Ministry of Finance
Infrastructure Finance Secretariat, DEA, organises workshop to sensitise Centre and State Governments officials regarding empaneled Transaction Advisers (TAs) for Public Private Partnership (PPP) Projects
25 AUG 2022 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Infrastructure Finance Secretariat in the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, in continuation of its endeavour to boost infrastructure development in the country, today organised a workshop to sensitise the officials from the Central Infrastructure Line Ministries, States and UT Governments regarding empaneled transaction advisers for PPP projects. The workshop was attended by 250+ representatives of Centre and State Governments.
During the workshop, the officials were sensitised with the pivotal role of PPPs in boosting the infrastructure development of the country and the key interventions that are being undertaken by the Central Government. DEA sensitised the officials that the support can be taken from the empaneled Transaction Advisers to structure bankable PPP projects. The empanelment is done for making the process of appointment of transaction advisors/consultant Effortless, Efficient and Effective.
Officials were further sensitised with the manual developed by DEA i.e. Transaction Advisers for PPP projects: Manual for use of the panel. The manual is a step by step guide that can be referred by the project sponsoring authorities to on-board a transaction adviser. Officials were briefed with steps involved in the process viz., establishing project requirements; defining objectives of the assignment, developing terms of reference for the assignment, defining eligibility criteria, identifying key personnel for executing the project, Publishing RfP, etc.
The officials were also briefed regarding DEA schemes for financial support to PPPs which inter alia include Viability Gap Funding (VGF) Scheme to support economically justified but commercially unviable projects, and the India Infrastructure Project Development Fund (IIPDF) to fund PPP project development expenses including costs of engaging Transaction Adviser.
The workshop witnessed an active participation from the Centre and State/UT Governments officials and the queries from the participants were also addressed. Further information regarding TA Panel, VGF Scheme and IIPDF is available on pppinindia.gov.in.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਈਏ ਨੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ (ਪੀਪੀਪੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੈਨਲਬੱਧ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ (ਟੀਏ) ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
25 AUG 2022 7:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਈਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੱਜ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੈਨਲਬੱਧ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਲਾਈਨ ਜਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ 250 ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਡੀਈਏ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਸਵਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੈਨਲਬੱਧ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ/ ਕੰਸਲਟੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ, ਕਾਰਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਕਾਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਪੈਨਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਈਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਯਾਨੀ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ: ਪੈਨਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਦਰਅਸਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਦਰ ਕਦਮ ਗਾਈਡ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਪੌਂਸਰਿੰਗ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨਾ; ਅਸਾਈਨਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਅਸਾਈਨਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨਾ, ਪਾਤਰਤਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ, ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਡੀਈਏ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਪਰ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਇਆਬਿਲਟੀ ਗੈਪ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ (ਵੀਜੀਐੱਫ) ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਅਤੇ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਬਾਕੀ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ (ਆਈਆਈਪੀਡੀਐੱਫ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਟੀਏ ਪੈਨਲ, ਵੀਜੀਐੱਫ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਪੀਡੀਐੱਫ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੋਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ pppinindia.gov.in ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।