Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves 3rd Positive Indigenisation List of 780 strategically important Line Replacement Units/Sub-systems/Components to minimise imports by DPSUs & achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence
28 AUG 2022 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
In continuous pursuit of self-reliance in defence manufacturing and to minimise imports by Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) under ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the third Positive Indigenisation List (PIL) of 780 strategically important Line Replacement Units (LRUs)/Sub-systems/Components with a timeline beyond which they will only be procured from the domestic industry. Details of these items are available on SRIJAN Portal (www.srijandefence.gov.in). They will only be procured from Indian Industry after the timelines indicated in the list.
This list is in continuation to the two PILs of LRUs/Sub-systems/Assemblies/Sub-assemblies/Components that were published in December 2021 and March 2022. These lists contain 2,500 items which are already indigenised and 458 (351+107) items which will be indigenised within the given timelines. Out of 458, 167 items (1st PIL -163, 2nd PIL - 4) have been indigenised, so far.
Indigenisation of these items will be taken up through different routes under ‘Make’ category. ‘Make’ Category aims to achieve self-reliance by involving greater participation of the Indian industry. Projects involving design and development of equipment, systems, major platforms or upgrades thereof by the industry can be taken up under this category.
The indigenous development of these LRUs/Sub-systems/components will bolster the economy and reduce the import dependence of DPSUs. In addition, it will help to harness the design capabilities of domestic defence industry and position India as a design leader in these technologies.
The DPSUs will soon float Expression of Interest (EoIs)/Request for Proposal (RFPs) and industry may come forward to participate in large number. The industry may look for EoIs/RFPs on the Srijan dashboard (https://srijandefence.gov.in/DashboardForPublic) specifically designed for the purpose.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील सरकारी कंपन्यांद्वारे केली जाणारी आयात कमी करण्यासाठी आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्रात ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ साध्य करण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी धोरणात्मकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या 780 लाइन रिप्लेसमेंट युनिट्स/उप-प्रणाली/सुट्या भागांच्या तिसऱ्या सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचीला मंजुरी दिली.
28 AUG 2022 2:17PM by PIB Mumbai
'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान' अंतर्गत संरक्षण सामुग्री उत्पादनात आत्मनिर्भरता आणण्यासाठी आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील सरकारी कंपन्यांद्वारे केली जाणारी आयात कमी करण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी धोरणात्मकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या 780 लाइन रिप्लेसमेंट युनिट्स/उप-प्रणाली/सुट्या भागांच्या तिसऱ्या सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचीला मंजुरी दिली आहे. यासाठी मुदत निश्चित करण्यात आली असून त्यानंतर ते देशांतर्गत उद्योगाकडून खरेदी केले जातील. या सामग्रीचे तपशील सृजन पोर्टलवर (www.srijandefence.gov.in ) उपलब्ध आहेत. सूचीमध्ये दर्शविलेल्या मुदतीनंतर ते भारतीय उद्योगांकडून खरेदी केले जातील.
ही सूची डिसेंबर 2021 आणि मार्च 2022 मध्ये प्रकाशित झालेल्या एलआरयू /सब-सिस्टम्स/असेंबलीज/सब-असेंबली/घटकांच्या दोन सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचीचा भाग आहे. या सूचींमध्ये 2,500 वस्तू आहेत ज्यांची आधीच देशात निर्मिती झाली आहे आणि 458 (351+107) वस्तू अशा आहेत ज्यांची लवकरच देशात निर्मिती केली जाईल. 458 पैकी 167 वस्तू (पहिली सूची -163, दुसरी सूची - 4) आतापर्यंत देशात बनवण्यात आल्या आहेत. ‘मेक’ श्रेणी अंतर्गत विविध मार्गांनी या वस्तूंची देशात निर्मिती केली जाईल. भारतीय उद्योगाला अधिकाधिक सहभागी करत स्वयंपूर्णता साधणे हे ‘मेक’ श्रेणीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. उपकरणे, प्रणाली, प्रमुख प्लॅटफॉर्मची रचना आणि विकास किंवा उद्योगाद्वारे त्यांच्यात सुधारणा आदींचा समावेश असलेले प्रकल्प या श्रेणी अंतर्गत घेतले जाऊ शकतात.
या एलआरयू/उप-प्रणाली/सुटे भाग यांच्या देशातील निर्मितीमुळे अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना मिळेल आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील सरकारी कंपन्यांचे आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी होईल. याशिवाय, देशांतर्गत संरक्षण उद्योगाच्या डिझाइन क्षमतांचा उपयोग करून तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये भारताला डिझाईनमधील प्रमुख देश म्हणून स्थान निर्माण करण्यात मदत करेल.
संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील सरकारी कंपन्या लवकरच स्वारस्य पत्रे (EoIs)/विनंती प्रस्ताव (RFPs) आणतील आणि उद्योग मोठ्या संख्येने सहभागी होण्यासाठी पुढे येतील. यासाठी तयार केलेल्या सृजन डॅशबोर्डवर (https://srijandefence.gov.in/DashboardForPublic ) उद्योगांना स्वारस्य पत्रे (EoIs)/विनंती प्रस्ताव (RFPs) पाहता येतील.