opportunities offered by the e-commerce ecosystem.
He said that existing e-commerce platforms are popular because they remain consumer focused. They have created robust trust in their platforms based on their ability to deliver on promises made about products, fulfilment of orders in time, no-questions-asked returns policies, and consumer friendly refunds and cancellations. ONDC will be tested against these benchmarks. ONDC must create consumer trust through robust mechanisms for ensuring redressal of grievances of consumers and enforcing transparent policies for returns, refunds and cancellations, he added. These policies are to be implemented at the network level.
Minister Goyal directed Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) to work with all State Governments to create awareness about the utility of ONDC and devise programs in collaboration with state governments so that small traders, artisans, handicraftsmen, farmers, MSMEs from across the country are able to take full advantage of this open network.
Shri Goyal expressed his desire that ONDC must work in active cooperation with traders and industry associations to implement the network at the ground level. Faster scaling up can be achieved with the cooperation of these associations.
He desired that ONDC must work with the startup ecosystem to encourage and assist more entrepreneurs from across the country to develop e-commerce apps and assist their local traders, artisans, handicraftsmen, farmers, MSMEs, etc. All government supported Incubators and other institutions and mechanisms working for innovation and entrepreneurship should be leveraged.
The meeting was also attended by Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Anil Agrawal, Additional Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Adil Zainulbhai, Chairman QCI,Shri T Koshy, MD & CEO of ONDC and Shri Arvind Gupta, Founder, My Gov.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) की प्रगति समीक्षा की
ओएनडीसी की कुछ क्षेत्रों में पब्लिक यूजर्स के साथ नेटवर्क की बीटा-टेस्टिंग शुरू करने की योजना है
पारदर्शी नीतियों और बेहतर शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के माध्यम से ओएनडीसी को उपभोक्ताओं में भरोसा पैदा करना चाहिए - श्री गोयल
जमीनी स्तर पर नेटवर्क लागू करने के लिए मंत्री ने ओएनडीसी से व्यापारियों और उद्योग संघों के सहयोग से काम करने का आग्रह किया
ओएनडीसी का मुख्य उद्देश्य छोटे, गैर-डिजिटल व्यापारियों को डिजिटलीकरण से जोड़ने और ई-कॉमर्स पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने में सहायता करना है: श्री गोयल
30 AUG 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए बुलाई गई बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस दौरान बताया गया कि अप्रैल में 5 शहरों में अल्फा लॉन्च के बाद से, ओएनडीसी शुरू से अंत तक क्रियान्वयन को समझने के लिए एक उपयोगकर्ता समूह के साथ परीक्षण कर रहा है। ओएनडीसी को उम्मीद है कि आने वाले हफ्तों में नेटवर्क प्रतिभागियों की संख्या 30 से अधिक हो जाएगी। ऐसे में, ओएनडीसी सीमित क्षेत्रों में पब्लिक यूजर्स के साथ नेटवर्क का बीटा-परीक्षण शुरू करने की योजना बना रही है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विभिन्न नेटवर्क विकास पहलों को जारी रखते हुए, हमें यह ध्यान में रखना चाहिए कि ओएनडीसी का मुख्य उद्देश्य छोटे, गैर-डिजिटल व्यापारियों की सहायता करना है, जिन्हें डिजिटलीकरण और ई-कॉमर्स पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने में सहायता की जानी चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म लोकप्रिय हैं क्योंकि वे उपभोक्ता केंद्रित रहते हैं। उत्पादों के बारे में किए वादों को पूरा करने की अपनी क्षमता, समय पर ऑर्डर, वापसी को लेकर कोई सवाल नहीं की नीति और उपभोक्ताओं के हित में धनवापसी और रद्दीकरण के आधार पर उन्होंने अपने प्लेटफॉर्मों में भरोसे को मजबूत किया है। इन मानदंडों पर ओएनडीसी का परीक्षण किया जाएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ओएनडीसी को उपभोक्ताओं की शिकायतों का निवारण सुनिश्चित करने, वापसी, धनवापसी और रद्द करने के लिए पारदर्शी नीतियों को लागू कर मजबूत तंत्र के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं का भरोसा बनाना चाहिए। इन नीतियों को नेटवर्क स्तर पर लागू किया जाना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल ने उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) को ओएनडीसी की उपयोगिता के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम करने और कार्यक्रम तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया है जिससे देशभर के छोटे व्यापारी, कारीगर, हस्तशिल्पी, किसान, एमएसएमई इस खुले नेटवर्क का पूरा लाभ उठा सकें।
श्री गोयल ने अपनी इच्छा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि ओएनडीसी को जमीनी स्तीर पर नेटवर्क को लागू करने के लिए व्यापारियों और उद्योग संघों के सहयोग से काम करना चाहिए। इन संघों के सहयोग से तेजी से विस्तार किया जा सकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि ओएनडीसी को स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के साथ मिलकर काम करना चाहिए जिससे देशभर के ज्यादा से ज्यादा उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहित और सहयोग किया जा सके। इससे ई-कॉमर्स एप विकसित करने में मदद होगी और स्थानीय व्यापारियों, कारीगरों, हस्तशिल्पियों, किसानों, एमएसएमई आदि की सहायता हो सकेगी। नवाचार और उद्यमिता के लिए काम करने वाले सभी सरकार समर्थित इन्क्यूबेटरों और अन्य संस्थानों और तंत्रों का लाभ उठाया जाना चाहिए।
इस बैठक में डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन, डीपीआईआईटी के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री अनिल अग्रवाल, क्यूसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री आदिल जैनुलभाई, ओएनडीसी के एमडी और सीईओ श्री टी कोशी और माईगव के संस्थापक श्री अरविंद गुप्ता शामिल हुए।