Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says it is the endeavor of our government to reach out to every last person of the society
25 AUG 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that it is the endeavor of our government to reach out to every last person of the society ,to help them in their development and serve them.
Inaugurating free equipment and material distribution program to senior citizens and differently-abled people in South Nagpur today under the Central Government's National Vayoshree and ADIP (Assistance to Disabled Persons) scheme alongwith Union minister for Social justice and empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar ,Shri Gadkari said we are committed to the program.
In 2016, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ,Government issued the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act in the country. Keeping this in mind, screening camps were organized for senior citizens and differently-abled people from 27 February to 23 April 2022 under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana, in which about 36,000 people including 28,000 in Nagpur city and 8,000 in rural Nagpur were screened and 2 lakh 41 thousand equipment and materials will be distributed to all of them. The total cost of all these tools and materials is Rs 34.83 crore.
Programs are being organized in all the six assembly constituencies of Nagpur city for the distribution of these devices, today is the first program in this series. Total of 66 thousand devices have been given to 9,018 beneficiaries of Dakshin Nagpur Assembly Constituency, whose combined cost is more than Rs.9 crore.
43 types of these devices mainly include tools and materials such as three wheeler cycles (hand-operated), wheel chairs, walking sticks, digital hearing aids, smart phones with screen reading for the visually impaired, braille cans (folding cans) alongwith prosthetic arms and legs.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार समाज के हर अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचने का प्रयास करती है
25 AUG 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार का यह प्रयास है कि वह समाज के हर अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचे, उनके विकास में मदद करें और उनकी सेवा करें।
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार के साथ आज दक्षिण नागपुर में केन्द्र सरकार की राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री और एडीआईपी (दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को सहायता) योजना के तहत वरिष्ठ नागरिकों एवं दिव्यांग लोगों को मुफ्त उपकरण और सामग्री वितरण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए, श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि हम इस कार्यक्रम के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
वर्ष 2016 में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, सरकार ने देश में दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकार अधिनियम जारी किया। इसी को ध्यान में रखते हुए राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना के तहत 27 फरवरी से लेकर 23 अप्रैल 2022 के दौरान वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और दिव्यांगजनों के लिए जांच शिविरों का आयोजन किया गया। इन जांच शिविरों में नागपुर शहर में 28,000 लोगों और ग्रामीण नागपुर में 8,000 लोगों सहित लगभग 36,000 लोगों की जांच की गई और उन सभी को 2 लाख 41 हजार उपकरण एवं सामग्रियां वितरित की जायेंगी। इन सभी उपकरणों और सामग्रियों की कुल लागत 34.83 करोड़ रुपये है।
इन उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए नागपुर शहर के सभी छह विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं और आज इस श्रृंखला में पहला कार्यक्रम हुआ। दक्षिण नागपुर विधानसभा क्षेत्र के 9,018 लाभार्थियों को कुल 66 हजार उपकरण दिए गए हैं, जिनकी कुल लागत 9 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक है।
43 प्रकार के इन उपकरणों में मुख्य रूप से तीन पहिया साइकिल (हाथ से चालित), व्हील चेयर, वॉकिंग स्टिक, डिजिटल हियरिंग एड, दृष्टिबाधित लोगों के लिए स्क्रीन रीडिंग से लैस स्मार्ट फोन, ब्रेल कैन (फोल्डिंग कैन) के साथ-साथ कृत्रिम हाथ एवं पैर जैसे उपकरण और सामग्रियां शामिल हैं।