Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves 3rd Positive Indigenisation List of 780 strategically important Line Replacement Units/Sub-systems/Components to minimise imports by DPSUs & achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence
28 AUG 2022 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
In continuous pursuit of self-reliance in defence manufacturing and to minimise imports by Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) under ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the third Positive Indigenisation List (PIL) of 780 strategically important Line Replacement Units (LRUs)/Sub-systems/Components with a timeline beyond which they will only be procured from the domestic industry. Details of these items are available on SRIJAN Portal (www.srijandefence.gov.in). They will only be procured from Indian Industry after the timelines indicated in the list.
This list is in continuation to the two PILs of LRUs/Sub-systems/Assemblies/Sub-assemblies/Components that were published in December 2021 and March 2022. These lists contain 2,500 items which are already indigenised and 458 (351+107) items which will be indigenised within the given timelines. Out of 458, 167 items (1st PIL -163, 2nd PIL - 4) have been indigenised, so far.
Indigenisation of these items will be taken up through different routes under ‘Make’ category. ‘Make’ Category aims to achieve self-reliance by involving greater participation of the Indian industry. Projects involving design and development of equipment, systems, major platforms or upgrades thereof by the industry can be taken up under this category.
The indigenous development of these LRUs/Sub-systems/components will bolster the economy and reduce the import dependence of DPSUs. In addition, it will help to harness the design capabilities of domestic defence industry and position India as a design leader in these technologies.
The DPSUs will soon float Expression of Interest (EoIs)/Request for Proposal (RFPs) and industry may come forward to participate in large number. The industry may look for EoIs/RFPs on the Srijan dashboard (https://srijandefence.gov.in/DashboardForPublic) specifically designed for the purpose.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीपीएसयू द्वारा आयात को कम करने और रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' हासिल करने के लिए रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण 780 लाइन रिप्लेसमेंट यूनिटों/ उप-प्रणालियों/ घटकों की तीसरी सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूची को मंजूरी दी
28 AUG 2022 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयास करते हुए एवं 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान' के तहत रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) द्वारा आयात को कम करने के लिए रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण 780 लाइन रिप्लेसमेंट/इकाइयों (एलआरयू)/उप-प्रणालियों/कलपुर्जों की तीसरी सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूची (पीआईएल) को मंजूरी दी है जिनको एक समय सीमा के बाद केवल घरेलू उद्योग से ही खरीदा जाएगा। इन आइटम्स का विवरण सृजन पोर्टल (www.srijandefence.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है। सूची में दर्शाई गई समय-सीमा के बाद ही उन्हें भारतीय उद्योग से खरीदा जाएगा।
यह सूची एलआरयू/सब-सिस्टम/असेंबली/सब-असेंबली/कंपोनेंट्स की दो अन्य सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचियों के क्रम में है जो दिसंबर 2021 और मार्च 2022 में प्रकाशित की गईं थीं । इन सूचियों में 2,500 आइटम हैं जो पहले से ही स्वदेशी हैं और 458 (351+107) आइटम हैं जिन्हें दी गई समय-सीमा के भीतर स्वदेशी बनाया जाएगा। 458 में से, 167 आइटम्स (पहली पीआईएल में -163, दूसरी में -4) का अब तक स्वदेशीकरण किया जा चुका है।
इन आइटम्स का स्वदेशीकरण 'मेक' श्रेणी के तहत विभिन्न तरीक़ों के माध्यम से किया जाएगा। 'मेक' श्रेणी का उद्देश्य भारतीय उद्योग की अधिक भागीदारी को शामिल करके आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करना है। उद्योग द्वारा उपकरणों, प्रणालियों, प्रमुख प्लेटफार्मों या उनके उन्नयन के डिजाइन और विकास से संबंधित परियोजनाओं को इस श्रेणी के तहत लिया जा सकता है।
इन एलआरयू/उप-प्रणालियों/ कलपुर्जों के स्वदेशी विकास से अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती मिलेगी और डीपीएसयू की आयात निर्भरता कम होगी। इसके अलावा यह घरेलू रक्षा उद्योग की डिजाइन क्षमताओं का सदुपयोग करने और भारत को इन प्रौद्योगिकियों में एक डिजाइन लीडर के रूप में स्थापित करने में मदद करेगा।
डीपीएसयू जल्द ही रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई)/प्रस्ताव के लिए अनुरोध (आरएफपी) जारी करेंगे और इस प्रक्रिया में उद्योग बड़ी संख्या में भाग लेने के लिए आगे आ सकते हैं। उद्योग विशेष रूप से इस उद्देश्य के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए सृजन डैशबोर्ड (https://srijandefence.gov.in/DashboardForPublic) पर ईओआई/आरएफपी की तलाश कर सकते हैं।