ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
25 AUG 2022 5:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਯੋਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਡੀਆਈਪੀ (ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਲ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਐਕਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਯੋਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 27ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 2 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਂਚ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਂਚ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ 28,000 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ 8,000 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 36,000 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 2 ਲੱਖ 41 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਲਾਗਤ 34.83 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਛੇ ਵਿਧਾਨਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੋਇਆ। ਦੱਖਣ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ 9,018 ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 66 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ 9 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
43 ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਪਹੀਆ ਸਾਈਕਲ (ਹੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ) ਵ੍ਹੀਲ ਚੇਅਰ, ਵਾਕਿੰਗ ਸਟਿਕ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹਿਅਰਿੰਗ, ਏਡ, ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨ ਰੀਡਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਫੋਨ, ਬ੍ਰੇਲ ਕੈਨ (ਫੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਕੈਨ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਹੱਥ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says it is the endeavor of our government to reach out to every last person of the society
25 AUG 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that it is the endeavor of our government to reach out to every last person of the society ,to help them in their development and serve them.
Inaugurating free equipment and material distribution program to senior citizens and differently-abled people in South Nagpur today under the Central Government's National Vayoshree and ADIP (Assistance to Disabled Persons) scheme alongwith Union minister for Social justice and empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar ,Shri Gadkari said we are committed to the program.
In 2016, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ,Government issued the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act in the country. Keeping this in mind, screening camps were organized for senior citizens and differently-abled people from 27 February to 23 April 2022 under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana, in which about 36,000 people including 28,000 in Nagpur city and 8,000 in rural Nagpur were screened and 2 lakh 41 thousand equipment and materials will be distributed to all of them. The total cost of all these tools and materials is Rs 34.83 crore.
Programs are being organized in all the six assembly constituencies of Nagpur city for the distribution of these devices, today is the first program in this series. Total of 66 thousand devices have been given to 9,018 beneficiaries of Dakshin Nagpur Assembly Constituency, whose combined cost is more than Rs.9 crore.
43 types of these devices mainly include tools and materials such as three wheeler cycles (hand-operated), wheel chairs, walking sticks, digital hearing aids, smart phones with screen reading for the visually impaired, braille cans (folding cans) alongwith prosthetic arms and legs.