Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says it is the endeavor of our government to reach out to every last person of the society
25 AUG 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that it is the endeavor of our government to reach out to every last person of the society ,to help them in their development and serve them.
Inaugurating free equipment and material distribution program to senior citizens and differently-abled people in South Nagpur today under the Central Government's National Vayoshree and ADIP (Assistance to Disabled Persons) scheme alongwith Union minister for Social justice and empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar ,Shri Gadkari said we are committed to the program.
In 2016, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ,Government issued the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act in the country. Keeping this in mind, screening camps were organized for senior citizens and differently-abled people from 27 February to 23 April 2022 under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana, in which about 36,000 people including 28,000 in Nagpur city and 8,000 in rural Nagpur were screened and 2 lakh 41 thousand equipment and materials will be distributed to all of them. The total cost of all these tools and materials is Rs 34.83 crore.
Programs are being organized in all the six assembly constituencies of Nagpur city for the distribution of these devices, today is the first program in this series. Total of 66 thousand devices have been given to 9,018 beneficiaries of Dakshin Nagpur Assembly Constituency, whose combined cost is more than Rs.9 crore.
43 types of these devices mainly include tools and materials such as three wheeler cycles (hand-operated), wheel chairs, walking sticks, digital hearing aids, smart phones with screen reading for the visually impaired, braille cans (folding cans) alongwith prosthetic arms and legs.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا ہے کہ ہماری حکومت کوشش ہے کہ سماج کے آخری شخص تک پہنچے
25 AUG 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا ہے کہ ہماری حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ سماج کے آخری شخص تک پہنچے ، ان کی ترقی میں مدد کرے اور ان کی خدمت کرے ۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کے ہمراہ مرکزی حکومت کی نیشنل وایو شری اور اے ڈی آئی پی (معذور افراد کے لئے امداد) اسکیم کے تحت آج جنوبی ناگپور میں بزرگ شہریوں اور معذور افراد میں مفت ساز و سامان کی تقسیم کے پروگرام کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ہم ، اس پروگرام کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہیں۔
سال 2016 میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، حکومت نے ملک میں معذور افراد کے حقوق کا قانون جاری کیا تھا ۔ اس کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، راشٹریہ وایوشری یوجنا کے تحت 27 فروری سے 23 اپریل ، 2022 ء تک بزرگ شہریوں اور مختلف معذور افراد کے لئے اسکریننگ کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس میں ناگپور شہر میں 28000 اور دیہی ناگپور میں 8000 لوگوں سمیت تقریباً 36000 لوگوں کی اسکریننگ کی گئی ہے اور ان سبھی کو 2 لاکھ 41 ہزار آلات اور ساز و سامان تقسیم کئے گئے ۔ ان تمام آلات اور ساز و سامان کی کل قیمت 34.83 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔
ان آلات کی تقسیم کے لئے ناگپور شہر کے تمام چھ اسمبلی حلقوں میں پروگرام منعقد کئے جا رہے ہیں اور آج اس سلسلے کا پہلا پروگرام ہے۔ دکشن ناگپور اسمبلی حلقہ کے 9,018 فیض کنندگان کو کل 66 ہزار آلات دیئے گئے ہیں، جن کی کل لاگت 9 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ ہے۔
ان آلات کی 43 اقسام میں بنیادی طور پر تین پہیوں والی سائیکلیں (ہاتھ سے چلنے والی)، وہیل چیئرز، واکنگ اسٹکس، ڈیجیٹل آلۂ سماعت ، بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لئے اسکرین ریڈنگ سے لیس اسمارٹ فون، بریل کین (فولڈنگ کین) کے ساتھ ساتھ مصنوعی ہاتھ اور پیر جیسے آلات بھی شامل ہیں۔