Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Integrated Pensioners’ Portal for “Ease of Living” of Pensioners to be developed by Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare
Pension Grievances to be addressed on Priority
PNB CPPCs to coordinate with DoPPW & Lead Transformational Reforms in Pensioners’ welfare
30 AUG 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day Bankers’ Awareness Program has been inaugurated today by Shri V Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) at Government of India at Amritsar. Shri Gauri Prasad Sharma, CGM, GBD PNB, Shri S N Mathur, Joint Secretary (DoPPW), Shri Bhupal Nanda, CCP, CPAO, and Shri Parveen Goyal, GM, PNB participated in the inauguration ceremony. More than 50 officers from northern zone from CPPCs and pension dealing branches are participating in this 2-day program.
Shri V Srinivas, in his inauguration address, stressed on providing seamless experience to pensioners for which the Department is working on an AI/ML enabled Integrated Pensioners Portal, linking the Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare portal Bhavishya and Pension Portals of various Banks, creation of Chat bot to ensure seamless interaction between pensioners, Government and banker.
Shri Srinivas said, the Department is setting up a technology team for creating the above digital systems as the first deliverables in collaboration with PNB as well as with other banks. Utmost attention is to be given on process and people related grievances by PNB. Digital life Certificate was launched in 2014 which is available through Aadhar based bio-metric devices, Indian Post Payments bank’s 1,90,000 Gramin Dak Sevaks and Doorstep banking by banks. Face authentication technology was launched in November, 2021 which will transform the way pensioners submit their life certificate. Use of fintech in much larger way will enable quality of life for pensioners.
To enhance “Ease of Living” of pensioners and family pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare, Government of India has taken a number of welfare measures inpension policy as well as in digitization of pension related processes. There have been a number of amendments in the pension rules and several clarificatory orders/ instructions have been issued during the last 50 years. These have been compiled and brought out as Central Civil Service (Pension) Rules, 2021 in December, 2021.
Since the major Pension Disbursing Authorities are banks, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has started a series of Awareness Programs for Central Pension Processing Centres and field functionaries handling pension related work in the bank. The objective of these programs is to spread awareness of the various rules and procedures regarding disbursement of pension to Central Government pensioners as well as to update the field functionaries about the changes that take place from time to time through various amendments in the policy and procedures. The purpose of the program is also to understand issues faced by Bank officials in handling these processes and pensioners’ grievances. Digital life certificate and face authentication technology would be a game changer for pensioners and banks in submission of life certificates. These awareness programs would serve as a huge capacity building exercise for bank officials.
It is expected that such awareness programs would be highly useful for bank officials and pensioners/ family pensioners. The first such program for officers of Punjab National Bankis being held on 30th and 31st August, 2022 at Amritsar, covering the Northern region of country. Four such awareness programs will be conducted in collaboration with Punjab National Bankto cover the whole country. On similar lines, awareness programs will be conducted in collaboration with other Pension Disbursing Banks in 2022-23.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा पेंशनभोगियों की सुविधा के लिए तैयार किया जा रहा है एकीकृत पेंशनभोगी पोर्टल
पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों का होगा प्राथमिकता के आधार पर समाधान
​​​​​​​पीएनबी केंद्रीकृत पेंशन प्रसंस्करण केंद्र डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू से समन्वय करके पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण में परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों का नेतृत्व करेगा
30 AUG 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) के सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास ने अमृतसर में दो दिवसीय बैंकर्स जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। श्री गौरी प्रसाद शर्मा, सीजीएम, जीबीडी पीएनबी, श्री एस एन माथुर, संयुक्त सचिव (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू), श्री भूपाल नंदा, सीसीपी, सीपीएओ, और श्री परवीन गोयल, जीएम, पीएनबी ने उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया। इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में सीपीपीसी और पेंशन डीलिंग शाखाओं के उत्तरी क्षेत्र के 50 से अधिक अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं।
श्री वी श्रीनिवास ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में पेंशनभोगियों को बिना किसी असुविधा के सेवा प्रदान करने पर जोर दिया, जिसके लिए विभाग एआई/एमएल सक्षम इंटीग्रेटेड पेंशनर्स पोर्टल, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग पोर्टल 'भविष्य' और विभिन्न बैंकों के पेंशन पोर्टलों को जोड़ने, पेंशनभोगियों, सरकार और बैंकर के बीच निर्बाध संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चैट बॉट के निर्माण पर कर रहा है।
श्रीनिवास ने कहा, विभाग पीएनबी के साथ-साथ अन्य बैंकों के सहयोग से उपरोक्त डिजिटल सिस्टम को पहले डिलिवरेबल्स के रूप में बनाने के लिए एक आईटी टीम का गठन कर रहा है। पीएनबी द्वारा प्रक्रिया और लोगों से संबंधित शिकायतों पर अत्यधिक ध्यान दिया जाना है। डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट 2014 में लॉन्च किया गया था जो आधार आधारित बायो-मीट्रिक उपकरणों, इंडियन पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के 1,90,000 ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों और बैंकों द्वारा डोरस्टेप बैंकिंग के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है। फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन टेक्नोलॉजी नवंबर, 2021 में लॉन्च की गई थी, जो पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने के तरीके को बदल देगी। फिनटेक का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग पेंशनभोगियों के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता को सक्षम करेगा।
पेंशनभोगियों और पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों के "ईज ऑफ लिविंग" को बढ़ाने के लिए, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने पेंशन नीति के साथ-साथ पेंशन संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण में कई कल्याणकारी उपाय किए हैं। पिछले 50 वर्षों के दौरान पेंशन नियमों में कई संशोधन हुए हैं और कई स्पष्टीकरण आदेश/निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। इन्हें संकलित कर दिसंबर, 2021 में केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 के रूप में लाया गया है।
चूंकि बैंक ही प्रमुख तौर पर पेंशन रिलीज करने के लिए प्राधिकरण का काम करते हैं, इसलिए पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने केंद्रीय पेंशन प्रसंस्करण केंद्रों और बैंक में पेंशन संबंधी कार्यों को संभालने वाले क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है। इन कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों को पेंशन के वितरण के संबंध में विभिन्न नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के साथ-साथ नीति और प्रक्रियाओं में विभिन्न संशोधनों के माध्यम से समय-समय पर होने वाले परिवर्तनों के बारे में क्षेत्र के पदाधिकारियों को अपडेट करना है। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य इन प्रक्रियाओं और पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों को संभालने में बैंक अधिकारियों के सामने आने वाले मुद्दों को समझना भी है। डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट और फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन टेक्नोलॉजी पेंशनभोगियों और बैंकों के लिए लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट जमा करने में गेम चेंजर साबित होगी। ये जागरूकता कार्यक्रम बैंक अधिकारियों के लिए एक विशाल क्षमता निर्माण अभ्यास के रूप में काम करेंगे।
यह आशा की जाती है कि इस तरह के जागरूकता कार्यक्रम बैंक अधिकारियों और पेंशनभोगियों/पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों के लिए अत्यधिक उपयोगी होंगे। पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के अधिकारियों के लिए इस तरह का पहला कार्यक्रम 30 और 31 अगस्त, 2022 को देश के उत्तरी क्षेत्र को कवर करते हुए अमृतसर में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। पूरे देश को कवर करने के लिए पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के सहयोग से ऐसे चार जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इसी तरह, 2022-23 में अन्य पेंशन वितरण बैंकों के सहयोग से जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।